Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture - Links
 
 

  • Artists' Work   ****this document ****
  • Art Festivals, Competitions, & Shows 
  • Art Organizations, Journals, Research Centers, Research Organizations, Aternative Science 
  • Online Essays - Theory Resources - Syllabi
  • Introduction to Emerging Research Areas of Interest to Artists (Technological & Artistic research in GPS,Biotechnology, Biosensors, Materials Science, Wearable Computing, Ubiquitous Computing, etc)

  • Bibliography focused on intersection of art, science, technology, culture(Stephen Wilson
     

    Compiled by Stephen Wilson , Professor, CIA Program , Art Dept, San Francisco State University 
    ###Note these links are part of the research for Wilson's book Informati on Arts (MIT Press,2002). Please see the book for more details about the artists, organizations, and texts listed in these links and for extended analysis of the relationship of art and research.  The links are constantly being revised and suggestions are welcomed. Feel free to use these resources but please attribute source. Copyright, 1999-2008 Stephen Wilson.


     
     Artists' Work - Index
    Kinetics & Robotics
    Sound
    Virtual Reality
    Motion, Gesture, etc
    Artificial Intelligence
    Information Systems
    Speech
    Computer Media
    Telecom - radio, telephone, telepresence 
    Web Art 
    Microbiology
    Animals & Plants
    Ecology
    Body & Medicine
    Math, Algorithms, Artificial Life 
    Particle Physics, nanotechnology
    Dynamic Systems, Geology, Chemistry
    Rapid Prototyping 
    Space Science
    GPS 

    ** Indicates missing or broken link


     
      Conceptual Kinetics, Electronics, Physical Computing,

    Architectural Light/Sound, Spectacle

    Hiro Yamagata. laser light installations
    James Woodfill  - kinetic light/sound installations, public art
    ashok sukumaran - glow positioning system  spot scope public light art, ring of lights, Glow Positioning , Everything is Contestable  - user action, Park View Hote
    Miguel Chevalier -  light sculputre, architecture
    Milton Komisar - public art light sculpture
    Michael Christain Burning Man Sculpture
    Eric Orr - Tesla sculpture
    Ben Rubin - Story Pipeline (LED stories)
    Sheldon Brown (video controlled by motion)
    spots - broekman curator - various artists -e.g. building window lights as pixels - carsten nicolai - sensor ( react to traffic) ; jim campbell (pixelated people at work)
    Raymond Deirkauf w/ Beyond Expression - Rays
    Electroland - Lumen, Enteractive - (people's movement affect lights inside on floor and on front)
    David Rokeby - Cloud (grid of displays in and out of synch)
    Erwin Redl - fade, matrix, flow (large scale LED sculpture)
    David Rokeby - Clouds (robotic mirrors with autonomous patterns)
    Edwin van der Heide - LSP(Laser Sound Performances) 08


    Gallery scale mechanical, electronic, light

    David Rokeby - Cloud (large scale vibrated mirrors - LV07)
    Leandro M. Nuñez Propagaciones  (electromechanical realization of Conway Lfe game LV07)
    Tsutomu Mutoh - Optical Tone (sculptures that manifest color space AE08)
    Mariana Rondón - Llegaste con la Brisa 1.5 (bubble blowing robot device 07)
    Mariela Yeregui- Proxemia (robotic, light emitting spheres react to people 05)
    Frank Malina - light/kinetics
    Gustav Metzger - Auto Destructive Art 
    Larnie Fox  - kinetic/sound sculptures and bamboo structures,  airplanes
    Guy Marsdan - Digital Numeric Revelator
    Soda Group Kinetic experiments 
    Arthur Ganson  alt site  mechanical contrivances
    Gregoary Barasamian
    Alan Rath - digital video & robotic sculptures , Rath Robotics
    Bruce Cannon
    Jeppe Hein - main  - kinetic installations, moving walls, shaking cube
    Mark Hauenstein  - OiTV (tv out of control,  image controlled by motion)
    Emanuel Andel, Christian Guetzer - main  alt  Shockbot Corejulio  (robot arm affects its controlling computer)
    Nicholas Stedman - The Blanket Project  (self actuated),  Transubstantiator (chalice of wine as battery, read bible)
    f18 - Living Room,  robot totem (stand and falli cycle)
    GreyWorld - Bins and Benches  (self activated public furniture)
    Raffaello D'Andrea, Max Dean, Matt Donavan  - Robotic Chair (reassemble itself) the Table.
    MarkDavid Hosale, John Thompson - DEFENDEX-ESPGX  (homage to early technology)
    Crispin Jones - Mr Jones Watches
    Tatsuo Miyajima - Floating Time, led compositions, water installations
    Istvan Kantor - filecabinet ,kinetics
    Lewis DeSoto Main page , Recital
    Mark Madel  main  - Killing Time
    Heidi Kumao - Cinema Machines, household objects as projectors, wearables
    Bill Urmenyi    Also book/ cd "Elecronics for Artists"
    Leo Villareal-  Light Sculpture - flowers, text
    Severin Hofmann, David Moises - Turing Train Terminal ,(train calculates)
    Gijs van Bon - Arabesk #23,Interceptive, Remote, Hart-Beating-and-Heated-Seat
    Paul Klotz  - 3D- Messenger, Cublue (3d led messenger system, internet connect) LED-ART
    Quido Sen - Yellow Animal , hanging
    Taylor Hokanson - Sledgehammer Keyboard
    Daniel Palacios Jimenez - Waves (LV9) visualize vibrations
    Niklas Roy - workaholic chair, chair leg saw , dokumat (robotic documentary camera)
    Sylvie Fleury - sign art
    Keiji Kawashima - time based sculptures
    Martin Bonadeo - moebius display
    Fernando Orellana - Looking for God (automatically tunes radio and stores snippets)
    Michiel van Overbeek - Clock, Pendulum, Harmonics
    Markus Lerner/Andre Stubbe  - Outerspace (curoisity activated object)
    Bruce Shapiro - Ribon Dancer, Sisyphus, Stratograph
    Tim Prentice - Biplane, Tulip
    A M Lilly  - Polaris, Parting
    Dan Rose - Solar powered kinetics
    matthew steinke
    Herwig Weiser Zgodlocator, zII, liquid computer  (activated magnetic sand, ferrofluids)
    Bernie Lubell -  Conservation of Intimacy  (link 2 rooms phiscally so movements and indicators link) ae07
    Shih Chieh Huang - RTI (activated household devices)
    Al Jarnow - machines, waves, sand structures (exhibits)
    Ingrid Bachmann, SYMPHONY FOR 54 SHOES,  Wade
    Sergio Dino-Guida   - Plasma art
    Jeppe Hein - The Big Mirror Ball
    Gregory Garvey - The Automatic Confession Machine **
    Olivia Robinson - Oblivious,  Shadow Table
    Haou Ishii - Omnipresence (motors ring array of bells) , Firecircle (light/souhnd moving in circle), mandala (lights moving on building)
    Rolf Langebartels - Sound balance sculptures  langbeutel/Soundbag (list of artists)
    Christopher Robbins (led sign display)
    SetPixel (various artists working with interactive water, light, digital, physical devices)
    Stephen Boyer - wanderings
    Michael Buckler - Art meets Science (Painting / panels with integrated sensors and mechatronics, kinetic and cybernetic objects)
    M. R Duffy -  Vocal Memnon. and Solar Thermal Automata  (sound producing machines activated by solar energy 06)

    Nicolas Schöffer  - historical cybernetic sculpture
    Edward Ihnatowicz - Senster  historical cybernetic sculptor
    Lazlo Moholy-Nagy
    HeHe (Helen Evans and Heiko Hansen) light  Atteindre le Silence, Interactive Architecture
    Art Machines Machine Art show - SCHIRN KUNSTHALLE 
    Julio Lucio - Flying Moon (small balloons controlled by array of fans 07)


    Kinetic Spectacle / Grafitti / Intervention
    Charles Gadeken qbox , burning art, found object activation Power Tool Races
    Evan Roth, James Powderly and the agents of the G.R.L - Graffit Research Lab (electronics graffiti on street, throwies)
    Adam Somlai-Fischer, Bengt Sjölén - Ping Genius Loci (solar powered interactve kinetic pixels)
    Assocreation - Moon Ride (bicyclists generate electricity to illuminate art)
    Usman Haque - Open Burble, evolving sonic environments, wifi camera, lowtech ae07


    Physical Gesture, Tangible Interfaces

    John Slepian - little_one  (infant like 3-d screen creature respond to holding, etc)
    Corebounce Art Collective  - Digital Marionette
    Cobi van Tonder - Skatesonic,  Ephemeral Gumboots (physical interfaces)
    Kaffee Matthews,Annette Works  - Music for Bodies,  sonic furniture (direct interface to body, effects of vibrations on body)
    Kumiko Kushiyama et al - Thermoesthesia (projected image thermal match)
    Daphna Talithman, Sharon Younger, Orna Portugaly - Jumping Rope
    Douglas Edric Stanley - abstract machine (virtual marionette control)
    experimentia  (experiments with tangible media)
    Times Up - SPIN - Spherical Projection INterface
    Frank Fietzek - Tafel2 (monitor moving on grid)
    daniela Steinsapir - Abracadabra (stamp based interface), recycled junk works

    Vehicle scale events, conveyance, objects, playgrounds

    Julie Andreyev, Jordan Benwick  - Four wheel drift - (cars as vj environment)
    Shu Lea Cheang - Baby Love ( Spinning amusement park teacups with rubber clones linked wirelessly to visitor choices of music)
    David Moises - hobby horse, flying carpet, chain saw bicycle
    Fred Abels  - Dirk (with Mirjam Langemeijer) , Dicyclet, Ornithopte
    Kim Boekhout van Solinge  - Ruissimulatie (projectiles in caravan)
    Coby van Tonder - Skatesonic (skateboard interface)
    Jessica Thompson - Soundbike  (speed based plays laughter)
    Yves Behar - FuseProject - voyage motion sensitive leds
    Anne Bray & Molly Cleator - easy chair, electric chair
    Carsten Holler - Slides, Flying Machine
    Knowbotics Research, - Be Prepared Tiger  (reengineering stealth boat)
    Marnix de Nijs, The Beijing Accelerator (viewer rotated trying to concentrate on video)
    Roman Signer -Hovering in a Box (scale helicopter)
    Edwin van der Heide ,Marnix de Nijs - Push/Pull  (2 hovercraft influence each other)
    Dominique Leroy Swell  (visitors can influence ocean buoys)
    Tomas Saraceno - Cloud - air device
    Rainer Prohaska - Z boat (construct Danube boat)
    Simon Morris (activated skateboard)
    Ben Blakebrough - Winged Self

     
    Musical Instruments / Toys
    Ami Wolf, Jin-Yo Mok -Light Bead Curtain, Irbot
    Maywa Denkialt - new instruments, useless products, Tsukuba Music
    Don Buchla  - alternative insturments
    Koray Tahiroglu, Joni Lyytikainen - SolarDuo (sonification of solar data)
    Tod Machover - Tactile Music Toys 
    Harddisko - amplify sounds of harddisk


    Virtual tables and  walking area instruments
     
    Tina Blaine (aka Bean) - JamoDrum (multiperson virtual table instrument
    Benjamin Vigoda, David Merrill, et al  Mandala (table based virutal group musical instrument) 
    Sergi Jorda - reacTable instrument  Yuri - alt  
    Keiko Takahashi - Diorama Table
    Sei Matsumura - Hop Step Junk (footsteps generate music)
    Toshio Iwai -  Tenori-on (new music instrument)  Future Sonic 05 talk  -
    experimentia  Tableportation -(experiments with tangible media) , Giorgio Olivero and Peggy Thoen - telecommunication connected table
    Yasuaki Kakehi, Takeshi Naemura - through the looking glass, Tabescape plus
    ixi-software (thor magnuson) - Alternative Instruments and software 07



    Unusual Motion
    Barney Haynes  - Symbiont, Ceature, Autopsy
    Nicolas Anatol Baginsky - Flamenco machines , Lemniskate (slow motion)

    Activated Everyday Objects

    Onomy Labs - alternative exhibits , twisty tables -- experiemnts in future of reading - originally Xerox PARC
    Christopher Bauder, toneLadder - Making midi music with ladders, midigun
    Fabrica rinteractive - Tuned stairs
    Mark Hauenstein  - Audio Shaker (pour out sound)
    John Mallia - Transcriptions   ( pen with phono needle convert signature to sound)
    Elmar Trefz - wave pillow (pillow activates with wave conditions for surfers 07)
    HASHIMOTO Yuki, KOJIMA Minoru et al  - Conspiratio  (straw simulate different liquids) Straw-like User Interface (SUI)
    Huang Shi - Drift Bottles (bottles store messages)
    Sabrina Raaf - dry translator (sound vest respond to touch)
    Zachary Lieberman - Drawn (ink shapes become animated )
    Hayles Raffle - Jabberstamp, Sound of Touch, Light Puddle
    Implement! - Malmo design studies -  Hip to Be Square (physical interface for music), White Lies (secrets in walls) , Xsense (sound converting helmet) , Urban Forest, Re-Memorize
    Rafael Marchetti, Fernando Rabelo - Namjunecena  (table based interface)
    Keiko Takahashi & Shinji Sasada - Rakugaki (blow on trumpet causes screen change)
    Haruki Nishijima - Remain In Light  (butterfly net catch electromagnetic waves)
    Camille Utterback - Potent Objects , (respond to position, shaking)
    Chris Janney, Performance Architecture
    Hiroshi Ishii et. al. (Tangible Media Group ) Pinwheels , Musical Bottles 
    Jamie Sheridan - Sandbox
    Jeff Mann, Michelle Teran - LiveForm:telekinetics (everyday objects as telecom devices)
    Ian Ginilt & Saoirse Higgins - The Star-Dogged Moon  (ship's wheel navigate virtual world)
    Amanda Parkes, Hayes Raffle - Topobo (objects record actions)
    David Merrill and Hayes Raffle - Sound of touch (recorder react to physical manipulation)
    David Small & Tom White - Steams of Concisousness  (pool of water as interface)
    Herwig Weiser zgodlocator  (activated magnetic sand, ferrofluids)
    Proximity Lab - Footprints (walkable surface respond to rfid chips in shoes)
    Usman Haque - Reconfigurable House


    Various (under construction)

    Stephanie Syjuco - installation - commentary of product culture
    Michael Rees - Sculptural User Interface
    Mark Thorpe  Robot Wars, Kinetic works
    Gelitin - mystery box clone, Otto Volante (roller coaster), Tantamounter 24/7 (conceptual physical copying machine)
    Perry Hoberman - main

    Paul Demarinis
    Marc Böhlen
    Heri Dero** 
    Bryan Rogers** 

    Joseph DeLappe
    Tammy Knipp
    Jim Pallas
    Ken Feingold  ventrilloquist dummy conversations
    Daniel Jolliffe
    Doug Back
    Eric Hobijn  fire organs, self-immolation
    Loretta Skeddle - The CyberRosary
    Jason Ditmars 
    Norman White
    sine::apsis 
    Donald Day
    Daniel Miller


    Raina Ho - Free Range Appliances, inflatables 
    Martin Riches - Talking Machine
    Prohaska, Saegmueller, Demblin - Unplugger, KRFTWRK (human energy conversion )


    Organic / Kinetic assemblage

    Angelo Vermeulen - Biomodd (sculpture integrating ecology, games, and bioart. Heat from processors recycled for organic)
    Guto Nobrega - BEAM (acronym for Biology, Electronics, Aesthetics, and Mechanics) 
    Jennifer Hall and Blyth Hazen - Laboratory for ephemeral investigations, art/biology , Acupunture For Temporal Fruit
    Val Valgardson  organic/kinetic assemblage
    Amy Youngs  organic/kinetic  art/biology
    Wim Delvoye - Cloaca   main site (Digestive system simulation)
    Pascal Glissman en Martina Hoefflin - Electronic Life Forms (ELF)
    Shih Chieh Huang - EX-DD-06  - electronic assemblage simulate life
    Rubin Coen Cagli  - MachineAria (plants with grafted fans)
    Andy Gracie - Hostprods (robot & insect, robot & fish)
    Natalie Jeremijenko,  Phil Taylor - For the Birds (Robot live with Birds), For the Fish 
    John S. Lathram III  - Synthetic_Soul, Televisuality for Xenia,The Reader, Music for Twelve Trees (trees as interface)
    xncroft. - Energy Harvesting Drive (harvest energy from walking)


    web/Internet Physical Linkages
    Julian Oliver - Level Head (cube with interconnected rooms manipulated by position - AE08)
    Ben Rubin - Story Pipeline (LED stories), Spin, Listening Post
    Rafael lozano-hemmer 33 questions per minute(lcd screens on columns -web visitors submit questions), entanglement (linked lights), Vectoral Elevation (web control spotlights)
    nu-k-ke (networked dolls, stabbing calls up images from network- beloff, lindinger, praxmarer)
    Assocreation.Creative Bump (physical bridge transmitting actions between places)
    Nurit Bar-Shai,Zachary Lieberman, Rich Miller - Nothing happens (web people activate physical object play)
    Fabric | Ch 07  (information systems and architecture)

    Alternative Physical Displays
    Himanshu Khatri  - Aquaplay (bubble based display)
    Daniel Rozin- Wooden Mirror, Trash Mirror
    Marenka Deenstra, Jonathan den Breejen - Pingpongpixel ( ball based display)
    Aram Bartholl - TV-Filter (average pixels to light display), Papierpixel (punch card control pixels)
    Tomoko Ueyama - Watashi-chan   (balloon clothing respond ambient sound)
    Adam Somlai-Fischer, Bengt Sjölén - Aether Architecture - Ping Genius Loci (kinetic physical blocks each = pixel)
    Masahiro Nakamura - Bubble Cosmos
    César Martínez.,  David Cuartielles - Idealized Body  (inflates when people near)
    Masahiko Inami - Virutal Object  (lcd cube)
    Julien Maire  -  Exploding Camera (disassembled mini projectors)
    John Klima - Terrain (physical shape of screen respond to image on it)


    Unusual forces,  materials, and displays

    Gregory Shakar  mood vector  Energy Fluxion Band, Lightning Organ, Undertoe
    Jean Pierre Hebert - Sand Trace
    Eric Orr - Tesla sculpture


    Suveillance, Motion

    Rafael lozano-hemmer   Homographies (motion activated lights show paths) , Vectoral Elevation (web control spotlights),  standards & doublestandards (belts follow people)
    Matt and Susan Gorbet - Drake Hotel Project  (activity levels affect lights & meters)

    UAV

    Jed Berk - Autonomous Light Air Vehicles  (LV07)
    Marko Peljhan, Samo Stopar, Nejc Trost, Dan Overholt -  C-ASTRAL




    Open Culture - DIY

    Zachary Lieberman,  Theodore Watson
    Open Frameworks (coding platorm for interactive installations AE08)
    Opensource innovation
    Burak Arikan, Vincent Leclerc - Pinkie Platform
    Casey Reas, Ben Fry - Processing (artitis coding language)
    Tommaso Tozzi - hacker art   alt
    Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Katherine Moriwaki -DIY Urban Challenge
    Processing.com 
    Burak Arikan, Vincent Leclerc - Open I/O
    Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Katherine Moriwaki - DIY Urban Challenge
    James Powderly,  Evan Roth - Graffiti Research Lab
    Usman Haque, Adam Somlai-Fischer - Low tech wiki for artists and architects
    Make Magazine
    ambidextrous magazine
    graffitir esearch lab (throwies etc)
    f18 - ikit (moving robot  playground)
    Tuomo Tammenpää & Daniel Blackburn - TileToy (modular led displays for physical games)
    Craig Baldwin- Sonic Outlaws




    Links

    Art and Robotics Links (Arg)
    Critical Art Ensemble Contestational Robotics 
    Darkbots  - (people doing strange things with electricity)  Karen Marcello
     Art and Robotics Group - ARG
    Kinetic Art Organization
    Black Arts foundation (Burning Man)
    Stedelijk Museum, - Robot show 
    Artbots (2002 Brooklyn museum)  Artbots 2005
    Robolab
    Robotrinka exhibition
    We Make Money Not Art
    Active Robots catalog (uk) 
    robtoics society
     engadget site  (robots & culture)
    RoboDock - multimachine games
    Robotics Network
    artbots - robot talent show
    Roboexotica - participating artists (festival for cocktail robots)
    Kinetic Art Organization 
    ctricity, art systems development, srl
    Device Art Group   Machiko Kusahara paper  
    Art & Robotics group
    Humanoid Robotics Lab   
    Austin Robot Group
    Kontakty robot links


     
     Robotics
    Autonomy

    Simon Penny  - Petit Mal
    Nicolas Anatol Baginsky - The Three Sirens (self actuated robot band) , Quasis (handicapped robots)
    Yves Klein  alt site  Living Sculptures, Octofungi
    Ken Rinaldo  Autopoesis, Augmented Fish Reality
    William Tomlinson - ethical autonomous creatures 
    Beatriz DA COSTA   Cello
    Markus Lerner, Andre Stubbe - Outerspace  (curiosity motivated object)
    Techart Group (AI Republic)  - Office Live (self activated equipment event),  Clean River (pick up trash affect projected stream) , Fascinating Blooming in Champagne III Pub (urination affect digital flowers)
    Gil Weinberg, Scott Driscoll, Travis Thatcher- Haile Project (robot musician generates music based on analysis of human music)
    Martina Haitz  - Intruder (mobile  open system robots ) , Vertigo, real_game
    Bill Seaman  - ThoughtBody Environment, (conceptual installations on feasibility of organic robot)
    Lucas Bambozzi - Spio (roomba gather images in gallery 05)


    Extending Robotic Motion and Interfaces

    Chico MacMurtie and Amorphous Robot Works - Skeletal Reflections, Amorphic Landscape Robotic Musicians, Telerobotics
    Louis-Philippe Demers - (Processing - Plant)  Devolution, Colony 002,
    Ulrike Gabriel  Terain 01 (solar powered robots - brainwave)* 
    Martin Spanjaard Adelbrecht 
    Nick Donaldson - Hexapods Robots 
    Carl Pisaturo  -  Reaper, Octopus , Serpentine Arm
    Cynthia Breazeal - sociable robots , Kismet, Leonardo,
    BBM Product of Society (control via yelling and shouting)
    Stephen Wilson      Demon Seed
    Ricardo Iglesias y Gerald Kogler  - Robot Community
    Jill Coffin and John Taylor - Breeze (willow tree)
    Paula Gaetano Adi  - Alexitimia  (LV9) object models emotions in  touch and wet response
     Festo AG & Co - Airacuda
    ndy gracie/ Brian Lee Yung Rowe - autoinducer_Ph-1 (cross cultural chemistry of rice-  LV9) bacteria control robots which control environment
    Simon Penny & Bill Vorn - Bedlam (telepresence activated robotic, sometimes autonomous  prostheses mediate interactions between remote actors)
    f18 - walking head robot, prosthesis
    I-Wei Huang - Steambots
    Lara Greene - ApeBot **?(puppet inspired robot)  alt  , You Move Me (6 people must control) 
    Theo Jansen - alt - Strandbeest (wind powered animal robots) 
    bbm-ww -  Nanobots  (robots on ceiling respond to people below)
    Leonel Moura - Robotarium (zoo of artifical life)
    Kelly Dobson - OMO (breathing robot respond to human touch/breathing) lv10

    Electric Giraffe

    Robotic Architecture (see also activated spaces)

    Ted Krueger  MAXM (extrme enviornment simulator)
    Michael Fox   Robotecture  MIT Kinetic Design Group  Bubbles Project   Bubbles alt 
    Chemical Garden (robots, web cams, crystals)
    f18 - Drop Outs
    Interactive Architecture Workshop
    Daan Roosegaarde/Peter de Man - 4D-Pixel Interactive Wall  (react to voice)
    BBM - Troia (interactive theater/architecture)
    Lawrence Malstaf  - Nevel  (programmable walls)




    Robot Painters

    Joseph Nechvatal  main site , Robotic Paintings
    leonel moura - Robot Action Painter, swarm painters
    Harold Cohen- Aaron main  lnks2
    douglas irving repetto - giant painting machine
    Stefan Doepner -  Robot Painter 0.1
    Eva Sutton and Sarah Hart - Sumi-ebot (drawing robot)
    Jrg Lehni & Uli Franke - Hektor (wall painting robot) 
    Carlos Corpa - Artis 3.0,  APM (Another Paintting Machine)
    Eric Newman - DrawBot
    Ranjit Bhatnagar   - Sketching Device
    Fernando David Orellana - Drawing Machine
    max hangler - robot painter


    Robot Musicians
    Jeff Lieberman, Dan Paluska - Absolut Quartet (robot musical instruments play with human - AE08)
    f18 - cellobot
    Chris Csikszentmih·lyi - - DJ I, Robot
    Mathieu Briand - SYS*010 (The Spiral)  (Interactive robotic turntables) 
    Scratch Robot
    Robotlab  - Juke_bots
    Beatriz DA COSTA   Cello
    Chico MacMurtie and Amorphous Robot Works - Robot Musicians, Totemobile (AE08)
    P.E.A.R.T. - The Robotic Drum Machine
    Roger Dannenberg - Robot Bagpiper
    Mubot - Musician robot
    Robot Rock Band

    The Three Sirens - A Robotic Rock Band (Baginsky)
    P.A.M. Band
    Experimental Robot Musicians

    Instruments and automats by Godfried-Willem Raes
    LEMUR - League of Electronic Musical Urban Robots

    Crazy J - Guitar Playing Mechanism


    Destruction, Mayhem

    Survival Research Labs  stable & mobile machines, telerobotics, dangerous machines
    Robot Wars
    Christian Ristow  (robots explore Sex and Death, MoneyHate, and the  Demise of Humanity)
    Erik Hobjin  v2 link     technoparasite link - Dante Organ, Chemo-bar, Tactile Machine
    Seemen - audience control, flames, bio-input
    leonel moura - Dada 2.O  - destructive robot
    Experimental Interaction Unit
    People Hater Group** alt
    Void** 
    Spiral Tribe** 
    Mutoid Waste Company**
    Chip Flynn** , Kimric Smythe **

    Robotic Theatre, Dance, Performance,

    Louis-Philippe Demers - (Robotic Performance, Lighting) ,
    Adrianne Wortzel - telerobotics, eliza, archipleago, Camouflage Town
    Wolfgang Hilbert  - Pinocchio
    Åsa Unander-Scharin - Petrusjka's Cry and Choreographics  (LV9) activated puppet
    Doug Hamby Dance - Dance with Robots
    Frank Garvey - Omnicircus   Carnegie Melon - Center for Robotic and Synthetic Performance
    International Robotics Effects Robots
    Robot Performers - mechanical mimes etc
    Jeff Burns - Pano of Light **
    Bootmatrix   Heddatron (performance robots)
    Istvan Kantor - The Great Robotic Machinery Rebellion (robotic file cabinet  linked to sexual motion)
    Ana Cappelluto - DMX-Cam computer controlled lights for  Performance
    Mikko Hynninen   Studio Adk  (activate lights, stage machinery, opera with no performers)
    David Birchfield - LighttMotive (organisms with light generators )
    Ullanta Robot Theatre
    Margo K. Apostolos  Robots and Dance
    Adrianne Worrtzel - Eliza Redux (telerobotic psychoanalyst)
    London Fieldworks - Hibernator: Prince of Petrified Forest

    Social Metaphor

    Bill Vorn  - Hysterical Machines, Red Light, Bedlam, Cours de Miracles (some work collaborate Demers)
    Kenji Yanobe  main (Japanese) - Rocking Manmouth, Giant Taroyan Command Device, Survival System
    Norman White    Helpless Robot   article
    Fank Garvey  - Omnicircus
    Paul Granjon  - sexed robot, smartbot,ctc, robot machine
    Ken Feingold -  You (dialog based robots)
    Istvan Kantor, main  - Intercourse, performance & robotics
    Institute for Applied Automony
    ahaag and chip.kali Roving Walter 
    Erwin Driessens and Maria Verstappen
    thomas tkvam  frode oldereid - Machi ne Project, robots & film
    Playground Robotics - Jan Cummerow, Stefan Doepner,Gwendolin Taube, Joachim Schütz, Lars Vaupel, Andres Bosshard, Stelarc
    Erwin Driessens, Maria Verstappen (NotNot)   - Breed, Tickle  Etickle (alife robot crawl on body)
    Fernando David Orellana - Unending Enclosure , 8520 s.w. 27th pl  (2 headed rodents search environment differently)
    France Cadet - Dog [Lab]01 (manipulated dog robots)  alt
    Andy Gracie - Hostprods (robot & insect, robot & fish), Samplebot (record sound of its own walking)
    Chris Csikszentmih·lyi - Afghan explorer - robot reporter - DJ I, Robot
    Carlos Corpa / Ana María García Serrano - PaCo – Poeta Automático Callejero Online (Spanish)  Vida 7.0 (wheelchair robot poet tied to web)
    Tamara STONE  Are You Afraid of Dogs
    Natalie Jeremijenko,  Phil Taylor - For the Birds (Robot live with Birds), Feral Robot Dogs  (Pollution sensing dogs)
    Fur - Tilman REIFF Volker MORAWE - Mr. Punch   alt
    Times Up / Humanoid Robot Lab  Bar Bot
    Christoph Bartneck - Social Robotics - Emuu
    Robbert Smit & Graham Smith - Telemoby  robot hooked to Internet
    Bjoern Schuelke - solar, surveillance robots
    leonel moura - Robot Action Painter,  Robotarium
    Fernando Orellana - 8520 S.W. 27th Pl. v.2 (robot rodents movements)
    Michiel van Overbeek - Nazarenos (4 robots carry religious icon through streets) 
    Peter Dittmer  - Die Amme_5 (AI responds with filling glasses, squirting, speech) 
    Mari Velonaki   alt sitei - fish-bird, pincushion -   alt site   beap06
    Jim Whiting  - Bimbo Town, Unnatural Bodies
    Clayton Bailey  - static robot sculptures
    Gordon Bennett - static robot sculptures
    Ann P Smith - static robot animal sculptures
    My Robot Friend (man in robot suit generating music )
    Shiftz - Barbot (challenges to technology)
    Burning Man Festival 
    Glowbots (modular self organizing Sig 07)
    PASCAL GLISSMANN & MARTINA HÖFFLIN - ELF - electronic life forms

    Wade Marynowsky - autonomous mutations - Robot art blog






      Activated Objects, Mixed Reality, Tangible Interfaces, Virtual/Physical Connections

    Steve Wison - Web survey of artists exploring activated objects 


    Force Feedback Environments

    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  - nanoscape  (force feedback sculpture)
    Fur   - Pain Station (force feedback helmet -Volker Morawe, Tilman Reiff  )
    , Mr. Punch, Furminator (force feedback pinball),  Disc-O-Slam
    Times up - sensory circus, Gravitron, Sonic Pong, Moodswings (force feeback, haptic control environments)
    Museum of Pure Form (museum visitors experience sculpture via force feedback)
    Douglas Edric Stanley, Asymtope  (virtual marionette manipulated with force feedback)
    Rebecca Allen - Bush Soul   (haptic represenation of energy fields) 
    Simon Schiessl - Haptic Opposition (object with moody force resistance), Mechanism #1 (wind up toy release bomb sounds), Mechanism # 2 (wind up siren generate ai created sounds of crowd fleeing with saoirse Higgins)
    Tom Froese - Enactive Torch (translate visual into haptic info 07)


    Shows, conferences, blogs

    Doors of Perception - Flow (pervasive computing conference)
    Future Now (physical computing site)
    space & place ( list of activated tables) 
    Satou Tokuhisa, Masa Inagake - Urchin
    Mixed Reality art show
    Soundtoys


    Activated Objects/ Mixed Reality

    Chris Sugrue - Delicate Boundaries (digital light bugs crawl off wall onto bodies - LV 07)
    Pablo Valbuena - Augmented Sculpture  (physical architectural models changed by virtual projected imagery - AE08)
    Usman Haque and Adam Somlai-Fischer - reconfigurable house (activated house, visitors can activate)
    C. Chaplin, Hillary Mushkin, S.E. Barnet - Mario's Furniture (Game participants moving of furniture is tracked)
     Perry Hoberman  - Cathartic User Interface (&Nick Philips) Bar Code Hotel, TimeTable -Systems Maintenance , main site
    Joseph Michael  Holodeck  (vr helmets and shape morphing objects)
    AOKI Takafumi kobito- Virtual Brownies (manipulate objects affect virtual world)
    Miyibara, Mika, Ugimoto Tatsuo -Movie Cards  (manipulate cards edit digital movies)
    Perry Hoberman - Trusted Makes (manipulatable cans with signs projected)
    Martin Riches  - Interactive Field, (activated sculptural shapes)
    Kaeko Murata,Eiji Yamauchi Fisherman's Cafe (Japanese)  alt  (table with projected fish respond to real object movement)
    Giorgio Olivero and Peggy Thoeny - Tableportation (objects moved on table as interface)
    ART+COM (in collaboration with Hürlimann + Lepp Ausstellungen) - Floating Numbers table   (touch projected  numbers lead to video)
    Motoshi Chikamori & Kyoko Kunoh minim++ - Kage  
    Georg Ritter - Autodrome  (bumper cars intersect virtual and physical world)
    Masaki Fujihata - Beyond Pages , Inter actions  main (old 2001)   main (Japanese)  off-sense (networked avatars)
    Toshio Iwai - Music plays images x Images Play MusicViolin ~ Image of String Composition on the Table   main site (not current)   Future Sonic 05 talk  - tenori-on (new music instrument)
    Marnix de Jijs - Exercise in Immersion
    foAm - trg (transient reality generators) TGarden ,  txOom
    Ashok Sukumaran - main  Park View Hotel alt (people light up hotel rooms - and lightposts in plaza - lights follow path) ae07
    Julien Maire - Digit (hands make images appear) ae07
    Ted Krueger  Media augmented exercise machines
    Golan Levin  Scrapple (objects on table interpreted as  musical notation)
    John Klima - Train (virtual train controlled by cell phones, passengers, conversations on the cell phone)
    Dirk Eijsbouts - Interface #4 TFT Tennis V180  (physical interfaces to games)

     Activated Objects/ Mixed Reality (cont)

    Kumiko Kushiyama - Hide-and-Seek   (video monitor find objects hidden)
    Smart Studio, Interactive Institute / Servo -  The Responsive Field of Lattice Archipelogics
    Keith Roberson - Litt;l Havoc  (shopping cart video reveals virtual world based on poistion)
    Maxime Lecours  -  Little table (previous people leave virtual traces)
    Mary Flannagan - Career Moves (manipulating game pieces activates aural dialog on women in workplace)
    Laura Beloff  Markus Decker - HAME alt site ( sculptural objects with projection and interactive jacket)  
    Guan Hong Yeoh  - The H.E.A.R.T of Stone  alt  (movement of stones activates images)
    Stephen Wilson - Body Surfing (beating on drum and stretching control media)
    Studio Arrouci Tamburi  (touching drums controls media)
    Pamela Jennings - Constructed Narratives  (physical objects linked to narrative) 
    Nigel Helyer - Naughty Apartment , Fictionalising Fiction! (objects with embedded sound)
    Thomas Kienzl - MRI (Mixed Reality Interface)
    Tatsuo Yotsukura, Shigeo Morishima, Frank Nielsen, Kim Binsted and Claudio S. Pinhanez  - HyperMask (project heads onto masks)
    Scott Fisher - Linking Virtual Environments to the Physical World
    Mulitimind - Jan Edler project [desktop]  (mixed reality viewing device)
    Chris Sugrue - Delicate Boundarie lv10 (digital bugs leave screen to go on body)
    Cati Vaucelle - haptic devices and toys  alt

    Niel Gershenfeld-MIT Media Lab- bits and atoms activated objects , Activated Museum Project
    R banks - technology trends natural user interface links
    MIT- Object Based Media (physical respresenttation of data - tokens)
    R Banks - Trends in Natural Interface list.
    olga kisseleva - Fitness Art Centre (exercise machine interface to digital material)



     
    Kinetic Instruments, Sound Installation, Industrial
    Sound Installations

    mikko hynninen - Theatre# (composition with sounds of empty theatre AE08)
    Ed Osborn  - Cline, sidewinder, harvester, video
    Bill Fontana  - landscape sculptures, falling echoes, pigeon soundings, speeds of time
    Nigel Hilyer    - Swarm, Lotus, Audio Nomad, Genemusik, Theorem, Naughty Aparment (3-d, solar, sound ecology, sound activated by inspection) l
    Shawn Decker Night Sounds  alt
    Nick Collins: Table de Seance**
    Ron Kuivila -  v2 site listing  -  Twilight of the second hand  Outgoing messages, Making the World Safe for Piezoelectricity (watch desynchronization),Fast Feet, Slow Smoke (speech synthesis)
    David Byrne - Playing the building 
    David Birchfield, David Lorig, Kelly Phillips - Sustainable (closed water gong distribution system)
    Artificiel - condemned_bulbes (amplified hum of bulbs)
    Luke Jerram - Tunnel vision  (train position installation)
    Felix Hess - semi autonomous sound machines , Light as Air (air pressure & lights affect sound), Parrots
    Gordon Monahan Aeolian Chimney, Therimin in the Rain, Speaker Swinging
    Peter Bosch and Simone Simons - Aguas Vivas, Krachtgever
    Bill & Mary Buchen Sonic architecture
    Knowbotics Research, - Anonymous Muttering , Passion (street sweeper plays sounds of protest)
    John Duncan - The Crackling, Grotto, Garden
    Edwin van der Heide  - sound modulated light ( visualize wave forms ) Pneumatic Sound Field (create sound wind), Spatial Sounds (100dB at 100km/h), push pull, radioscope
    Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller - cell block pandaemonium
    Yunchul Kim  - Hello, world!  (sound memory stored in circulation in pipes)
    Jessica Thompson  - Soundbike
    Douglas Irving Repetto  - Electromechanical Mandala, Slowscan Soundwave, puff bang reverb, Molto Lento
    Stephen Vitiello - Sound Objects/Open
    Richard Lerman  Piezo audio installations
     Space, Nottoway River, Slow Wave to Climb (speakers in space, recordings of processes)
    Toshiya Tsunoda - Monitor Unit for Solid Vibration
    Mark Bain - building resonance
    Hiroki Nishino - Oberhausen Requiem (play inside large gas tank


    Augmented sound performance

    J.U. Lensing, THEATER DER KLAÑNGE
    Maubrey -Audio Ballerinas
    Gil Kuno, - Six String Sonics (one string to each band memberf)
    Shosei Oishi, Masayuki Akamatsu, Kazuki Saita,  Katsuhiko Harada - Breadboard Band
    Ken Furudate  - Sine Wave Orchestra (audience build sound from sin waves
    Bucket Butt - air guitar

    Conceptual, sound events

    Markus Kison- Touched Echo (sound of air raids conducted to ear via elbow - AE08)
    Roman Kirschner  Ohrwurmbeschleuniger (microwave activated sounds)  Roots (crystal decay activated sound)
    Nicolai Carsten Frozen Water, Snow Noise, Not-sound
    Sabrina Raaf- Unstoppable Hum 
    William Louis Sørensen - soundguns
    Thomas Charveriat - Light Creates Sound, Sonorous + Sonanos (game narrative), Free 2 Talk (sms based event), Inmersión sonora (fm radios), Telephones (sound synthesis on sex line)
    alyce santoro - sonic fabric (use of audio tape in clothes - audible)
    N[ ]EX (wooden blocks generate sound through tracking spread in city, wireless signals)
    Ge Wang and Perry R. Cook - On-the-Fly Counterpoint (code as instrument)
    Yuko Mohri, Soichiro Mihar -c.i.p (accoustics of a place)
    Minoru Sato, Toshiya Tsunoda  - Finding of a State of Light, Sound Extraction
    Akitsugu Maebayashi - Sonic Interface, Radio (environmental sound on radio), Window [I/O] distant place
    Jeff Talman - Soundspaces  (recording the intrinsic sound of spaces)
    Luca Gemma - Life Support Machine
    Ichiro Fujinaga -  (MAPP) Image-to-audio conversion of phonograph records
    Bruce Gilchrist, Jo Joelson, Dugal Mckinnon - Gastarbeiter  (sound, air, light visualization of the subsonic)
    Fur - Earworms (sound based assault weapons)
    Barbara Musil  Alert  (reprogram car alarms)
    Debra Swack 95 Variable Chimes (sounds linked to physic theory)
    mathew butrner - sound directly from radio waves
    Scott Arford - infrasound
    Thomas Köner - Banlieue du Vide  (webcameras, noise, traces)
    Usman Haque -  Evolving Sonic Environments  (represent pattern of people)
    Jost Muxfeldt - Audio Kinematics,
    geert jan hobjin - ultrasound therapy (each person subjected to consumer device made sounds)
    Timo Kahlen - Radio wave/physical installations
    Susan Collins - Spectrascope (update spectral images and infrasound)
    Naut Humon - recombinant media labs
    Ulf Langheinrich - Modell 5 (granular synthesis affect sound/image)
    Tanja Vujinovic - Exstat/ Discrete events in noisy domains
    Rafael Lozano Hemmer - Microphone (microphone play back last persons recording)


    Sound Machines

    Barry Schwartz  Robotrinka  - EMAF show  electrical spectacles
    Matt Heckert  - sound machines, birds
    Maxime De La Rochefoucauld - concerts of music making machines & lights
    Soundless Music (infrasound) 
    Lemur - League of Electronic Music Urban Robots
    David Webber   - Automation Orchestra, Language Extension (everyday devices used as instruments)
    Godfried-Willem Raes - sound making machines links
    Jane Henry - Arrowbows (bows made from various objects)
    Kazhuhiro Jo - AEO (gesture activated globe)
     

    Organizations, Links

    Michael Una - Sound Suit
    Workshop on Sonic Interaction Design
    23five organziation Alternative musician links
    Cadre Switch - sound artists list 
    Sonic Circuits
    rhythm and noise
    Autechre  &&&&&
    Sonus
    Aphex Twin & Chris Cunningham
    Infrasound Collective
    Acousmatic - music objects, spacial sound 
    Schizophrenia site - sound installation links
    Soundsite - links and texts
    Leif Brush list of links** 
    Sound museum
    Simply the best sound page
    Ellectrocumatica.com
    InventMusic - new insruments MIT Media lab
    AudioMastermind list of art & sound projects
    Crazy Instrument Site (German)
    Oddmusic instruments
    Sound Toys - sergi-jorda
    Binaural (Portugal)
    XEBEC SoundCulture
    Experimental musical instruments site
    Steim organization - research on instruments
    Australian sound design project (sound in public space) 
    Future of Sound

    Net Noise (ctheory multimedia - Akuvido, Simon Biggs, YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES,
    Shu Lea Cheang, Takuji Kogo (Candy Factory), Christina McPhee, MEZ, Plasma Studii, Michal Sellam, Zvonka Simcic, Tanja Vujinovic, Jody Zellen)
     


     
     
      Virtual Reality (immersive)
    Unorthodox Spaces

    Markos Novak - Allobrain@Allosphere (vr space modeled on brain fMRI)
    Brenda Laurel and Rachel Strickland - Placeholder 
    Michael Naimark, - BeNow Here
    Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun - Inherent Rights,Vision Rights
    Char Davies - -Osmose, Ephemere
    Richard Brown    alt  - Alembic , Biotica
    Michael Scroggins & Stewart Stuart Dickson - Toplogical Slide
    Ulrike Gabriel & Bob O'Kane - Perceptual Arena  alt
    Teresa Wennberg  Paralell Dimension ,Digital Runes (with Sandra Gering)
    Virtual Architecture competion
    Canali & Campione, Satori
    Sophie Lavaud - Centre Lumière Bleu  n°2 
    Darij Kreuh, Iztok Bajec - Trajectories of presence

    Tamiko Thiel - Travels of Mariko Horo (06)
    Tom Coffin  - vr works
    Margaret Watson. Liquid Meditation
    Marty Allor  - Immersive environments
    Gabriella Kardos, Michael Casey - time based vr painting
    CAVE -Electronic Visualization Lab home page
    List of CAVEs

    Alexei Shulgin - Super-i Real Virtuality System (changes perception of real world)
    Masaki Fujihata - Unreflective Mirror (reality behind display)
    Lucy Petrovich and Johnie Hugh Horn - Desert View, Desert Deaths  (CAVE based vr reflection on border crossings)
    jeffrey shaw, agnes Hegedues,  Bernd Lintermann - reConFIGURING the CAVE
    Marc Cavazza -Alternative Reality: "Ways of Worldmaking" with Artificial Intelligence


    VR Music and Theatre
    Jaron Lanier - Chromatophoria
    Mark Reaney - Adding Machine, Wings, Tesla Electric
    George Coates - 20/20 Blake and other productions
    Tapio Takala - Virtual Orchestra,EVE (vr environment)
    Mark Palmer   - Maelstrom
    F.A.B.R.I.CATORS - Kali
    Projection and Virtual Reality Performance at WPI

     

    VR World as Metaphor, Metaphors for the body, Narrative

    Maurice Benayoun -  World Skin, Is God Flat
    Sheldon Brown - Apparitions
    Teresa Wennberg- Parallell Dimension, Digital Runes Welcome to my Brain 
    Alok Nandi - HyperAdventures & Lingua moo 
    Margaret Dolinsky- Dream Girls, Blue, Alive on the Grid, Cabinet of Dreams
    Todd Margolis -  Lockup, Perfect Parlor
    Bino & Cool - Yggdrasil, Virtual Vouni
    Tamiko Thiel  - vr events
    Tim Portlock  - Super Spectacular **
    Geoffrey Baum and Keith Miller - Syn.aesthetic**sound composition)
    Jackie Matisse - New Art Volant  (physical kites and virtual?)
    Petra Gemeinboeck - Uzume (japanese folk tale)
    Joseph Tremonti - Les Fleurs du Mal (Baudelaire landscape)


    Relationships Between the Physical and the Virtual

    Josephine Anstey - Human Trials, 365 Days/365 Days Week, PAAPAB, he Trial The Trail  ( real and virtual actors, networked vr)
    Masaki Fujihata - Global Interiors
    Eben Gay, Amatul Hannan, et al - Faery Garden
    Agnes Hegedus - Handsight
    Ellen Sandor - art)n Laboratory
    Diane Gromala vr & the body 
    Maurice Benayoun- Crossing Talks
    Fakeshop, Multiple Dwelling
    Desert Rain by Blast Theory (U.K) - a virtual reality game/installation 
    Kaeko Murata Fisherman's Cafe
    marnix de nijs - Exercise in Immersion 4 (goggles represent the physical reality of viewer)
    Scott Fisher - Linking Virtual Environments to the Physical World

    Altrernative Objects & Characters

    Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City
    Golden Calf , Place - a User Guide
    Robert McFadden - Picture Yourself In Fiction**
    Scott Fisher - Menagerie Chemerium
    Ampcom - Conversations with Angels
    Tania Fraga - shamantic journey
    Selectparks - ACMI Park

    Alternative Technologies, Displays

    Seelinder  (3-d imaging system)
    FogScreen
    James CLAR - 3D Display Cube 
    Toshio Iwai - Morphovision
    times up - SPIN - Spherical Projection INterface
    Jeffrey Shaw - ICinema (360, interactive)
    Scenocosme - SpherAleas (hemispheric display)
    James Sears - the Orb  (rotating v irtual 3d display)
    Luc Courchesne - Panoscope360
    Alvaro Cassinelli - KHRONOS PROJECTOR  (tactile time deforming screen)
    Christopher Bauder, Till Beckmann - w-h-i-t-e-v-o-i-d  (distort, project on 3d objects) electric moOns (project on baloons)
    Ikuo Nakamura - The Mirror  (holographic space projection)

    Links, Conferences

    U Wash Links to VR Art
    Virtuality  CAVE based work - Josephine Anstey, Bino & Cool, Franz Fischnaller, Hans Hauska, Torbjorn Johansson, Jackie Matisse, Dan Neveu, Dave Pape, Agueda Simo
    Theatron links

    Information Visualization

      Dirk Lsebrink/Joachim Sauter Art+Com 
    Invisible Shape of Things Past
    Paul Hertz - , Fools Paradise   F.A.B.R.I.CATORS  (Maharaj Singh, Franz Fischnaller)  City Cluster, Multi Mega Book,  'LUl tima Cena,,Kali, 
    Flavia Sparacino, Alex Pentland, Glorianna Davenport, et al - City of News
    MARS (Monika Fleischmann, Wolfgang Strauss)  Home of the Brain
    Rita Addison, Marcus Thiebaux, and David Zeltzer   - Detour: Brain Deconstruction Ahead
    Benjamin Britton - Lascaux Caves
    Knowbotics Simulationsraum  SMDK 
    Carmen Gerstl / Jeroen Keijser - Déjà Vu of fresh water, a nightmare environment
    Marcos Novak, Transarchitecture
    Open Source Architecture
    Agueda Sim- Microworlds, Sirens and Argonaut**
    Carmen Gerstl / Jeroen Keijser - Déjà Vu of fresh water, a nightmare environment
    Teresa Wennberg Brainsongs,Welcome to my Brain
    Sheldon Brown - Scalable City  (self generating cityscapes)


    Ulrike Gabriel  - Perceptual Arena
    HIRAKAWA Norimichi - Driftnet  (ocean metaphor for Internet)
    Maurice Benayoun -   Cosmopolis (unified vision of world cities), Parallel Architectures (biogaphy of architect projects) 

    Distributed VR

    Carl Loeffler
    Sylvia Eckermann, Mathias Fuchs) game spaces
    Simon Penny Traces (Cave based remote interactions)
    Daria Tsoupikova - Rutopia 2 (vr portal for network communication)
    Bino and Cool - Yggdrasil, Virtual Vouni  (distributed vr game)
    Mark Palmer & Jonathan Mackenzie - Maelstrom  (Alterne - Networked VR - multiple control)
     

    VRML

    VRML 3d art stite
    Container (vrml environment to store memories)


     
    Motion, Gesture, Touch, Gaze, Manipulation,  Haptics



    Motion

    Steve Wilson - Web survey of artists exporing motion
    David Rokeby - Seen, Taken, Very Nervous System, Silicon Remembers Sand, 60, Measure
    Hirakawa  Norimichi -  Global Bearing (geosynched control of image of earth via control rod)

    Motion - Surveillance
    David Rokeby - San Marco Flow, Seen, Taken, Wathched and Measured,  Very Nervous System, Silicon Remembers Sand, 60, Measure
    Paul Garrin - Border Patrol , White Devil , Yuppie Ghetto
    Rafael lozano-hemmer   Homographies (motion activated lights show paths) , Vectoral Elevation (web control spotlights),  subtiltled public (text projected on people) , glories of accounting (video of hands follow person), standards & doublestandards (belts follow people), frequency and volume (radio tuned by motion)
    Scott Sona Snibbe -You Are Here (track movements of people in gallery)
    Marie Sester - Access project  ( track anonymous people - focus spotlight & audio beam, web also), mirror (mirror track person)  threatbox (track and project media near them)
    Jordan Crandall - Homefront, Trigger, Heatseeking, Drive (body tracking
    Carl-Johan Rosen / Henrik Wrangel - Predator?  (system hunts the visitor)
    Seiko Mikami - Desire of Codes (60 devices tracking)


    Motion - navigate media space
    Yan Kit Keith Lam - Moving Mario ( activate game b y moving body AE08)
    Christian Croft, Ed Purver, Ariel Efron - Future Perfect - (motion reveal impact of proposed development plan)
    Monika Fleischmann, Wolfgang Strauss  - Rigid Waves , Net Spanning Visualising Cultural Identity 
    Nancy Paterson- The Meadow
    Stephen Wilson -  Body Surfing, (activate movie by running)  Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace (4 mannequins try to tell their story when approached)  Father Why  (4 different emotional spaces activated by movment)
    Keith Armstrong - Shifting Intimacies (control sound/ media projected on sand/dust)
    Miroslaw Rogala -  Lovers Leap, Divided We Stand, Garden: NatuRealization
    Henry See - Regard 
     Don Ritter - Crowd Control, Skies, TV Guides, Intersection (dark space 3-d sound control by movement)
    George Legrady - Kinetic Flow (movement on metro stairs/escalator affect algorithmic display), SensingSpeakingSpace (ambient sound controlled by movements), Transitional Spaces (text afftected by motion), sense of place (object focus affected by motion), tracing (2-sided screen narratives affected by motion)
    Doris Vila  - Story Machine (kids navagate story by movment)
    Olga Kisseleva  - Doors
    Tiffany Holmes - Nosce Te Ipsum (reveal more as walk)
    Simon Biggs  - Metropolis (NYC & Bagdad distorted by walking) , Stream (text activated by walking) , Parallax(change point of view by walking), The Waiting Room (dancers activated) , Halo (activate video figure relations with viewer and each other)
    Martin Riches, Interactive Field  soundbag 
    Elliot Anderson - Temptation of St. Anthony;  Agora 
    Anneke Pettican, Spencer Roberts   The Trespass of Her Gesture alt site  (elusive grafitti writier activated by movement)
    misc
    Emanuele Mazza - Dssombra  
    Animalia Chordata (videos of people projected in bottles interact with viewers) ae07
    Vincent Elka - Sho (U) T ae07
    Kuan Huang- Space Invader (movement control game projection on building facade)
    Marek Walczak, Martin Wattenberg -  Third Person (interpose prior recorded images follow person), Parade (exagerated body cinema respond to viewer motions), WTCThe Podium Light Wall (strip of light follow people)
    Jody Zellen - Tirgger  (motion brings up urban life projections)
    Atau Tanaka  - Bondage (reveal elements of photo)
    Alok Nandi - Immersive Emotions  paper
    Studio Azzurro, Landing Talk** 
    Seth Hunter - Still Watching, Metadome (respond to motion/stillness)
    Onno Ernst -  Artscape**
    Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto, Transgression**



    motion affect  narrative
    Glen Murphy  - Robot Mirror  (brightness of viewer control time location in movie)
    Tiffany Sum and Jonathan Minard - Fingering  (movement control narrative)
    Magali Desbazeille, Siegfried Canto - You think therefore I am (projection of people in public space - hear what they are thinking)
    Toni Dove - Artificial Changelings , Spectropia (movement changes narrative - eg inside character head, outside)
    Tina Gonsalves - Feel  series (videos read audience emotional state by movement)
    Shawn Lawson, Wafaa Bilal - A Bar at the Folies Bergère (virtual bar maid responds to customer movements)
    Vicki Bennett - Remote Controller (movie activated by motion) 

    motion affect abstract graphics
    Wolfgang Münch & Kiyoshi Furukawa - Bubbles (control flow autonomous bubbles)
    Camille Utterback External Measures, Untitiled 5, Liquid Time. Intimate Transactions
    Miguel Chevalier  - Ultra Nature (garden affected by motion), Crossborders (maps,international information)
    Perry Hoberman  (w Roc Pares) Lightpools (El Ball del Fanalet_(semi autonomous light objects linked to viewer movements)
    stefano coluccini - pixel vision, efashion (movement affect details)
    Tatsuo Unemi , Daniel Bisig - Flocking Messengers -motion activated communication via A-Life agents (LV9)
    Cristobal Mendoza - Ghostly Mirror -(video processing, particles based on motion)
    Ernest Edmonds - Shaping Forms
    George Legrady - Dynamic Modulations (graphics from motion tracking of fish)



    Motion - movement affect sound/music
    Emiliano Causa, Tarcisio Lucas Pirotta, Matias Romero Costas - Tango Virus (LV9) - movement deforms music
    Marc Behren - Tokyo Circle ( 3 sounds weighted by movment)
    Don Ritter - Crowd Control, Intersection (dark space 3-d sound control by movement)
    Rafael lozano-hemmer    frequency and volume (radio tuned by motion)
    Squidsoup  -  Driftnet, Come closer(3-d), Freq2 (position senstive abstract - rf transmitters)
    George Legrady -  SensingSpeakingSpace (ambient sound controlled by movements)
    David Rokeby  Very Nervous System, Silicon Remembers Sand, 60
    Martin Riches,, Masahiro Miwa  - Thinking Machine (algorithmic machine )
    Rejane Cantoni,  Daniela Kutschat - OP_ERA: Haptics for the 5th dimension 07
    Donald Glowinski - InfoMus Lab - Laboratorio di Informatica Musicale
    Rudolfo Quintas , Andr Gonalves -
    Swap Project


    Motion -   access database
    Ruth West et al.  Ecce Homology (motion activate human genome data experiment) 
    Mariano Sardón - Divergencia Diferente de Cero (motion, sound move projected words from texts 01)
    Hirakawa Norimichi  - Driftnet  (Internet visualized as waves- position of viewer pick links)
    Burak Arikan - Follow Dada - (data representation get more detailed as walk closer)
    Brian Knep -  Deep Wounds (movement reveals history of Harvard alumni in civil war in walking in church)


    Navigate Space, control objects
    Chu-Yin Chen - Quorum Sensing (group motion affect alife)
    Akitsugu Maebayashi Velocity, Audible Distance, Cause and Effect 
    Peter Franck and Daniel Schwartz - D- rhum room (motors respond to people)
    Matt and Susan Gorbet - Traces - Drake Hotel Project  (track activity in hotel public space)
    Dana Moser  - Spirited Ruins  (objects respond to proximity)
    Joshua Churchill & Larnie Fox -   Reverse Flow
    Rania Ho - Ho Fatso  (control inflatable fat suits)
    Daniel Palacios Jiménez - Waves  (affect kinetic wave generator)
    Sawad Brooks and Urapong Amornvivat Emotional Lighting (proximity)
    Daan Roosegaarde-  Maastunnel (tunnel react as people pass)
    Jean-Marie Dallet- Saturne, In_out (lights, sounds activated by movment)
    Gustav Hellberg -  Zone – out of vision 07
    Studio  Roosegaarde - Flow 5.0 (sculptures control by audience sound/motion)


    Motion - Play
    Myron Krueger - Critters, Small World
    Richard Marks - EyeToy (playstation motion video game)  interview1  interview2
    Christian Moeller - Audio Park-The Party Effect, Electro Clips, Electronic Mirror 2, Chronolysis
    Sponge - Membrane, Tgarden
    Joanne Jackovich and Kirsty Beilharz - Sonic Tai Chi (gestures interact wth abstract color alife)
    Debbie Does Art - Cockroach Lounge (bugs interact with person stepping on projection)


    Motion -  Shadows, lights, images in shadows
    Hanna Haaslahti - White Square   Time experiment, Space of two categories, Scramble Suit, White Square (shadows or media respond to motion)
    Rafael lozano-hemmer     under scan (video portraits in shadows), subtiltled public (text projected on people) , glories of accounting (palms follow person), Body Moves (photos projected into shadows), Re-positioning Fear, Trace
    Electronic Shadow  Naziha MESTAOUI, Yacine AIT KACI - (movement of body interact with virtual shadows, silouhette)  - 3 minutes2  , Double Vision, realite hybrid
    Jim Campbell -main site   Untitled (for Heisenberg) ASU exhibit  UCLA statement
    Scott Sona Snibbe -Visceral Cinema: Chien, Shadow Bag, Cause and Effect, Screen Series, Deep Walls,You Are Here, Near, Boundary Functions 
    Charles Forman - Shadow Stories (children shadows control animations)
     Mark Cypher - Biophilia , Weed, Concrescence, (creatures grow on shadows), Mimesis (perspective change with motion)
    Jeldrik Schmuch/Ulrike Gollner - Momento (leave portion of shadow when leave)
    Mario Gutiérrez. Desarrollo C++: Martín Nadal -  Travectos/Passages  (leave a trace when leave)
    Juan Pablo Alberca- Txampa  (project into shadow)

    Motion -   Analysis of space, relationship, time
    Scott Sona Snibbe - Near, Boundary Functions 
    Brian Knep -  Drift, Healing Series (chages with person walking then heals)
    Chris Dodge - What Will Remain of These?  (mirror track but them images dissovle)
    George Legrady - Kinetic Flow (movement on metro stairs/escalator affect algorithmic display)
    Bill Keays - Virtango inc - Maze (movement moves virtual marble through maze), MetaCity Sarejevo (movement brings forth different information) 
    Seiko Mikami/Sota Ichikawa     'Gravicells' - Gravity and Resistance Project
    Judith Donath, Martin Wattenberg and Orkan Telhan -  Pasts and Presents (abstract visual represent activity in cafe, past & present)
    Mark Cypher -  Mimesis (perspective change with motion)
    Sonia Cillari  -  Se Mi Sei Vicino   visualize electromagnetic fields around bodies , Conscious Space ae07, lv9
    Gregory Shakar  - Mood vector   Undertoe  (virtual water surface track viewer)
    Squidsoup  -  Driftnet, Come closer(3-d), Freq2 (position senstive abstract - rf transmitters)


    Motion (cont)

    Motion - Performance
    Michael Saup - Supreme Particles Group Binary Ballistic Ballet, Melkway , Plasma:Architexture
    Open Ened Group (Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar) - Loops, Ghostwatching, Arrival, Playground, Musical Creatures (motion capture and aglogrithms - often dance- ai analyze motion)


    Motion - Visual Text / speech
    nathaniel stern - [odys]elicit (movment begest speech and screen text)
    Camille Utterback, Romy Achitu -Text Rain
    Simon Biggs  -  Stream (text activated by walking)
    Jason Lewis - Thought Shop, Obx labs (animated text, voice recognition, motion activated text)
    James Patten - Drift  (community bulletin board text  affected by movment and gesture)
    Jean Dubois et Philippe Jean PRESENCE -MOVEMENT (text accumulate at foot of viewers)
    George Legrady - Transitional Spaces (text afftected by motion)


    Gesture


    ** see previous section on activated objects, mixed reality

    Mark  Coniglio, Dawn Stoppiello - Isadora / Future of Memory Improvisation; Future of Memory (midi suits)
    Pamela Z - Body as Instrument  (sound controlled by gesture)
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau - Trans Plant, Intro Act  (abstract plants respond to motion, gesture)
    J. Marshall, S. Mills and S. Benford - eye-balls (system tracks juggler and balls)
    Wayne Siegel - Movement Study  (sensors measure body limbs)
    Maubrey -Audio Ballerinas  (wearable sensor/sound generators)
    Cyber Bunraku  (3-d graphics controlled by body & gesture)
    Sally Jane Norman  culture lab, perfromance, puppetry
    Xin Wei Sha, Sponge Group Sponge siteT-garden
    Ranjit Makkuni - main siteCultural Learning Projects - The Crossing
     Loren Carpenter -  Audience Events  via held up indicators
    r3nder.neti2off.org - livE (3vil)
    Andrea Polli 
    Naoka Tosa  - Interactive Poem, Interactive Theater
    Camila Valenzuela, Chris Fayers, Isabel Rocamora - Memory Release (motion detection hanging body) 
    James Patten - Audio Pad  (objects as interface), Sensetable, Tactile Photograph (laser cutter make tactile surface from photo)
    Plasm - Mathe matically Illustrated Musical Insturement MIMI

    Manu Luksch, Mukul Patel, Ajay Naidu and MichaelUwemedimo - orchestra of anxiety (harp built out of razor wire) , Ambienttv (streaming roving theatre) 
    Ephemeral Gumboots - dancer interface
    Eric Paulos, Experimental Interaction Unit
    Marek Walczak, Martin Wattenberg, Jakub Segen - Noplace (virtual architecture created from online utopias - installation use gesture to navigate)
    KAWASHIMA Takashi - Open the Blind  (peeper image caught on blind )
    Brian Knep - Healing Series  (abstract forms rupture and heal around shadow)
    David Kousemaker - Blended - TouchMe
    Simon Penny -  Fugitive (control analytic cinema by gesture/motion) , Body Electric (simulation of electric fish search for prey)
    Pekka Ala-Siuru - Ubiquitous computing art  
    Artakt - Quartet (Performers and dancers wear sensors) 
    Bioplus (Emiliano Causa, Tarcisio Pirotta, Matías Romero Costas) - Spectral Mirrors, On Sonorities
    Victoria Vesna - Mood Swings  (particles and text react to gesture)
    ruth west - ecce homology (viewers naviagate genetic info via gesture)
    Monika Fleischmann, Wolfgang Strauss -  MARS (Media Arts and Research)  - Liquid Views, Rigid Waves, PointScreen, BodyTracking, Erena
    Jamy Sheridan -- Tree of Life
    Suguru Goto - Augmented Body 05
    Topological Media Lab -   - sha xin wei  (merge gesture, wearables)
    Zachary Seldess and Jane Rigler - Music Cre8tor (a sensor/software interface)
    Nathaniel Bobbitt - haptics research  alt



    Gesture - free hand control drawings
    Magic Coloring Wall - Ubi De Feo
    Steven Schkolne Surface Drawing (3d gesture drawing /goggle vr system)
    Zachary Lieberman - Drawn  (hand gesture cause ink shapes to become animated),  Rotosketch (add ink to video projection)
    golan levine, Zachary Lieberman - Manual Input System (real time gesture visualizaiton)
    Zack Booth Simpson (Mine-Control)  - Calder, Moderation, Shadow, Interferece, Marble Marshall, Fractal Zone  (shadow, gesture manipulate image sound) , RNA Folding, Salt  (manipulate models of substances)

    free hand control sound/ lights
    Laetitia Sonami Lady's Glove  (midi controls by hand gesture)
    Kuan Huang- Virtual Instrument (gesture control synthesizer) .
    Haruo Ishii - Hyperscratch  (hand gesture control lights & sound)
    Jakub Segen Visual Conductor
    Atau Tanaka, Cecile Babiole, Laurent Dailleau - S.S.S. (sensor activated music)
    Kirsty Beilharz - gesture instruments/ installations , sonificaiton
    Sriram Viswanathan - MusiKal (5 people gesture)  07
    SensorBand
    Laurie Anderson 


    Gesture - control dawing/access on surface
    Jeff Han Multi-Touch Interaction Research
     
    Bill Keays - Beatles Revolution Lounge (drawings on tables go to common graffitti board, Fabrix (deformed fabric as interface)
    Marek Walczak, Martin Wattenberg, Jakub Segen -  Dialog Table (gestures explore information)

    Wearable

    Soomi Park - LED Eyelash (LED's worn on eyelashes - AE08)
    Thecla Schiphorst - exhale
    Hannah Perner-Wilson and Mika Satomi - Massage Me (interface activated by massage 05)
    Takehito Etani - Masticator (audio-visual feedback of chewing 05)
    Amanda Parkes - clothing extract power from human motion 05) alt
    Stephanie Sandstrom -  EPA Dress (dress sensors read air quality and crumple on bad days)
    Alyce Santoro - dress made of audio table can be read by tape head
    Lucy Dunne - expressive evening gown
    Younghui Kim -HearWear (skirt react to environmental noise)
    Alison Lewis - Closer Wearables (touch reactive clothing)
    Laura Cesari - Clouds in Sunset (human-powered animation gown)
    txOom  (integration of wearables / architecture)
    Isa Gordon - cyberfashion show
    Future Physical - wearable pages
    Joanna Berzowsk - wearable computing Ingrid Bachmann -  Clothing textile installations
    Jill Coffin - conductive textile** alt site
    Alyce Santoro - Sonic Fabric  main
    Jill Scott - E-skin
    Hoyun Son - Unspoken_Series (led message vests)
    Martin Frey - CabBoots (navigational shoes)
    Junya Watanabe - glow in the dark clothes
    Manel Torres - Fabrican - spray on clothes
    Maggie Orth - electronic textiiles, nternational fashion machines**
    Laura Beloff, Erich Berger and Martin Pichlmair - seven mile boots  (walk through vr)
    Maubrey -Audio Ballerinas  (wearable sensor/sound generators)
    Hung-Chih Pen - One Eye Ball (wearable tube with camera - view dog eye view)
    Leah Buechley - electronic textiles, wind board, beaded LEDs  (cloth connectable electronic elements)
    Jennifer Chowdhury - Intimate controller (game controller touch partners body)
    Cati Vaucelle (w/Yasmine Abbas) - touch-sensitive dress (massage and sensory therapy) alt
    Lucy McRae - Skin Probe (intertwining of fashion, architecture and the human body)
    Lisa Stead - Emotional Wardrobe (change display based on mood)
    Philippa Brock - smart textiles
    Carole Collet - intelligent textiles**
    Jenny Tillotson - Scentient Beings (fabric change odor based on mood)
    Louise Provencher and Charles Halary - Electromagnetism & Wearable projects
    Jefferson Kulig - digital fashion
    Future Physical - Wear Me Show  & Conference
    Siggraph 04 Cyberfashion show   report
    Future Physical - Wearable Links
    Korea Wearable Fashion show
    steve mann - wearable computing site
    Andy Felong -  wearable computing resources
    Karen Lancel and Hermen Maat - Stalk Show (wearable billboard), Touch Me , Explosive Jacket
    Thecla Shiphorst  - Wearable literature review   review of projects
    Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann - Fashionizer (virtual clothing system- ch)
    Dead Rat Fashions
    Social Fabrics Show (CAA) Intelligent Agent Article
    Skin to Skin Show - Fremantle
    talk2myshirt - weable blog



    Breath

    ** please also check breath monitoring in body section below

    Inami Laboratory - byu-byu-view (blowing interface)
    Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
    Ulrike Gabriel - Breath
    Elaine Brechin- Windgrass
    Michel Bret  Edmond Couchot - Les Pissenlits  (dandelion seeds move with blowing)
    Scott Snibbe  - Breath Mirror  Blow-up (blow at small fans control big fans)
    Thecla Schiphorst - Exhale
    Kate Pullinger,Stefan Schemat, babel- breathing wall
    Sabrna Raaf - Breath
    Chris Chafe and Greg Niemeyer Oxygen Flute
      (plants and people exchange carbon dioxide via breathing)
    Peter E Charuk - AquaLux II  (breathing change event focused on ocean bed)
    Rebecca Allen - Coexistence (breath affect mixed reality/vr)

    Activated Spaces 


    Consuming Spaces - Creative Time 
    Latent Architecture
    Marcos Novak, Transarchitecture
    Subtle Technologies conference06 - Responsive Architecture
    Naziha Mestaoui Yacine  Electronic Shadows
    Ashok Sukumaran -  embedded urban architecture
    Matthew Hockenberry, Rob Gens - placemap
    Stanislav Roudavski, Giorgos Artopoulos -  It's a Parasite
    Neil Denari - architecture/computers
    Arch-OS  - operating system for a building  - Cybrid Landscape (map to 3D space)
    zachary lieberman - picturing family (family photos navigated by elevator position)
    Philip Beesley - Hylozoic Soil (interactive geotextiles and reflexive and responsive membranes, networks of actuated objects 07)
    doubleNegatives Architecture - Corpora in Si(gh)te 08
     
    Gaze

    Lynn Hershman - Room of One's Own, America's Finest
    Seiko Mikami - Molecular Clinic  (gaze investigate images)
    Kazuhiko Hachiya Vanishing Body,   Seeing Is Believing**
    Jochem Hendricks  Eye, 2001 (gaze drawings) 
    Dirk Lüsebrink, Joachim Sauter sauter main site - Zerseher** Iconoclast (eye tracker) 
    Chris Sugrue - Re-Gaze
    Jessica Walker - value, awe, punctum
    Golan Levin - Observation as Interaction 
    Hans H. Diebner, Sebastian Fischer, Lasse Scherffig - eyebot
    stefano coluccini - faces, eyes on people, hot-zones (more details with longer gaze)
    Mika Satomi - Gutsie  (viewer changes details based on gaze)
    Angela Bock - eye2eye, trans-parent, blanks, point of view, innen-außen
    Darij Kreuh & Davide Grassi - Brainscore (visualization of 2 people gaze track)
    Daniela Alina Plewe  ultimate ratio  (gaze affect narrative)
    Jordan Crandall - Trigger (video installation track gaze)
    Brigatta Zics -  Mirror_space  (person reflection as network of informaiton, face scanning)
    Andrea Polli - Intuitive Ocusonics
    Seth Hunter - Eye Response (gaze tracking)


    Hans H. Diebner - links to eye tracking based art


    Complex Actions - Balance, Walking, Bicycling

    Feng Mengbo  - Ah_Q  (game controlled by feet action)
    Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City Distributed legible city, 
    Monika Fleischmann, Wolfgang Strauss MARS (Media Ars Research) - Spatial Navigator, House of Illusion, Skywriter  index site1  index2
    Seiko Mikami/Sota Ichikawa    - Gravicells
    Christain moeller - Virtual Cage  (balance platform affect sound)
    Kazuhiko Hachiya - Over the Rainbow, Light/Depth , Airboard
    Brian Duggan,  Jason Ditmarsr and  Ronen Mintz Virtual Wheeelchair
    Marnix de Nijs - Run Motherfucker Run, Panoramic Acceleration
    Peter Broadwell and Plasm Group - Plasm Above the Drome, Plasm: A Nano Sample
    Times Up  Body Spin
    Roberto Larraguibel  - balance event 
    Volker Morawe,Tilman Reiff - furminator  (first person pin ball device)
    Jon Windet,  Margaret Crane, Sunset** 
    Beryl Graham  - Games
    Kim Binstead, HyperMask
    Stephen Wilson - BodySurfing (body actions stretching, running, drumming affect meda) 
    Shaking the World - (Galvanic balane stimulator)
    Masahiko Inami et al - straw-like user interface
    Andrew Hieronymi  - Move
    Michal Rothschild & Michal Rinott  - Laughing Swing
    Orna Portugaly, Daphna Talithman and Sharon Younger - Jumping  rope
    Bioplus (Emiliano Causa, Tarcisio Pirotta, Matías Romero Costas)  - Tango Virus
    Coby van Tonder - Skatesonic (skateboard interface) , Ephemeral Gumboots
    Keith Armstrong - Intimate Transactions  (bodyshelf back, feet, etc communicate 2 spaces)
    Adrien Herbertz - Infinicity (3-d generative world created by dance/dance revolution type movements) 


    Touch, Tactility

    Sietske Klooster-TouchMeDare (activated only when multiple people touch 07)
    Naziha Mestaoui, Yacine Aït Kaci  -
    (electronic shadow)  - Vibration (touch affect color, sound)
    Thecla Schiphorst - BodyMap, Int eraction97 des (touch)  Whisper (body signals networking)
    Stephen Wilson - Demon Seed  (squeeze rod control robots) Body Surfing (stretching control media)
    Christain Moller - Audio Grove, The third dimension of the painting 'Ritratto di Gentilumo
    Iain Mott - Squeezebox  (squeeze control sound)
    Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford - CyberSM  - Erotogod
    Stahl Stenslie - Senseless 
    Kazuhiko Hachiya - Interdiscom munication Device, Inter-skin
    F.A.B.R.I.CATORS  - Tracking the net,
    City Cluster (gesture work on vr world)
    ted krueger - synthetic sense
    Alvaro CASSINELLI - Kronos Projector
    Art+Com (immersive movies interact with touch)
    Jean Dubois  - Les Errances de l'écho, Tact (manipulate image sound via touch sensive mirrors )
    Tetsuaki Baba  - Freqtric Project (touch via currents in skin)
    Yeoh Guan Hong - Shifting Nature  (hands affect organic shapes)  
    Grahme Weinbren- Frames (cinema installation activated by pointing)
    Philip Beesley and Diane Willow - Reflexive Membranes (microcontroller activated responsive textiles)
    Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby -Fields and Thresholds
    Karolina Sobecka - Okay (lifesize doll store and communicate hugs)
    Alison Lewis - Closer Wearables (touch reactive clothing - Closer2 respond to hugs)
    Eddo Stern - Darkgame (played by isolated senses of touch, sight, hearing)


    Dance, Performance & Technology

    Marie Chouinard - Cantique 3 (audience control faces, grimaces and voices of filmed dancers 07)
    Chunky Move - Glow vid
    ASU Intelligent Stage ( John D. Mitchell & Robb E. Lovell )  kondition plurel (Marie - Claude  Poulin, Martin Kusch) - //. digital/, schème / schème II,  entre-deux, //.présence/
    gina czarnecki - infected (digitial video optimized for dance)
    Jun Oh, Min Jeong Kang - Abracadabra  (motion detection coordinated with digital video)
    Todd Winkler - interactive instruments , magic mirrors (audience interactive)
    Jean-Marc Matos, Antoine Schmidtt - Gameplay (dance with Autonomous graphics)
    Palindrome Dance Troop  - Schlamp, SchattenSpiel (motion sensing, body signals)
    Troika Ranch (Dawn Stoppiello with Mark Coniglio) - 16 [R]evolutions, Surfacing, Future of Memory,Reine Rien (motion and gesture monitoring)
    Jaime Del Val - PREVERSO - Morfognesis (dancer movement), Umbrales (audience movment ) (la vida)
    Open Ened Group (Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar)
    AKAHASHI Keisuke - Nibroll - Dry Flower
    Anne Holst, Jean-Marc Matos - para_site (dance with sensors
    Eva Perez de Vega Steele and Ian Gordon - Choreographing Space (integrate choreography ,architecture, moving image)
    Georgia Tech  Dance Technology project  (not active after 2000)
    New Interfaces for Performance

    Penn State Performative Sites conference**
    Extensions: The Online Journal for Embodied Technology (UCLA)
    DTZ dance & technology essays (no longer updating)
    VR & theater, New medeia & theater links
    Palatine - Dance/technology links
    Google Dance/tech list 
    Digital performance archive



     Artificial Intelligence & Agents
    Algorithms for Creativity

    Drawing/Conceptual

    Harold Cohen- Aaron main  lnks2  article
    Institute for Artificial Art 
    Paul Brown - DrawBots (study of creativity for robots)
    Andy Gracie - hostprods (Phumox - ai collaboration)
    Artur Matuck - Landscript
    Julius Popp - Bit.flow (composite of small spheres self observed to generate self understanding - AE 08, LV 07)

    Music / Dance

    Bioplus Group - Emiliano Causa, Tarcisio Lucas Pirotta& Matas Romero Costas.  Ephemeral creatures, (Program listens to music, generates virtual instrument, and artificial graphic creatures 06)
    Beatriz DA COSTA  Cello (self adjusting cello) 
    Artbot  - leonel maura 
    Gil Weinberg, Scott Driscoll, Travis Thatcher- Haile Project  (music undertanding robots), iltur , Listening Machines, (music understanding systems)
    Open Ended Group (Paul Kaiser, Marc Downie, and Shelley Eshkar) - Enlightenment (analyze mozart to create animated images), How Long (anlayze dance motion), Musical Creatures (autonomous agents) , also dance, perfromance work
    Nick Collins  - music understanding programs
    Alex Rae, Jagadeeswaran J  - Dangum (intelligent program generates music in response to drummers) 07
    Vamsi Bharadwaj, Anand TM - Simon Listens 07
    Music, Mind, Machine Research
    Musical Agents 07

    Generative
    **see also later section of algortihms, generative, alife
    Penousal Machado - Artifical Artist
    Patrick Tresset - Aikon (generative protrait sketching program from photo)
    Simon Colton - the Painting Fool (paintings from photo)

    Shows/conferences/ web resources

    Computer Generated Artworks exhibition
    Smart Graphics conference
    MIT - Aesthetics and Computation Group
    Design Computing and Cognition Conference
    Conference on Web Intelligence
    Creativity and Computers Web Site
    Computational Creativity Workshop

    Speech Recognition

    ** see later section in voice/speech

    Image Recognition

    ** also see surveillance

    Victor Liu -  Turn All Things (automatic movie editor)
    Christian Giordano - Smart Transitiions
    Amy Alexander, Jesse Gilbert, Wojciech Kosma, Vincent Rabaud, Nikhil Rasiwasia - Sven (public space video recognition)  (LV9)
    James Coupe- (re)collector  (cameras in Cambridge UK ai programmed to collect socially significant scenes.)
    Christophe Bruno - Logo.Hullucination (faces from google search)
    Antoine Schmitt -  psychic (describes what sees with audience)
    David Rokeby -   Gathering (video sorted analytically), Taken, Sorting Deamon
    Jim Campbell - Last Day in the Beginning of March, Illuminated Averages (read scenes extract visual quality)
    christophe bruno - logo.hallucination (image recognition software look for logo ip violations) 06


    Face Recognition, Biometrics

    Joseph Hyde - RememberMe  (remember faces) 
    Alexa Wright and Alf Linney - Alter Ego (respond to facial exptression) , cover story (face abstraction of person)
    Trevor Darrell, H. Baker, F. Crow, G. Gordon, and J.Woodfill Mass Hallucination, Magic Morphin Mirror
    Rob Myers, Peter Broadwell, Rebecca
    Fuson & Delle Maxwell - Plasm:Yur Mug
    Jeffrey Shaw - Web of Life  (biometric reading of palms)  alt
    franc solina - 15 seconds of fame
    Nicolas Anatol Baginsky - Public Narcisism
    Knut Mork Skagen - Mirror (put blobs on video of audience)
    Face recognition research links
    Tina Gonsalves - face recognition and affect



    Interactions with Artificial Characters/ Artificial narrative 

    Sara Roberts - Early Programming, Elective Affinities alt site 
    Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Is Anyone There
    Luc Courchesne - Landscape One, Hall of Shadows, Family Portrait  (convince artificial characters to trust viewer)
    Joseph Bates  Oz  zooesis  (ai animated characters)
    Bruce Bumberg - MIT Media Lab Synthetic Characters
    Catherine Ikam & Louis Fleri - The Other, Le Messager Virtuel   alt site
    Janine Cirincione and Michael Ferraro -  RL - (Real Life - game characters react to world) 
    Michael Girard  Susan Amkraut - artificial characters 
    Philip Pocock, Gregor Stehle, Onesandzeros, Axel Heide - Unmovie
    Jessica Field - Semiotic investigation into cybernetic behaviour
    Andrew Stern - Procedural arts, virtual ai characters, virtual Babyz ,Dogz, and Catz,  interactive drama Farcade
    Atau Tanaka & Antoine Schmitt - Frankenstein netz
    Lynn Herhmann - Agent Ruby  (ai chatterbot) , Tillie,  Technolust - Rosetta 
    christophe bruno & jimpunk - gogolchat
    Antoine Schmitt - Avec Détermination (character fight against box), gameplay (dancer and virtual character), devox (coverse with audience), psychic (describes what sees with audience), puppetpresident (chatterbox)
    Kelly Heaton -  Bibiota, Pelt (elmo dolls retrofitted)
    Claudio Pinhanez I/It , Computer Theater
    Daniela Alina Plewe  ultimate ratio , Cascades of Doubt, (help characters make decisions)
    Stelarc - prosthetic head
    Jean-Claude Bustros - virtual characters
    Mark Chavez - Clone3d, Nadia
    Andrew Stern - Procedural Arts - Virtual Babyz, Dogz, and Catz
    Simon Schiessl, Saoirse Higgins - Mechanism #2 Emergency Siren (ai generated sounds of crowd fleeing)
    Bill Tomlinson - Artifical Raft , Alphawolf
    AI game site
    Adrianne Worrtzel - Eliza Redux (telerobotic psychoanalyst) 07
    site to more artificial characters

    AI Narratives

    Michael Mateas and Andrew Stern-  Facade -  interactive drama  
    Michael Mateas Terminal Time - Expressive AI   Michael Mateas, Paul Vanouse,Steffi Domike - Terminal Time (AI Interactive cinema)
    Naoko Tosa - I-Plot (artificial narrative), Zen Computer, ZENetic Computer (with MATSUOKA Seigow)
    Liquid Narratives  (ai generated narrative)


    Affective Computing

    MIT Media Lab Affective Computing
    Naoko Tosa - Interactive Poem, Romeo & Julliet in Hades , I.plot
    Jonathan Klein, Turnsyles
    hristoph Bartneck  - Emuu (emotional robot)
    John Collomosse , Maria Shugrina , Margrit Betke - Empathetic Painting 
    Paula Gaetano Adi  - Alexitimia  (LV9) object models emotions in  touch and wet response
    Thecla Schiphorst, Hiveworks - Soft(n) - (networked game use of emotional tags)   whisper site
    Jiri Cernicky - Panasonic Emotions (sound simulator of emotions- parody?)
    Bill Seaman - Thoughtbody Experiments (working toward sensient computer)  alt
    Emotional Machines site
    Affective Computing Portal

    Data Mining

    James Coupe -  Difference Engine, 9++ spin
    Juan Pampin - Tropos
    Douglas Bagnall - Cloud Shape Classifier
    Irene Chien, Ken Goldberg, Jane McGonigal, Greg Niemeyer and Jeff Tang - Bounce (common experience life game cross age)
    Anna Munster and Andrew Murphie - assemblage for collective thought (act)

    Agents

    Brenda Laurel, Abbe Don Guides** 
    Jean-Marc Gauthier Intelligent Avatars
    MIT Media Lab Agents Group
    Bibilography on believable agents
    Philip Pocock , Gregor Stehle Onesandzeros , Axel Heide  - UnMovie  (future cinema including autonomous agents)
    Robert Nideffer - agent based art 
    Vesna & Nideffer - Information Personae
    Forest Entertainment - Creets (agents play games with other agents via wireless)
    Yuri Martin Kaltenbrunner, Avon Huxo - Marvin
    Diane Ludin,Ricardo Domínguez - Fake shop, Avatar/agent art

    Music, Performance, drama, cinema

    Todd Machover - brain opera   Sharon Daniels - brain opera

    Stanford virtual theatre (artificial characters)
    Mary Flanaghan -  Virtual Performance 
    Michael Young , Liquid Narrative
    Laurie Spiegel, MusicMouse
    Ray Kurzweil, Cybernetic Poet
    Micahel Mateas/ Andrew Stern - Terminal Time, Facade
    David Link - ECHOHCE, (generate projected texts of associations based on singer's words), Poetry Machine  (semantic net derived from web

    Capturing Life Processes

    Mateusz Herczka - Life Support Systems: Vanda


    Conferences/ shows/courses 

    <>machinista 2003
    Marc Cavazza -Alternative Reality: "Ways of Worldmaking" with Artificial Intelligence 



      Information Systems, Surveillance, Science as Information System, Shadow Corporations
    Bar Codes & ID Technology

    Paul Vanouse - Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized Subject
    Perry Hoberman - Bar Code Hotel , Workaholic
    Eduardo Kac  Time Capsule
    Andy Deck Bar Code Shakespeare
    Scott Blake - Bar Code Artist Site  (graphics, culturejammers, tattoos, etc)
    Dion Laurent  Barcodes of Life (conceptual proposal - barcode all forms of life)
    Vezomi-  Bar Code
    Droog - System Almighty (bacode activated funhouse), Barcode Interpreter

    RFID/ ID chipts/ Smart Cards

    Stephen Wilson - Smart Space (rooms customize displays based on people present 08)
    Beatriz Da Costa, Jamie Schulte, Heidi Kumao,  and Brooke Singer - Swipe,   Zapped!, Preemptive Meida
    Nancy Nisbet - rfid works -  pop goes the weasel, Tracking Virtual Identity , Exhange
    kevin warwick - body embedded chips UBERMORGEN - ART FID
    Gizmodo -  RFID pages
    Ryota Kimura  -  S.U.I. (smart cards scanning recreate elements of person's life)
    Zai Chang - Collective Subconscious  (movement through space, rfid tracking, leave messages)
    Doria Fan - Medical Alert bracelet
    David Kousemaker - iTea table (conference tag read and information on internet revealed), StraightJacket Embrace (play media based on reading) , Wixel Play (game)
    Joshua Klein - Ownyourstuff  (tagged all possessions)
     Meghan Trainor - Transmission, Filter (activate sound by physical objects with rfid chips, activate with chip embedded in arm)
    Jussi Angesleva and Marcus Kirsch - Urban Eyes (pigeons with webcameras associate image by implanted rfid)
    Timo Arnall   alt
    Han Halewijn - Tagged Space
    Polar Produce - MEASC  (walk around tagged space simulate consumerism)
    Tagged show - Space Media gallery
    Reader for Hybrid World - RFID, mapping ,Internet of Things, etc
    boredomresearch - real snail mail   (messages  sent by rfid tagged snails)
    Processing Plant ( Louis-Philippe Demers and Philippe Jean )  - I-Tag (tmake music from codes) alt
    Mute-Dialogue - Origins and Lemons -. (pick up tagged items get their history)
    C6 - Antisystemic Distributed Library Project  (move against category systems)
    Paula Roush - Arphield Recordings (music from Oyster Cards)  mobile strategies of display and mediation (mdm)
    burak arikan - Auction Machine
    Leon Cmielewski & Josephine Starrs - Floating Territories (cards simulate immigrants)

    Proximity Lab - Footprints (walkable surface respond to rfid chips in shoes)
    Monochrom - RFID song
    Miyajima Tatsuo, Tachibana Hajime - 1000 Deathclock in Paris  (time to die, web, rfid link tag)  alt ae04
    James Patten - Corporate Fallout Detector (read barcode, click based on corporate record)
    Osman Khan - Khan Artist, Net Worth, Data Dump, Weapons of Mass Consumption (read credit card strip)
    Mediamatic Reader for Hybrid World (RFID, Internet of Things)
    Regine Debatty - review of rfid art


    Databases, Research Processes

    George Legrady- Global Collaborative Visual Mapping Archive (cellphone tagging database), Making Visible the Invisible (displays determined by library borrowing activity), Pockets Full of Memories II (scan personal belongings - self organize database), Eternal Summer (text, nature scenes affected by stock quotations from internet)
    George Legrady, Angus Forbes, Zachary Davis, Nicole Starosielski -Global Collaborative Visual Mapping Archive
    Natalie Jeremijenko -Bureau of Inverse Technologies,  Slit, Suicide Box  main site
    Stephen Wilson CrimeZyland  (public art robotic installation based on crime data)
    James Coupe -  Difference Engine, 9++ spin
    Konrad Becker - Synreal Systems
    Karen O'Rourke , ArtChivist, Paris Reseau 
    Sharon Daniels,Mark Bartlett - Subtract the Sky
    Simon Biggs  Babel  (shared 3d data space) 
    Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister  - Chimera Obscura
    Andrei Savitsky - trashback
    Robert Nideffer - proxy
    Robert Niderffer, Victoria Vesna, Database explorations
    Natalie Bookchin - Databank of the Everyday
    Krzysztof Wodiczko  -Interrorgative Design
    Martijn Engelbregt (EGBG) - Surveys, Data + Statistics
    Carsten Nicolai, Marco Peljhan -  Project Atol Polar
    Lynn Hershman Leeson - Life to the Second Power: Animating the Archive
    Natalie Jeremijenko, Chris Dierks, Jesse Arnold, Robert Twomey - how stuff is made (collab research to create wiki)
    Alberto Frigo  - SOBJECT (all actions by right hand) 

    Database Imaginary Show  (Banff)  links Cory Arcangel, Julian Bleecker, Natalie Bookchin, Kayle Brandon, Heath Bunting, Alan Currall, Beatriz da Costa, Hans Haacke, Harwood/Mongrel, AgnesHegedus, Axel Heide, Pablo Helguera, Lisa Jevbratt/C5, George Legrady, Lev Manovich, Jennifer + Kevin McCoy, Muntadas, onesandzeros, Scott Paterson, Philip Pocock, Edward Poitras, David Rokeby, Warren Sack, Jamie Schulte,Thomson&Craighead, Brooke Singer, Gregor Stehle, University of Openess, Angie Waller, Cheryl L'Hirondelle Waynohtew, Marina Zurkow
    V2 Information is Alive conference    Making Art of Databases (conferences and books)
    Galloway, Rhizome 
    CoDe of Practice - tate
    Arts Electronica Infowar
    Eugene Thacker-Database/Body Paper
    Trebor Scholz, Geer Lovink - databases, free cooperation
    David Weinberrger - Everything is Miscellaneous  other info organizaiton sites - Digg.com, Rojo.com ,  Rollyo.com, Cluetrain, Small Pieces Joined

    Reflections on Science

    Sara Diamond - Code Zebra (chat interchange/game) 
    Eve Laramee - Apparatus for the Distillation of Vague Intuitions, Instrument to Communicate with Kepler's Ghost
    Todd Siler - Metaforming
    Catherine Wagner - Investigating Matter, Cross Sections
    Edward de Bonov - Lateral Thinking
    Simon Robertshaw Nature of History
    Smithsonian - Science and the Artist Book
    Gail Wight  - Sliding Scale , Meaning of Minuscule, Ghost, Aurelians
    Christine Borland  review 
    Marta Lyall, Catherine Richards, Mark Dion (see other sections) 
    Koan-Jeff Baysa - Dark Science
    Jane Marsching - About Here and Later,  Arctic Listening Post , Emissions
    Steven Davies  - sculptures
    Eli Gur-Arie - natural unnatural
    Burbano - Ways of Neuron
    Arijana Kajfes  physics reflections  interview
    Angelo Vermeulen  - Blue Shift [LOG. x]  (science art experiemnt on water flea behavior)
    Carsten Holler - perceptual experiments
    Sharon Daniels - Subtract the Sky (public engagement with astronomers)
    ArtsCatalyst- Dark Places (artists and scientist interrogate research settings) 07

    Organizations as Information Art Structures

    Makrolab
    Knowbotics Main Site,   Main Site alt, Annoymous Muttering, IO_Dencies
    Dialogue with the Knowbotic South, (Yvonne Wilhelm, Alexander Tuchacek and Christian Huebler)
    Joel Slayton  C5
    E-toy
    Gregory Green -  State of Caroline
    Stephen Soreff, AGAR 
    carsten nicolai; marko peljhan  POLAR
     Code Zebra
    Sheila Pinkel Information Art
    Art & Idea
    Randall Packer, John Anderson - US Department of Art & Technology


    Hacktivism/Technological Subverson Copyrights, Patents, Open Culture

    Institute for Applied Autonomy  list of other groups
    Center for Metahuman Exploration
    Critical Art Ensemble
    Experimental Interaction Uni
    RTMark
    AdBusters  
    0100101110101101 organization
    Art and Activism Show -  Mejan Labs -  (Heath Bunting, C6, Kate Rich, Andy Deck and Eva and Franco Matte)
    isabel saij - Copyleft project
    Andy Cox  - Together we can defeat capitalism
    Electronic Disturbance Theatre
    Electrohippies 
    Subversive Media Group IO - ts not a Game
    Ben Rubin - Dark Source (voting machine software revealed)
    Cult of the dead cow 
    2600 Anti-online
    Pigdog
    pirated sites 
    Artistvist film festival 
    Raqs Media Collective + Sarai Media Lab  Mrityunjay Chatterjee + Iram Ghufran) 
    neterotopia - 11 artists take over web spaces usually used for advertising

    Mirjam Struppek - Interaction Field - public space
    José Carlos Martinat / Enrique Mayorga - Ambiente de Estereo-Realidad 2  (project web text on buildings)


    Barbie Liberation Front
    Plantoniq   Burnstation 
    Evan Roth, James Powderly and the agents of the G.R.L - Graffit Research Lab
    Cory Arcangel - D.I.Y.W.I.K.I.  lecture
    Prohaska, Saegmueller, Demblin - Unplugger (instant short circuit)
    World Hug Day
    ubermorgen.com, Amazon Noir (recapture books from inside books feature), Google Will Eat Itself (buy stocks based on adsense payments)
    0100101110101101.org  - Nikeground (spoof on corporate sponships)
    Natalie Jeremijenko, Chris Dierks, Jesse Arnold, Robert Twomey -  How Stuff Is Made 
    Sharon Daniel - Public Secret**
    Michael Frumin - OpenGLExtractor  (extract 3d data from flow)

    Patents
    robert thill - patent/art crossover(pdf)  course
    Bill Seaman - hybrid invention generator
    Daniel Wright - Patently Silly (Comedy rouitines on dumb patents )
    Diane Ludin and Ricardo Dominguez - iBiology Patent Engine ,b.a.n.g lab site


    shows, articles

    Hacktivisim in the Streets article
    Making Things Public show (zkm)   alt - (public space interventions)
    MassMoca - Interventionist Show

    Surveillance, Viruses 

    Conceptual
    hasan elahi - tracking transience (compreshensive self surveillance on web)


    Video in Public Spaces
    Julia Scher - Security by Julia, Securityland 
    Ken Goldberg - Demonstrate  (surveillance of free speech plaza - Berkeley)
    Marie Sester - Access  - track anonymous people , Mirror (follow people), Threatbox (project media images change to spotlight)
    Annina Ruest , LAN group - Track the trackers  (device makes visible wireless camera transmissions)
    Surveillance Camera Players (performances for surveillance cameras)
    Tagny Duff  - Seen and Unseen (public space surveillance)
    Shootback day
    Nungu  (hypercontrol) - Telematic Surveillance (parody of surveillance company)
    Panoptican online  (urban interventions against surveillance)
    Zoran Todorovic - noise (video created with surveillance devices in publi space)
    John Evans, Drew Hemment, Theo Humphies and Mika Raento - LOCA: Location Oriented Critical Arts  (link locative, surveillance, sms)
    Taeyoon Choi , I&P media art team - Shoot me if you can** alt (web camera locative urban game)
    Amy Alexander, Jesse Gilbert, Wojciech Kosma, Vincent Rabaud, Nikhil Rasiwasia - Sven (public space video recognition - music video)
    Ed Osborne - Wandering Eye (video made from surveillance camera - processed, edge detection)
    Tiffany Holmes - Your Face is Safe with Me
    shaina anand - ChitraKarKhana , Khirkeeyaan, Short-circuited TV (interject surveillance into broadcast tv)
    Michelle Teran - Life: Users Guide (wireless camera surveillance made visible)
    Institute for Applied Autonomy - Isee (mapping surveillance cameras)
    LAb[au] 12M4S  (track movements of people in building, image analysis, generate sound)
    Natalie Bookchin - Location Insecure (video from international security cameras)
    Steve Symons - Aura (traces of movement through public space) 07


    Surveillance gallery installations, Performance
    Feng Mengbo  - Ah_Q  (video game quake with viewer)
    mark david hosale & Hohn Thompson - defender espgx
    Simon Penny - Big Father  (transmit information when presence detectred)
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer   - Standards and Double Standards (belts follow persons), Homographies (light fixtures follow people) etc
    Paul Vanouse Security Bra
    Paul Garrin Border Patrol, White Devil, Yuppie Ghetto  alt site
    Joel Slayton Telepresent Surveillance
    Minna Langstrom - The Chinese Room  (follow animated characters via security control room)
    Christine Meierhofer - Pretty Good Privacy
    Eve Laramee -  Scientific Observation of a Private Obsession
    Building Association - Super Vision (performance with surveillance technology)
    Judy Malloy - Revelations of Secret Surveillance    (hypertext on historical wwII surveillance)
    Masamichi Udagawa, Sigi Moeslinger - Nosy Parker  (images move around chairs)
    martin bonadeo - art closed circuit (cross surveillance signals from 3 galleries)
    Michiel van Bakel/Bill Spinhoven - RealTimeWarper - realtime wrapper (cameras respond to bioelectric signals)
    Scott Sona Snibbe -You Are Here (track movements of people in gallery)
    josephine starrs,leon cmielewski - Traces (biometrics, automatic camera)
    Seiko Mikami - Desire of Codes (60 devices tracking)
    Ursula Damm - Zeitraum (inside and out video surveillance)
    Jenny Marketou - Flying Spy Potatoes, 99 Red Baloons (weather baloons with wireless cameras surveillance)
    Paul Davies - Surveillance (portable video surveillance)
    Christina Kubisch - Magnetic Nets (record electromagnetic emanations of security gates)


    Internet, cell phones, virus
    Rhizome - Carnivore events (commentary of cia email monitoring sofware) - artists Limiteazero;  Joshua Davis + Branden Hall + Shapeshifter;  Mark Napierl Cory Arcangel;  Mark Daggett; Scott Sona Snibbe; Entropy8Zuper!l Vuk Cosic; Golan Levin;  MTAA;  Lisa Jevbratt; Jonah
    Brucker-Cohen;  RSG; the Witness; Marcos Weskamp; RSG; Area3
    Annina Ruest , LAN group -  Disinformation on Demand, SuperVillainizer -
    Conspiracy Client

    Jamil - Virus Writer
    Mary Flanagan, Phage  ('virus' surveys hard disk, turns into graphics/sound)
    Ryota Kimura -10 Minutes Into the Future (cell phone mutual surveillance)
    John Aycock - Painting the Internet: A Different Kind of Warhol Worm (virus like internet worm visualize Internet activity)

    credit card, rfid
    Beatriz da Costa, Jamie Schulte and  Brooke Singe - Swipe (reads people's credit card) 

    Military technologies, night vision, face recognition, biometrics
    Richard Lowenberg - Infrared Events
    Lucia Bucklin - infrared installations
    Jordan Crandall -  Vehicle RF-7600, Homefront , Trigger, Heatseeking ( night vision)
    Zina Kaye &  Kate Rich  sensitive areas broadcasts** 
    Steve Appleton - About Face (capture faces of visitors, analyze)
    Night Vision show curated by Joy Garnett (Jordan Crandall | Christoph Draeger|Joy Garnett  | Adam HurwitzBill Jones + Ben Neill /John Klima  | Joseph Nechvatal  |  JonathanPodwil  |  Radical Software) 
    Mark Bohlen - Keeper of Keys  Open Biometric Project 
    Bjoern Schuelke - solar, surveillance robots, Drone, Observer
    Golan Levin - Eye tracking as Interaction  main site
    Mathieu Briand - SYS*05.ReE*03/SE*1\ MoE*2-4 (Audio-Visual exchange helmets)
    Osman Khan, Omar Khan - Unviewed,  Seen (infrared image only viewable on recording devices)
    Sommerer & Monginniueu  living room  (multiple tracking - motion, gesture, voice recognition)
    James Coupe- (re)collector  (cameras in Cambridge UK ai programmed to collect socially significant scenes)
    Marko Pelham et al  - Civil Counter Reconnaissance alt (autonomous uav spy flights)
    Joanna Griffin - Breaking the Surface (submarines, helicopter monitoring) alt
    Jack Stenner - playas: homeland  (simulation game about terrorism & suburbia)

    shows
    Balance and Power: Performance and Surveillance in Video Art (Brandeis show)  Vito Acconci, Antenna, Sophie Calle, Jim Campbell, Peter Campus, Jordan Crandall, Shelley Eshkar, Harun Farocki, Subodh Gupta, Kevin Hamilton, Tiffany Holmes, Tim Hyde, Paul Kaiser, Kristin Lucas, Jill Magid, Steve Mann, Jenny Marketou, Jonas Mekas, Antoni Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Marshall Reese, Martha Rosler, Julia Scher, Kiki Seror, Gregory Shepard




    Information Visualization

    Television

    Daniel Sauter; Osman Khan - We interrupt your regularly scheduled program 
    Dimitris Dokatzis - WELCOME YOU TO ALL THE PLEASURES (tv image manipulation)
    Heidi Kumao,  Chipp Jansen - CNNplusplus (broadcast news modified)
    Jefferson Han - Media Mirror  (mosaic of live news channels makes image of viewer)
    Peter Frucht - Stay Tuned 07

    Internet
    Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin Listening Post
    Jonathan Harris10x10 (news feeds from Internet), Universe, We Feel Fine (emotion report visualization) , Lovelines, Phylotaxis (science meets culture)
    Jack Stenner - Public News Network  (3D space representation of Web news sources ) 
    Haruki Nishijima Remain in Light (visualize electronic waves)
    Lisa Jevbratt - 1:1, Migration, Infome Troika, Carnivore (Internet process & structure visualizations)
    Martine Dodge,Rob Kitchin- Cyber-Geography Research
    John Klima - Context Breeder (people pick genes, system combines with others Rhyzome)
    Norimichi Hirakawa -  Driftnet (internet movement interface)
    Marcos Weskamp  - Newsmap , Text Mining Tool, Flickr graph
    Mauricio Arango - Vanishing Point  (news visualization)
    David Link - Poetry Machine  (semantic net derived from web)
    mary flanagan, andrew gerngross - ineffable (analyze shared words in body of email)
    Art+Com - Ride the Byte

    Science, Financial, computation
    Donna Cox- Information Visualization - Black Holes, astronomy, math
    Princeton - Art of Science show  (aesthetics in science visualization)
    John Klima earth, ecosystem  datascapes  (weather financial visualizations)
    Tom Dukich - Weather songs, Pi & other constants


    Marjus m. v. vogl, Margarita Benitez  Circadian Capital - sonify currency trading
    Gordana Novakovic - Fugue  (collaborative art/science  system - 3D human immune system, interactive, fugue structure)
    Felice Frankel - scientific visualization
    Jason Nelson- Weather Visualizer
    ingo gunther - worldprocessor  (illuminated globes visualizing sociological, political, ecological, geographical information)
    Ryoji Ikeda - Dataplex (hard disk errors transformed into 3-d imagery and sound)
    betty beaumont - Decompression (visualization of environment of Ocean Landmark Installation)
    Laura Paresky Gould - Miami Weather Almanac (paintings of weather data)
    ** note also see , water, etc in physical sciences and ecology sections below
    Michael Young, Paul W. Adderley - Here Is Now and There Is the Sound of the Land (visualization of desert formation)


    Computation
    Roland Seidel, Achim Stiermann - MAN OS 1  (human form represent computer process)
    Rick Mullarky - Barnyard Algorithm (programming process visualization)
    Lisa Jevbratt - Infome (geological metaphor for data)

    Urban, Anthropological, Personal, Architectural
    Mark Formanek- Standard Time (video of time display being constructed - AE 08)
    Harun Farocki - Deep Play (12 screen analysis of soccer match, data, etc AE08)
    Helen Evans  Heiko Hansen  / HEHE - Pollstream - Nuage Vert (laser projection on cloud of energy usage AE08)
    Aaron Koblin - flight patterns (visualize flights from FAA data -JM06)
    john tonkin - Strange Weather (web amass personal data visualization- mood health)
    Greg Judelman, Maria Lantin - Flower Garden (visualize social networks)
    Rachel Strickland Portable Effects  alt  (people scan their personal effecs)
    Fabrice Oehl**
    Fumio Matsumoto - "CT" (City Tomography city informaiton 3D space) , Ryukyu ALIVE  (3D info space), InfoComb (TV informaiton)
    Stanza - main  The Central City (algoarithmic, mix of live net and city scenes morphing) 
    Knowbotics - IO_DENCIES, SMDK, Eventmodul::anonymous.databody.muttering, Minds of Concern**
    Margot Lovejoy - Turning Point  (life stories)
    Monika Fleischmann and Wolfgang Strauss - Energy_Passages– Reading and (De)Scribing the City  (words projected on city streets about places)
    Daniel Sauter - Light Attack  (projected public space video on places to go/not go from tourist guide)
    Marcos Weskamp  - Flickr graph, Social Circles (visualization of networks)
    Julio bermudez -  Cyberprint (convert life space to architecture), visualization research
    Diego Diaz and Clara Boj Tovar-  Free Network Visible Network
    Ursula Damm, Matthias Weber, Peter Serocka - timescape (51° 13.66 north, 6° 46.523 east)   (surveillance, analysis, and visualizaiton of people's motion patterns)
    Ben Hooker,  Shona Kitchen - DataNature   alt
    Olga Kisseleva - Landstream  (visualize information flows via electromagnetics)
    Gerhard Dirmoser  Dietmar Offenhuber -SemaSpace  (graph relationships of information nodes - eg ars elecgtronica)
    Burak Arikan - Real Time Rome, Stock Market in Life, Collective Creative Experience, Fashion Micro System , Open I/O (visualization of everyday life as financial info)
    ingo gunther - worldprocessor  (illuminated globes visualizing sociological, political, ecological, geographical information)
    Álvaro Castro , Carlos Cabañero -Interacciones Constrtuctivas (architectural visualization system )
    Brigatta Zics -  Mirror_space  (person reflection as network of informaiton, face scanning)
    Hans Haacke - exhibition
    Andrew Bucksbarg -  Consumertopia 01
    Judy Malloy - Concerto for Narrative Data 05
    Paul Thomas - I-500 Ambience  (visualize data in building)
    Marek Walczak, Martin Wattenberg, Jakub Segen -  Noplace  (virtual architectures built from ideas)   alt
    zachary lieberman - picturing family (family photos navigated by elevator position)
    Seth Hunter - Eye Respons

    Music, Literature, Texts
    Jack Ox Archive Rooms  (visualize music structure)
    Ron Pelligrino, Visual Music 
    Dr. Paradise - visual music links
    Kevin Seifert - Model of Harmony
    Christine Paul - Cybertopography of Hypermedia (Unreal City:A Hypertextual Guide to T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land)
    W Bradford Paley - TextArc, CodeProfiles, Map of science collaboration
    Ben Fry - Valence
    mez Mary-Anne Breeze - netblog to log[]arhythm 
    Ryoji Ikeda - Dataplex, Datamatics
    Charles Sandison - received text, Living Rooms (projected animated text)
    Jason Nelson- Poetry Machine (projected texts related to prime text - semantic web)
    Adelheid Mers -  Text Diagrams   (of texts, artworks)
    Ononomy Labs - Future of Reading (twisty table etc)
    Crew - Degenerator (degrade language)**


    Physical Data,
    MIT- Object Based Media (physical respresenttation of data - tokens)
    John Klima - Terrain (physical surface visualize 3D data)
    Marc Böhlen - Fridge Companion (visualization of heat flow refrigerator)
    Jim Mason - Stock Puppets   article  (puppets affected by stock market)
    Lynn Hershman Lesson- Synthia Stock Ticker (virtual character mood reflect stock data)
     S.W.A.M.P. (Douglas Easterly / Matt Kenyon) - Spore1.1  (watering system linked to stock price)
    Norimichi Hirakawa - Global Bearing  (physical interface to world position)


    Greyworld - The Source (sculptural baloon visualization of stock prices)
    Futurelab - Welcome to the Neighbourhood (space signpost point to positions)
    Franck Ancel - Information Screens (projection on buildings)
    sensorium.org - beware satellite (satellite images thermally represented)

    Physical and biological data - sonification

    Jonathan N. Middleton and Diane Dowd. "Web-Based Algorithmic Composition from Extramusical Resources
    oded ben-tal, jonathan berger - Sonification studies  (sonifying data sets)
    Carrie Bodle, Philip Erickson - Sonification / Listening Up (35 public address speakers on outside of building sonify atmospheric data)
    Tonya Wimmer - Scotian Shelf 1  (seismic and cetacian sound interpretation)
    Flow Motion(Eddie George & Anna Piva) -  Astro Black Morphologies (data from black hole converted to music)
    Weinberg Gil., Thatcher T - Interactive Sonification of Neural Activity (installation people manipulate neural data 05)
    Stephen Barrass,Mitchell Whitelaw, Freya Bailes - Listening to the Mind Listening: An Analysis of Sonification Reviews, Designs and Correspondences   (27 composers respond to brain activity dataset)
    Richard Garrett - Weather Songs (Sonify weather data from automatic station)


    Resources
     Places & Spaces: Mapping Science exhibit   (** some of the following derived from website)
    List of The Most Beautiful Data Visualizations (digg.com)
    Regine Debatty - Information Visualization as a Medium
    Gallery of Data Visualization - Michael Friendly
    VisualComplexity by Manuel Lima
    Inf@Vis! by Juan C. Dürsteler
    Information Aesthetics by Andrew Vande Moere
    D-Art Visualization conference art show i
    John Tonkin - The All Star Data Mappers Show
    Joshua Frost - Glass bead game and semantic web ++
    Christiane Paul - Reflections on Information Visualization
    MemeMapper - online ezine
    olapehrson- NASDAQ Vocal Index (convert stocks to sound)
    John Tonkin (curator) - All Star Data Mappers show - Dataterra  alt
    Wiki information visualization, ilnks on the web, wiki psychogeography, knowledge discovery



      Speech Synthesis, Voice Recognition, and 3-D Sound
    3-D sound
    Iain Mott  - Talking Chair, Opera-glass project , Close (3-D sound of person getting total haircut)
    Brenda Laurel & Rachel Strickland Placeholder
    Christian Moeller Light and Audio Park:The 220 V partyeffect, Botschaft der Musik
    Susan Alexis Collins AudioZone
    Stephen Wilson  Father Why, Oratorio for Religious Opinion, Memory Map
    Squidsoup  - Driftnet (fly through 3d/sound environment), Alt Zero Come closer, Freq2 (navigational spatial music 
    Nigel Heyer'sTransit of Venus
    Naut Humon, Sound Traffic Control , Recombinant Media
    Thanos Chrysakis - Aural Terrains (3-d sound spaces)
    Gerhard Eckel  Camera Musica , Fenster, Poeme Spatial
    Hugo Zuccarelli - Holophonics**  alt
    Marnix de Nijs and Edwin van der Heide - Spatial Sounds
    Kaffee Matthews,Annette Works  - Music for Bodies,  Sonic Bed_London
    Rebecca Allen - the Bride Stripped Bare (audio spotlight aim focused sound at audience members)
    Akitsugu Maebayashi - [I/O] distant place (3-D sound), Metronome Piece, Radio Room
    Peter Dittmer  - Die Amme_5 (AI responds with filling glasses, squirting, speech) 
    Mark Shepard - tactical sound garden (3-d sound for wi-fi public space)
    fijuu - 3-d sound, game, installation controller
    Theodore Watson- Audiospace (leave messages in 3-D space)
    spacenet 07
    Annette Vande Gorne - Spatialised Interpretation Workshop 

    Acousmatic Music Research Site
    Ellectroacusmatica.com
    Spatial Sound conference - mobile devices
    Holophonics information (modeling ear displacement)
    Barry Blesser and Linda-Ruth Salter - Spaces Speak, Are You Listening? (book)
    Sonarama Sonar 2007 Festival (space & sound)
    Spatialisation Competition "Espace du Son"

    Sonification

    Anil Raj- Brain Port (Sonification of sight)
    Jonathan Berger
    Erwin Driessens, Maria Verstappen (NotNot)   - Sonic Visualizer
    Kirsty Beilharz - gesture instruments/ installations , sonificaiton

    Speech Synthesis & Manipulation

    James Coupe - Diffference Engine
    Juan Pampin - Tropos
    Barbara Musil  Alert  (reprogram car alarms)
    Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk, Joan La Barbara - Messa di Voce
    Arthur Elsenaar, Remko Scha  Huge Harry
    David Rokeby Giver of Names, (describes what it sees) ,  n-Cha(n)t  (network of talking computers - respond voice reocgniton to viewer), Universial Translator
    Jim Campbell   I Have Never Read the Bible
    Ken Feingold Orpheus , You, Eros and Thanatos Falling/Flying
    Ron Kuivila - On Schedule** (clocks all reading the time)
    Barbie Liberation Front 
    Don Ritter  Vox Populi (video audience respond to tone of viewer speech). Oh toi qui vis la-bas
    Bruce Cannon speech sculptures
    david Rokeby - Universal Translator
    Iain Mott - summorned voices
    nathaniel stern - [odys]elicit (movment begets speech)
    Amy Alexander - Netsong 
    Gustavo Romano - IP Poetry
    Jeff Burns - Speech works **
    Martin Riches  Talking Machine**
    suzete venturelli - vozes **
    Barbie Liberation Front
    Michal Rothschild & Michal Rinott  - Laughing Swing
    Ron Kuivila - Fast Feet, Slow Smoke
    Human Browser (human connected to Internet speaks via tts) 04

    Speech Recognition

    tEnt (Hiroya Tanaka + Macoto Cuhara) -Call <-> Response  (bird chirps synthesized and evolved AE 08)
    Naoko Tosa - Neuro Baby,  MIC, MUSE (assess emotional tone in visitor voices)
    Jonathan Klein - Turn Styles (assess frustration in voice)
    Topological Media Lab -  - Concordia site - sha xin wei, anne-maria korpi, james hsu  - Hubbub (speech recognition in public space)
    Marc Böhlen - Dinner Table (automatic conversation tone interpreter)   Amy and Klara  (argue over items found on Internet) ,  (with JT Rinker) - Universal Whistling Machine  (recognizes and generates whistles)
    Heather Cassils and Cathy Davies  - Microsoft Me / Click and Drag  (speech synthesizer) 
    Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk,
    Joan La Barbara- Messa di Voce   alt , RE:mark, The Manual Input Sessions
    Jason Lewis -City Speak (people talk to digital display billboards) , Interlocutor.  Thought Shop, Obx labs (animated text, voice recognition, motion activated text)
    Sommerer & Monginniueu  living room  (multiple tracking - motion, gesture, voice recognition), riding the net (navigation through recognition of words in casual conversation
    Alexa Wright - Listening Room (disembodied vocies interact with visitors)
    Ken Fiengold -  You, Box of Men, Eros and Thanatos, If/Then
    Antoine Schmitt - devox (coverse with audience)
    David Rokeby - n-Cha(n)t (chanting computers pick up on visitors)   Universal Translator
    Sharon Grace  Millennium Venus **
    Stephen Wilson  Synthetic Speech Theatre, Inquiry Theatre
    Liz Vander Zaag - Talk Nice, Say & Yell (analyze prosody)
    Greg Niemeyer, Dan Perkel and Ryan Shaw, jane mcgonigal - Organum  alt
    Martha Carrer Cruz Gabriel - Voice Mosaic (people on internet control part of web image vy voice 07)
    Hoyun Son - FYI
    Corebounce Art Collective  - Digital Marionette
    Kenji Yanobe - GIANT TORAYAN COMMAND DEVICE (differentiate adult & childrens voices)
    Daan Roosegaarde/Peter de Man - 4D-Pixel Interactive Wall  (react to voice frequency)
    Don Ritter  Vox Populi (video audience respond to tone of viewer speech).
    Toni Dove -  Spectropia (audience can ask questions of movie characters)
    David Link - ECHOHCE, (generate projected texts of associations based on singer's words), Chorus (public space respond to voices) Poetry Machine  (semantic net derived from web
    greg neimeyer - Good Morning Flowers (game control ship via voice 07)

    Koh Sueda - Chang-tei System (images depended on conversation) 



     
     
      Computer Media
    Deconstruction

    Jill Scott  Frontiers of Utopia, Paradise Tossed
    Lynn Hershman  Lorna, Deep Contact
    Christine Tamblyn She Loves It She Loves It NotMistaken Identities
    George Legrady - Main Site An Anecdoted Archive from the Cold War,  The Clearing,  Slpery Traces, alt site
    Peter Weibel   Curtain of Lascaux
    Sonya Rapoport  Arbor Erecta
    Marita Liulia   Ambitious Bitch
    Greg Garvey  Gender Bender
    Arno Coenen & Rene Bosma events
    Zoe Beloff media history
    Claude Closky  Do you want love or lust?
    1000 Deathclock in Paris - Miyajima Tatsuo, Tachibana Hajime 
    Perry Hoberman   The Subdivision of the Electric Light
    Majorie Franklin   Digital Blood
    Rapaport Make Me A Jewish Man    Alternative Masculinity
    Carlo Zanni a.k.a. beta 
    Grahame Weinbren Frames
    ZKM, Net_condiiton
    Shilpa Gupta - Blessed Bandwidth
    Sharon Daniels et al - community computer
    cyberfeminism.net
    (Yes.specie)
    Leon Cmielewski, Josephine Starrs -Seeker (migration, internet news storeis)  ae07
    Christian Croft, Ed Purver, Ariel Efron - Future Perfect  (visualization of building project - coordinated cameras)

    Documentary

    Susan E. Metros 
    Good Daughter
    Graham Harwood   Rehersal of Memory
    Lisa Prah   Bernadette
    Kevin & Jennifer  McCoy   Small Appliances
    Paul Badger - Cyborg Resolutions**
    Peter D'Augostino   Traces
    Roderick Coover - Voyage to the Unknown (documentation of 1869 journey in the US West)
    Mike Mosher Community Art Machines 
    Annette Weintraub Sampling Broadway
    Lev Manovich, Freud-Lissitzky Navigator
    Jenny Fraser - other[wize]
    Valentina Nisi, Dr. Ian Oakley, Dr. Mads Haahr - Media Portrait of the Liberties 
    Margot Lovejoy - Turns
    Dr. Hugo - Body Language Sequences

     
    Interactive Events

    Artefact Festival
    Casey Reas MicroImage
    Peter Luining Formulas
    Seidel & Stiermann Man OS
    Justin Manor XYZABC
    Stewart Smith Jed's Other Poem
    Eddo Stern Vietnam Romance
    Bas Van Koolwijk FDBCK/AV-Red Flag
    Alan Price - tartalus
    Kate Armstrong, Bobbi Kozinuk, Simon Levin, Laurie Long, Leonard Paul, Manuel Piña, and Jean Routhier - in[ ]ex
    Guillermo Galindo, Gustavo Vazquez - Glance
    Ashok Sukumaran - main  Park View Hotel (people light up hotel rooms()
    Zachary Lieberman  - Drawn
    Alvaro Cassinelli - Khrronos Projector
    NY See
    Paul Hertz -  Fool's Paradise, Ignotus the Mage

    Perfromance/VJ
    Builders Association / dbox - Super Vision
    Graham Daniels & Tolly - Addictive TV
    Frieder Weiss & Emily Fernandez & Julia Eisele - Palindrome (dance)
    Joe Reinsel - Collapse
    Daniel Sauter - Light Attack (projections in city from car)
    Markus Abt David Dessens Jan Dusek Leander Herzog - Nomadix (kinetic projection)
    Derek Holzer,  Sara Kolster - resonanCITY
    Arnout Hulskamp (Beyond Expression Fdn) - Open Wound
    Julie Andreyev - VJ-Fleet, 4-wheel drift (drive car collect street sounds - basis of performance)


    Poetics 
    Bill Seaman  - ThoughtBody Environment, Hybrid Invention Generator Exquisite Mechanism Of Shivers,  Watch Detail, Passage Sets,  World Generator,  DEAF site
    jason lewis - Nine, Text Organ,  Know What You're Thinking, ActiveText
    Tamas Waliczky - Landscape. Focus, the Forest
    Erwin Redl  - You me and  Truth is a Moving Target
    Shibayama Nobuhiro  Bio-Morph Encyclopedia**
    Paul Brown Red Wedge
    Joseph Squires  Urban Diary **
    Annette Weintraub  - Waiting Room, Pedestrian
    Constance DeJong, Tony Oursler, Stephen Vitiello   fr antastic prayers
    Chris Hales   The 12 Loveliest Things I Know
    Julliet Martin  Please Stay on the Line**
    Erik Adigard and David Kushmerick  -  Site of Hours **
    Pamela Jennings - Solitaire
    Dr. Hugo Heyrman - Museums of the Mind
    Kursweil Poetry Generator
    netartefact - Virtual poem
    Studio Azzurro Landing Talk  Animisms 
    LA Freewaves - experimental video artists
    Jason Lewis - t's Alive!  TextOrgan
    Beverly Reiser -  Black Hole of Destire
    Collectif Anonymes (Benoit Blein/Sylvain Barra/Laurent Padiou)
    Ghany Kenawy and Amal Kenawy 
    Jocelyn Roberts - The State of the Union**,  Politique
     Sachiko Hayashi - Flurry
    Animated Stories show
    Miikka Poutiainen - TimeDreams
    Jean-Marie DALLET - Ile de Batz 
    Brian Knep- Deep Wounds (projection of multi message piece of civil war on Harvard church floor) ae07
    Jun Fujiki - OLE Coordinate System (perceptual animated optical illustion) sig07
    Melinda Rackham - Empyrean
    diane bertolo - channel untitled, breathe, book
    Rick Mullarky - Designing a Bird from Memory, Guilt, Chrysalis
    Ellen Fellman - Rot, Gras  (Music/Image compositions)

    Multi Person Events

    Toshio Iwai   Resonance of Four  main stie
    Scott Sona Snibbe  Motion Phone
     

    Hyperfiction / hypertext/ Hyperpoetry/ text & technology

    Wilson - Hypermedia links in the Webart links web site
    Epoetry conference (samples of work)
    Hyperliterature Exchange
    Jean-Pierre Balpe, - hypermedia
    Jason Nelson - Uncontrollable Semantics, Dreamaphage
    Han HOOGERBRUGGE - Hotel
    Nick Montfort Twisty Little Passages, Implementation
    Scott Rettberg  - The Unknown, Kind of Blue, Implementation
    Interactive Story.Net
    Judy Malloy - Concerto for Narrative Data 
    transliteracies
    Yael Kanarek, World of Awe
    Transliteracies (online reading)
    Craig Saper - Reading Machine
    Digital Poetry Show
    (> Jean Pierre Balpe > Giselle Beiguelman > Simon Biggs > Philippe Bootz > Christophe Bruno / Jimpunk > John Cayley / Giles Perring > Johannes Auer, Reinhard Döhl, Sylvia Egger, Oliver Gassner, Martina Kieninger, Beat Suter> Dragan Espenschied / Alvar Freude > Frank Fietzek > Ulrike Gabriel / Oskar Pastior > Loss Pequeño Glazier > Young- Hae Chang Heavy Industries > Jaromil > Jodi > Aya Karpinska > Mez > Andreas Müller-Pohle > Jörg Piringer > Daniela Alina Plewe > Jim Rosenberg > Stefan Schemat / Heiko Idensen > Bill Seaman > Romy Achituv / Camille Utterback > André Vallias > Marek Walczak / Martin Wattenberg > Uli Winters / Frank Fietzek > Zeitgenossen)

    LEA special issue of electronic poetry
    Aya Karpinska
    Jim Rosenberg
    Shawn Rider
    Loss Peque
    Tim Peterson

    CD-ROM Interactive Events

    Centre Pompidou CD-Rom list  (including Actualité du virtuel/Actualizing the Virtual) 
    Cornell CD ROM Art links

     

    Concrete Poetry Sites 

    List of Concrete poetry -The Sackner Archive of Concrete and Visual Poetry   - http://www.rediscov.com/sackner.htm
    Concrete Poetry index - Michael P. Garofalo - http://www.gardendigest.com/concrete/
    Natile Bookchin - Intruder 
    http://www.poemsthatgo.com/gallery/fall2003/intruder/index.html
    Nio- Jim Andrews 
    http://www.turbulence.org/Works/Nio/index.htm
    Poems that go 
    http://www.poemsthatgo.com/poems.htm
    Poems that go sound/concrete poetry links 
    http://www.poemsthatgo.com/links.htm
    John Maeda - Reactive Graphics 
    http://www.maedastudio.com/
    Media Lab - Aesthetics of Computing Group 
    http://acg.media.mit.edu
    sound concrete poetry site 
    ubu web - http://www.ubu.com/ 

    (See also animation links in Wilson web art pages)


    Unorthodox Environments, Public display


    Tsutomu Mutoh - Optical Tone (sculptures that manifest color space AE08)
    Du Zhenjun - Globe Fire - ( People inside Large Dome with 12 temperature sensors light up  images of fire (AE08)
    Cathy Davies - Idle Time, Holding Pattern  (screensavers and software as cinema)
    Mirjam Struppek - Interactionfield  (interactive media in public space - buidling displays)
    Animalia Chordata (videos of people projected in bottles interact with viewers) ae07
    Trampoline - Billboard works
    Osman Khan - Seen, Bank (displays only visible to infrared ccd)
    José Carlos Martinat / Enrique Mayorga - Ambiente de Estereo-Realidad 2  (project web text on building)
     G.R.L - Graffit Research Lab

    Video Installation
    Ross Phillips - Replenishing Body  (system to build composite movie of body - AE08)
    Slavko Kacunko - Closed Circuit Video Instation 
    Naziha Mestaoui, Yacine Aït Kaci - 3 minutes²

    Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio - Indigestion
    Alexander Hahn, Yves Netzhammer - Room for Thought 08
    Mirjam struppek - urban screens
    Paul Kaiser - Arrival
    Ed Tannenbaum  Recollections,  Sym-ulations,  Elastic Surgery
    Tamiko Thiel  Totem of Heavenly Wisdom  Virtuelle Mauer (reconstruct Berlin Wall) , Travels of Mariko Haro
    Gary Hill
    Bill Viola(sfmoma)  main site 
    Jennifer Steinkamp  - installation, abstract video
    Janet Cardif 
    David Pledger, Jeffrey Shaw - Eavesdrop (360' manipulative cinema(
    Omar Cherkaoui -     Interactive Television and Virtual Communities
    anthony mccall - projective environment
    Raymond Deirkauf w/ Beyond Expression - Video performance
    Trace Redell
    Bjoern Schuelke - Orgamat
    Lincoln Schatz
    Peter Callas
    Woody & Steina Vasulka
    Harun Farocki
    Kristin Lucas
    Akira Hasegawa - (D-K) Digital Kakejiku
    Adriene Jenik - SPECFLIC 2.0
    Tamiko Thiel - Travels of Mariko Horo
    Øyvind Kolås - Pippin
    Zev Robinson - Artafterscience
    Anthony Discenza - degraded signal video
    Kota Ezawa - video
    Julia Page - video installation
    Nate Boyce - eats tapes
    Elise Irnving
    Joe McKay - platformer   
    bull_miletic
    Tom Igoe - video installations
    Yang Zhenzhong - Surrounded
    Tabaimo - public conVENience
    Raqs Media Collective -Five Pieces of Evidence
    Gabriel Barcia-Colombo -
    Doug Aitken - video installation
    David Rokeby - San Marco Flow (shifted time, manipulated, public space video),  Gathering (video sorted analytically)
    Jeffrey Shaw - Icinema centre (immersive cinema)
    MIT Media lab - Interactive Cinema
    Jennifer & Kevin McCoy - softrain, everyshot every episode (dioramas, tv show databases)
    Video Art World blog

    Nam June Paik electronic superhighway site, alt site
    ** see also Synthetic Video/ Algorithmic  in algorithms section below
     
    Video Experiments in Time/Space, Signal, Perception

    Julius von Bismarck - Image Fulgurator (short duration image flashed invisibly into photo - AE08)
    Christian Kessler  - Transverser  (time snap shots)
    Jim Campbell main site  ICC documentation,  Hallucinat ion**  Memory Recollection  Transformation
    Masayuki AKAMATSU  Time Machine  mainpage
    Sidney Fels  Iamascope.
    Virgil Widrich and Martin Reinhart - tx-transform  (switch time/space)
    Tatsuo Miyajima   Floating Time  (projected floating clocks each with own time)
    Alex Killough - Signal Investigation, Video Symphony, (manipulation of signal)
    Sylvie Boisseau and Frank Westermeyer - Copy & Paste (live blue screen dislocation)
    Thom Kubli -  Hybrid Space , What sound does a color make, territorial sounds
    Golan Levin - An Informal Catalogue of Slit-Scan Video Artworks (time representation)

    History

    Multimedia: From Wagner To Virtual Reality (On-line)   Randall Packer, Ken Jordan 
    Arte Vision: Una Historia del Arte Electrnico en Espaa (Art Vision: A History Of Electronic Art In Spain) - CD ROM 
    Video History Project
    Siggraph pioneers profiles
    Richard Rinehart - Archiving Digital and Video Medi
    Arts, Contexts, Histories (UK history of computer art) 
    Net Art timeline  (natalie bookchin)
     Idea Line (Martin Wattenberg - visual catalog  of net art works)
    RE:SEARCHING OUR ORIGINS: Critical and Archival
    Histories of the Electronic Arts - Paul Brown, Catherine Mason 
    International Database of Virtual Art
    Alt- X  curated show of web art  (History of Web Art - TECHNE - u Colorado) 

     Painting/ Digital interface

     ANALOGUE SURFACE** show - Sybille Berger, Juan Bolivar, Lis Fields, Mauricio Ortiz, John Stark
    Jennifer Hall and Blyth Hazen -LABORATORY FOR EPHEMERAL INVESTIGATIONS
    James Faure-Walker - paint/ digital systems 
    Gail Dawson -
    Animated Painting Show (San Diego Museum 08)

     
      Artist Games
    Artist Games

    body tracking games
    Feng Mengbo  - Ah_Q  (foot activation quake)
    Oliver Pietsch  - Heroes  (motion track 1st person shooter )
    Paras Kaul   Brainwave games

    Stephan Eichhorn, Tjark Ihmels ,  KP Ludwig John, Michael Touma Die Veteranenrreview
    Webster Lewin, Bill Barminksi ,Jerry Hesketh   Encylopedia of Clamps
    Jutta Kirchgeorg   Information Age
    Youn H. Lee   Land of Time  (puzzle)
    Jacques Servin  Beast
    Beverly Reiser  Voice Garden
    Rafael Lozano Hemmer - 33 questions per minute (generate all questions)
    Jim Andrews - Arteroids (literary computer game for the Web)

    Timothee Ingen-Housz, A-aktion.co
    Ben Benjamin Superbad
    Robert Nideffer - creepy comics

    Take-off on commercial games, game lists
     ZKM - , esc to begin (art knockoffs of games)
    Ilias Marmaras and Nina Vagic - Personal Cinema (artist wargames list)
    Selectparks game art archives  (art games, location based games, political games, open source games, mobile games, browser games, sex games)
    Eddo Stern, Summons to Surrender Shiek Attack*
    Bang Bang (you're not dead?)
    Ben Langlands and Nikki Bell - The House of Osama Bin Laden

    city games wireless
    Blast Theory - Desert Rain (multiperson audience paprticipant game)  Can You See Me Now? Day of the figurines (sms city game, model in city represent state)
    Joesph DeLappe - Wireless games performance,  Political Avatar
    Jane McGonigal - Avantgame  alternative games
    Subversive Media Group IO Its not a Game - (public space interventions)
    Ludic Society

    network game
    Thecla Schiphorst, Hiveworks - Soft(n) - (networked game use of emotional tags) whisper site
    Samuel Bianchini and Peter Hanappe If I were U  (network 3d game)
     
    John Simon  Every Icon (generates all possible 32x32 icons)
    Sara Diamond - Code Zebra (chat interchange/game)
    ricardo miranda zuiga  Vagamundo: A Migrant's Tale  (ice cream cart mobile game event) 
    Greg Niemeyer, Dan Perkel and Ryan Shaw - Organum (3d net game)
     Natalie Bookchin, The Intruder   Metapet 
    Drumlander
    Janine Cirincione and Michael Ferraro -  RL - (Real Life - game characters react to world

    Beryl Graham  - Games



     

    Games (cont) 

    Olga Kisseleva - Instrument Flying Rules
    Anne-Marie Schleiner, Madame Polly

    John Klima, Tierra
    Sissyfight 2000 (developmental games)
    BabyWorld
    Andy Cox - Bush Targeted
    Josephine Starrs & Leon

    Cmielewski, Dream Kitchen


    Blacklash
    Mary Flannagan - Domestic,Career Moves , Phage (vius)
    Alex Dragulescu, Suspended Gardens
    memebots
    Jason Freeman, Mark Godfrey, Andrew Beck - Flou (game 3d world music generator)

      // LUCKYKISS_XXX > adult kisekae ningyou sampling ^_^
    The Sims
    ( links from Adriene Jenik  Course )
    Lonnie Flickinger- Pencil Whipped 
    Thomson & Craighead, Trigger Happy 
    Zachary Booth Simpso - mine control
    Switch hacking art
    OISHI Akinori - OPNIYAMA 
    Joan Leandre - Retroyou Nostal(g)  modfied flight simulators)
    Virtual Marathon
    Brody Condon - The Youth of the Apocalypse
    Greg Neimeyer, Dan Perkel, Ryan Shaw-  Away from the New (cell phone game )
    Emerging Forms Research Group – RASTER Vladimir Todorovic, Goran Andrejin, Damien Lock  -  Transcoded Nature (games with rodent movements)
     Katherine Isbister, Rainey Straus  - SimVeillance
    Jack Stenner, Yauger Williams and Andruid Kerne - Playas: Homeland Mirage  
    Robert Nideffer- unexceptional.net 
    Benjamin Vigoda, david merrill, et al  Mandala (group musical instrument)
    Alan Price  - Tartarus
    Vladimir Todorović - Game music
    Thomas Charveriat - Sonorous + Sonanos (game narrative)
    Workspace Unlimited - Common Grounds ( multi player game)
    Warren Sack - Agosnistic (email translated to graphics game)
    peter d'augustino - VR/RV (drive virtual rv through war environments)
    Cory Arcangel - game hacks
    Ubermorgen - Chinese Gold (factories to win game features)
    Anne-Marie Schleiner - Artist Games

    greg neimeyer - Good Morning Flowers (game control ship via voice 06), Bounce (game require young and old to answer 06)
    Victoria Fang -  Living Room - Mystery Game
    Angelo Vermeulen - Biomodd (ecology, games)
    Joseph Hocking (3d immersive games)

    Theory/ Organizations/ Shows

    Gamasutra game development site 
    Digital Games Research Association
    Digital Performance archive
    Bit Forms show
    Game Over show 
    Gamelab - independent game devhttp://www.technofutures.com/mission.htmleloper
    Jane Veeder
    OnePlay multiplayer games
    Art +Games Festival

    Game Studies Journal
    Game Developer's net
    Henry Lowood course in game design with links
    Select Parks ( Independent games) 
    Future Screen 2003: Plaything (australia) 
    GameOn - UK exhibit on history of computer games
    Art of Computer Game Design - Chris Crawford - online book
    Mary Flannagan Games courses and writings
    Adrienne Jenik - Computing in the Arts Course
    Natalie Bookchin - Course
    Breaking the Game online conference
    Digital Disobedients - War Games
    Team Waco (Michael Wilson, Eddo Stern, Jessica Hutchins, Brody Condon, Peter Brinson, Mark Allen) - Waco Resurrection
    UC Irvine - ALT+CTR show on artist games
    Mindplay conference UK-Group for Research in Interactive Media (GRIM)
    Women in Games
    Breaking the Game
    Game Culture and Technology Lab (GCTL)
    Breaking the Game (online symposium)
    Mathias Fuchs - Art Games
    Artificial (zine( - special on art games
    Flack Attack (critical theory journal inside game)
    Endless Forest Game
     Down with Serious Games
    Games course (andy cox)
    Game Culture and Technology Lab - UCI
    Tale of Tales - http://tale-of-tales.com/blog
    GameWorld http://www.abstractmachine.net/blog/gameworld/
    EDGE http://www.edge-online.co.uk/
    GameWorld art show  http://www.laboralcentrodearte.org/portal.do?TR=C&IDR=105
    more
    Serious Games challenge & conference
    V2 Test_Lab Play 08  steamed
    Mejan Labs - game art show  (John Paul Bichard, Petra Vargova, Natalie Bookchin, Göran Sundqvist, Feng Mengbo, Linda Erceg, Gonzalo Frasca, Joseph Delappe)
    Game challenge - Interspecies game


    Games with physical component

    Tilman REIFF Volker MORAWE - Mr. Punch.  Pain Station
    Frank WERNER - las familias 
    Victoria Fang - Murder in The Living Room
    Douglas Edric Stanley - abstract machine, Concrescence
    Gameboyzz Orchestra
    Dirk Eijsbouts - Interface #4 TFT Tennis V180  (physical interfaces to games)
    C. Chaplin, Hillary Mushkin, S.E. Barnet - Mario's Furniture (Game participants moving of furniture is tracked 07)
     
    Jenny Marketou, Katie Salen - 99 Red Balloons
    Aram Bartholl - Speed , Vagamundo  Speed-alt

    Natalie Bookchin & Jacqueline Stevens - Agora Exchange (online colaborative game design)




      Telecommunications
    Telephone Art/ Cell Phone **See also wireless and locative sections
    Jim PallasDiale- vents Phoene-vents
    Disembodied Art Gallery  Disembodied Voices, Answering Machine Solution Temporary Line
    Brett Ian Balogh - When Airwaves Swing (experimentation with sound vibrations of radio waves)
    Heath Bunting  Kings Cross Call-in, Cybercafe  (possibly dead link) 
    Ian Pollock and Janet Silk  Museum of the Future, Area Code, Local 411, Dead Air, Radio from beyond the Grave main stie**
    Neal White?s - Telesymphony 
    Fred Forrest  Watch-Towers of Peace
    Benoit Maubrey  Celluar Buddies, Electronic Speakers Corner
    Stephen Wilson  Is Anyone There
    Nick Wray Living Garden
    Intima
    Scanner
    Center for Metahuman Exploration Boundary  Link
    Dialtones -TelesymphonyGolan Levin
    Lance Shields Tele-phony
    Christoph Ebener  Uli Winters If you don't think this is art, call this number!  **
    Imahima **
    NUIT BLANCHE  - payphone event
    Teri Rueb - Open City 
    victoria Vesna - notime: cellular trans_actions
    Sergio Maltagliati& Alessandra Rossi  NextOpera (cell phone opera) Random Cell phone event
    Kevin Haywood, Myriel Milicevic - cellular gaming
    Emil Hrvatin - Miss Mobile
    Antonia Hirsch's - Lines Spoken For (voice messaging)*
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer rAmodal Suspension (cell phone messages convert to searchlights)
    Robert Whitman - cell phone works  samples
    Francis Alÿs/ MATRIX 145
    I love Bees (pay phone event)
    Greg Neimeyer, Dan Perkel, Ryan Shaw-  Away from the New (cell phone game ) REDUX - CallSpace
    List of cell phone links
    Lotte Meijer, Matthew Biederman, Adam Hyde , Erin Moore - Paper cup Telephone Network
    George Legrady  - Global Collaborative Visual Mapping Archive
    Steve Bull, Scot Gresham-Lancaster and Tim Perkis - Cellphonia
     Germaine Koh - relay
    Shawn Micallef, Gabe Sawhney, Ana Serrano - murmur
    James Rouvelle, Joe Reinsel, Steve Bradley - URBANtells
    Daniel Jolliffe - San Jose Voices 
    Hoyun Son - FYI
    Barthol Aram - Silver Cell (cell phone distrupter)
    empfangshalle - As if we were alone
    M+M - Song fuer C
    Jenny Chowdhury - Cell Atlantic CellBooth
    Mohave Phone Booth
    Thomas Charveriat -  Free 2 Talk (sms based event), Inmersión sonora (fm radios), Telephones (sound synthesis on sex line)
    Don Ritter - Otelephone  (concert of ringing telephones)
    Ron Kuivila - answering machines event**
    Scot Gresham-Lancaster - telephone art links
    Markus Kison - Charming Burka (sends images of person in burka)

    Radio, TV, Wireless, Art Radio , Spectrum

    Free/Pirate Radio - Free Radio Network
    KunstRadio  Horizontal Radio, Famile
    Auer,Rivers and Bridges  ((Heidi Grundmann, Horst Hoertner)
    Acoustic Space (including artist use of old kgb parabolic antenna) 
    Ricardo Zufilga  - Broadcast Cart
    New American Radio
    Radio art mobile 
    Neil Wiernik  How To Become An Amateur Radio
    gregory whitehead, kathy kennedy, christof migone, hank bull, tetsuo kogawa, dan lander, julia loklev, helen thorington, jean frocois denis 
    Evolution 2002: PROCESS Cell phone event  **
    John Duncan - phantom broadcast 
    Mobile Radio Art
    Sommerer & Mignonneau Ikki ikki - alive via cell phones   Mobile Feelings  - (mobile phone send body data)
    Yury Gitman and Carlos Gomez de Llarena - Noderunner (wireless game) 
    Christophe Bruno - A Pain in my SSID (wi-fi pain inducer based on words on news sites) 
    radio days (interactive radio)
    rafael lozano-hemmer - Frequency and Volume (motion tracking tunes radios)
      Institute for Applied Autonomy (IAA) -
    Joyce Hinterding, spectrum works
     Stephen Wilson - presentation on Wireless Art - past, present, future (Cuxhaven, Germany) 
    Bas Van Koolwijk &  Derek Holzer  Ozone (feedback via electromagnetic emanations )  Digital Futures
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer Frequency & Volume
     Thomas Weyres - coding in mobile 
    Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby - Placebo Furniture, De-Electrification Center
    Igor Stromajer - Custom Mobile software
    Iso-phone James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis 
    Christian Terstegge - electromagnetic sponge
    yuta nakayama - 3d muscle**
    Amelia Kirby, Donna Porterfield, & Nick Szuberla - Thousand Kites
    TAO G. VRHOVEC SAMBOLEC - portable radio
    Michael Hohl, Stephan Huber - Radiomap
    Jon Brumit - Neighborhood Public Radio
    chris Byrne - free radio
    Geert-Jan Hobijn,) Carsten Stabenow - YOKOMONO
    Radio Gallery  - Anna Colin
    Berlin Audio Drive - Radio Einzueins  (sound composition with cars)
    Rafael lozano-hemmer   frequency and volume (radio tuned by motion)
    Fernando Orellana - Looking for God (automatically tunes radio and stores snippets)
    Guillermo Galindo - sound design, Transmission Mission (fm transmitter)  (with Chris Brown)
    Edwin van der Heide  -  Radioscope (fm transmitters composite sound)
    Saul Albert, Michael Wienkove  - Traffic Island Disks (interview people on street)
    Shaina Anand /Chitrakarkhana.net - KhirkeeYaan (closed circuit multi station tv)
    Erich Berger - Tempest (radiation from screen picked up by radios)
    Edwin van der Heide  - Radioscope (several people with transmitters create composition)
    christian moeller- On Air (touch poles, hear transmission in different langauge)
    Transmission Art - list of radio based works
    Timo Kahlen - Radio wave/physical installations

    Net Radio/TV

    VanGogh TV- Ponton European Media Art  Piazza Virtuale,  Media Bus, 
    Radio Lada, Aura Radio, Celluar Pirate Radio, Free Planet Radio, 
    Radiotopia  (ars electronica) 
    Kunstradio Soundrifter 
    Audio Hyperspace
    E-lab
    Radio Internationa Stadt
    Jerome Joy homestudio, Audiolab,
    AudioHyperspace list

    Telecomferencing, Videoconferencing, Satlellite, Instant Messaging, Streaming and Internet (except web)  

    Richard Kriesche  Telematic Sculpture 4
    Felix S. Huber and Florian Wüst - re:site montreal
    Paul Sermon Main site Telematic Dreaming, Telematic Vision
    Sara Diamond - Code Zebra (chat interchange/game) 
    Brian Springer   Celluar Phone Events, Spin Satellite Monitoring, 
    Gregory Garvey  Smart Stall
    Adriene Jenik, Lisa Brenners - Desktop Theater 
    Keith Roberson  C-U-See Me Events main 
    Nel Tenhaaf   Neonudism 
    Adrianne Wortzel  Starboard
    Ebon Fisher  Wailing In the Alula Dimension
    Telepoetics
    Tina LaPorta - C-u-see-me work 
    G.H. Hovagimyan - Art Dirt 
    La Fura dels Baus  Work in Progress
    RHIZOMEBOT  Christopher Fahey. (instant messenger) 
    Shu Lea Cheang - Buy One Get One, 
    Manu Luksch, Mukul Patel, Ajay Naidu and Michael Uwemedimo - ambienttv (streaming roving theatre) 
    Switch Journal - Collaboration projects and articles 
    Jeffrey Shaw - Web of Life
    Anabel Fearson -Baudr   - chatroom intervene
    Geert Lovink - Trebor Scholz  - Free Cooperation  
    Joseph DeLappe - online games
    Kingdom of Privacy 
    Rhizome - Carnivore events (commenary on cia email listenting software) 
    Email art show
    Maurizio Bolognini - teledemocracy
    Moonpeace   (sms sent to moon)
    MTAA + RSG - Want  alt site
    c6 - Want & Need (sms(
    Janine Fron, Tracy Fullerton, Jacki Morie, and Celia Pearce - Ludica
    Deborah Solomon - the_living
    Angela Main, Caroline McCaw - Animalia  alt (online with animal avatars)
    Fakeshop - Multiple Dwelling, Distributed Capsule
    Avatar Slide Show

    Visualizing Net & Telecom Activity

    José Carlos Martinat, Enrique Mayorga - Ambiente de Estereo Realidad 4 (device searches internet for phrases, shoots out flyers of what it finds 07) vid
    Douglas Easterly / Matt Kenyon - S.W.A.M.P. (plant watered with Home Depot stock level)
    Stelarc   Parasite, Ping Body
    Project Taos  Sensorium, Web Hopper  alt page 
    Nacny Paterson, Stock Market Skirt
    Art+Com - Ride the Byte
    Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin - Net sound level event  Listening Post  
    Atau Tanaka& Kasper Toeplitz. - Global String
    Joseph Nechvatal - computer virus  project , viral symphony
    Lisa Jevbratt - TROIKA (each pixel interface) 
    kate pemberton - tracert**
    José Carlos Martinat / Enrique Mayorga - Ambiente de Estereo-Realidad 2
    Laura Beloff / Erich Berger - Spinne (Searchbots generate sound event) 
    Linda Wallace - Love Hotel
    Chong - CrossTalk
    Chris Chafe, Greg Niemeyer Ping -Crossfade alt site
    Randall Packer, Steve Bradley - Telemusic
    Gilberto Prado - telecom art
    Igor Stromajer - Oppera Internettikka (singing html code)
    Golan Levin Kamal Nigam ,Jonathan Feinberg  Dumpster (visualization of online teenage breakup texts)
    Paul DeMarinis  - Messenger (pupets/bubbles visualize messages)
    Gavin Baily, Tom Corby  - cyclone.soc (link weather with extrme talk in newsgroups)
    **see also visualizing net in wilson webart stie
    Jee Hyun Oh - GORI.Node Garden
    Tom Igoe - Network sculputre
    Yunchul Kim  - (void)traffic  data traffic visualization

    Parapsychological Communication

    Kathleen Rogers  PSInetExper iments** 
    ICC Show - Portable Sacred Grounds** 
    Camille Baker - Telepathy
    Bill Seaman site

    Telepresence in Virtual Worlds

    Bill Seeman  World Generator Masaki Fujihata's projects

    Second Life Events
    Second Life Ballet
    Open-Source Museum 
    Second Life Architecture Awards

    Telematic culture

    Roy Ascott Shanken telematic article  archetecture of cyberception

    Free Radio, Piraate Radio

    Tetsuo Kogawa Polymorphous Space
     

    Historical Survey of Precedents

    Rafael Lozano Hemmer, Jennifer Laughlin - visual survey of precdents to amodal suspension (art history/ communication/ public art/ tech)

     

    Telepresence

    Olga Kisseleva & Vincent Tordjman - DG-CABIN  (networked sculptures) 
    James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis - Iso-phone   (isolation tank communication)
    Sherrie Rabinowitz & Kit  Galloway Electronic Cafe
    Ken Goldberg    Mercury Project, Telegarden, Shadow Server, Momento Morin  Legal Tender, Ouija 2000  alt site Tele-actor Public Keys
    Elza Mazeau merged images
    Eduardo Kac  Ornitorrinco in Eden,  Rara Avis,  Ornitorrinco on the Moon, Teleporting an Unknown State, Uirapuru  
    Joachim Montessuis (FR), Eléonore Hellio (FR) - M.U.S.H.
    Eric Paulos   PRoP: Personal Roving Presence, Mechanical Gaze, Ubiquitous Tele- embodiment via Blimps
    SRL (Survival Research Labs - Mark Pauline)  Lethal Experimentation, Increasing the Latent Period in a System of Remote Destructibility 
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  main site , Idle Hands Fear
    Nina Sobell and Emily Hartzell  Virtual Alice Parkbench
    Michael Rodemer  About Nowin Chicago; About Here, Now
    Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister  - Chimera Obscura
    June Houston  Ghost Watcher
    melanitis Yiannis - Pleasure Machine (control of person)
    Garnet Hertz  Interface, Doppleganger
    Rosa Trujillo Bonalo  Amazonas Interactive**
    Joel Slayton Telpresent Surveillance
    ArtLab, sound creatures
    Scanner++
    Lynn Hershman, Difference Engine
    Moeller & Sauter, Netskin
    Fusion  - telpresence/collaboration project**
    David Rokeby - Memex
    Cassandra Lehman - vehicle event** 
    Knowbotics Research - Mental imMigration - (global telework) 
    George Coates - Crazy Wisdom Sho (callers control actors) 
    Telezone
    Multimind (local video, wearable network) 
    Project Combutt (linked chairs) 
    Association.Creative Bump (physical bridge transmitting actions between places) 
    Art Node, Users Club (museum web connection)
    Jeff Mann, Michelle Teran - LiveForm:telekinetics
    Ivan Pope north/east/west/south (web visitors request mobile  information) 
    Adrianne Wortzel - net controlled robots
    Sommerer & Monginniueu  Life Sapcies (affect alife by email), mobile feelings (skn conductivity, smells)
    Interactive Institute.  Emotional Communication via stones
    Fabricators - CITYCLUSTER virtual-reality 
    Victoria Vesna - Cellular Trans_Actions
    Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla - Traffic  Pattern Puerto Rican Light - link with light in puerto rico. solar energy store
    Garnet Hertz - core dump (net activity of many users affect robotics) 
    stephanie owens - liquid eden
    Chaos Computer Club, Blinkenlights
    Transmute Collective - Intimate Transactions
    Zhang Ga  - The Peoples' Portrait
    Steve Mann - Tlematic Tiubs
    Robbert Smit & Graham Smith - Telemoby  robot hooked to Internet
    Judith Donath, Karrie G. Karahalios -  Chit Chat Club
    Rikayo Horimizu, Kenneth Haller, Kentaro Okuda, Michael Schneider - Rock My Chair  
    John  Houck - enCODe (virtual fish carry messages)
    Jeff Mann and Michelle Teran - LiveForm:Telekinetics 
    Thomson & Craighead - Light from Tomorrow
    Igor Stromajer & Brane Zorman - Guerilla Net events  VolksNetBallet,   Ballettikka Internettikka 
    Kohji Setoh - Global Windchimes
    smart studio - remotehome, orb 
    Paul Klotz  - 3D- Messenger, internet connect) LED-ART
    Laura Beloff - airquarium  (head wearable globes simulate weather in distant places), Eye (hole in ground connect two metro stations)
    Simon Penny & Bill Vorn - Bedlam (telepresence activated robotic prostheses mediate interactions between remote actors), Telepanoscope, Traces
    Mathieu Briand - Exhange helmets (Interactive robotic turntables) 
    Edwin van der Heide  -  push pull (floating device duplicates manipulations of similar device),
    foAm - |yt_A (telecommunicate touch)
    Nurit Bar-Shai,Zachary Lieberman, Rich Miller - Nothing happens (web people activate physical object play)
    Carlos Corpa and Ana Marie Serrano - Poco - internet connected robot wheelchair asks for change gives out synthetic poetry
    Doyon/Demers — Capture Sites  telepresence
    Nurit Bar-Shai with Zach Lieberman and Rich Miller - Nothing Happens (sculptural assemblage activated by web visitors)
    Greyworld - WorldBench (public bench with screen connected to other public benches)
    Paul Sermon - There's No Simulation Like Home (multicamera link two architectural spaces )
    Doyon/Demers - Capture Sties (telematic linkage of diverse places)

    Networked Performance,Dance

    Jean-Baptiste Barrire and Maurice Benayoun - Emotional Traffic (play emotional state of world extracted from web 05)
    Jeon Byeong Sam  - Telematic Drum Circle  (online participants activate robotic drum machines 08)
    George Coates - Crazy Wisdom Sho
    Furtherfield (collective network experimentaiton)
    Internet and Dance Project  Eurodans Sita Popat, Hands-on paper
    Helen Thorington-Adrif (network perform)
    Rieko Nakamura, Rengai-za 
    Susan Collins - In conversation (remote mouth projected on sidewalk) 
    William Duckworth & Nora Farrel - Cathedral Project
    Interface list of interactive performance
    Atau Tanaka - Frankensteins Netz
    TransDance** (telematiac performance) 
    Shibuya Suzuki, remote moppe
    Laura Knott-world wide simulatenaous dance
    Teledramatics program - CSU Monterey 
    Time's Up Closing the Loop
    Plaintext Players 
    Guide to Performances on the Internet
    The Association for Dance and Performance Telematics (ADAPT
    Workshop in performance telematics (ASU) 
    guide to performances on internet
    Facade -  interactive drama  
    Pixelache (Exstream - WJ - system for web performance) 
    Annina Rüst,- Rock'n Scroll
    Josephine Dorado, Vedat Emre Balik, Laura Escude, Elizabeth Haselwood, and Rachel Bishop  -  RPM's Remixed
    Paul Sermon, Steve Dixon, Mathias Fuchs,Andrea Zapp  - Unheimlich (audience join play)
    Mare Tralla -  Friendship of All Nations  (live streams from many counries)
     barabara campbell - 1001 nights cast
    Graham Smith - MOBI (network controlled mobile robot)
    turbulence - networked performance blog


      Wireless 
    ** also see gps/locative media section below
    PLAN Pervasive and Locative Arts Network **
    Michelle Teran - Life: a user’s manual
    Julian Bleecker  wireless experiments Hector Canonge - Ciudad Transmobil
    Marc Tuters /, Jaanis Garancs  - Cartographic Command Centre (CCC)
    MAPTIVIST 2.0  (wireless sharing of surviellance) 
    cntrcpyô - SMS game
    Wilson - paper on wireless art
    maurizio bolognini - smsms project
    Marc Fournel - (Skin-P) public space manipulation
    Shu Lea Cheang - Baby Love (amusement park spinning teacups)
    Anab Jain, Tom Jenkins - Yellow Chair
    John Klima-  Saint Joe  (images captured from transit(
    Damon McCormick, Sean Savage, Parker Thompson - PlaceSite
    Marc Tuters, Luke Moloney, Adrian Sinclair - Fête Mobile (wireless surveillance blimp)
    Igor Stromajer - wpack (wireless mini programs)
    Ami Wolf, Jin-Yo Mok  - WiFisense (purse that indicates wifi signals)
    Blast Theory - Desert Rain (multiperson audience paprticipant game)  Can You See Me Now? Day of the figurines (sms city game, model in city represent state)
    Mobilized - mobile communications media practices and technologies
    Eric Paulos  - Urban Technologies
    igor staojamer -Ballettikka Internettikka tactical media web/wireless

      Wireless Art Conference  ohne_schnur 
    Joeseph DeLappe - wireless games 
    Julian Bleecker, Scott Paterson and Marina Zurkow - Mobile Scout
    Aware- a spatio-temporal weblog
    The Locative Network
    Geo caching
    Play Undercover
    Doggeball
    Urban Tapestries
    Julian Bleeker - wifiartcache
    Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Katherine Moriwaki -DIY Urban Challenge
    Mark Pesce, John Tonkin -  BlueStates 
    Shu Lea Cheang - Baby Love ( Spinning amusemen park teacups with rubber clones linked wirelessly to visitor choices of music)
    mobile strategies of display and mediation (mdm)
    Forest Entertainment - Creets (agents play games with other agents via wireless)
    Kisky Netmedia (Katie Lips & Paul Stringer) - freeloader (mobile audio community)
    Ami Wolf, Jin-Yo Mok -Wifisemse  (purse that senses wi-fi signals)
    Michelle Teran - 2.4 (wireless camera surveillance, bikes)
    N[ ]EX (wooden blocks generate sound through tracking spread in city, wireless signals)
    Beatrice Valentine Amrhein
    Steve Bradley (Baltimore)
    Family Filter   Jonah Brucker-CohenTim Redfren
     Duncan Murphy
    Informationlab  Ursula Lavrencic and Auke Touwslager  (Cell Phone Disco)
    Golan Levin 
    Paul Notzold
    Mark Shepard Tactical Sound Garden Toolkit
    URBANtells  Steve Bradley, James Rouvelle, and Joe Rensel
    Angie Waller



      Web Art
    Web Art Links, Competitions (Stephen Wilson)  



      Biology: Microbiology, Bioengineering, Stem Cells
    Heredity, Genetics & Bioengineering

    George Gessert   Iris Project, Scatter,  paradise now show Art Life  Genetics Culture site
    Critical Art Ensemble  biotech - Flesh Machine (Eugenics), Society for Reproductive Anachronisms, Cult of the New Eve (trangenic beer/wafer) alt site ,  Geneterra (bacteria encoded with blood dna, release) , Contestationla Biology (reverse engineer roundup),  Free Range Grain (test food for gm attributes) , Marching Plague (simulate germ warfare)  alt
     Christopher Ebener & Uli Winters  Ebener main site Byte
    Gina Czarnecki's -main stie  Silvers Alter 
    Joe Davis  Microvenus Scientific American article Davis article     alt link   Polyptycha
    Jon Tower   Gene Room**
    Adam Zaretsky Ecoli events   main site 
    David Kremers  Kremers main  alt link
    Knut Mork Skagen   Drop of Blood
    Gail Wight main site, alt site,
    Heather Ackroyd and Dan Harvey main site  Mother and Child Portrait  Sunbathers** (geneitcally manipualated imagery in grass) 
    Gary Schneider:gen site  self portrait
    Du Seid - Blood Lines (Out of Sight show)** 
    Eduardo Kac  Transgentic Art - GFP Bunny, Eighth Day
    Kathy High - Transgenic Rat Pages
    Natalie Jeremijenko  main sit OneTree official site  biotech hobyist
    Beatriz DA COSTA Molecular invasion  Transgenetic release machine   biotech workshops
    Reinhard Nestelbacher  Green
    Karl S. Mihail & Tran T. Kim-Trang - Gene Genies   The Creative Gene Harvest Archive
    Future Physical - biotechnology x-change 
    Stanza - Genomixer (web mix chromosomes)  alt site  DNAlab
    Laura Cinti - Cactus experiments  alt site new scientist article c-lab  marsproject  (bacteria in extreme conditions)
    Steve Miller - Protemics  alt
    Chng Nai Wee - Biotechnics, Molleculux
    Marc Quinn  -main  Molecular Self Portrait  A Genomic Portrait  DNA Garden,  statues of disabled
    Heath Bunting - Natural Reality Superweed Kit 1.0
    Brandon Ballengée - Hymenochirus Breeding . frog species reclamation From Farm 2 Pharm, Ever Changing Tide, Fort Tilden Project
    Andre Brodykn - trans genic ecoli
    jun takita - light & dark
    Koen Vanmechelen - Cosmopolitan Chicken Breeding  alt site
    Paul Vanouse - Latent Figure Protocol  (electphoresis affected by different methodologies) Relative Velocity Inscription Devicemain ae07
    Jonathon Keats - breeding religious bacteria  main
    Georg Tremmel and Shiho Fukuhara - Biopresence (human dna trees as memorials)  alt site
    Dave Powell - artcats (cats bred as art)
    Kathleen Rogers - Tremor, (zebrafish genetics & development)., Cardiogenesis (genetic development of heart) , Imagination of Matter, DNA.Corn (Corn DNA)
    Zbigniew Oksiuta- Biological Habitat: Breeding Spaces Technology, Made in Space ae07 


    Shows, Conferences etc

    Contemporary Art in the Post-biological age video documentation  show (bulatov)
    Still Living Show (Jens Hauser, Symbiotica 07)
    Biotechnique Show (Yerba Buena, San Francisco)
    sk-interfaces (FACT UK)
    Wiki Biotics (biotech and environmental art related issues, events, and list of artists - created for Bios 4 show in Seville)
    Bio-Tech Network Exchange (Banff, Futrue Physical) 
    Symbiotica/ BEAP - biodifferences show  Biodifferences 04 (part of BEAP)
    Arts Catalyst - Clean Rooms Show
    Henry Art Gallery - Gene(sis) Show (Artists Explore Human Genetics) 
    Leonardo Art & Biology Exhibit  Art&bio bibliog
    Smithsonian Artist Book Exhibit 
    Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution (show & commentary) 
    Genomic Art. Org ( exhibitions, gallery)
    Arft & Genomics Research Center
    L'Art Biotech at Lieu Unique  (Nantes, France)**
    Ars Electronica - Life Sciences (99)  Next Sex (2000) 
    Biofeel Show (Australia)
    Bioart show   (02)
     Review of 02 ousiders art show (original website no longer has information.  
    Art of the Biotech Era  Andre Brodyk  Experimental Art Foundation
    Jeff Baysa - COMPLETED BY NATURE 
    Course Genetics and Culture Links
    Mini-survey of artists focusing on bioengineering**(Steve Wilson)
    Same Difference Bio Art Show - BEAP 2004
    From Code to Commodity show alt   - Ellen Levy
    Blue Genes Show
    Hunter O'Reilly - course in bioarts  Radioactive Biohazard
    Art & Genomics Centre (NL)
    Arts and Genomics project
    Evolving (Un)Naturally? Artists Enter the Biotechnology Debate - Ellen Levy et al
    Art Bologic show
    Growing Things - Banff workshop
    Genomic Art site
    Kloone4000 Project  (Rob Zwijnenberg)
    Artbiotics show
    L'art Biotech  (Jens Hauser)
    Organismos: esto es vida  (Monica Bello)**
    BioTech Exchange (UK)
    Dias de Bioarte (Spain)
    Unnatural Selection - UCSC - Eliot Anderson
    Justine Cooper - RAPT mri , Lamina (light sculpture of your DNA)
    C-lab
    Bioart (CZ)
    Organism Web Stie (Douglas Repetto)
    Genomic Issue(s): Art and Science  (CUNY)
    Multiplicity: 24 artists look at cloning - Friendly Fire Group
    Human future list of artist,novels,movies (Kent College)
    -gene patents in the arts
    -Genetic Discriminiation in the Arts
    -Germline Intervention in the Arts
    -Human Cloning in the Arts
    werehouse gallery - networked nature show
    Field Museum - Art Inspired by Genetics (Susan Derges, Cornelia Hesse-Honegger, Katherine Dowson, Rob Kesseler, Christine Borland)
    Biotechnique Show (San Francisco)
    Bioarts and Science webstie
    Pier Luigi Capucci - Diagram analyzing Bioart


    Heredity, Genetics & Bioengineering cont.

    Nancy Burson - Human Race Machine 
    Thomas Grunfeld Misfit 
    Shawn Brixey, Richard Rinehart, and Fabian Wagmister Chimera Obscura
    Catherine Chalmers - main  Transgenic Mice Series
    Eva Sutton - Egg (program to craft bioengineering experiemtns 
    jun kakita - biolemuescent garden **
    Virgil Wong - genetics
    Daniel Lee - Manimals, Judgement
    Coalition of Artists and Life Forms Let it Breed -Bio Arts Gallery **
    Gabriel Harp - Reflections on evolution 
    Beryl Korot and Steve Reich - Three Tales  (opera )
    Liz Lerman - Genome: Ferocious Beauty (dance )
    Elio Caccavale - Hybrids
    Alberto Estevez - Bioluminescent Plants fo Urban and Domestic Use 07

    Chromosomes. DNA, Virus, Proteins, Molecular Biology

    Susanne Anker - Zoosemiotics, main site  geneart interview,Celluar Script
    Susan Alexjander and Dave Deamer  DNA Tunings
    list of dna musidna music list 2
    Gene2Music list of projects
    John Dunn & Mary Anne Clarke  DNA Music Dunn site
    Biotechnology Journal list Genetics/proteins  and Music  Clark list of genetics/protein inspired music
    Nigel Hilyer    - Genemusik
    Rie Takahashi and Jeffrey H. Miller - protein sequence music
    Kevin Clarke  Portraits
    Steve Miller - Protein series
    Y.Y. Cai. and C.W. Chan. X.J. Shi - Electronic Music for Bio-Molecules Using Short Music Phrases (Protein sonification)
    Thomas Kovachevich  DNA Portraits **

    Alexander Mihalic**
    Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle - Garden of Delights
    Gregor Mobius- DNA/RNA
    Jaq ChartierBlots and Dilutions,Dye Sequence
    Jan-Willem Wartena  DNA sculptures
    Marta de Menezes - Nucleart (paint with DNA) , Protein drawings
    Green Reinhard Nestelbacher **
    Jill Reynolds - Family Tree
    Susanne Anker - Bio Blurb Show
    Joseph Nechvatal - virus work (computer viruses model human) 
    JulianVossAndreae - Protein sculptures
    anna dumitriu - cellular images, virus, protein,  main (institute of unnecessary research)
    Laura Splan - doilies 
    Art Olson - Molecular Store Window Display
    Mara Haseltine - Waltz of the Polypeptides
    Hunter O'Reilly -  Bioluminescent bacteria
    A. M. Hoch - Mitosis: Formation of Daughter Cells (metaphoric)
    Helen Donis-Keller - Genotype:Phenotype
    Eva Lee - Wired Vacuole
    Frances Whitehead - Arguably Alive
    Gabriel Harp - Oranelle View (vrml potein visualization)
    Susan Rankaitis - Painting/ Dance/ Dna
    Heather Barnett - Small Worlds (microscope images) , Metamorphosis & Design (change in biology) , Cellular Walpaper, Cultured Colonies (footprint organisms),  Pathological (body fauna)
    Myrtle Bremmer (microscopic structures)
    Reva Stone - Imaginal Expression (robot simulate proteins)
    Digiville - Forms of Life Lighthouse Show 07
    Milton Mermikides, Simon Park, Steve Downer and Pattie Hendrie - Microcosmos (bacterial images and sounds from color and shape of DNA)  vid  alt
    Chris Dury  fungal spores
    Paul Brown - Sandlines (Alife - Cellular Automata)
    Jon McCormack (Alife - artificial selection)
    Anna Dumitriu - Normal Flora
    Akos Maroy - Biodisplay (biolumiscent bacteria)


    Stem Cells, Tissue, Near-life 


    Neil Theise, Jane Prophet - Cell (virtual/web commentary on cell processes) 
    Tissue Culture & Art, Symbiotica (Oron Catts, Ionat Zurr)  stem cell projects, If Pigs Could Fly,  Fish and chips (fish neurons activated robotic drawing arm)  ae07
    Gina Czarnecki, Human Stages **
    daniel mange - biowall (self-healing materials)  
    Bioteknica  - sean Bailey, Jennifer Willet  Teratological prototypes
    Subrosa - Cell Track  (stem cells) 
    Marta Lwin - Episkin (artificial skin jewerly)
    Aine Duffy or Sue Bradburn - Biojewellery (bioengineered bone cells)
    BioKino (Tanja Visosevic, Guy Ben-Ary, Bruce Murphy) - Living Screen
    Donna Franklin - bio-textiles (microbes and clothing) Gary Cass
    Polona Tratnik Microcosmos alt
    Gil Weinberg - brainwaves (cultured neuron cells signals are sonified)
    Gregory Fischer - tissue sculpture
    Philip Beesley with Diane Willow - Orpheus Filter, Orgone Reef (build architecture meshes that funciton as living skins)
    Joe Davis, Katie Egan - Audio Microscope (listening to cells )
    Marion Laval-Jeantet,Benoit Mangin - Art Orienté objet (create culture of their skin cells, affix to pig)
     
    Commentary
    Sonja Rapoport  Transgenetic Bagel, Redeeming the Gene
    Andrea Zittel  Breeding Unit 
    Michael Spano - Scientists at Work **
    Ruth West - course on genetics/art   ruth west et al.  Ecce Homology (motion activate human genome data experiment - similarities human and rice dna) 
    Neil White and the Soda Group - Inheritance
    Neal White - Uncontrolled Hermetic (contamination)
    Creative Time  DNAid projects (Copyright your DNA, genetic game, billboard exhibitions)  Copyright your own DNA
    Arts Catalyst - Biotech Project
    Gina Czarnecki - (breed virtual humans)  interview
    Natalie Bookchin  Biotech course - links to essays/art Metapet (transgenic virtual pet game) 
    Hexteriminators** 
    Natalie Jeremijenko & Eugene Thacker - Biotech Hobyist Guide  biotech hobyist magazine
    critical art ensemble bio-life event
    rtmark - Biological Property Mutual Fund 
    John Tonkin - Meniscus & Personal Eugenics
    Cornelia Hesse-Honegger After Chernobyl  article
    Larry Miller -Genomic License No. 7
    Catherine Wagner - Still-Lifes  (reflection on reseach labs/ processes) 
    Subrosa  (cyberfeminist group)   with Elena Jovanova and Liz Rosenfeld - Epidermic! DIY Cell LabCell Track  (stem cells)   U-Gen-A-Chix
    Amy Youngs - transformed cactus
    Christine Borland HeLa
    Chapman Brothers
    Adrian Van Allen   Fauna  main
    Bill Scanga - Eighteen Frogs with Pants
    Dario Robleto-  If We Do Ever Get Any Closer At Cloning Ourselves  
    diane ludin  i-biology  main site projects 
    Mez - code mimic bio system
    Lasse RAA - RECODE
    Slyvia B - fused organism sculptures
    Anje Roosjen - clone series
    France Cadet, - radiogrades,
    Hanneke van Velzen - DNA studies
    Naan Rijks - Metamorphosis
    rune peitersen - clone video
    Olga Ast - Reconstruction of Adam 
    caitlin masley. - evolutionary architecture
    Erika Biddle - From one take one
    shoko ariba - evolution & decay
    daniel lee - evolution
    alexis rockman - biotech, clones, etc
    Eliot Anderson - UnNatural Selection
    Michael Joaquin Grey - biological studies 
    Natalie Bookshin, Jim Lee  Metapet  
    Shawn Bailey, Oron Catts, Jennifer Willet and Ionat Zurr - BIOTEKNICA: Laboratory Remix
    Elio Caccavale - Utility Pets
    Diane Ludin and Ricardo Dominguez - iBiology Patent Engine ,b.a.n.g lab site-
    Jennifer Willet ,  Shawn Bailey -  Bioteknica
    Gina Czarnecki Silvers Alter
    Neal White Uncontrolled Hermetic
    Stanza -main,  Genomixer
    Eugene Tsui  - Organic Architecture
    Virgil Wong - Genochoice (website to select your children)
    Gair Dunlop - Writing DNA (installation about discoverer of DNA)
    Donna Rawlinson MacLean - patent own genes
    Adam Brandejs - Genpets
    Tim Head - Computational Biochemistry**
    David Peat -
    Art and Biotechnology Discussion Forum
    Genetics and Society Organization - newsletter, etc
    Pier Luigi Capucci - diagram analyzing varieties of Bioart
     
     




      Biology: Animals & Plants
    Invertebrates

    Stephen Wilson - Protozoa Games
    Gail Wight Turb ulent Landscapes**
    Neural Primer,Spike Projects 
    Simon Park - Physarum Dynamic (different artists working with slime mold 08)
    Levent CAVAS, Ebru ERERIS,  Dominique HORST - Sea Slug Fashions
    Andrew Kare   Moosesc ape
    Athena Tacha  Human Body: Invisible Ecosystem
    Daro Montag - microorganism action on photo emulsion, Down to Earth (study of soil)  - alt site
    Nole Giulini Puppets
    Ken Rinaldo   Technology Recapitulates Ontogeny,  Delicate Balance
    Them show
    Amy Youngs Digestive Table, Intraterresital Soundings
    Garnet Hertz - Experiments in Galvanism (worm web server)
    Laura Splan events
     Victoria Scott  - Social Prototypes, (worm activated) , Warm (worm digest food activate heating coil)
    Ellen Levy - Mendels Garden (painting with bacteria) 
    Sabrina Raaf - Breath Cultures
    Christine Borland video.microscope
    Lane Hall & Lisa Moline  - Parasite, Avatar  Bad Science Web Site   Criminal Animal Site 
    Val Valgardson
    JosE Wagner Garcia- Frankensculpture** 
    Felice Frankel - viruses  **
    Frances Whitehead Virus Installation **
    christain evans, jeff farrell, jeff warremn - slit - film exposed to organic matter **
    Jill Reynolds Family Tree II**. - (yeast sculpture)
    dorjan kolundzja - hydra event **
    Adi Rizanksy Nir - mciro images**
    Architecture + Urban Research Laboratory - bioluminescence 
    Bioglyphs(paint with bioluminescent bacteria) 
    Phillip warnell - Living Room (bioluminescent organisms synched with exhibit times)
    tom cross, dorothy cross - Medusae
    Catherine Watling - Temporal Manifestations  3D immersive environment explore microscopic world.
    roy amiss - bacterial photographs
    heather barnett  - cultured colonies, microbiology
    Ben-Jacob Eshel-Katsir Yael - Bacterial Art
    Karin Beaumont marine organism   jewerly
    Michelle Glaser, Victor Gentile, Patrizia Washer, Paul Watt,,  Stewart Washerv- Apocrypha (bacteria interpret calls)
     Christine Borland, Dorothy Cross, Mark Francis and Sophie Roët - Leopold & Rudolf Blaschka: The Glass Aquarium  (Wellcome Trush show focuse on Jellyfish)
    Eduardo Kac - Specimen of Secrecy about Marvelous Discoveries
    Houben Tcherkelov - bacteria etch images
    Edgar Lissel's Bakterium
    Joanna Woodward, Stephen Gos, Milton
    Gunnar Green - living letters (plants, ecoli, and ants following paths make letters)
     Mermikides- Ophelia  bacteria sound**
    garnett hertz - Experiments in Galvanism (worm)
    Diane Willow - Light Sensitive   alt  (bioluminescent bacteria as part of structures)  langlois project  bio
    Anna Dumitriu - Normal Flora

    Arthropods
    Hubert Duprat  Caddis Worm  
    Joseph Scheer - insect scans
    Miya Masaoka  Ritual With Giant Hissing Madagascar Cockroaches,  Bees
    Marta de Menezes (butterfly patterns embryo manipulation) alt
    Mark Thompson   Bee Installations
    Martina Schneider  - recycled fly art
    Amy Youngs Cricket Call
    Nikolaj Recke Dialogue II  (fireflies) 
    Ed Tannenbaum  Bee- vision
    Garnet Hertz - Fly, Experiments in Galvanism  (fly and cockroach with embedded web servers, cameras)Fly with web server , cockroach controlled robot
     Barbara Bartos, Philospher's Stone (bees), John Knuth  flies in painting
    Andy Gracie - hostprods (robot & insect) 
    Laura Beloff - Fruit Fly Farm Sculpture (a portable colony to carry around with cell phone camera access)
    BioPong (cockroach as the puck)
    Yasushi Matoba, Hiroshi Matoba  Micro Friendship .video interface to insects
    Ursula Damm  - double helix swing  (fleas interact w/artificial life)
    Pestival - insects in art
    Angelo Vermeulen  - Blue Shift [LOG. x]  (science art experiemnt on water flea behavior)  alt
    Shawn Decker  chorus
    Center for Tactical Magic - Cricket-Activated Defence System (to stop illegal logging)
    Yukinori Yanagi - ant farms
    Amos Latteier - Ant & Human Societies Performance
    Damien Hirst - A Thousand years (maggots) 
    Catherine Chalmers - main  houseflies, cockroach
    Nigel Hilyer   - Host (crickets comment on lecture)
    jane d. marsching, deb todd wheeler - Moth House
     Tavares Strachan- Sound of an Ant Walking
    Victoria Vesna and James Gimzewski - Blue Morph (nanoscale sounds as buttterfly transfoms07)
    Gerald Hushlak, Jeffrey E. Boyd, Paul Nuytten, Maxwell Sayles and Marcin Pilat - SwarmArt (animations simulate behavior of biological swarms)
    Ingrid Bachman - digital crustacian (crabs search the web)
    Yukinori Yanagi - Ant Farm Drawings
    Etre Nature**
    Plants

    Philip Ross - Self contained hydrophonic environemnts
    scenocosme - Gregory Lasserre and Anais - Akousmaflore, (reactive plant installations 07)
    Juliana Rosales - nature_08 (Plant adaptation to artificial environments)
    Richard Lowenberg  Secret Life of Plants 
    Psychobotany show (human plant communication)

    Katsuya Nishimori Plant Sculpture
    Kathryn Miller - Seedbombs
    Birgit Kratzheller The Wind Cradle , Pataters
    Huong Ngo  - Moss Bulbs (small living environments inside bulbs)
    Chris Drury  Time Capsule, maini site 
    Tony Bellaver  Woodland Recovery Project,  Green Thoughts**
    Allison Kudla: the search for luminosity (circadian phototropic manipulation)
    Jason Taylor - Underwater Sculpture (coral reef regeneration)
    Ola Pehrson Yucca online trading  
    Christina McPhee - Slipstreamkonza (breathing praire)
     N55
    & Yoke & Zoom - cloverfield
    Andy Gracie - Hostprods  fish, plant, rack, autoinducer_Ph-1 (cross cultural chemistry) 
    Martin Bonadeo - Plant event
    Kaoru  MOTOMIYA  California Lemon sings a song
    Manuel Kettl, Barbara Hurler, Julian Kruger - Peter Hadsell  Lemon Concierto  alt
    Victor Grippo  Analogia **
    S.W.A.M.P. (Douglas Easterly / Matt Kenyon) - Spore1.1  (watering system linked to stock price)
    Mateusz Herczka - Life Support Systems: Vanda (upload orchid sounds)
    carol selter - plant photo studies
    miya masaoka - pieces for plants
    Monica Bello - Composition Living Things **
    Future Farmers - photosynthesis machine, DIY Algae/Hydrogen Bioreactor. Botanical Gameboy (lemon power) Robots like H20  alt site
    Julie Ryder - art and the bryophyte 
    Gail Wight- Floraphobia, Creep
    Douglas Repetto - Molto Lento  (light sensitive plant helps compose music)  Fly Away (Not Going Very Far) - video record of plant cycles
    Tim Knowles - Four Panel Weeping Willow Tree Drawing
    Åsmund Boye Kverneland  - Singing Plant (theremin wired)
    Miya Masaoka  Brainwaves & Plants
    Satoshi Kuribayashi, Akira Wakita -  Growable Media Design (data affects water & light)
    Very Important Now Network - monitor flow of sap - data made available on Internet
    Michael Prime -Cellular Radar (music from bioelectric signals of plants)
    Richard Reames - arborsculpture
    ICC - Silent Dialogue show  07
    FUJIHATA Masaki + DOGANE Yuji - Botanical Ambulation Training 07
    FUJIEDA Mamoru + DOGANE Yuji - Paphio in My Life 07 (bioelectric potential of plants)
    Michael PRIME - Ha, Ha! Your Mushrooms Have Gone 05 (bioelectric potential of mushrooms)

    Mark Quinn - Garden (plants in frozen silicon)
    Jennifer Hall and Blyth Hazen
     -Laboratory for ephemeral investigations, art/biology
    Ivan Nikolić Lesh and Ines Krasić, Banana Poetry (music powered by fruits and vegetables)
    You Say Potatoe, I say Potato,  sonic properties of Genetically Modified potatoes
    Mogens JacobsenPower of the Mind 3 / "I Hear Denmark Singing",  (potato powered)
    Jo Coupe - Enough Rope (plant power saws to cut legs)  Give and Take (electroplating process on roses)
    David Webber   Organic Interface #5 (trees as interface)
    John S. Lathram III  - Synthetic_Soul, Televisuality for Xenia,The Reader, Music for Twelve Trees (trees as interface)
    Pavel Sterec - Symbiont (biorobotic tree)
    Michel Blazy - Post Patman - mushroom installation
    MachineAria - bamboo plant activate microcontroller fans
    Satoshi Kuribayashi, Akira Wakita - Growable Media Design (plants respond to rfid and user information)
    Andreas Angelidakis - mummified plants architecture
    Dogane  Yuji, Fujieda Mamoru - Pianola Plantron (leaf potentials control sound)   Ecological Plantron (alt link)   Mamoru Fukieda - Patterns of Plants CD - alt link
    Rob Kesseler - graft, pollen

    Norman Lederman , Gary Burke - Stereofernic Orchidstra  (leaf potentials play sounds)
    Roger P. Hangarter - Plants-in-motion time lapse gallery
    Christopher Robbins - Plant Breath blog
    Marie-Jeanne Musiol - kirlian plant energy project
    Joyce Campbell  - La Botanical  (collection of what grows in LA)
    Sara Gadd- Lunar Seeds (develop seeds based on lunar tide pull on ground water)
    Natural Resources Show**
    Botanica Show**
    LandaTownsend  Treo Grafte**
    Heather Barnett - As Nature Intended? (growth processes), Rooted (gravity)
    Dave Pritchard - Dendros (tree growth, relation to climate)

    Vertebrates/Fish

    Natalie Jeremijenko,  Phil Taylor - OOZ,For the Birds (interspecies communication)  alt site
     Eduardo Kac & Ikuo Nakamura 
    Essay Concerning Human Understanding 
    Carsten Höller -Loverfinches, House for Pig & Man, Lax Clothes
    AbA Logic (Håkon Lindbäck ) - Six Muses of Randomness (mice eating logic books trigger electronic messages) 
    Damien Hirst - suspended animals
    Angelo Vermeulen, - Blue Shift [Log.1] (adaptivity environment)
    Adrian David Cheok, Vladimir
    Todorovic, Goran Andrejin,  Mixed Reality Lab - Metazoa Ludens  (interactive games with pets)  Poultry Internet
    Emerging Forms Research Group – RASTER Vladimir Todorovic, Goran Andrejin, Damien Lock  -  Transcoded Nature (games with rodent movements)
    Me-Art, ( Symbiotica) - rat neuron control drawing arm
    Sam Easterson - Animal ,Vegetable Video (animals with video cameras)  
    Ted Purves  Art & Biology
    Marc Böhlen Advanced Perception
    Brandon Ballengée  fish/amphibian art/research , melamp, recliming species
    Felix Hess - extended sense reordings 
    Melanitis Yiannis - Biomusic (mice and human movement shape  music)
    Tiffany HOLMES    Follow the Mouse main site
    Diana Domingues, Robotic Snake
    mixed reality lab - Poultry Internet
    James Auger  Jimmy Loizeau - Augmented Animals
    Jim Nollman, Communication experiment with white whales
    Rupert Sheldrake and Aimee Morgana - N'kisi Partnership Interspecies Communication
    gail wight -  Rodentia Violoncello, Rodentia Chamber Music
    Elio Caccavale - Utility Pets 
    Beatriz da Costa,Cina Hazegh, Kevin Ponto - Pigeon Blog
    Colin Ives -  Nocturne  (track night animals)  For the Birds (web cam of birds)
    Karolina Sobecka - Wildlife
    Don Ritter - Elephant Keyboard
    Vitaly Komar and Alex Melamid   -  Elephant & Art Conservation site, Eco-labor-ation  (beavers)
    Richard Lair - The Thai Elephant Orchestra
    Amos Latteier - Pigeon Aerial Photography., Pigeon Condo,
    Damien Hirst - animal works
    Virgil Wong - Clyven  (interact with  intelligent transgenic mouse)
    Kathleen Rogers - Tremor (developmental biology of Zebrafish)
    Brian Knep - Frog Time (interactive video of development)
    George Legrady - Dynamic Modulations (fish movments control algortihmic image generation)
    tEnt (TANAKA Hiroya + CUHARA Macoto) - Call ⇔ Response  07 (simulated bird calls)
    Fernanda D'Agostino- Flight of Birds motion studies

    Bonnie SherkPublic Lunch
    Joseph Beuys  I Like America
    Rachel Rosenthal   The Others
    Newton  Harrison    Shrimp Farm, Fish Farm, Hog Pasture
    Ann Hamilton   Dissections, Privations & Excesses, Reciprocal Fascinations

    Interpecies.,com


    Fish

    Julie Freeman: The Lake (tagged fish create composition)
    Andy Gracie - hostprods (robot & fish)
    Ken Rinaldo - Augmented Fish Reality 
    Ken Goldberg et al Infiltrate (reconstruct fish point of view)
    natilie Jeremijenko  - bouys  (fish activated/ food to help excrete toxins)
    Seth Weiner - Terranaut (fish driven vehicle)
    George Legrady - Dynamic Modulations (graphics from motion tracking of fish)


    Acoustic Ecology

    Lief Brush  Terrain Broadcasts ,World Soundscape
    Eric Samakh & David Rokeby  Petite Terre
    Christain Muller  Growing Grass
    David Dunn - Acoustic Ecology 
    Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
    Cusack, Peter - Sounds from Dangerous Places
    Richard Lerman - Sounds from Living Systems 





      Ecology**
    Natural Systems, Monitoring Pollution,  Visualization / Eco-media, studies, Climate Change

    Helen Evans  Heiko Hansen  / HEHE - Pollstream - Nuage Vert (laser projection on cloud of energy usage AE09)
    Stephanie Sandstrom -  EPA Dress (dress sensors read air quality and crumple on bad days)
    St ephen Barron  main site  Ozone
    JosE Wagner Garcia  Amazon (multi distance images of River basin) alt (french)
    Basia Irland - River Sculptures  (collecting of samples)
    Kim Stringfellow - Salmon City, Greetings from the Salton Sea
    Christiane Robbins - I-5 Passing 
    Tiffany Holmes - 7000 Oaks, Floating Point, eco-visualization - paper on eco-awareness 
    Ecoviz - visualization of ecology based information blog
    Andrea Polli - ecomedia - Airlight Taipei (air pollution) , Queensbridge Wind Power Project, Heartbeat of the City
    Beatriz da Costa,Cina Hazegh, Kevin Ponto - Pigeon Blog  (air quality monitoring)
    Tad Hirsch, Yang Ruan, Raul-David "retro", Poblano Miguel Manchu - Tripwire  (noise of aircraft)
    Christina McPhee - Slipstreamkonza (breathing prairie carbon flux)
    Natalie Jeremijenko OneTree Project  alt
    ramon guardans, adolph mathias, mathias gommel  - algorithmic echolocation  (visualize co2 cycles)
    Transnational Temps - Ozone Watcher  (screensaver showing ozone levels - proposal)
    Jean-Pierre Aubé - sedimentation (clean river water)
    Kim Abeles -  Smog Painting  alt
    Andy Goldsworthy - cass foundation,    reflections on  natural systems.   smithsonian article
    Cape Farewell Project - climate change - ship with artists & scientists -
    ivan ivanoff, Jose Jimenez - VideoCode02: - (visualization of ecological system)
    Joyce Campbell - Bloom (collect water samples)  alt
    New Climates - art related to air, breath, global warming
    Talking about the Weather project
    Rachel Chapman, Jane Nicklin - Mapping the Air (spores, pollen, etc.) 07
    Hybrid-Art Group - reflections on medicine & eco science
    Amy Balkin - Public Smog
    Preemptive Media - AIR (Area's Immediate Reading)
    Sarah Jane Pell - Interdepend, Undercurrent
    HeHe - Pollstream (Champs d'ozone and Nuage Vert) H

    Reclamation/environmental public art

    Laurie Lundquist main site , Lagoon Project
    Alan Sonfist   Time Landscapes  Time Circles
    Buster Simpson  Beckoning Cistern, Tide is Out**,Host Analog
    Peter Richards  Acid Mine Reclammation **
    Bonnie Sherk  - the Farm , Life Frames,  Green Museum summary
    AMD&ART/ T. Allan Comp - Litmus Garden (polluted water treatment ponds)
    Jackie Brookner - biosculptures (optimized for reclammation)
    Georg Dietzler - Oyster mushrooms for bioremediation 
    Aviva Rahmani Ghost Net, Virtual Cities and Oceans of If
    Lynne Hull  - Bird Barge (habitat restoration)  alt
    Herman Prigann, Water Levels (reclamation)
    Shai Zakai - eco-art (Israel)   stream reclamation
    natilie Jeremijenko  - bouys  (light up fish activated/ food to help excrete toxins)  main
    Tim Collins & Reiko Goto   Nine Mile Run
    Mel Chin   Revival Field
     

    Historical

    Hans Haacke Grass Grows, No Mans' Land   wiki  art online
    Joseph Beuys   7000 Oaks
    Newton & Helen Harrison
    Green Museum links,
    Feldman Gallery  - Lagoon Cycle, San Diego Meditation, Breathing Space
    Nancy Holt - artencylopedia, osu articleSky Mound
    Patricia Johanson -    Leonhardt Lagoon
    Agnes Denes   Wheat Fields,Tree Mountain
    Survey of Earth Works


    ** Note this section primarily focuses on the biological aspects of ecology, see the weather/climate and geology sections for works that concentrate on those aspects of ecology.  Only a few illustrative examples are listed here.  Also note that there are many more artists whose work targets the aesthetics, concepts and politics of ecology than are listed here.  (for examples see green museum site)  This section focuses on those who attend to concepts, tools, and processes of science and advanced technology to address issues of ecology.

    Installations of ecological systems, sculptures, metaphors

    David Birchfield, David Lorig, Kelly Phillips - Sustainable (closed water gong distribution system) 
    Doug Buis Digital Gardens, Earth with Protective Cove 
    Cary Peppermint -The Department of Ecology, Art, and Technology
    Desert/Moisture projects - interview - Kathy Chenoweth, Susan Se Barnet, Bernard Perroud, Adam Belt, Peter Fend, Deena Capparelli, Mark Tsang, Carrie Patterson, and Claude Willey  ( Yearning Bush, etc, water reclamation in the dessert) alt UCI Beall Center Show
    Future Physical - ecotechnology
    Marcus ahlers -  Electrolysis, fuel cell project, electrochemical system
    andy gracie/ Brian Lee Yung Rowe - autoinducer_Ph-1 (cross cultural chemistry of rice-  LV9) bacteria control robots which control environment
    Future Farmers - Amy Franceschini et al photosynthesis machine, DIY Algae/Hydrogen Bioreactor
    Sabrina Raaf - Translator II: Grower (co2 sensor robot)
    Amy Youngs Digestive Table,
    Jo Coupe - Electroasis (household devices  and therograph create ecosystme)
    Susan Boafo- Catchment (stencil, sunlight, algae growth)
    Eve Andre Larame - Parks on Trucks



    Studies of Phenomena, Mapping


    Brandon Ballengée - Malamp, Everchanging Tides (biodiversity viewed through fish markets) ,  reclaiming species, fish/amphibian art/research ecology, The Red Bloom and Brown Tide
    John Isaacs - The Turning Point (effects on animals)
    Ingrid Koivukangas   5 circle project (collecting samples), Finn Slough, Cellprints,
    Ann T. Rosenthal -  Recipes for Catch & Release (toxins in fish)
    Basia Irland  - A Gathering of Waters, Waterborne Dis/ease, Atlas Scroll,  (gathering of data samples on water ecology)
    Jesper Dyrehauge, Marie Markman and Nis Røme - Planteundersøgelser / Plant investigations  (Cophenhagen locative city plants)  alt 
    Mark Dion   Bio Type-Jungle, Nurse Log Vivarium, South Florida Wildlife Rescue Unit, Curiosity Shop A Tale of Two Seas,  The Garden of Earthly Delight,   Watson garden roundup   gallery images 
    Anya Gallacio (studies of processes)
    Joyce Campbell - Bloom (microbe testing of water in LA) , La Blotanical (images of all plants that grow)
    Jane Atkinson - Trace Elements 4: Mapping by Water (river samples extraction,x-ray florescence, grow microbes, map)
    Brandon Ballengée - Data Collection projectgs
    J Quon - Ballast Exchange **



    Recycling, Garbage

    Pablo and Blas Montoya  - Trashformaciones  Green Museum summary  (turn trash into sculpture)
    Susan Leibovitz Steinman - build from trash flow
    Yolanda Gutierrez, "Santuario", (recycled materials refuge sea birds) 
    Tue Greenfort - London site studies
    Sara Lewison Fat of the Land
    Mierle Laderman Ukeles Manifesto: Mintenance Art , Touch Sanitation, Flow City
    saso sedlacek - recycling strategies
    Steve Bradley   gren museum site  reading the river, trash totems, value/devalue





     Energy Use, Alternative Energy, Sustainable Architecture

    Pollstream - Nuage Vert (laser projection on cloud of energy usage AE08)
    Amanda Parkes - clothing extract power from human motion 05) alt
    Ben Engebreth - Personal Kyoto (view own enegy usage)
    xncroft - energy harvesting shoe (harvest energy from roller shoes)
    Eliot Anderson - Unnatural Selection
    Ameila Amon & Wendy Brower. SolSpherica
    Armory Center for the Arts. Armory Solar Project
    Steven Badgett and Matt Lynch SemarchClean Living (self sustaining work environment), Dirty Water project
    Lucy Stockton-Smith - East of Eden (self contained food pods)
    Marjetica Potrĉ - Solar-Powered Desalination Device, Turbine Balcony , Power from Nature
    Matt Gorbet, Rob Gorbet, and Susan Gorbet - Solar Collector  (collects energy in day - light displays shaped by web visitors at night)
    Soleri Arcosanti
    joaquin fargas - sunflower sentinel of climactiac change
    daniel trama - methane
    Myriel Milicevic - human powered  workshop
    Rainer Prohaska - Global Human Electricity
    Ken Rinaldo, Amy Youngs - Solar Powered Hydroponic Herb Garden

    Political Action/ Education

    Superflex  Supergas  alt
    foAm  GrowWorld  (Maja Kuzmanovic & Nik Gaffney)  discussions on global issues
    Ichi Ikeda -  Water Sudies
    Transnational Temps (Andy Deck, Fred Adam, Veronica Perale) Aquanades (digital voice on ecology in bottle set in sea)
    Erica Fielder "The Gesture Of Return"   (mapping, walks)
    Herman Prigann - Terranova
    dennis summers - crying post (pdf) (solar powered cry generators placed at places of ecological damage)
    Deborah Kennedy - Project Nexus, Ring of Life
    Future Farmers - Amy Franceschini et al photosynthesis machine, DIY Algae/Hydrogen Bioreactor. Botanical Gameboy (lemon power) - Free Soil  FRUIT, Public Air Quality Indicator
    Tue Greenfort - Photosynthesis show  Herbarium of Origins, Public flower pollination,  Chaudfontaine Condensation Cube,Designer water – solid, liquid, gas
    London Field Works - Outlandia  (Sustainable architecture)
    Bill Tomlinson and Lynn Carpenter - Ecoraft (interactive computer game on destruction of ecosysems)
    Alexis Rockman   Mud Drawings, Concrete Jungle, Manifest Destiny
    Robert Punkenhofer  - Aritificial Island
    Terranode - Earth Art for 21st Century
    Farmlab (land use)
    Boundary Project   - cross disciplinary art science, ecology


    Ecology & Art Resources, Shows, Conferences

    Sustainable Futures Show  (Natalie Jeremijenko, Brooke Singer, Joline Blais, Jane Marsching, Colin Ives, Alex Galloway, Amy Franceschini, Tom Sherman, Michael Alstad, Don Miller (aka no carrier), and Andrea Poll)
    Green Museum - Aer (andrea polli curator 07)
    E.P.A (Environmental Performance Actions) show
    edith-russ-haus - Ecomedia. Ecological Strategies in Today*s Art show
    Shaffer and Anderson photos of 9 year ritual projects
    art science nature weblinks blog
    9 Mile Run List of Reclammation Art
    Serpent's eye links
    Ghost Net LInks
    Green Arts bibliographylinks
    RANE (Research in Art Nature and the Environment) 
    Getty ArtsEdNet (environmental arts links)
    Women environmental artists links
    Ecovention (timelines) 
    *Greenmuseum
    Ecoartspace
    fundwildnature (ecology based art funder) 
    Leanring Stone links
    Arts & Ecology site
    Ecological Arts
    Carnegie Mellon  - Mapping the Terrain:Environmental Thinking and Art Practice bibliography
    RSA funding of Art & Ecology Projects
    Artful Ecologies conference
    An Ear to the Earth Conference (sound,ecology)
    Art & Ecology Symposium
    Unnatural Selection - UCSC - Eliot Anderson
    art-nature-project
    Art & Marine Ecology (Jane Quon)
    No Way Back? - UK conference
    Earthly Concerns show - USF, Women Environmental Artists
    Eco-Poetics  06
    Beyond Green Show 07
    Places of Transition show (Maribor Art Gallery -AABO (Teja Kovac & Matej Lozar), Ben Cain & Tina Gverovic, Marta Deskur, Aleksandra Gruden, kitch‚ Mari Laanemets & Killu Sukmit, Marko Lulic, Polona Maher, Katja Majer, Iztok Maroh, Hajnal Nemeth, Marko Ornik, Neriman Polat, Massimo Premuda, Mileta Prodanovic, son:DA, Samuil Stoyanov, Simona Suc)**
    Exit Gallery - the Drop (water)   Artists Formerly Known as Women, Lillian Ball, Brandon Ballengée, justin beal, Bob Braine, Jackie Brookner, Donna Conlon, Nancy Drew, Peter Fend, Catherine Forster, Adam Frelin, Tony Hamboussi, Basia Irland, Sant Khalsa, Eve Andrée Laramée, Cynthia Lawson Jaramillo with Eric Forman, Carolyn Monastra, Lucia Pizzani, Andrea Polli and Joe Gilmore with meteorologist Dr. Patrick Market, Aviva Rahmani, Ann T. Rosenthal and Steffi Domike, Christy Rupp, Fidel Sclavo, Arbuzo Virtmanis, Harlan D. Whatley, Bryan Zanisnik
    Beyond Green: Toward a Sustainable Art - show at ic
    end of the world biennia - ushuaia argentina
    Weather Report: Art and Climate
    Change
    (Lucy Lippard curator  07)
    Exit Art - Environmental Performance Actions Show 08
     


     

      Body & Medicine
    Electronic & Electromechanical Stimulation, acoustic shock

    Stelarc Blender(excised fat), Hexaprod, Stomach Sculptures, Amplified Body, 3rd  Hand, Stimbo, Net Control
    Marcel.li Antunez Roca   EpizooV2,
    Arthur Elsenaar (artifacial) & Remko Scha - Facial choreography. Varieties of Human Expression, Huge Harry, Institute for Artificial Art  Morphology/Face Shift
    Safety guidelines
    Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford  main site CyberSM, Inter_skin
    , Knut Mork Skagen et al  Erotogod Sense:less, Solve e Coagula
    Bob Flanagan   Fleshbiz - business of the flesh  (history of use of body parts in art)
    Shawn Brixey - Altamira (eye stimulation)
    TortureMachine**
    Phillip Warnell, Ric Allsopp -  Shock (video of body response to acoustic shock) , Endo-ecto (capsule endoscopy), Borborygmus (broadcast from inside stomach)
    Christophe Bruno - A Pain in my SSID (wi-fi pain inducer based on words on news sites)
    The Centre for Metahuman Exploration. Paradise, Absentee Ballot (callers control voter via exoskeleton), Interactive TV Show
    Lara Greene - You Move Me (6 people must control)
    Christopher Rhomberg, Tobias Zucali - maschine-mensch
    Lynn Pook - Fleur de Peau (sound sent through body)
    Kaffee Matthews,Annette Works  - Music for Bodies,  sonic furniture (direct interface to body, effects of vibrations on body)
    Sabrina Raaf - REM static (close ups of skin after stimulation)
    Electric Body Manipulation as Performance Art: A Historical Summary (paper)
    Markus Kison- Touched Echo (sound of air raids conducted to ear via elbow - AE08)
     

    Flesh & Blood

    Orlan  main site
    Eduardo Kac  Time Capsule, A Positive
    Laura Splan events (blood, medical) 
    Erwin Driessens and Maria Verstappen Breed, Tickle, Notnot, Etickle
    Kira O'Reily - blood perfromance   channel 4
    Franko B channel 4 summary
    Julia Reodica- artificial hymens
    Joan Fontcuberta Hemograms**
    Nita Sturiale blood magnetics
    Michalis Pichler kuh  (cow skin sculpture)
    giovanna maria casetta  blood letting 5
    Mark Quinn - Self (blood sculpture)
     Ron Athey
    Alexa Wright - skin (exploration of skin disease)
    Keith Alexander**
    Susan Stryker  Anarchorporeality Project**  article\
    Elizia Volkmann Phat Media Blast**
    Oliver Irwin **

    Body Modification, Bionics, Gender, Extreme, Trans-Human, Extropian

     
    Fakir Musafar
    Body Modification Ezine
    Psymbiote Project (isa gordon,
    Jesse Jarrell & DEvan Brown)  body machine cyborgs
    Orlan  main site 
    Lukas Zpira.- Body Art Net
    Break21body artists (Marijan Crtalic, Kira O'reilly,  Dietmar Bruckmayr, Niko Raes ) 
    kevin warwick - body embedded chips
    Floris Kaayk - Microbia Metalosis Maligna (film about person turning into android)
    ReSearch Modern Primitives
    Christophe Luxereau - Electrum Corpus
    Jane Holt   Transhuman bionics
    Oreet Ashery -
    niko raes - suspension
    boris sincek - bullet performance
    Julia Reodica - Hymen Project
    eclipse - dildo joystick
    Steve Haworth - magnetic implants
    Alexa Wright - I (morph of artist and people with disability)
    Paddy Hartley - facade (facial reconstruction)
    Marc Quinn  -main   statues of disabled
    Zhang Huan, Zhu Ming and Liu Jin - Tormented Skin
    Jae Rhim Lee - N=1=NPK=KIMCHI=N (ate to maximize nutritional value of urine to plants)
    Natasha Vita-More - primo postmodern, Transhumanist Arts & Culture
    Bionarts - Planning Future Human site
    Biomimcry Guild  Institute
    Anders Transhuman Page
    Transhuman Organization

    Pain

    Tilman Reiff and Volker Morawe - PainStation, LegShocker
    C-Level - Tekken Torture
    Randy Sarafan- Tazer Tag

    Smell, Taste 

    SERU  Reodorant
    Claire Ursitti,  olfactory portraits (with Dodd), Co-habitation, Bill, Pheromone Link Dating Service
    leslie hill helen paris- on the scent   curious
    FIVE HOLES: reminiSCENT (scent based performances)
    Ming Yuen S. Ma - Sniff**
    Shawna Dempsey & Lorri Millan - Scentbar
    Jenny Marketou, Smell  Bytes , Smell you smell me
    Usman Haque - Scents of Space , Moody Mushroom Floor
    Julie Newdoll - Sense based Kimonos
    erik hobjin - Olfactoric Nervous System
    Kunstraum-Innsbruck, Invisible Touch show
    Olfaction, memory, and emotion (show focused on smell (A.L. Drezner, Jessica Higgins, S-, Andrea Torres, Diane Jackson,  Peter Hopkins, Erika Knerr, Ginger Andro, Chuck Glicksman, Catya Plate; Koan-Jeff Bays,a curator)**
    sonya rapoport - smell your destiny
    yasuyuki yanagida -scent projector (generate odor)
    martin bonadeo- odotipo   Smell & Identity
    caitlin berrigan - The Smelling Committee
    Sissel Tolaas - Smell of Fear 07
    Graham Smith -  the Emotional Chair (convert info into sound, wind, smell)

    david-howes - Beyond the Aesthetic Gaze Project (near senses)
    Concordia Senses Conference
     

    Physiology of Voice, Vision

    Mike Edgerton Speech experiments 
    christof migone - voice and sound experiments
    Arijana Kajfes  - Occular Witness
    Robin Hawes, Tim Hodgson- Private View (neurological processes of vision)
    Brigatta Zics -  Mind Cupola (frequencies affect perception)
    Carsten Holler - Upside Down Goggles , Light Wall, the Forest
    Dis-commuication Device **
    Jaewook Shin  - Afterimage - Mind Frame 07
     

    Synesthesia

    Jack Ox   Virutal Color Organ - Gridjam
    Dr Hugo


    Consciousness, Extra-normal events , Sleep, Emotion

    Arleen Hartman - sprituality & technology
    London Fieldworks - sleepbaby  (Bruce Gilchrist, Jo Joelson)
    Suzanne Treisteir - Hexen 2039  (Mind control)
    Brian Mackern - Chamanic interferences
    Usman Haque, Chris French - Haunt
    maurice benayoun - Mechanics of Emotions
    Birgitta Zics -   VirtuAlcor (Body storage - avatar )


    Brainwaves

    David Rosenboom   On Being Invisible
    Ulrike Gabriel  Terrain_02 : Solar Robot Environment for Two
    Fernando Orellana and Brendan Burns - sleep walking robot (controlled by rem waves 07)
    Paras Kaul   Mind Garden, other shows  brainwave activated games
    Werner Cee & Horst Prehn   Braindrops
    Nina Sobel  Brainwave Drawing Game
    Sylvia Pengilly   Brain music
    Rokeby - Memex (cyborg - brainwave montioring, internet upload)
    Darij Kreuh & Davide Grassi - Brainscore  (link vr and brainwaves)
    Nita Sturiale- Thoughtflow (thought about river flow)
    Interactive Institute,Smart Studio  Brainball
    Robotlab - Emphathizer (robot control by brainwave)
    eduardo reck miranda, andrew brouse - Neuro Music
    M. Ballora, B. Pennycook, P. Ch. Ivanov,
    david first - Dave's Wave
    Mariko Mori - UFO brainwave installation  Wave UFO
    Miya Masaoka - Brainwaves & Plants
    - MultiElectrode Array Art (MEART)  Devices controlled by cultured brain cells 
    Jonny Bradley and Bruce Gilchrist  Thought Conductor 
    London Fieldworks  - Syzygy (send brainwave & weather data to gallery)
    Eyal Fried & Luther Thie- Acclair:  (biometric brainprinting system commentary)
    Pia Tikka, Rasmus Vuori, Joonas Juutilainen - Obsession (4 screen movie controlled by bio indicators)
    Christian Möller - Light Blaster  (heart rate control light)
    Eva Lee - Five Emotion  (video based on eeg during various emotions)
    Yoshimasa Kato, Yuichi Ito - White Lives on Speaker  (starch mixture takes shapes influenced by sound & brain waves) ae07
    Davide Grassi - Brainloop, Brainscore
    alan dunning, paul woodrow - Einstein's Brain  (brain/body monitoring, shape of thought, Body Degree Zero)
    Anna Dumitriu - Bio-tracking 07
    Choreography and Cognition 07

    Hans H. Diebner - Brainwaves in art & science links
    ArtEmergent (build physical object based on brain waves) alt **
    richard kreiesche - brain main site
    Mel Alexenberg, sculptor  biofeedback**
    David Atherton, homeopathic artist**
    Gene Cooper, brain-body interface**
    Paul Earls, MIT dreamscape** 

    Sleep/ Hypnotisim

    Bruce Gilchrist & Johny Bradley  SleepEvent  
    Janine Antoni  Slumber
    Lynne Sanderson - Somnolent Fantasies , Lucid Touch (body signals control simulation of dream states) alt  
    Tom Sapsford, Honey Brothers - Hypnos (performance) - sleep/hypnosis  alt
    Luke Jerram - sleep director (sounds played during REM), Sky Orchestra (music composed for the sleeping)

    Heart/Pulse//Skin Resistance/muscle

    Rafael Lozano Hemmer - Almacén de Corazonadas, Pulse Room (each person''s heartbeat transferred to array of lights, 06)
    Takehito Etani - Masticator (audio-visual feedback of chewing 05)
    Akitsugu Maebayashi    Audible Distance, Hypersynch
    Seiko Mikami    Dismembered Body, Borderless Under the Skin  (hear inside sounds exploration of all senses - anechoic chamber)
    Catherine Richards   Spectral Body,  Charged Hearts
    Dave  Everitt CubeLife (audience affect graphics with heartbeat)
    Christa Sommerer   Laurent Mignonneau - Mobile Feelings  - (mobile phone send body data)  main Picoscan (bio signals affect development of alife)
    Christopher Janney, Heartbeat architecture dance
    Sensorband 
    Ansuman Biswas, Self/Portrait Wired article, CAT (study of heartrate - emotion link)
    Sharon Daniel, Strange Attractors
    Seemen - bio signal activated robotics
    Joe Davis -  poetica vagina  (reading vaginal contractions of ballerinas)
    Barney Haynes Symbiont  (breathing ,temperature)
    Lynne SandersonLucid Touch  (body signals control simulation of dream states)
    Lynn Hughes and Simon Laroche - Perversely Interatctive stystem  (biosignal control access to synthetic character)
    A. Goldberger, L. Glass - Heart Rate Sonification
    Tobias Grewenig - Emotion's Defibrillator (measure rate/breathing, administer shocks, change video)
     Tinapple - Pimp My Heart  (car blasts driver heartbeat)
    Gijs van Bon -  Heart- Beating- and -Heated -Seat
    George Khut, Lizzie Muller y Greg Turner - Cardiomorphologies
    Tina Gonsalves - Feel:trace (video hynotist induce states - heart monitor), Feel:Perspire (read sweat), MEDULLA INTIMATA ( bio responsive video jewelry)
    Simmer Down Sprinter - (bio-feedback control runners)
    Carlos Castellanos - BodyDaemon  (biosignals control parameters of web client)
    Marcus Woxneryd, Francis Wells - Sonic Body (inner body sounds)
    Palindrome Dance Troop  - Schlamp, SchattenSpiel (motion sensing, body signals)
    SparkleLabs - squeeze me, biotelles (send over cell phone)
    Angelo Vermeulen, Tamuraj - Skanner (horror movie activate by heart beats)


    Christian Nold - Bio Mapping (map gsr to locations)
    Yuri Gitman - Beating Heart (imagines GPS track bio signals attached to places)
    Takehito/Etani/David
    Hans H. Diebner' - Biofeedback in the Arts Site


    Atsuhito Sekiguchi   Connecting RE- Body Body Scanning ,homepage (japanese only)
    Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto Body Suspension Events**
    Didi Bruckmayer - body amplification **

    Network Heart Beats/ biosignals

    Gilad Lotan & Christian Croft - imPuls (heartbeats communicated and graphic affected)
    Steve Helsing & Maroussia - dBPM
    The Heart Chamber Orchestra (musician heartbeat affect flow of music)
    JEREMY CHAN, JON CHAU, CHRISTIAN FRIAS, KIMBERLEY LAI, ERIC PANG & LISA TAm - the Heart (telecommunicate heart beats)
    Orna  Portugali, Daphna Talithman and
    Sharon Younger  - Heartbeats  alt   (collaboration brings up media event)
    Christa Sommerer   Laurent Mignonneau - Mobile Feelings  - (mobile phone send body data)  main 
    Thecla Schiphorst and Susan Kozel - Whisper  (wearable body signal wireless communicators)
    Mary Lucking - Pas de Deux (breathing patterns of 2 people affect projection)
    SparkleLabs - biotelles (send over cell phone)



    Breath

    Alexander Ponomarev - wave (artist breath controls pulsing of wave - AE-08)
    Sabrina Raaf - Breath events
    Char Davies  Osmose, Ephemere
    Suzi Webster Electric Skin (beathing controls lights)
    Dalziel and Scullion - Breathe (process of  breathing carbon transfer)
    Michael Burton, Jason Pearson, Emma Reading - In-spire   (telemetry on dancer breathing)
    Kelly Dobson - OMO (breathing robot respond to human touch/breathing) lv10

    Heat

    Frank Fietzek -  Schmarotze - Parasites
    Heather Barnett - Transient Touch (thermal signatures of body) 
    martin bonadeno - Thermosynthesis (devices respond to temperature generated by people in room)

    Electromagnetic Fields

    Sonia Cillari  - Se Mi Sei Vicino (LV9), conscious space, wooing disruption   (visualize electromagnetic fields around bodies )

    Sensory Isolation

    Iso-phone James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis (isolation tank for telephone call)


    Neurology

    Andrew Carnie - neurology
    StephenJones, Brain Project
    neuroculture show (Suzanne Anker, Andrew Carnie, Giovanni Frazzetto, Frank Gillette,Buhm Hong, Steve Miller, Warren Neidich, Michael Rees, Alan Scarritt, Mary Ann Strandell, Fred Tomaselli, Hanneke van Velzen)
    susan Aldworth - Matter into Imagination
    Suzanne Anker - Origins of Consciousness or Bio-Blots and Other Matters    main site
    Art Brain site
    Pierre Proske - Deep Limb Sensation
    Simon Pope, Vaughan Bell - Walking Here and There
    Katharine Dowson - Myriad
    Laura Splan -Reflexive
    Eva Lee - Five Emotion (video based on eeg during various emotions)
     Antoni Malinowski - Neurotopographics**
    Wayne McGregor, Patrick Haggard - Choreographing for the Brain (brain areas activated in dance)
    Julie Freeman - in sound mind (mri track brain acitivity)
    Catherine Richards    I was scared to death,  (brain entrain with pulsing plasma)
    Cod.Act Michel Decosterd, Andre Decosterd, JacqueDecosterd ]insofern[  (synthetic brain activated by users)
    Teresa Wennberg Brainsongs,Welcome to my Brain
    phillip warnell - O unseen (artist fabricated contact lens to change perception of movie)
    Warren Nedich - Space of the Psyche
    Art and Cognition Web Conference
    Sal anderson, emma crichton- miller, roz mcCarthy - eye see - visualize brain disorder 
    giles lane, andre kolling,  mark Lythgoe - joubert syndrome -mapping perception
    me-art , brain neuron control art  Alexander C. Shkolnik, Guy Ben-Ary, Thomas B. DeMarse, Iain Sweetman, Phil Gamblen, Ionat Zurr, Oron Catts, Steve M. Potter
    Rob O'Neill - Morphology Project (animate cranial measurements)
    Catherine Richards- I was scared to death / I could have died of joy (plasma tubes respond to visitors)
    Exit Arts Brainwave: Common Senses show
    Weinberg Gil., Thatcher T - Interactive Sonification of Neural Activity (installation people manipulate neural data 05)
    Stephen Barrass,Mitchell Whitelaw, Freya Bailes - Listening to the Mind Listening: An Analysis of Sonification Reviews, Designs and Correspondences   (27 composers respond to brain activity dataset 05)

    Body Imaging

    Markos Novak - Allobrain@Allosphere (vr space modeled on brain fMRI)
    Paul Vanouse  Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized  Subject
    Steve Miller   Representation with Identification, Johanne
    Patrice Caire   Cyberhead  alt
    Victoria Vesna  Bodies Inc
    Mariela Cádiz, Kent Clelland. -levantate  (body decay metaphor)
    Eva Wohlgemuth   BodyScan
    Justine Cooper - RAPT mri , Tulp
    Erich Berger, Patricia Futterer and Sandy Stone   Cyborg Detector
    Chapman Brothers   Mannequins
    Marilene Oliver - I know you inside out (MRI)  Family Portrait
     Rune Peitersen - Saccadic Sightings (imaging the inner eye)

    Annie Cattrell - MRI based works  alt
    Susan Aldworth - Brain work   alt
    Tamiko Thiel Metamorphoses , Totem Project
    Mona Hatoum Corps étranger  alt
    R. Zwijnenberg et al.  Mediated Body Program
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau - Picoscan (body scan influence alife form) 
    Phillip Warnell - ENDO-ECTO (endoscopy)
    steven oscherwitz - cancer cell paintings
    Drew Berry - Body Code
    Laura Splan - Bone Plate 
    Julie Newdoll - Taste Bud Cell Kimono
    Carter Hodgkin - Six Breaths (lung tissue)
    Virgil Wong - corporal garden (mri imagery projection) , NanoDocs
    Steve Miller - L'Origin du Monde (sonogram)
    Suzanne Anker - Butterfly & the Brain
    Warren Neidich - Mutated Observer (apparatus  connection between brain function & media) , Artbrain - neuroaesthetics journal,  Blow Up (book about brain/media connection)
    Pauline Aitken - Cardio-active
    Bradley Rubenstein - Puppy dog eyes 
    Melanitis Yiannis - the Garden (thermal imaging, saliva activate chemicals)
    diana domingues - heartscapes
    Susan Rankaitis - Limbic Work, , Brain
    marta de menezes - Patricia (fmri of brain function)
    alt  alt
    Madee Gage - Body casts, body scans (rapid prototype)
    David Jane - Inner Landscape (microscopic images)
    Paul Clancy - Visible Human
    Jeremy Hight- MRI Music
    Virtual Explorer**
    Out of Sight Show ** 
     
    Medicine, Hospitals, Bodily Fluids, Birth, Death , Disease, Drugs, Blood , Dis(ability)

    caitlin berrigan - Viral Confections - taste based disease virus in candy (Sig 07)
    Paul Thomas - Nanoessence (comparison of AFM images of living and dead skin cells 08)
    Pietro Antonio Bernabei - sperm, venoms, and biological androidism (paintings based on research)  alt
    London Fieldworks - Hibernator: Prince of Petrified Forest,   (Walt Disney simulation of suspension LV 07)
    Etoy - Mission eternity sarcophagus (container with led screens, spare cyles on net keep informaiton alive LV08)
    Gordan Savicic- Constraint City / the pain of everyday life  (body corset tightened in relation to wi-fi signals - AE08)
    Yann Marussich - BleuRemix (blue fluid flow from the body - AE08)
    Mobile/Immobilized: Art, Technologies & (Dis)abilities Colloquium 07
    Eve Andrée Laramée   Celluar Memories
    Alexa Wright   Taking Our
    Medicine,Transplant.
    , Breakthrough
    Louise K. Wilson  alt1   alt2
    Helen Chadwick - Unnatural Selection
    Colleen Wolstenholm   Pill Sculptures
    Marta Lyall   Reconstruction Installations  alt
    Virgil Wong - male pregnancy, medical practice, playdoctor, PhineasMap(all sicknesses visualized in synthetic body)
    Franko B   Im Not Your Babe,
    César Martìnez Silva   Las Transpiraciones del Desgaste installations
    Damien Hirst - comments on pharmaceuticals
    Inigo Manglano-Ovalle Banks in Pink and Blue (sperm cryogenic preservation)
    Gromala, Ettinger -  Geography of Pain
    Beagles and Ramsay - Black Pudding (own blood in cooking)
    Diana Domingues  Trans-e 
    Reiner Maria Matysik - comics
    Gail Wight  Emotonil
    Richard Stanford  Reconstructing Death, Programmed Cell Death  
    Kim-Trang Tran - blindness series, death  alt
    Melinda Rackham    Carrier
    Ann Chamberlain - vital signs, genetic fingerprint 
    Jean-Gilles Décosterd &  Philippe Rahm Melatonin Room
    Wim Delvoye - Cloaca  (Digestive system simulation) ae07
    Joan Fontcuberta - Hemograms
    zoran todorovic -  surgery performance
    valentina carbro - pregnancy performance **
    mat fraser- disabled bodies
    Margi Geserlink, Twins, Mirror
    Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle - Banks in Pink and Blue (bodily fluids) 
    marijan crtalic  - drowning performance **
    L'autre monde/Out of This World 'death' exhibition
    Blood/Brain Barrier Show - Koan Jeff Baysa, Dominique Nahas 
    Gina Czarnecki - infection, contagion 
    susan robb - golden tower
    Emily Watson - jewelery influenced by body image
    fernando ariasalt HIV, public health
    richard sawdon-smihh - AIDS
    oliver kunkel - mosquito Box  (AIDS)
    Ubermorgen - Psych|OS , Lilly controls my originals
    ive tabar - acceptio (self surgery) **
    Chng Nai Wee - Biotechnics, Biometry
    Jason Nelson  - Pandemic Rooms
    Jordan Baseman, Francis Wells - Circulate
    Etoy - Mission Eternity (store personal info for after death)
    David Goodsell - HIV in Blood Serum
    Mark Quinn - Self  (cast of head out of blood cryogenically frozen)
    Laura Splan -Simple Maneuvers  (paper models of surgical procedures), Stethoscope, Integrated Bodies, Bone plates, Wallpaper, Trepidation
    Helen Donis-Keller - migraine aura
    Neal White - Let's Experiment on Our Selves
    Diane Ludin - Viral Portraits
    Jane Prophet - Distinctions and Counterposes (transplants mri to rapid prototypes of heart data)
    Suzanne Anker - Golden Boy  alt  (aborted fetus)
    Steve Miller - Neomort 
    Kathleen Rogers - Heart (development of heart)
    Phillip Warnell, Ric Allsopp -   Endo-ecto (capsule endoscopy), Borborygmus (broadcast from inside stomach)
    Alexa Wright - Push (pain)
    Gordana Novakovic   (modeling immune system)
    Luke Jerram - Avian Flu Sculpture
    Davide Grassi - Nuclear Baby (imaging via nculear isotopes)
    Anna Dumitriu -Sensitive (tracking allergies)
    Angela Rumble - Facial Nerve, Patients, Madness , radiography (images inspired by medicine)
    Andrew Carnie -  Disperse (death), Hygiene
    Tammy Knipp - CASE STUDY 9983  (models near death experience) **
    Etoy - Mission Eternity Project  05
    Heather Barnett - Excision, Specimen, Examination
    Hybrid-Art Group - reflections on medicine & eco science

    Wellcome Trust (curators Caterina Albano, Ken Arnold , Marina Wallace)  Head On - Osi Audu (Seeing Mind - inner images,MRI, Andrew Carnie (Magic Forest - growth of neurons), Annie Cattrell  (Seeing - brain areas, fMRI, rapid prototyping), Katharine Dowson (Dsylexia brain areas of reading, fMRI,), Letizia Galli (Parking, anxiety disorder), Claude Heath (Tilting Forward -  eyemovements, drawing), Gerhard Lang (Imago Cerebri I- brain structure, cabinet of curiosities), Tim O'Riley (Mirror - brain internal sense, illusion)
    Coventry medical arts show
    Wellcome trust medical art
    Medicine as Metaphor - ICC show
    Nina Czegledy, Digitized Bodies
    Ars Electronica Life Sciences, Next Sex
    Out of this World Montreal Biennale show 
    Carnal Knowledge Show
    Art and Biomedicine (NL)

    Perception/Ocular

    Luke Jerram - retinal memory volume , Tunnel Vision,  Ghost Plane


     

      Algorithms, Art & Mathematics, Code, Genetic Art, Artificial Life
    Algorithmic work - still
    Roman Verostko
    Ken Musgrave
     Manfred Mohr - 3d motion etc
    Artists working with algorithmic generation - Martin Sperka,Frieder Nake, Raymond Lauzzana, Peter Beyls, Gerd Doeben-Henisch**
     lin Hsin Hsin - 3-d forms
    Tim Quinn - Flattened Space
    Bogdan Soban - generative art 
    John Gerrard -  Smoke Tree
    Paul Hertz  Prairie, Criadero

    Algorithmic work - animations
    Charles Csuri  main site, Siggraph site
    Casey Reashistorical site  
    Ben Fry
    Nio  (synchronized graphic/audio)
    Charles Forman - Playing with Fire  (simulate fire)
    Rick Mullarky - Barnyard Algorithm (process visualization)
    George Stadnki  - Lumia animation
    Anne-Sarah Le Meur - Eye-Ocean
    VideoCode02: - (abstraction of ecological system)
    Paul Brown- Sandlines ,4'16
    Andrew Noren (historical abstract animation)**

    Algorithmic work - sound
    Thor Magnusson - ixi software
    Amit Pitaru - Sonic Wire Sculptor
    Ge Wang and Perry R. Cook - On-the-Fly Counterpoint (code as instrument)
    Alessandro Cappozzo - Abstract-Codex
    Markus Lerner, Andre Stubbe -Fairytale (visualize energy interactions), Bar
    Shawn Decker - algorithmic control of sound generating kinetics
    Miguel Carvalhais, Pedro Tudela, Lia  - c + Lia (algorithmic music) alt
    Sever Tipei, James Bohn - Manifold Music
    antoine schmitt - the nanomachine (sound generator)
    Ethan Bordeaux, Ben Recht, Noah Vawter and Brian Whitman - Concrete Music
    Yuko Mohri, Soichiro Mihara - Composiiton in Progress - Vexations (sound ecology of places)
    Brad Garton  - algortithmic music


    Algorithmic work - installations, interactive, conceptual
    Martin Riches,, Masahiro Miwa  - Thinking Machine (algorithmic machine AE08 )
    George Legrady - algorithmic Visualization
    Brian Knep - Healing Series, Drift Wall
    John Maeda  (MIT)
    Antoine schmitt -  algorithmic art, GamePlay, Devox, Psychic
    Ade Ward Signwave Auto-Illustrator
    Tobias Grewenig  Bitmirror  (ascii conversion of motion video)
    Turing Train Terminal - Severin Hofmann, David Moise
    Golan Levin - Drawn, secret lives of numbers
    Jason Lewis - Dynamic Poetry ,
    SingleCell Double Cell collection of algortimic forms
    Tom Kemp - Partilce Painter  (generative images simulating charged particles) 
    Cristobal Mendoza - Ghostly Mirror -(video processing, particles based on motion)
    Gerald de Jong, Fluidiom (build bodies, evolution system)
    John F. Simon -  Every Icon  (generate every 32 bit icon), unfolding object

    Shirley Shor & Aviv Eyal - architechtural algorithmic art
    Brad Borowitz - algorithmic art
    Cristobal Mendoza - Ghostly Mirror
    Camille Utterback - External Measures, Untitiled 5, Liquid Time. Intimate Transactions
    Zachary Lieberman  - Drawn (shapes take on own life)
    Douglas Edric Stanley, interview, blogAsymtope (abstract machine generate games, cinema,sound)

    Erwin Driessens, Maria Verstappen (NotNot)   - E-volver (audience breed images)
    tim otto roth - Imachinations (images generated based on pi)

    Alorrithmic galleries, shows, organizations, tools, links
    Algorists 
    AlgoArts Links 
    PARC Algortithmic Art Show
    Pioneers of Algorithmic Art
    Antoine Schmitt - Algorithmic Artists site
    Iota Organization - Archives of Visual Synthesis (Larry Cuba et al) 
    Benjamin Fry, Casey Reas - Processing (graphic authoring environment)
    MIT Aesthetics and Computation
    Bitforms Gallery 
    International Society For Mathematical And Computational Aesthetics
    Read_me software art show   main site     read_me
    John Simon  interview
    Christiane Paul -Whitney - CODeDOC  ars electronia
    Fishwick - aethetic computing 
    GeneratorX show 
    Fine Arts Forum List

    Algorithmic Text

    Jason Lewis
    links from thought shop list of references

    Chloe Chao, Kinetext
    Peter Cho, Computational Fonts
    Paul Haeberli, 3-D transformations of text
    Suguru Ishizaki, Kinetic text
    Golan Levin - Alphabet Synthesis
    John Maeda - Flying Letters
    Tara Rosenberger-Shankar - Prosody based animation
    Bill Seaman - Recombinant Poetics
    David Small - Rethinking the book
    Douglas Soo - Temporal text
    Josh Nimoy - Textension
    Camille Utterback - TextRain
    Yin Yin Wong - Temporal Typography
    Sha Xin Wei - Hubbub



    Fractal Art

    Clifford Pickover 
    Art by Math 
    Yahoo Fractal Listings
     

    Genetic, Evolutionary, Complexity, and Organic Art

    Francesca de Santis - insects
    Marc Lafia - Ambient Machine
    Alain Lioret - Beings Paintings
    Penousal Machado - NEvAr  (evolutionary art  )
    PicBreeder - Interactive Evolution of Images (Jimmy Secretan, Nicholas Beato et al) 07
    Tatsuo Unemi 
    Jeffrey Ventrella
    Matthew Lewis

    Francisco Javier Fernndez Herrero -
    Artificial Architecture, 1.0  (generator artificial architecture spaces)
    Open Ended Group (Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar) - Loops (dance motion capture and aglogrithms)
    sdvila group - wanderer project (web self organizing poetry generator)
    Simon Biggs Book of Books - (exploration of random generation of texts)
    Carlos Castellanos  -  Particle Evolver

    Genetic Art  and Music  Links, Conferences

    Emergence (generative art conference) 
    GA :  International Conferences on Generative Art and Design   Milan, Italy 
    Genetic Art Links
    Matthew Lewis links
    Generative Art Conference
    Complexity - Art and Complex systems art show  (curated by Ellen K. Levy and Philip Galanter) Includes artists - Manuel Baez, Jonathan Callan, Remo Campopiano, Nancy Chunn, Janet Cohen, Philip Galanter, Frank Gillette, David Goldes, Hans Haacke, Paul  Hertz, Ellen K. Levy, Brian Lytle, DaroMontag, Jack Ox, Daniel Reynolds, Marianne Selsjord, John F. Simon Jr., Karl Sims, Nell Tenhaaf, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, and Leo Villarea )
    Celestino Soddu - Generative Design
    European Workshop on Evolutionary Music and Art
    evo art site  alt site-(EvoMUSART)  exhibition  "ArtEscapes" <>

    A-life Sculpture

    Kelly Dobson OMO  (machine like entity interacts with people via non intentional cues - LV07)
    Jed Berk - Autonomous Light Air Vehicles  (LV07)
    Leandro M. Nuñez Propagaciones  (electromechanical realization of Conway Lfe game LV07)
    Ken Rinaldo The Flock, Autopoesis, SpiderBots 
    Joel Slayton  - Telepresent Surveillance
    Simon Penny - Fugitive, Petit Mal , Sympathetic Sentience
    Bill Vorn -  Evill/Live 3  (wall light installation based on alife),Hysterical Machine, Belam,  Aesthetics of Artificial Behaviors, Scavengers (w/ Louis-Phillipe Demers)<>
     Reva Stone -  Carnevale 3.0
    Erwin Driessens and Maria Verstappen Breed, Tickle, Notnot, Etickle
    Louis Bec  Hypozoologie  ARAPUCA/Alternealt site
    Theo Jansen - Strandbeest
    Adam Brown & Andrew Fogg - Bion
    David Birchfield -  Avian  (bird call evolution)
    Christof Teuscher - Biowall  (self healing wall)
    Christian Soucaret, Aurien Oliva - Rob-o - (Alife robot explore virtual spaces)
    Tatsuo Unemi , Daniel Bisig - Flocking Messengers -motion activated communication via A-Life agents (LV9)
    Yves  Klein  Scorpiobot, Lady Bug, Octofungi**
    David Rokeby - Clouds (robotic mirrors with autonomous patterns)  lv10
    Julius Popp - bit-flow (liquid flow analyzed by video - orchestrate patterns) lv10
    Jed Berk - ALAVS 2.0 (lighter than air vehicles affected by alife patterns and interactions with cell phones/people) lv10


    Theory Related to Artificial Life  & Genetic Art
    Simon Penny "Darwin Machine" article on artificial life 
    Edward Shanken paper on ALife "Life as it Could Be
    Ken Rinaldo paper on ALife** 
    Thomas Ray paper on"Evolution as Art"
    Latham&Todd  "Evolutionary Art & Computers
    Nell Tenhaaf   "As Art Is Lifelike" 
    Mitchell Whitelaw  Metacreation
    Tim Otto Roth - Pixelsex


    Synthetic Video/ Algorithmic , Computational Cinema


    Marc Lafia and Fang-Yu Lin -  Battle of Algiers (algorhmic presentation of movie)
    Jennifer and Kevin McCoy  - Soft Rains , We Like to Watch, 2001: A Space Algorithm, Every Shot, Every Episode (user editing on the fly)
    Lev Manovich Soft cinema  project/dvd,   Soft Cinema installation (zkm)
    Future Cinema show(zkm)
    Michael Joaquin Grey - computational cinema
    Douglas Bagnall - Mimetic TV (Broadcast TV emulator), Filmmaking Robot
    Gheorghe Dan, Alisa Andrase - Phylotic BodyScapes
    Douglas Edric Stanley - Concrescence
    Michael Grey  -  computational cinema
    Julien Maire  DEMI-PAS , Exploding Camera  
    Bill Seaman - Recombinant Aesthetics

    Resources from Manovich Soft Cinema site (software for the construction of interactive movies)
     www.korsakow.com
     www.muvee.com
    VideoWave Movie Creator

    Office Voodoo
     Garage Cinema Research

    [research in media metadata, automated media capture and automatic media editing at UC Berkeley]
    > informedia
    [digital video understanding research @ Carnegie Mellon University]

    A-life Art
    Hans Diebner - KI Arena (04)
    Santiago Ortiz/Bestiario -Mitozoos 06
    Bioplus Group - Emiliano Causa, Tarcisio Lucas Pirotta& Matas Romero Costas.  Ephemeral creatures, (Program listens to music, generates virtual instrument, and artificial graphic creatures 06)
    Thomas Ray    tierra 
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau - A-volve, pico_span (link alife development to body signals)  GENMA, Verbarium, Phototropy, Life Spaces II  Life Writer
    Jane Prophet Technosphere,
    Karl Sims  - Panspermia
    Michael Grey  - Jelly Life, computational cinema, zoob
    Troy Innocent- Iconica, Lifesigns, Osmotic Signals
    Nell Tenhaaf
    Jon McCormack - Bloom, The Deep, Eden, Turbulence  (artificial ecologies)
    Mitchell Whitelaw - Us is Them, Boom (simulation of particle moments)., Metacreation - book on Artificial Life
    Rebecca AllenBush Soul 
    john tonkin  - Body works (Personal Eugenics, Elastic Masculinities, Elective Physiognomies)
    Ulrike Gabriel  Perceptual Arena
    Chu-Yin Chen - Quorum Sensing
    Lionel Dean -  Creepers, tubers- rapid prototype
    Tsuneya Kurihara  Dolphins 
    Scott Draves Electric Sheep , Dreams in High Fidelity
    Transnational Temps (Andy Deck, Fred Adam and Veronica Perales) - Novus Extinctus
    Richard Brown -   Biotica   
    Willy LeMaitre and Eric Rosenveig  Appearance Machine  (self programming machine based on analysis of what it produces)
    Perry Hoberman, Roc Parés and Narcís Parés, LightPools
    Mauro Annunziato & Pero Pierucci - Swarm, E-Sparks, Aurora di Venere(dance with alife)  
    Scott S. Fisher, Michael Girard,  Susan Amkraut Menagerie
    Peter Broadwell, Rob Myers, Rebecca Fuson  Plasm:Yur Mug
    Boredom Research (Vicky Isley / Paul Smith) - Wish, Ornamental Bug Garden, Forest of Imagined Beginnings
     Michael Tolson  - Las Menias
    William Latham  Evolutionary Images
    Life Drop **
    Jeffrey Ventrella - Swimmers/ Darwin Pond
    Leonel  Moura - Swarm Paintings
    Craig Reynolds Boids
    Sharon Daniels Alife-info works
    Alain Lioret - Beings Paintings
    Joanne Jackovich and Kirsty Beilharz - Sonic Tai Chi
    Ebon Fisher - Nervenet,  Wigglish , (many year evolving social structure)
    Ursula Damm - double helix swing  (fleas interact w/artificial life)
    Andy Webster, Jon Bird- The Tuning of Pask's Ear (artificial ear evolve from electrochmeical processes, alife) 
    Eduardo Fuentesal Escudero, Pedro Diaz del Arco (Sculptor Zeta Cluster)  -  Dadatron
    thomas jourdan  Kandid (online evolving creatures)

    Bruce Damer  - book chapter on orgnaic evoloutionary Art  - Stephen Rooike, William Latham, Charles Ostman, Darrel Anderson
    Iota Organization
    UCLA Art & Aethetics of Alife Artists (visual survey)
    Nick Gessler  course in alife, links
    Simon Penny - Spectre2 (Ir data modeling of face which then has autonomous behaviors)

    Shows, Conferences, Organizaitons 

    Biota - Biota@home
    UCLA Show, ECAL97**
    VIDA Artifical Life Art Competions 
    Santa Fe Links
    Alife Organization Links  conferences/competitons
    Generator X (Art from Code)


    Art & Mathematics 

    Stuart Dickson 
    Brent Collins  , alt site
    Carlo Sequin
    Helaman Ferguson   alt site  interview
    John Sullivan
    Donna Cox
    Brian Evans
    Keith Tyson - ArtMachines (randomness)
    David Auburn Proof (a play)
    Nathan Selikoff
    Hollis Cooper - artificial spaces
    Gertrude Reagan - math as metaphor 
    Thomas Briggs - periodic functions
    Kenneth Huff - organic constructiojns
    Daina Taimina - crocheted hyperbolic planes
    Andy Lomas  - Images of Aggregation (mathematics of natural forms)
    martin bonadeo - moebius display
    Reuben Heyday Margolin- Math and the Night Sea
    tom dukich - Math Songs (music based on famous constants)
    Cheth Rowe - A Reward-Driven Process for Local, Noospheric, and Computational Detection of Stochastic Deviation Field (detection of meaningful 3-letter patterns)

    Art & Mathematics Links, Conferences, Projects
    Ars Numerica conference
    BRIMS Art & Math Project
    Bit Art Archive
    Mathematica Gallery
    Bridges 2000: Mathematical Connections in Art, Music, and Science. Southwestern College 
    International Society of Arts,     ISAMA 2000:  SUNY/Albany 
    Math & Art essays
    Mathematics & Sculpture links
    Mathematics & Architecutre  (list of conferences 98-04 & other resources )
    Sito Math Art Gallery
    Ivars Peterson - Mathematical Art Review  (includes links to artists)
    4-D Website**
    AXIOM Gallery - Art and Math Show (Bathsheba Grossman, J.Michael James, Keith Peters, Nathan Selikoff and Kevin Van Aelst) Flickr photos



     

      Atomic Level Physics, Nanotechnology
    Atomic & Molecular Level Physics, Light 

    Installations - Performances

    Shawn Brixey Alchymia, Instruments of Material Poetry, Aurora, Celestial Vaulting,Eon (sonoluminescence)    main site
    Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelfand  - Camera Lucida (sonuluminescent chambers) ae07
    Richard Henschke - AIR residency at the Australian Synchrotron
    TIM OTTO ROTH: I SEE WHAT I SEE NOT   (Live research images control of building lights)
    Takuro osaka -cosmic wave based sculpture
    Nigel Hilyer    -  Theorem (sound activated by particle decay)
    Carsten Nicolai-  nebelkammer (cloud chamber)
    Gianni Motti - HIGGS LHC CERN (walk the accelerator ring)
    Mariko Mori - Tom Na H-iu (lights connected to Neutrino Detection Experiment
    )fernando ariasalt   Radioactive Installation

    Drawing/Painting

    Goodsell (curator)  Molecular Graphics Show 
    Bettina Brendel  Quantum Art (visualization of science imagergy)
    Marina Koraiman Signatures of the Invisible Superstrings  (dance)
    Tom Kemp - Partilce Painter  (generative images simulating charged particles)  
    Melissa Grakowsky Shippee - Indeterminancy paintings
    Carter Hodgkin - Microsites (particle interactions), velocities & aftereffects
    Jan-Henrik Andersen - Sized Matter (drawings and sculptures of subatomic particles)
    Mahmoud Sabri - quantum realism (paintings of quantum phenomena)


    dance/dvd/conceptual

    Ken McMullen - ART, POETRY AND PARTICLE PHYSICS (dvd)  interview  John Berger dvd
    Parm Kaur - Textual Timespace (Einstein relativity metaphors)
    Jonathan Keats - Speculations (multi-dimensional space)
    Grace Weir - In my own time (film - black holes,
    notions of time and light, Einstein's theory of relativity)
    Keith Tyson - Large Field Array




    Signatures of the Invisible  CERN press release (artists work at CERN on projects - Roger Ackling, Jérôme Basserode , Sylvie Blocher , Richard Deacon , Bartholomeu dos Santos , Patrick Hughes , Anish Kapoor, Ken McMullen, Tim O'Riley, Paola Pivi , Helen Storey, Monica Sand)

    eva laramee - fluid geographies  (new mexico radioactivity) Misplaced Data (gravity anomalies)
    John Duncan - The Crackling **
    Anthea Maton Art & Physics Education**
    Nuclear Science

    James Acord  Hanover Monument
    Kim Stringfellow Safe as Mother's Milk   green museum   
    Steve Hartzog - main site
    Peter D'augostino Traces
    Cai Guo Qiang - The Century with Mushroom Clouds
    eva laramee - Fluid Geographies

    Gudrun Bielz - Rays, an additional catastrophe
    Cornelia Hesse-Honegger After Chernobyl , studies of nuclear sites

    Jacob Kirkegaard - imperia (sounds inside nuclear plant)
    Michael Light - 100 suns  (book documenting nuclear tests)

    Nanotechnology

    Installations / Conceptual

    Victoria Vesna /Jm Gimzewski - Zerowave    main site Nano Mandala, Quantum Tunneling, Fluid Bodies (/LA County Musuem show)  Blue Morph (nanoscale sounds as buttterfly transfoms07)
    Paul Thomas - Midas (visualize place between skin and gold), Nanoessence (comparison of AFM images of living and dead skin cells.)
    Karl Bohringer and Ken Goldberg  Invisible Cantilever
    Bruce Lennox  Ælab - Data, Influencing  (Scanning Electron Microscope Nano scale imagery)
    Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  - nanoscape
    Diane Ludin and Ricardo Dominguez - Particles of Interest:
    Graham Smith - Morphing Machinery
    Chris Robinson
    Zack Simpson,Carl Batt ,, David Goodsell, Eric Siegel,New York Hall of Science - Diffusion (lets visitors control virtual chemical reactions at nanoscale)   vid

    Imaging / Animation

    Charles Ostman  - visualization of nanoworld
    Steve J. Oscherwitz  nanomedicine
    Felice Frankel  visualizing science books- (Envisioning Science, On the Surface of Things )
    Semiconductor - main site200 Nanowebbers (animated vision of nanoscale)
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - molecularium  (kids site simulating atomic behavior)
    Cris orfescu. - Nanoart/ (scanning electron microscope work)
    Nanoart Competition (artists invited to do variations on SEM imagery)
    Nanotechnology Now Art Gallery
    Nanomedicine Art Gallery ( Robert A. Freitas)
    Erik Viktor - Spaceworld2000
    Phlesch Bubble - film company doing scientific animations
    Nanoart21 links to nanoar artists, companies, etc
    Ken Rinaldo - Machinic Diatoms
    Victor F Puntes - nanolàdia
    Lorella Abenavoli and Nicolas Reeves - Nox Mater (electroacuoustic influences by particles)
    University of South Carolina Nano Center-  Images of the Nanoscale
    Alessandro Scallobin, Robin Goode - Nanoart -


    @rt Outsiders - Invisible Territories Show -  Nano art
    Exploratorium - land of the lilliputian show
    Ars Electronica Endo 92
    res-qullia nanotech forum
    Alexa Smith  nanoart gallery (not updated)
     Kurt Kohl  Nanorobotic images** 
    Cris Orfescu - NanoArt Competition 
     


     

      Natural Phenomena - Non-linear Dynamic Systems, Water, Weather, Solar Energy, Geology, Mechanical Motion
    Non Linear Systems - Chaos

    Exploratorium  Turbulent Landscapes Show
    ICC  Sensitive Chaos
    Ned Kahn Main SiteTornado, Fluvial Storm,
    Sculpturesat Exploratorium, alt site1 
    ronald warunek, conplexity
    David Fried - Self Organizing Still Life (waves activate spheres)

    Sky, the Winds, and the Weather, Climate

    Andy Goldsworthy  - works
    Federico Muelas Romero - Dripping Sounds lv7, smoke, drops
    Ernesto Clar -Convergenze parallele (track, visualize, and sonify dust particles moving in the wind)
    Tomas Saraceno and Arts Catalyst - Poetic Cosmos of the Breath (wind influenced inflatable dome)
    Project Taos  Sensorium
    Walter De Maria Lightning Field
    Gene Cooper Lightning/body events
    Amy Youngs - Alchemical Bloom
    Luke Jerram - Tide , Aolean
    Patrick Clancy, Writing Machine (weather influenced text)
    Sei Makoto Watanabe - Fiberwave (lights on rods indicate winds)
    En el Cielo (skywriting) 
    Dance of the Auroras---Fire in the Sky - Choreographer Maida Withers, artist 
    Tania Fraga, composer Oystein Sevag modelled aurora
    Jon McCormack  alife w/links to weather - 4 imaginary walls
    Tom Dukich - Weather Songs, Weaher Near 4 things, etc
    Gertrude Regan - science based art
    Natile Jerijemko  One Tree
    Jeremy Hight - right as rain (narrative connected to weather in 20 cities) 
    Martin Bonadeo  - wind chime, Underground Sky
    John Duncan - Infrasound (barometric measurements, seismic data, tidal readings}
    Andrea Polli - atmospheriecs/Weather Works
    Ozone Watcher (screensaver showing ozone levels) 
    Elliot Anderson - Mercurial Refractions
    Christina McPhee - Slipstreamkonza (breathing prairie) 
    Sabrina Raaf - Grower (CO2 detecter)
    Ghany Kenawy, Amal Kenawy - sculptures
    Steve Heimbecker - POD,Wind Array Cascade Machine (rods indicate wind qualities)
    Stephan Barron - weather in various sites
    Theo Jansen - wind powered robots
    Simone Aaberg Kærn - Open Sky (flying)
    Gavin Baily, Tom Corby  - cyclone.soc (link weather with extrme talk in newsgroups)
    out of the Blue - an exhibition about weather and the creative process
    Jenny Marketou, Katie Salen - 99 Red Balloons
    Marko Peljhan, Samo Stopar, Nejc Trost, Dan Overholt -  C-ASTRAL
    London Fieldworks - Syzygy  (weather, materials science)
    Olafur Eliasson - Weather Project  -  Tate description
    Jason Nelson- Vholoce: Weather Visualiser
    Peter Richards - wind based works
    Chris Welsby - Tree Studies - (video driven by international weather)
    TAKEMURA Shin-ichi - Earth Literacy Project , tangible earth, sakura (cherry blossom blooming tracker)
    John Klima earth, ecosystem  datascapes  (weather financial visualizations)
    Laura Beloff - airquarium  (head wearable globes simulate weather in distant places)
    Semiconductor (Ruth Jarman and Joseph Gerhardt) - animated films - microclimate
    Douglas Bagnall - Cloud Shape Classifier (software & projection)
    janine randerson  - rorschach clouds
    Inigo Manglano-Ovalle - cloud data
    Tavares Strachan - Cloud Chamber 
    Joyce Hinterding - Spectral   (weather satellite signals)
    Maria Miranda and Norie Neumark - Talking about the Weather (breath as entry into weather)  Out of Synch site
    Ned Kahn - sculptures monitor wind, fog, water
    Vik Muniz- Pictures of Clouds
    Otto Piene - Lightspace
    ramon guardans, adolph mathias, mathias gommel  - algorithmic echolocation (climate sonification and visualization) pdf
    Roni Horn, ArtAngel - VATNASAFN| LIBRARY OF WATER (display waters from glaciers)
    Bob L. Sturm - Pulse of an Ocean: Sonification of Ocean Buoy Data
    Half Machine (performance, installations simulating weather)
    Arts Catalyst - Artists Airshow  07
    Semiconductor - The Sound of Microclimates 07
    Laura Paresky Gould - Miami Weather Almanac (paintings of weather data)  07
    Tomas Saraceno -Air-Port-City 06


    Extreme environments, Arctic, Antarctic


    arts catalyst - Polar conference 07
    Laurent Duthion - experiments inspired by odors, sensations, speices from Antarctica
    Simon Faithful-  Antarctic Dsipatches
    Research Station for Antartica - macrolab/sciarts - Marko Peljhan
    Agnes Meyer-BRANDIS - SGM-Iceberg-Probe  an explorative interface  ae07
    Jane Marsching - About Here and Later,  Arctic Listening Post
    Simon Faithful - Ice Blink
    Karin Beaumont - antartica art/science(pdf) 
    Andrea Juan - Antartica Project
    Tavares Strachan - Distance Between What We Have and What We Want: Arctic Ice Project  (bring ice block to tropics)
    Ingo Gunther. - World Processor
    Sensorium - beware satellite (thermal representation of earth temperature)
    Inigo Manglano-Ovalle - iceberg installation  cloud data
    Matthew Burtner  - Ecoacoustics - snow, winter, ice, wind.  In a White Light, Windprints, Snowprints, Tingnikvik
    Art in Remote Locations Project

    Climate Change

    Strange Weather Blog   List of Artists 07
    Joy Garnett - Strange Weather - paintings
    Cape Farewell Project - climate change show
    Prevailing Climate Art Show (Joy Garnett,  Boukje Janssen,  John Jurayj,  Jason Middlebrook,  Andrea Bowers,  Margarita Cabrera,  Yumi Janeiro Roth,  Catarina Leitão,  Anna von Mertens,  Christoph Draeger,  Anthony Discenza,  Karina Aguilera Skvirsky,  Type A,  Joan Linder,  Eric Anglés)

    SolarArt

    Solart Global Network
    Jurgen Claus
    Christina Kubisch Clocktower Project
    Robert  Mulder  & Kristi Allik  Skyharp
    Seth RiskinSketches of Rainbow Man
    Dance of the Auroras-
    Alex and Martha Nicoloff Spectralwave
    Arts Catalyst  Eclipsing the Millennium
    Therese Lahaie Solar Sculptures
    Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla -  Puerto Rican Light - link with light in puerto rico. solar energy store 
    Pascal Blissmann,Martina Hifflin Elf**
    matt Gorbet - solar installations
    Leonel Moura - Robotarium
    Charles Ross Solar Burn 
    Ernie Althoff: Heliosonics  (solar instruments)
    Bruce Gilchrist, Jo Joelson and photographer Anthony Oliver  Polaria  (Greenland change from 24 hour day)
    dennis summers - crying post
    REDUX - CallSpace
    Bjoern Schuelke - solar, surveillance robots
    Jang-Won Lee - suntracer
    Adam Somlai-Fischer, Bengt Sjölén - Ping Genius Loci (solar powered pixels)
    Koray Tahiroglu, Joni Lyytikainen - SolarDuo (sonification of solar data)
    Jaq Chartier - sun tests (different effects on materials)
    Seth Riskin Light Dance  (box generate mist to crate rainbows behind )
    Dan Rose - Solar powered kinetics
    Nigel Hilyer    - Swarm, Lotus
    Ameila Amon & Wendy Brower. -  SolSpherica
    Graham Chalcroft. - Solar Stills Sculpture Project
    Joaquin Fargas -  Sunflower
    Kathleen Laziza & William Laziza. -  AC/DC Window
    Mark Yukiw. FireFly, solar powered lighting sculpture

    Natural Phenomena - Oceans, Moving Liquid, Water
    Alexander Ponomarev - wave (artist breath controls pulsing of wave - AE-08)
    Peter Richards and  George Gonzales  Wave Organ 
    Yolande Harris - Taking Soundings (sounds based on surveys of ocean floor)
    Don Torop - Ocean (swells based on fluid dynamics), Snowbound
    Stephen Wilson  Ocean Merge
    MIchael Brown  Meanderings
    Paul Matisse  Frame of Harmony
    Alex Wilkie  ph sensing umbrella
    Ex-isles   - Electronic Shadow
    Sally Webber Threshold of A Singularity   Alignment
    Paul Sermon & Andrea Zapp - Body of Water
    Lewis Alquist Fickle Oracle
    Sam Bower - Moisture
    TOMIOKA Masahiro  - chaosmos
    Andy Goldsworthy - water/snow/ice 
    Pam Davis Taylor Column
    Athena Tach water works
    Joan Lederman -Sediment based glazes
    Leonardo Virtual Africa Water Project
    Yuki Sugihara - water membrance image projection
    Jose-Wagner Garcia &  Paulo Roberto Martini - Amazing Amazon : Esthetique Evolutionnaire
    Michael Rodemer Water based works
    Nodoka Ui Wave Rings
    Splendid Flow V2 Show - (Sandro Canavezzi de Abreu, Graham Smith, Sonia Cillari, Hermen Maat& Karen Lancel)
    Edwin van der Heide - water pavilion
    Charles Forman - Interactive Waterfall
    Peter E Charuk - AquaLux II  (breathing change event focused on ocean bed)
    nicolai carsten  - snow noise, frozen water
    Federico Muelas Romero- Water Dripping sounds, Smoke  (sound generated by ink in water)
    Luke Jerram - Tide - sound influenced by graviy meters
    Ruben Margolin - wave sculpture
    Gregory Shakar - Undertoe (walking causes ripples on ceiling)
    Angelika Middendorf - Outer Space (swimmer in endless pool)
     Robin Petterd -  Water Project
    yota Kimura - Gradual Grain  (ripples used to compose music) 
    Half Machine (performance, installations working with water)
    Bart Vandput- PhoEf – Photons and the electric kiss
    Julius Popp - bit-flow (liquid flow analyzed by video - orchestrate patterns) lv10

    Time 

    Sonia Sheridan Time Concepts  main
     

    Electromagnetic Spectrum, Auroras, thermal, Light, cosmic rays

    Andy Gracie - hostprods (positron array)
    Bill Spinhoven and Michiel van Bakel - realtimewarper/ timmering  - (body fields control cameras)
    Petko Dourmana - Post Global Warming Survival Kit (infrared, night vision)
    AElab (giesele trudel) - Sparks (based on Tesla)  In/fluencing (tesla energies)
    Marie Jeanne Musiol - Kirlian photography
    Craig Baldwin - Spectres of the Spectrum
    Austin Richards - dr megavolt  (performances with tesla coil)
    Richard Box  Field (florescent tube installations under power lines), Glow
    Eric Orr - Electrum Tesla Coil
    mathew butrner - sound directly from radio waves
    ANDO Takahiro - alt Bio photon, Photon Counting
    Honor Harger, Adam Hyde - r a d i o q u a l  i a  (radio telescope signats to Interent)
    Heather Barnett   - Transient Touch, Trace Elements (thermal imaging)
    Takuro Osaka - Revelation by Cosmic Rays
    London Fieldworks - Little Earth (visualizing the magetosphere),  Polaria
    Sabrina Raaf - Unstoppable hum (sense electromagnetic vibrations)
      L. Oliver Duffy   schuman resonance - ionosphere reflections
    Catherine Richards: I was scared to death / I could have died of joy (plasma tubes respond to visitors)
    Louise Provencher and Charles Halary - Electromagnetism & Wearable projects
    Christina Kubisch - Magnetic Nets (record electromagnetic emanations of security gates 05)
    Banff Centre - cosmic ray research workshop


    Luke Jerram - Aurora Study
    Dan Holdsworth - At the Edge of Space (northern lights )
    Jacob Kirkegaard, Thor Magnusson, Birta Thrastard - Secret Sounds  (record aurora, the earth, buidlings)
    Anna Hill  - Auroral Synapse
    Marko Peljhan, Makrolab -Aurora project
     Laurent Grasso - Magnetic Palace 08

    Catherine Richards   curiosity cabinet, shroud (copper protect from electromagnetic)
    Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby -Fields and Thresholds
    Gregory Shakar - Energy Fluxion Band (wearable device showing surrounding fields), lightning organ
    Zita Joyce - Ethermapping  (all stations emanations)
    Usman Haque - Sky Ear  (baloons indicate electromagnetic waves); - Haunt (temperature, temperature, electromagnetic)
    Jean pierre aube - Elegance (appliances), , spying the electronic workforce, saving the waves
    David Haines, Joyce Hinterding - Purple Rain (tv emanations)
    Olga Kisseleva -  Landstream (measure electromagnetic radiation)
    Ursula Lavrencic and Auke Touwslager - Cell Phone Disco  (LEDs light with strength of signal)
    Mark Dixon - light displays activated by cell phone activity
    07
    (in)visible sounds show
    peter hasdell (Magnus Schön, Torbjörn Lundell, David Valldeby - smoke landscapes, artificial ecologies (cell phone magnetics move fog)  alt  terra-izer  (shape landscape with movement of people)


    David Behar - light preservation
    Arijana Kajfes  - Occular Witness (micro analysis of light)


    NINA CZEGLEDY - Aurora Universali show
    Stephen Kovats, Willie Stehouwer, Nina Czegledy, Louise Provencher (curators)  -
    Electromagnetic Bodies:Aether, Desire and Resonance in Art and Technology  V2 description
    ELECTRA AND MAGNETICUS conference (Montreal)
    brian thomas carroll  - Electromagnetic Education Initiative. story of electromagentism, book
    (In)visible Sounds show

    Mechanics -- Oscillation, Pendulum Action

    Thomas Shannon Nothing Magnified
    Normal Tuck  Art Machines
    Anna Valentina Murch Water Sculpture/Archictecture, Chaotic Chains 
    Michael Rees - Sculptural User Interface
    Soda Group, Constructor
    Tomas Waliczky - Marionettes (animation based calculated physics of body)

    Gravity / Simulations

    Seiko Mikami / Sota Ichikawa - gravicells
    Times up -  gravitron
    Euan MacDonald -  Poor Blumfeld  (video simulation)
    Mario Ramiro- Gravity Zero (magnetic simulation)
    Job Koelewijn - Panorama (gallery simulation trampoline)
    Doug and Mike Starn - Gravity of Light (light and photo installation of gravity space)
    Tom Shannon  -  Weightlessness . Compass Moon Atom Room, Against Gravity (floating steel sculputure)
    Luke Jerram - tide  (gravity effects of moon)
    Monica Sand - Can Gravitation be Cancelled
    Hirakawa Norimichi -  Global Bearing, connective_circuit,abstract symmetry (pendula, sensors, motion correspondence)
    Eve Laramee - Misplaced Data (tracking gravity anomalies)


    Geology

    Eve Laramee Eroded Terrain of Memory
    Gerda Steiner and Jorg Lenzlinger  - Lost Grotto, Falling Garden,Blooming Saltgarden (exploratorium)
    Al Jarnow  Terraforms
    Gloria Brown Simmons Oceanet, Earth and Planetary System Science Game Engine  Visualization of Tectonic  Features
    Rachel Rosenthal Pangaean Dreams
    Jon Roloff  - geology, envrionment
    Bill Thibault, Scot Gresham Terrain Reader
    Martyn John Fogg - Terraforming Pages
    C5 Landscape initiatives  (mapping, navigation)
    Diane Maclean - Mountain (geological sound, sculptures)
    Jens Brand - g4 (play the earth topography)

    David Rogers - Parkfield earthquake simulator
    Ken Goldberg, Randall Packer, and Wojciech Matusik Mori alt site
    Ken Goldberg - Ballet-Mori 06
    Lorella Abenavoli seismic music,    Le Souffle de la terre
    John Holland - Seismic Waves, Cosmic Wave
    Christina McPhee, Jeremy Hight, Sindee Nakatani  - Carrizo-Parkfield Diaries
    Florian Dombois, Auditory Seismology
    Ingrid Bachmann, Barbara Layne - Fault lines (seismic info control weaving machines)
    jean pierre aube - vlf earth magentics based sound
    David Haines ,  Joyce Hinterding - Two Works for Wilhelm Reich  (vlf)
    Bill Tayler- Inspire (lightning, earth sounds)
    Semiconductor (Ruth Jarman and Joseph Gerhardt) - animated films - All the Time in the World (visualize earthquate data)
    Paula Levine - Signature (recreate 1906 earthquake)
    moon river blog - mapping based art and others
    Diane Burko - Flow (flow of volcanoes, glaciers,etc.)
    Franz John: Turing Tables. An Untitled Composition for Tectonic Spaces 07


    LorOlafur Eliasson  - Fog, Geyser influenced art (Iceland)
    Ilana Halperin - Nomadic Landmass, Where the Wild Things are (volcanoes)
    Robert Dell - Geothermal based works  Thermal Gardians
    Natalie Robertson  - Uncle Tasman (geothermal vibrations)
    J a c o b  K i r k e g a a r d - E l d f j a l l (recording geothermal vibrations in iceland)



    Richard Brook Cathcart   Responsive Super sculpture
    Mel Alexenberg -geneisis

    Materials Science

    Etienne Krähenbühl - shape alloy sculpture
    Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelf and Richard Chartier - Coccyx (chemo-luminescent)
    London Fieldworks - Syzygy  (weather, materials science)
    Lilliane Lijn - Stardust (work with Aerogel)
    Rachel Wingfield - Digital Dawn (printed electroluminescent e-ink blinds)
    Strange Matter exhibit  (web guide to materials science)
    Ted Apel - Potential Difference (piezo installation)
    Richard Lerman  Piezo audio installations
    Mari Velonaki - Embracement - liquid crystal work- main site   alt site   beap06
    MICHALOU(di)S  -  aergel sculpture
    Ellen Levy - Sm(ART): Art and Design that Learns from Nature panel
    Ayako Ono - An Endless Phenomenon (liquid crystal cosmos)


    Chemistry, Explosive, Fire

    Evelyn Rosenberg, Detnographics
    Ccornelia parker - cold dark matter
    Rchard Brown - Preservation of Entropy (chemical reactions of metals)
    Julian LaVerdiere - Lodestar (electroluminscent floating sculpture) Cryongenic Bed
    Dove Bradshaw - Indeterminancy   (materials subjected to chemical events)
    Paula Levine - Bible Battery / As if the laws were maleable (chemical battery power)
    Nicholas Stedman** - Transubstantiator (chalice of wine as battery, read bible)
    Ronald Warunek, Chemical Painting
    Chemical Garden (robots, web cams, crystals)
    Luke Jerram - Ghost Plane- (sound influenced by wind tunnel pressures on mercury)
    Jaq Chartier - sun tests (different effects on materials)
    Gerda Steiner and Jorg Lenzlinger  - Lost Grotto, Falling Garden,Blooming Saltgarden (exploratorium)
    Yoshimasa Kato, Yuichi Ito - White Lives on Speaker  (starch mixture takes shapes influenced by sound & brain waves) ae07
    jochem hendricks - bubi, right leg left leg (convert  amputated leg into diamonds)
    Chemistry & Art Show(Hyle journal) (David Clark ;Blair G. Bradshaw ;Paula Levine ;Brigitte Hitschler ;Christopher Puzio ;Gabrielle Hattesen ;Erich Fllgrabe ;Tamar Schori ;Cheryl Safren ;Lane E. Last)
    Amy Youngs - Alchemical Bloom (copper growth)
    Andy Webster, Jon Bird- The Tuning of Pask's Ear (artificial ear evolve from electrochmeical processes, alife)
    Brendhan Dickerson - Fire Sculpture 
    Sharada Srinivasan - connections Indian dance and archeometallurgy


    Magnetics / Ferro Fluids

    Sachiko Kodama,  Minako Takeno - Porotrude Breathing Chaos (magneto-ferric flluid)  main
    Grupo Sciarts - Magnetic  Fluid
    Herwig Weiser zgodlocator  (activated magnetic sand, ferrofluids)  Death before Disko 3.1
    Mona Hatoum - Continental Drift

    Sabrina Raaf - Icelandic Rift (floating sculpture, ferrofluids)

    Heather Mcgill & Stan Axelrod Magnetic Field Patterns**
    Nick Bertoni and Maggi Payne  Flame Speaker**


    Bill Parker Turbulent Business
    Juanita Miller Point of Criticality


     

    Rapid Prototyping Sculpture
    Christain Lavigne Essay "La sculpture numerique" 
    Richard Collins - stereolithography   for sculptors
    Andrew Werby -Computer Sculpture Homepage 
    Dan Collins      ASU course on vizproto 
    International Raipid Prototyping Exhibition  IIT 2004
    Rapid Prototyping Sculpture Show 
    Suzanne Anker - Golden Boy  alt
    Sharon Englestien - computer aided manufacture sculpture
    Madee Gage - Body casts, body scans (rapid prototype)
    Castle Island links to artists
    Lionel Dean -  Creepers, tubers- rapid prototype
    Marius Watz - Object #1

    Cyberarts show "Mind into Matter"
    Roxy Paine SCUMAK No 2 
    Karin Sander  1:10 
    Anthony Padgett Winged Figure, Circle of Figures
    Michael Rees  articles on Rapid Prototyping
    Tom Longtin
    Keith Brown, Arghyro Paouri, Masaki Fujihata 
    Kate Chapman - Falling Down**
    Sheldon Brown, Istoria
    Koen Vanmechelen - Cosmopolitan Chicken Breeding
    Robert Michael Smith  - rapid prototype sculptures
    DPT- Fast  - Rapid Prototyping list of technical links


     

      Space Art

    Space Painting/Photography

    Leah Lubin - Cosmos Paintings
    Jonathan Feldschuh  - observatory based painting
    David Hardy - Asteroid Impact
    Michael Böhme - Terraforming (mars depiction) Coming Event (finding seti)
    Ian Clothier  - what order is this chaos (reflections on gravity)
    Kara Szathmary
    Ludek Pecek - mars paintings
    Michael Buckler - Art meets Science (painting/ media reflecting on space science)
    Space Art Gallery** 
    Space Photography  also clipart etc

    Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI)

    Richard Clar - Spaceflight Dolphin, New Butoh Space Dance
    SETIi org (Douglas Vakoch)  - Interstellar Communication Project
    SETI -  Life in the Universe - projects, papers
    Vacoch - The Art and Science of Interstellar Message Composition: Leonardo Special Section Introduction(1.9 M .pdf document)
    <>Encoding Altruism - Conference on art & science of extraterrestial communication Olats, Leonardo (2003)
    Art & Science Interstellar Communication conference Olats, Leonardo (2002)
    Sonya Rapaport - Kabbalah/ Kabul: Sending Emanations to the Aliens
    Matthew Hurley - UFO Art 
    Richard Lowenberg - Flying Saucer crash
    Craig Baldwin - Spectres of the Spectrum
    Alexander L. Zaitsev - Teen-Age Message to the Stars , One-dimensional Radio Message for 'Blind' Aliens
    Michel Redolfi, Earthsounds ** (collection of sound to send to eti)
    Julien Civange and Louis Haeri - Music 2 Titan (rock music to titan)
    Rob La Franais The Incident Conference 

    Space Art Organizations

    OLATS (Observatoire Leonardo des Arts et des Techno-Sciences), Space Arts Projects, Conferences
    Arts Catalyst - Space Projects
    OURS Foundation exhibitions 
    ZKM - orbitspace (database of artists)
    Space Arts Database
    Journal Leonardo Space Project
    Ars Astronautica organization - links, projects, papers
    International Organizations of Space Artists
    Brief History of Space Art - Arthur Woods 
    Space Art Bibliography
    Olats Leonardo workshops
    Outsiders Space Art Show
    Space and the Arts Database (Leonardo)
    HobbySpace
    Zero Gravity Arts Consoritum

    Sun, Solar, Stars

    Vadim Fishkin -Sun Stop (image of sun around the world projected)
    Gianni Motti - Big Crunch Clock  (countdown to end of sun)

    Gillerman,Terry sun/moon  (eclipse)
    Olafur Eliasson - Sun Machine  (room track sun)
    Charles Ross Solar Burn  (systematic track sun focus burn)
    Nancy Holt  Sun Tunnels, Annual Ring, Dark Star Park  
    Janet Saad-Cook Sun Drawing
    liliane lijn  sculptures & installations  (solar hill track sun)
    Semiconductor (Ruth Jarman and Joseph Gerhardt) - Space Sciences Residency - animated films - Brilliant Noise (solar physics)
    Alberto García Pi. with  Julio Obellerio, Martín Nadal y Alberto Cortés -  Magic Torch (accumulate light of many stars)
    Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelfand - Transit of Venus (viewing Venus & sun)
    James Turrell - Kielder Skyspace
    Flow Motion(Eddie George & Anna Piva) -  Astro Black Morphologies (data from block hole converted to music)

    Conferences, shows 

    EXTREMOPHILES: Surviving in Space
    Olats/Leonardo Space Conference
    Space arts Conference
    Outsiders Space Art Show
    Space Soon Artists (arts catalyst)
    Mir - Art in Variable Gravity Show


    Views from Space

    Pierre Comte  Signature Terre  alt
    Tom Van Sant  GeoSphere,  Earth Situation Room 

    Art Viewed from Earth / Proposals Conceputal

    Pierre Comte Dialogues with Space   alt
    Joe Davis - Aurora   alt ** 
    Richard Kriesche    ARTSAT 
    Arthur Woods - OURS,  Cosmic Dancer,
    Jean-Marc Philippe -  Keo,  Minitel Project
    Ezra Orion  Milky Way Sculpture
    Moonpeace   (sms sent to moon via satellite )
    Helene von Oldenburg, Claudia Reiche - Mars Patent
    Marko Peljhan and Zacharias Kunuk - Polar_tangent (artist designed microsatellite)
    Delta-Utec Space Research (Michiel Kruijff, Erik Jan van der Heide)
    Joanna Griffin - satellite investigations (translate position to text)
    Claudia Reiche & Helene von Oldenburg - Mars Patent (allows proposals of projects)

    Art Executed in Space and Weightlessness

    Arthur Woods Cosmic Dancer
    Kitsou Dubois Gravity Zero, Arts Catalyst conference & gravity art project  Leonardo Article Trajectoire fluide, FILE/AIR
    Charles Wilp and Burkhard Bratke Michaelangelo Project (international space station)** 
    Arts Catalyst/V2/Leonardo Zero Gravity projects MIR Collaboration v2 site  Arts Catalyst site 
    takuro osaka - space art project

     Zero Gravity experiments ( Eduardo Kac, Marina Benjamin, RobLa Frenais, Kodwo Eshun, Marko Peljhan, Mikhail Ryklin, Judith Palmer)
    Takuro Osaka - Proposals for gravity free art
    Pierre Comte  - Prisma (gravity free sculpture)
    Andrey and Julia Velikanov  - Universal Substitute
    Frank Pietronigro  - Painting in Microgravity
    Yinka Shonibare - Space Walk (fake space walk)
    Ansuman Biswas Diary of a Flight  zEro Genie (with Jim Finer) wave/particle  zero genie  (behavior of balls ) 
    Jem Finer - wave /particle (behavior of liquids)
    Yuri Leiderman - Kefir grains are setting off for flight
    Mike Stubbs - Zero (movie)
    Ewen Chardronnet -  Star City  (weightlessness training in water movie)
    Dragan Zivadinov-  Zero Gravity Biomechanical Theate
    Vadim Fishkin - Kaplegraf - Zero Gravity (water drops)

    The Otolith Group (Anjalika Sagar and Kodwo Eshun, Richard Couzins)
    Otolith Group (Anjalika Sagar and Kodwo Eshun, Richard Couzins)
    Richard Clar - ALMA da AGUA  (mix waters from many places in weightlessness)
    Javier Tellez  - One Flew Over the Void
    (human cannonball simulate weightlessness)



    Cosmic Rays, Radio Telescope

    Tim Otto Roth - Cosmic Ray activated events
    Takuro Osaka - Revelation by Cosmic Rays, Lunar Project, he Fullness of Emptiness
    Michael Heivly  Deep Space Microwave -Terrain Sculptures
    OPEN SKY  Ewen Chardronnet (repurposing soviet radio telescope)
    acoustic.space.re-lab (artists use radio telescopes)
    Brian Duffy - Optophonic Lunaphone (telescopes aimed at stars create music)
    r a d i o q u a l i a - radio astronomy.net (broadcast radio telescope signals on the net)
    Zina Kaye and Mr. Snow - Firmament (interpret radio telescope signals)
    Takuro Osaka - Revelation by Cosmic Rays
    HMKV - Satellite Voyeurism workshop


    Moon

    Yoshio Itagaki - Tourists on the Moon (mock tourist shots) 
    Axel Roch-  The MoonPeace Project  (fake moon with internet)
    Takuro Osaka  - Lunar Project: Capture the Moonlight  (mirrors concentrate moonlight)
    Ayako Ono -  Lunar Base 1 (design for moon base)
    James Downey  - Paint the Moon (concentrate laser pointers on moon)
    Craig Kalpakjian  - Proposal for a drawing on the Moon #3 (earthworks on the moon)
    Pauline Oliveros, Scott Gresham-Lancaster - Echoes from the Moon
    Luke Jerram - tide  (gravity effects of moon)
    Roman Signer - Moonflight  (model helicopter fly over moon map)

    Conceptual and Electronic Works

    Stephen Hughes - Asteroid Collisions
    Norimichi Hirakawa - plaything for the great observers at rest (shift point of view of sun and earth AE08)
    Anna Hill  auroral synapse, space synapse
    Helene von Oldenburg and Claudia Reiche - mars-patent (exhibition space on mars)
    James Turrell  Roden Crater
    Stephen Hughes - Asteroid Colissions
    Lowry Burgess Boundless Cubic Lunar Aperture
    Steven Hartzog Nukes
    Eddie George & Anna Piva  - Flow Motion Astsro Black Morphologies (black hole music)
    futurelab - Welcome to the Neighbourhood (space signpost point to positions)  Adam Nieman
    Ingo Gunther. - World Processor  (globes with conceptual themes
    Edgar Martins - photos, reflections on perception science
    Martin Groisman - El Cuarto Infinito  (installation based on physic concepts)
    Kate Tierney - sound in space (study of astrocosmology)
    Jean-Pierre Aubé - Titan, and Beyond the Infinite - visualization of data from Titan
    Valery Grancher - Heart Time / Time Heat,
    Martyn John Fogg - Terraforming Pages
    Michael Klant - Florida Sky Piece (picture of sky in 2 places)
    Kurt Foge  - Lunar Anomaly  (star maps)
    Wenyon and Gamble - Space Waves (astronaut pictures of moon)
    Olia Lialina - Some universe  (disappearing stars in photos) , Zombie and Mummy in Space (comic strips)
    Gary Hill - Liminal Object #7  (abstract thoughts of gravity)
    Aether Architecture  - Satellite Algorithms
    Damien Hirst -´Beagle 2 (Mars)
    Olaf Nicolai - Welcome to the Tears of St. Lawrence: An Appointment to Watch Falling Stars
    Semiconductor - Brilliant Noise (based on residency of space sciences lab)
    Jean-Pierre Aub| - Titan, and Beyond the Infinite (video based on data of Huygens spacecraft colliding with Titan)
    Ezra Orion - Super Cathedral 1 (laser beams oriented to Milky Way)


    Space Travel, Space Program

    Max Grüter - My Own Private Space Programme
    Space fashion contest
    Ewen Chardronnet  - Star City (films of training in neutral bouyancy pool)
    Jane and Lousie Wilson  - Cosmonaut Suits Mr
    max grueterMy Own Private Space Programme 
    Andrey and Julia Velikanov   Universal Substitute
    Jane and Lousie Wilson -   Cosmonaut Suits Mir
    Kenji Yanobe  - Atom Boy Returns to Save the World
    Yinka Shonibare - Space Walk  (mock walk)
    Aleksandra Mir - Gravity  (sculpture built of rocket junk etc) artist rocket
    N55, Neal White - Space on Earth Station
    London Fieldworks - SpaceBaby  (suspension)
    Space Architecture Show
    Simon Faithful - Escape Vehicle no.6, 30km (chair taken up with camera to near space)
    London field works - Hibernator, space baby - (suspended animation)
    Nina Katchadourian - the Extraterrestial , Indecision on the Moon
    Lunar Reclamation Society - Mars Homestead Moon Manor
    Leah Gilliam: - Agenda for a Landscape (plan for mars rover)
    Simon Faithful - Escape Vehicle 07
    Pink Tentacle - Space based solar power


    Space Junk

    Richard Clar - Collision II  (concept for sculpture)




     

    GPS (Global Positioning System) / Locative Media
    Iain Mott Sound Mapping
    Paula Levine - Shadows   bannff site
    Masaki Fujihata  Proposal of Impressing Velocity FieldWork 
    Laura Kurgan - You Are here
    Teri Rueb  Trace, The Choreography of Everyday Movement" , Drift 
    Stefan Schemat, Osmotic Minds**  Water   main site
    Jeff Knowlton, Naomi Spellman,Jeremy Hight  - 34 NORTH 118 WEST 
    Hugh Pryor and Jeremy Wood,  GPS Drawing
    Marek Choloniewski  GPS-Trans Sound Map of Krakow
    Marc Tuters - gps works 
    Paula Poole and Brett Stalbaum - Remote Location 1:100,000 
    spectropolis show Mobile Media, Art and the City, (nyc)
    Warren Sack - Conversation Maps
    Diego Mometti ,David
    Boardman-  Mea Hist√≤rica de la Alameda
    Christin McPhee - slipcity GPS events
    Elisa Giaccardi - The Silence of the Lands
    Eric Rodenbeck, Stamen Deisgn - Cabspotting
    LEA Gallery on Locative Media
    Angela Piccini - guttersnipe
    Jang-Won Lee - suntracer
    Erika Block & Hilary Ramsden - Walking Project 
    John Evans, Drew Hemment, Theo Humphies and Mika Raento - LOCA: Location Oriented Critical Arts
    Qin Ga - Long March
    Jesper Dyrehauge, Marie Markman and Nis Røme - Planteundersøgelser / Plant investigations
    Mark Shepard - Tactical Sound Garden
    Teri Rueb -
    Choreography of Everyday Movement
    Taeyoon Choi , I&P media art team - Shoot me if you can
    Kevin Hamilton - CHRONOZONE
    Blast Theory - I love Frank
    James Rouvelle, Joe Reinsel, Steve Bradley -  URBANtells 
    C5 - Quest for Success  Perfect View(sublime places visited
    Glowlab - Drift Relay
    Drew Hemment, Mika Raento, John Evans, Theo Humphries - Loca
    Damon McCormick, Sean Savage, Parker Thompson - Placesite
    Norene Leddy, Andrew Milmoe - Platforms- Aphrodite Project  (shoe video, gps safety devices for sex workers)
    Julie Newdoll, Jim Pallas and Michael Mosher -  Pioneers Hitchhiking  (GPS enabled sculptures hitchike)
    Manhattan Story Mashup
    Franck  Ancel - Utopia of Theatre , 5G
    Bruce Wands - Variations (Music from GPS data)
    Thorsten Knaub - GPSdiary.org  (self tracked  for a year)
    Rodrigo Derteano - Recomputing Space, ( spatial recreation of sounds recorded in city 06)
    Yolande Harris - Sunrunsun 06
    Transborder Immigrant Tool
    Hung-Lin Hsu and Cheng-I Tsai - Open Space 2.0 (leave photos geo marked)
    simeon nelson -Cryptosphere
    Urbanistan Laboratory (Ásta Olga
    Magnúsdóttir and Anna María Bogadóttir)
    Jeremy Wood - Personal Cartography 

     
     
    Takuya HOSHI    spatial memory architecture 
    Oliver Flexman - tracking people/webcameras **
    GPS Drawing Project 
    Seiko Mikami/Sota Ichikawa    - Gravicells  (motion and gps)
    Fujihata - Mersea Project
    Esther Polak - PIENS (Amsterdam mapping projec,  MILK
    Kati Rubinyi - The Gambit
    Janet Cardiff - art encyclopediamain site** locative installation
    Daniel Libeskind - locative
    Interaction Field - public space
    Center for land use interpretation
    Kati Rubinyi - The Gambit
    Jonah Bruecker-Cohen -  umbrella.dotnet
    Amsterdam Realtime mapping project
    Aware- a spatio-temporal weblog
    Esther Polak, Ieva Auzina und RIXC
    MILKproject
    Peter Brinson  Julian Bleecker - Vis-a-Vis
    Projekt Atol Communications Cyborgs for Urban Survival  Clunes
    Andrea Di Castro Drawing with Global Technologies
    Stephen Wilson  The Telepresent
    David Rokeby - Memex
    Daniel Jolliffes GPS Experiments** 
    Tom Bonauro, John Randolph, and  Bruce Tombs  Gnomon
    John Craig Freeman - Imaging Place
    Joel Slayton  GPS events  C5 Landscape initiatives
    Ingrid Koivukangas  gps/ecology
    Annina Ruest , LAN group - Track the trackers,
    Hasan M. Elahi  - Tracking Transience  (photos/gps of all places traveled)
    Yuri Gitman - Beating Heart
    NYC Geographically organized photos
    Nancy Nowacek, Katie Salen, Marina Zurkow - Karaoke Ice 
    Matt Roberts - Mobile Performance Group (MPG)
    Alison Sant - Redefining The Basemap 
    Jill Scott - E-skin
    1575.42 MHz - satellite-controlled kinetic installation

    LEA Special Issue Gallery of Locative
    curators Suhjung Hur, Annie On Ni Wan, Andrew Paterson
    Bowville Fictitious Constituency - Paula Rausch
    Teri Rueb - the Choreography of Everyday Movement 
    Angela Piccini- Guttersnipe 
    John Evans, Drew Hemment, Theo Humphies and Mika Raento - LOCA: Location Oriented Critical Arts
    Lu Jie -  Long March
    Jesper Dyrehauge, Marie Markman and Nis Rømer  - Planteundersøgelser / Plant investigations
    Taeyoon Choi - Shoot me if you can
    Jang-Won Lee - SunTracer
    Mark Shepard -  Tactical Sound Garden [TSG] Toolkit 
    Erika Block & Hilary Ramsden  - The Walking Project
    Scott Snibbe, Stamen Design - Cabspotting
    -
    Riga Center for New Media Culture - (imagines GPS track bio signals attached to places)
    Bio-tracking (virtual stickies)
    Alter Audio - links
    Martin Frey - Just in Time Watch, Cabboots (with gps sensors)
    jaanis garancs - Parallel[land]scapes, Tactical Cartography Command Centre  (VR built on locative data)
    Atau Tanaka - Net_Dérive  (location sensitive musical devices) , Malleable Mobile Music






     Disinformation on Demand, SuperVillainizer -
    Conspiracy Client

    Links to locative projects
    The Locative Network links
    Locative Media Reader (articles, projects)
    Geo-caching - multiplayer search
    Play Undercover
    Urban Tapestries
    Dodgeball
    Paula Levine - GPS art links
    SocialLight - tagging spaces
    Human Pacman
    Waag Society - FREQUENCY 1550
    Gridlockd
    One Free Minute
    Location33
    FallenFruit
    mapamp
    Manhunt Wall Street
    light_&_sound
    Zhong Shuo (People Say...)
    Time Translations
    Rixome
    Remapping High Wycombe
    video-matic
    Yellow Chair Stories
    Murmur
    Gender Anarchy Project
    WHITE NOISE / WHITE LIGHT
    Collective Subconscious
    HeHe Association - Helen Evans & Heiko Hansen
    REDUX - CallSpace
    leonel moura - GPS Paintings
    Hz journal (locative)
    Nigel Hilyer    -  Audio Nomad (3-d locative sound)
    reinhold grether -  directory to mobile art and locative media
    Margot Kelley - Local Treaures (geocaching)
    Brandon LaBelle & James Watts - Radio Flirt (loactive sound building sounds)
    Fumio Matsumoto - I-compass (direct you to things of interest)
    Daniel Sauter - Light Attack  (projected public space video on places to go/not go from tourist guide)
    Charlie Todd - Fozen Grand Central - Improv Everywhere ( mass absurd public events AE08)
    John Evans , Drew Hemment , Theo Humphries  Mike Raento - Loca : Set To Discoverable (cell phone comments on positions and actions - AE 08)
    Gordan Savicic- Constraint City / the pain of everyday life  (body corset tightened in relation to wi-fi signals - AE08)
    allard van hoorn - Platform for Urban Investigation (PUI)




     

    Holography 
    Rudie Berkhout
    Holos Gallery - holographic art gallery 

    Art in Holography Symposium (Nottingham) 
    Center for the Holographic Arts

    Best of the Web - Holography  

    Holography art links
    Yahoo Holography art links
    Search the Light ** online catalogue 
    Holography [holo.com
    Holonet
    Philippe Boissonnet

    ** indicates dead or missing link
     rev 12/21/08