Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture - Links
  • Artists' Work 
  • Art Festivals, Competitions, & Shows  ****this document ****
  • Art Organizations, Journals, Research Centers, Research Organizations, Aternative Science 
  • Online Essays - Theory Resources - Syllabi    
  • Introduction to Emerging Research Areas of Interest to Artists (Technological & Artistic research in GPS,Biotechnology, Biosensors, Materials Science, Wearable Computing, Ubiquitous Computing, etc
  • Bibliography focused on intersection of art, science, technology, culture(Stephen Wilson)

  • Compiled by Stephen Wilson, Professor, CIA Program , Art Dept, San Francisco State University
    ###Note these links are part of the research for Wilson's books Informati on Arts (MIT Press 2002) and Art,+Science Now (Thames & Hudson, 2010).. Please see the books for more details about the artists, organizations, and texts listed in these links and for extended analysis of the relationship of art and research.  The links are constantly being revised and suggestions are welcomed. Feel free to use these resources but please attribute source. Copyright, 1999-2009 Stephen Wilson.


    Art Festivals, Competitions, & Shows

    Recurring Experimental Media Fesitvals/Dates 
    ** Note dates subject to change
    submission date
    show date
    Japan Media Arts Festival  (Tokyo)
    Feb- March
    Transmediale  (Berlin)
    Siggraph Art Shows (US varies)
    Ars Electronica (Linz)
    ISEA (International symposium of Electronic Arts) (place varies -  biennial -2008..)
    V2 - DEAF (Dutch Electronic Arts Fesitval)  (Rotterdam -_biennial?
    VIDA -  Art & Artificial Life International Competition (Madrid)
    Rhizome commissions (New York)
    Webbys  (online )
    EMAF - Electronic Media Arts Fesitval

      Ars Electronica
  • ARS ELECTRONICA home page Prix & Festivals %%  Page for the Prix
  • Ars Electronica Symposia and Shows
  • Future Lab (Projects in Residence) Projects %%

       SIGGRAPH - Art shows at International Computer Graphics Meetings 

       ISEA- International Symposium of Electronic Arts

    V2 Organization - Symposia, Exhibitions, DEAF (Dutch Electronic Arts Festival)

    VIDA (Artificial Life Art Competitions - Spain)

    Transmediale (Berlin)

    Japan Media Arts Festival (Tokyo)

    ZKM - Exhibitions, Museum, Research 

    ASCI  (Art Science Collaboration Shows)

    Wilson Summary of Web Art Festivals and Specific Projects

    (ICC InterCommunication Center Tokyo center for new arts - journal,database,shows) 

       Digital Salon Shows (sponsored by School of Visual Arts NYC - SVA)

       International Academy of Arts and Science

       Other Museums and Institutions

       Calendars of Festivals and Shows

       Other Recurring Shows/Festivals

       Other Fesitvals & Shows

       Art CD Rom's

    Ars Electronica Interactive/ Hybrid
    2009  Hybrid

    Natural History of the Enigma
    Eduardo Kac

    David Hines (UK), Joyce Hinterding (AU)

    The New York Times Special Edition
    Steve Lambert (US) member of Because We Want It

    Evelina Domnitch (BY), Dmitry Gelfand (RU)

    Common Flowers - Flower Commons
    BCL / Georg Tremmel (AT), Shiho Fukuhara (JP)

    Cosmic Revelation
    a Tim Otto Roth & KASCADE Experiment (DE)

    Silent Barrage
    Philip Gamblen, Guy Ben-Ary, Peter Gee, Dr. Nathan Scott & Brett Murray
     in collaboration with Dr. Steve Potter Lab (Dr. Steve Potter,
    Douglas Swehla & Stephen Bobic) (AU/USA)

    Mortal Engine
    Damien Cooper, Robin Fox , Paula Levis, Gideon Obarzanek (AU),
    Frieder Weiss (DE), Ben Frost (IS) / Chunky Move

    Tantalum Memorial
    MHarwood, Wright, Yokokoji (UK)

    The Kinetic Sculpture

    bios [bible]
    robotlab (Matthias Gommel, Martina Haitz, Jan Zappe (DE))

    Eric Gunther, Justin Manor, John Rothenberg (US) / Sosolimited

    Corpora in Si(gh)te
    Sota Ichikawa(JP), Max Rheiner (CH ), Ákos Maróy (HU) ,Kaoru Kobata (JP),
     Satoru Higa (JP), Hajime Narukawa (JP), / doubleNegatives Architecture

    The Fragmented Orchestra
    Jane Grant, John Matthias, Nick Ryan (UK)

    the idea of a tree
    Thomas Traxler (AT)

    2009  Interactive

    Nemo Observatorium
    Lawrence Malstaf (BE), Courtesy Galerie Fortlaan 17 - Gent (BE)

    when laughter trips at the threshold of the divine
    Osman Khan, Kim Beck (US)

    default to public
    Jens Wunderling (DE)

    Red Psi Donkey
    Jens Brand (DE)

    rAndom International (Stuart Wood (UK), Florian Ortkrass , Hannes Koch (DE))
    & Chris O'Shea (UK),

    Perpetual Storytelling Apparatus
    Benjamin Maus , Julius von Bismarck (DE)

    Jammer Horn
    Willy Sengewald

    CONNECT – feedback-driven sculpture
    Andreas Muxel (AT)

    Call Cutta in a box
    Helgard Haug, Daniel Wetzel, Stefan Kaegi (DE)

    Opera Calling
    !Mediengruppe Bitnik (CH) and Sven König (DE)

    Double-Taker (Snout)
    Golan Levin with Lawrence Hayhurst, Steven Benders and Fannie White (US)

    Future Kiss
    Lenka Klimesova (CZ)

    The Physical Value of Sound
    Yuri Suzuki (JP)

    In the Line of Sight
    Daniel Sauter, Fabian Winkler (DE/US)

    Watch Me!
    Yasushi Noguchi, Hideyuki Ando (JP)

    Ars Electronica Interactive/ Hybrid
    2008  Hybrid

    Pollstream – Nuage Vert
    Helen Evans , Heiko Hansen / HEHE
    bleu remix - Yann Marussich
    micro.flow- Julius Popp

    Frozen Grand Central
    Charlie Todd

    Deep Play
    Harun Farocki / Harun Farocki Filmproduktion

    Standard Time
    a work by Mark Formanek, realised by Datenstrudel

    "Call <-> Response"
    tEnt (Hiroya Tanaka + Macoto Cuhara)

    The "Ahmad Sherif" Project,,

    Thinking Machine
    Martin Riches  Masahiro Miwa

    Loca : Set To Discoverable
    John Evans , Drew Hemment  Theo Humphries  Mike Raento

    Malamp UK
    Brandon Ballengée in scientific collaboration with Dr. Tim Halliday ,
    Dr. Stanley Sessions , and Richard Sunter
    commissioned by The Arts Catalyst

    Chico MacMurtrie / Amorphic Robot Works

    Mikko Hynninen

    Wave (Dalay)
    Alexander Ponomarev

    Johannes Gees

    2008  Interactive

    Image Fulgurator
    Julius von Bismarck (DE)

    a plaything for the great observers at rest
    Norimichi Hirakawa (JP)

    Absolut Quartet
    Jeff Lieberman, Dan Paluska (US)

    touched echo
    Markus Kison (DE)

    Globe Fire
    Du Zhenjun (CN)

    Optical Tone
    Tsutomu Mutoh (JP)

    Extended Cognitive Tools
    Jun Fujiki (JP)

    Julian Oliver (NZ/ES)

    Moving Mario
    Yan Kit Keith Lam (CN)

    It’s fire, you can touch it
    Yoko Ishii, Hiroshi Homura (JP)

    Zachary Lieberman (US), Theodore Watson (UK)

    LED Eyelash
    Soomi Park (RK)

    Richard The (DE), Gunnar Green (DE), Frédéric Eyl (FR),
    Willy Sengewald (DE) / TheGreenEyl

    Constraint City / the pain of everyday life
    Gordan Savicic (AT/NL)

    The Replenishing body
    Ross Phillips (UK) / SHOWstudio

    Augmented Sculpture series
    Pablo Valbuena (ES)

    Ars Electronica Interactive/ Hybrid
    2007  Interactive

    Park View Hotel- Ashok Sukumaran
    Seeker  - Leon Cmielewski, Josephine Starrs
    Conservation of Intimacy - Bernie Lubell

    KhirkeeYaan - Shaina Anand /
    Deep Wounds -Brian Knep
    Animalia Chordata - Gabriel Barcia-Colombo
    Open Burble -Usman Haque (with Rolf Pixley and Seth Garlock)
    White Lives on Speaker - Yoshimasa Kato, Yuichi Ito
    Se Mi Sei Vicino - Sonia Cillari
    Freqtric Project - Tetsuaki Baba
    Digit - Julien Maire
    SHO(U)T - Vincent Elka / Emosmos
    SGM-Iceberg-Probe | an explorative interface -Agnes Meyer-Brandis

    2007  Hybrid

    Cloaca - Wim Delvoye
    Biological Habitat: Breeding Spaces Technology, Made in Space
      Zbigniew Oksiuta

    public conVENience, 2006
    Tabaimo (JP) Gallery Koyanagi, Tokyo
    James Cohan Gallery, New York
    Five Pieces of Evidence- Raqs Media Collective
    Camera Lucida: Sonochemical Observatory<> - Evelina Domnitch  Dmitry Gelfand
    Autoinducer_Ph-1 (cross cultural chemistry) - Andrew Gracie /hostprods, Brian Lee Yung Rowe
    Exploding Camera- Julien Maire
    Unreflective Mirror - Masaki Fujihata
    @c + Lia- Miguel Carvalhais, Pedro Tudela, Lia <>
    Day Of The Figurines- Blast Theory
    Nothing Happens- Nurit Bar-Shai <>
    PigeonBlog - Beatriz da Costa with Cina Hazegh and Kevin Ponto
    Latent Figure Protocol- Paul Vanouse


    Paul DeMarinis  -The Messenger
     Zachary Lieberman - drawn
     Evan Roth, James Powderly and the agents of the G.R.L. - Graffiti Research Lab

    Joan Leandre - Retroyou Nostal(g)
    Yunchul Kim (DE) - Hello, world!
    Raffaello D'Andrea, Max Dean, Matt Donavan - The Robotic Chair
    Arijana Kajfes - Occular Witness
    Yuko Mohri, Soichiro Mihara - vexations
    Alan Price (US) - Tartarus
    Markus Lerner, Andre Stubbe - Outerspace
    Alberto Frigo  - SOBJECT
    Ryota Kimura - S.U.I.
    Alvaro Cassinelli  - KHRONOS PROJECTOR
    Ursula Damm (DE) - double helix swing
    Techart Group  - Office Live


    Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin  "Listening Post?"
    Feng Mengbo - Ah_Q
    Ken Rinaldo  - Augmented Fish Reality 
    Julien Maire -  DEMI-PAS  
    Barbara Musil  - Alert
    Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk, Joan La
    Barbara  - Messa di Voce  %%
    Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar - Loops 
    Daniel Sauer; Osman Khan - We interrupt your regularly scheduled program 
    Amanda Parkes, Hayes Raffle - Topobo 
    Severin Hofmann, David Moises  - Turing Train Terminal  
    James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis - Iso-phone  %%
    Mark Coniglio, Dawn Stoppiello - Isadora / Future of Memory Improvisation; Future of Memory  
    Miyajima Tatsuo, Tachibana Hajime - 1000 Deathclock in Paris
    Nils Krüger, Andre Bernhart, Andreas Kratky, Bernd Lintermann, Joachim
    Sauter, Jan Schröder - Interactive generative stage and dynamic costume %%


    Esther Polak, Ieva Auzina und RIXC - Riga Center for New Media Culture:  "MILKproject"
    Mateusz Herczka : "Life Support Systems: Vanda"
    Marc Downie, Shelley Eshkar, Paul Kaiser : "how long does the subject linger on the edge of the volume…"
    gravicells;  Seiko Mikami / Sota Ichikawa
    Run Motherfucker Run;  RMR_organisation (Marnix de Nijs)
    Intimate Transactions;   Transmute Collective
    Sonic Wire Sculptor: Amit Pitaru
    POD (Wind Array Cascade Machine: Qube Assemblage (Steve Heimbecker)

    Life: a user’s manual: Michelle Teran
    glow positioning system:  Ashok Sukumaran
    The Network of No_des:
    Sarai Media Lab (Raqs Media Collective + Mrityunjay Chatterjee + Iram Ghufran)
    Waco Resurrection:  Team Waco (Michael Wilson, Eddo Stern, Jessica Hutchins, Brody Condon, Peter Brinson, Mark Allen)

    Capture:  Kaspar T. Toeplitz

    Interface #4 TFT Tennis V180:  Dirk Eijsbouts
    Bondage:  Atau Tanaka
    Theo Jansen:  "Strandbeest"


    Blast Theory & Mixed Reality Lab - Can you see me now?  %%
    (omnipresence of humans via wireless gps - real and virutal spaces)
    Maywa Denki / Yoshimoto  Kogyo Co., Ltd. (Japan):  "Tsukuba Series"
    - (custom musical instruments and performance)
    Margarete Jahrmann, Max Moswitzer  -  "nybble-engine-toolZ" - 
    (  (3-d visualizer of net processes on surround screen)

    Ross Cooper, Jussi Ängeslevä; c/obiganimal - Last
    Marie Sester - ACCESS  %%
    George Legrady - Pockets Full of Memories  %%
    Marcel.lí Antúnez Roca - POLPANSPERMIA S.L.
    Scott Snibbe - Deep Walls  %%
    Henry Newton-Dunn, Hiroaki - BlockJam  %%
    James Gibson, Ryota Kuwakubo; Sony CSL, Interaction LAB & Sony Design Center - Nakano
    Mark Goulthorpe; dECOi Aegis Architects - Hyposurface
    Iori Nakai; NHK - Nippon Hoso Kyokai -  Streetscape
    Haruo Ishii - Hyperscratch ver.12  %%
    Sibylle Hauert, Daniel Reichmuth; instant city - ein elektronischer musik bau spiel automat
    Agnes Meyer-Brandis - earth core laboratory and elf-scan

    2002 <>David Rokeby  - 'n-cha(n)t'  %%
    Ranjit Makkuni - The Crossing Project: 'The Crossing: Living, 
      Dying and Transformation in Banaras' 
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer - 'Body Movies - Relational Architecture No. 6'  %%
    Luc Courchesne  - The Visitor: Living by Number  %%
    Volker Morawe - PainStation
    Hay Young - Body-Brush: An Interface Where Aesthetic and Technology Meet
    Crispin Jones - An Invisible Force  %%
    Ryota Kuwakubo - PLX
    Golan Levin, Scott Gibbons, Greg Shakar, Yasmin Sohrawardy, Joerg Lehner,
    Joris Gruber, Erich Semlak, Gunther Schmidl  - Dialtones (a telesymphony)
    Yasuhiro Suzuki; - Digital Stadium
    MEET Autorenwerkstatt Bonn Development Workshop - FX Factory
    Tetsuya Mizuguchi - Rez %%
    Atau Tanaka, Kasper Toeplitz - Global String
    Synthetic Characters Group - Alphawolf
    Michael Saup & Supreme Particles 
    2003 winners
    association.creation "bump" 
    Carsten Nicolai, Marco Peljhan; Artlab Canon Inc.-Project Atol "polar" 
    Haruki Nishijima; IAMAS : "Remain in Light" 

    Signwave Auto-Illustrator Ade Ward Signwave 
    Camera Musica Gerhard Eckel GMD - Forschungszentrum Informationstechnik 
    Floating Eye Hiroo Iwata University of Tsukuba
    Rakugaki Keiko Takahashi Japan Electronics College 
    Brainball Smart Studio The Interactive Institute 
    you think therefore I am Magali Desbazeille, Siegfried Canto Fresnoy, studio national
    des arts contemporains 
    zgodlocator Herwig Weiser 
    Autopoiesis Kenneth Rinaldo Emergent Systems 
    Spatial Sounds Edwin van der Heide, Marnix de Nijs 
    Schmarotzer - Parasites Frank Fietzek
    RainDance Paul de Marinis 

    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer- Vectorial Elevation, Relational Architecture #4 %%
    Golan Levin- Audiovisual Environment Suite  %%
    Institute for Applied Autonomy-  GraffitiWriter  %%
    RoboCup Federation  %%

    Naoko Tosa- Unconscious Flow  %%
    Andrea Zapp- A Body of Water   %%
    Orit Kruglanski- As Much As You Love Me (translated) %%
    Michael Bielicky- DAS ZIMMER MIT AUSSICHT
    Jason E. Lewi- The ActiveText Project / TextOrgan  %%
    Tomoko Ueyama- Watashi-chan
    Rania Ho- Free Range Appliances in a Light Dill Sauce  %%
    Masamichi Udagawa - Designing Experience  %%
    Hart Laurent - Borderland (translated) %%
    Istvan Kantor- Intercourse  %%
    Jim Campbell- Experiments in Touching Color2000  %%

    Difference Engine 3 - Lynn Hershman USA  %%
    Landscape One - Luc Courchesne (Canada)  %%
    Systems Maintenance - Perry Hoberman USA  %%

    Easel - Daniel Rozin USA  %%
    Dispersion - Eric Paulos USA  %%
    NYC Thought Pictures: Memories of Place - Russet Lederman USA  %%
    Descartes oder die Einsamkeit der interaktiven Skulptur - Beate Garmer D %%
    TRACES - Simon Penny USA  %%
    metaField Maze - Bill Keays, Ron MacNeil CDN  %%
    Augmented Reality Fiction - Stefan Schemat D  %%
    Scanner++ - Joachim Blank, Karl Heinz Jeron D  %%
    Sound Creatures Canon ARTLAB:- Kouichirou Eto J  %%
    HAMSTER - symbiotic exchange of - Christoph Ebener 
    hoarded energy - Frank Fietzek, Uli Winters D  %%
    HAZE Express - Christa Sommerer, Laurent Mignonneau A/J  %%

    Maurice Benayoun/Jean-Baptiste Barrire (Frankreich) "World Skin"  %%
    Christian Mller (Deutschland) "Audio Grove"  %%
    Peter Broadwell/Rob Myers (USA) "Plasm: not a crime"  %%
    Stephen Wilson (USA): "Crime-ZyLand"  %%
    Tams Waliczky (D): "Focus"  ##
    Akitsugu Maebayashi (J): "Audible Distance"  %%
    Scott-Sona Snibbe (USA): "Boundary Functions"  %%
    Iain Mott/Mark Raszewski / Jim Sosnin (AUS): "Sound Mapping"  %%
    Jim Campbell (USA): "Simultaneous Perspective"  %%
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer / Will Bauer (E): "RE: Positioning Fear"  %%
    Christoph Ebener / Uli Winters (D): "Byte"  %%
    Rachel Strickland (USA): "Portable Effects: A Survey of 
    Nomadic Design Practice"
    Joseph Michael (GB): "Holodeck"  %%
    David Small / Tom White (USA): "A Poetic Interactive Garden"  ##
    Lisa Prah (USA): "Bernadette"  %%


    "Music plays Images x Images play Music" 
    Toshio Iwai / Ryuichi Sakamoto (J) 

    "Border Patrol" 
    Paul Garrin / David Rokeby (USA/CA) 

    "The Invisible Shape of Things Past" 
    Joachim Sauter/Dirk Lsebrink (D) 

    Honorary Mention 

    KP-Ludwig John/Bertram Quosdorf (Deutschland): "Ottos Mops (trotzt)" 
    Mark Madel (Niederlande): "Jewelry Box" 
    Jon Berge (USA): "Life Journey" 
    Tamio Kihara/Toshihiro Anzai (Japan): "Moppet" 
    Knowbotic Research (Deutschland): "Anonymous Muttering" 
    Bill Barminski/Webster Lewin/Jerry Hesketh (USA): "The Encyclopedia 
    of Clamps" 
    Kazuhiko Hachiya (Japan): "Seeing is Believing" 
    Die Veteranen (Deutschland): "Venetian Deer" 
    Marita Liulia (Finnland): "ambitious bitch" 
    Jutta Kirchgeorg (USA): "The Information Age" 
    Stefan Zeyen (Deutschland): "Akt (Ein Portrait des Knstlers)" 
    Arthur Elsenaar/Remko Scha (Niederlande): "On The Expressive 
    Possibilities Of ...." 


    Global Interior Project 
    Masaki Fujihata 

    Motion Phone 
    Scott Sona Snibbe 

    Louis-Philippe Demers & Bill Vorn

    Honorary Mention 

    Hiroo Iwata - "Cross-active System" 
    Hachiya Kazuhiko - "Inter Dis-communication Machine" 
    Harwood/ARTEC - "Rehearsal of Memory" 
    Elizabeth Goldring /MIT - "Eye to Eye: Interactive Cybervision 
    Environments for the Visually Challenged" 
    Knut Mork/Kate Pendry/Stahl Stenslie/Marius Watz - "sense:less" 
    Erwin Redl - "Parallel Mesmerization of Eleven Blondes and 
    Eleven Brunettes by Two Computers" 
    Silver - "Resident" 
    Ronen Mintz/Brian Duggan/Jason Ditmars/Bridge Interfaces - 
    "Virtual Wheelchair" 
    Ken Feingold - "where i can see my house from here so we are"
    Michel Redolfi et Luc Martinez / CIRM - "In Corpus"
    Nobuya Suzuki - "Three men three legs" 
    Knowbotic Research - "Dialog with the Knowbotic South" 


    Ehrenpreis fr das Gesamtwerk 
    Tim Berners-Lee 

    Binary Ballistic Ballet 
    Michael Saup

    Passage Sets/ One Pulls Pivots at the Tip of the Tongue 
    William Seaman 

    Las Meninas 
    Michael Tolson 

    Honorary Mention 

    Maurice Benayoun (F) 
    Peter dAgostino (USA) 
    Franz Fischnaller (I) 
    Peter Grucza (CDN) 
    Lynn Hershman (USA) 
    Mogens Jacobsen (DK) 
    Mihoko Kosugi / Asuhiko Ando (J) 
    Webster Lewin (USA) 
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer / Will Bauer (MEX) 
    Jon McCormack (AUS) 
    Christian Mller (D) 
    Kirk A. Woolford (USA) 


    Christa/Laurent Sommerer/Mignonneau 

    Kinoetic Evolution 
    Loren Carpenter 


    Honorary Mention 

    Max Almy / Teri Yarbrow (USA)
    Edward Elliott (USA) 
    Friedrich Frster (D) 
    Michael Girard / Susan Amkraut (USA) 
    Richard Kriesche (A) 
    Wolfgang Krger (D) 
    Brenda Laurel / Rachel Strickland (USA) 
    George Legrady (USA) 
    Patti Maes (USA)
    Christian Mller (D) 
    Christian Mller / Rdiger Kramm (D) 
    Catherine Richards (CDN) 

    ** Indicates missing web links
    rev 4/10/10
    thanks to Darlene Dela Cruz for maintenance help