Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture - Links
 
 

Artists' Work

  Conceptual Kinetics & Robotics
Kinetics, Commentary,
&Conceptual Art

Bryan Rogers
Perry Hoberman - Faraday's Garden
Alan Rath - digital video sculptures
Robotics
Bruce Cannon
Peter Dittmer
Paul Demarinis

Kinetic Instruments & Industrial Sound

Barry Schwartz(Robotrinka)
EMAF show
Matt Heckert
Gordon Monahan

Robotic Architecture

Ted Krueger

Autonomy

Simon Penny
Nicolas Anatol Baginsky
Robotrinka exhibition
Yves Klein
Ken Rinaldo

Destruction, Mayhem

Survival Research Labs
Robot Wars
Christain Ristow,
Chip Flynn, Kimric Smythe -
People Hater Group

Eric Hobijn

Robotic Theatre, Dance

Ullanta Robot Theatre
Margo K. Apostolos
Wolfgang Hilbert

Social Metaphor

Louis-Phillipe Demers and Bill Vorn
Jim Whiting
Clayton Bailey
Kenji Yanobe
Norman White

Extending Robotic Motion and Interfaces

Chico MacMurtie and Amorphous Robot Works
Austin Robot Group
Ulrike Gabriel
Breah 
Martin Spanjaard
Adelbrecht  
Stephen Wilson Demon Seed

 

  Virtual Reality
Unorthodox Spaces

Brenda Laurel and Rachel Strickland - Placeholder  
Michael Naimark  Be Here Now
Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun - Inherent Rights,Vision Rights
Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
Richard Brown - Alembic  
Michael Scroggins & Stewart Dickson - Toplogical Slide
Ulrike Gabriel & Bob O'Kane - Perceptual Arena

VR Music and Theatre
Jaron Lanier - Chromatophoria
Mark Reaney - Adding Machine, Wings, Tesla Electric
George Coates -20/20 Blake and other productions
Tapio Takala - Virtual Orchestra

VR World as Metaphor

Maurice Benayoun - World Skin, Is God Flat
Sheldon Brown - Apparitions  

Altrernative Objects & Characters

Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City,
Golden Calf, Place - a User Guide
Robert McFadden - Picture Yourself In Fiction 
Scott Fisher - Menagerie Chemerium
Ampcom - Conversations with Angels

U Wash Links to VR Art

Relationships Between the Physical and the Virtual

Masaki Fujihata - Global Interiors,
Ars ElecDescription

Eben Gay, Amatul Hannan, et al - Faery Garden
Agnes Heggedus - Hindsight
Ellen Sandor - art)n Laboratory
Robin Petterd - Clouds Of

Information Visualization

Dirk Lsebrink/Joachim Sauter Art+Com -
Invisible Shape of Things Past, Ars Elec Des
Maharaj Singh, Franz Fischnaller, & F.A.B.R.I.CATORS -
Multi Mega Book, Sig97 des, L'Ultima Cena
Flavia Sparacino, Alex Pentland, Glorianna Davenport, et al -
City of News
Monika Fleschman - Home of the Brain
Rita Addison, Marcus Thiebaux, and David Zeltzer
- Detour: Brain Deconstruction Ahead
Benjamin Britton - Lascaux Caves
Knowbotics Simulationsraum

Distributed VR

Carl Loeffler

VRML Worlds
Comprehensive links

 

Motion, Gesture, Touch, Gaze, Manipulation, Activated Objects, Haptics
Motion

David Rokeby - Very Nervous System, Silicon Remembers Sand, 60, Measure
Paul Garrin - Border Patrol, White Devil, Yuppie Ghetto
Monika Fleischmann - Rigid Waves, Visualising Cultural Identity
Myron Krueger - Critters, Small World
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer - Re:Positioning Fear, Displaced Emperors, Trace
Nancy Patterson - The Meadow
Christain Muller - Audio Park-The Party Effect, Electro Clips, Electronic Mirror 2, Chronolysis
Akitsugu Maebayashi - Audible Distance,Cause and Effect
Jim Campbell -Untitled (for Heisenberg)
Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Father Why
Scott Sona Snibbe - Boundary Function
Chris Dodge - What Will Remain of These?
Daniel Schwartz - D-rhum room
Miroslaw Rogala - Lovers Leap, Divided We Stand, Garden: NatuRealization
Michael Saup - Supreme Particles Group Binary Ballistic Ballet, Melkway, Plasma:Architexture
Henry See - Regard
Don Ritter - Crowd Control, Skies, TV Guides, Intersections
George Legrady - Tracings
John D. Mitchell &Robb E. Lovell - Intelligent Stage

Gesture

Pamela Z - Body as Instrument
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau Trans Plant, Intro Act
Wayne Siegel - Movement Study I
Audio Ballerinas

Touch, Tactility

Monika Fleischmann - Liquid Views
Thecla Schiphorst - BodyMap, Interaction97 des
Stephen Wilson - Demon Seed
Christain Muller Audio Grove, The third dimension of the painting 'Ritratto di Gentilumo
Ian Mott - Squeezebox
Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford - Senseless, CyberSM
Kazuhiko Hachiya - Interdiscommunication Device, Inter-skin

Activated Objects

David Small & Tom White - Steams of Concisousness
Toshio Iwai - Music plays images x Images Play MusicViolin ~ Image of String, ICC des
Masaki Fujihata - Beyond Pages, Interactions des 
Georg Ritter - Autodrome
Joseph Michael  Holodeck
Perry Hoberman &Nick Philip - Cathartic User InterfaceBar Code Hotel
Masahiko Inami - Virutal Object
Motoshi Chikamori & Kyoko Kunoh - Kage
Ian Ginilt & Saoirse Higgens - The Satar-Dogged Moon
Keith Roberson - Little Havoc
Jamie Sheridan - Sandbox

Gaze

Lynn Hershman - Room of One's Own, America's Finest
Seiko Mikami - Molecular Clinic
Kazuhiko Hachiya Vanishing Body,  Seeing Is Believing
D. Lsebrink and  J. Sauter - Zerseher  

Face Recognition

Trevor Darrell, H. Baker, F. Crow, G. Gordon, and J.Woodfill Mass Hallucination, Magic Morphin Mirror
Rob Myers, Peter Broadwell, Rebecca Fuson & Delle Maxwell - Plasm:Yur Mug

Complex Actions - Balance, Walking, Bicycling

Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City
Monika Flesichmann - Spatial Navigator, House of Illusion, Skywriter
Christain Muller - Virtual Cage
Kazuhiko Hachiya - Over the Rainbow, Light/Depth
Brian Duggan,  Jason Ditmars, and  Ronen Mintz Virtual Wheeelchair
Peter Broadwell and Plasm Group -Plasm Above the Drome, Plasm: A Nano Sample

Breath

Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
Ulrike Gabriel - Breath
Elaine Brechin -Windgrass 

 

  Artificial Intelligence & Agents
Algorithms for Creativity

Music, Mind, Machine Research
Harold Cohen Aaron
Institute for Artificial Art

Speech and Image Recognition

Naoko Tosa - Neuro Baby,  MIC, MUSE
Jonathan Klein - Turn Styles
Nick Baginsky - Three Sirens

Interactions with Artificial Characters

Sara Roberts - Early Programming, Elective Affinities
Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Is Anyone There
Luc Courchesne - Landscape One, Hall of Shadows, Family Portrait
Joseph Bates  Oz
MIT Media Lab Synthetic Characters
Catherine Ikam & Louis Fleri - The Other, Le Messager Virtuel, alt site

Affective Computing

MIT Media Lab Affective Computing
Naoko Tosa - Interactive Poem, Romeo & Julliet in Hades

Agents

Brenda Laurel, Abbe Don Guides
MIT Media Lab Agents Group

 

  Information Systems, Surveillance, Science as Information System, Shadow Corporations
Bar Codes & ID Technology

Paul Vanouse - Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized Subject
Perry Hoberman - Bar Code Hotel
Eduardo Kac Time Capsule

Databases, Research Processes

Natalie Jeremijenko - Bureau of Inverse Technologies,
Slit, Suicide Box
Stephen Wilson CrimeZyland
Arts Electronica Infowar
Konrad Becker - Synreal Systems

Reflections on Science

Eva Laramee - Apparatus for the Distillation of Vague Intuitions, Instrument to Communicate with Kepler's Ghost
Todd Siler - Metaforming
Gail Wight, Marta Lyall, Catherine Richards, Mark Dion (see other sections)

Surveillance

Julia Scher - Security by Julia, Securityland
Simon Penny - Big Five,
Steve Mann - Reflection Events
Paul Vanouse Security Bra
Paul Garrin Border Patrol, White Devil, Yuppie Ghetto
Joel Slayton Telepresent Surveillance
Richard Lowenberg - Infrared Events
Jordan Crandall - Suspension Vehicle RF-7600, Documenta
Christine Meierhofer - Pretty Good Privacy
Eva Laramee - A Scientific Observation of a Private Obsession

Information Visualization

Donna Cox Illinois SuperComputing Center Work
Rachel Strickland Portable Effects

Information Organizations

Knowbotics General Site, Annoymous Muttering, IO_Dencies,
Dialogue with the Knowbotic South
Joel Slayton  C5
E-toy

 

  Speech Synthesis, Voice Recognition, and 3-D Sound
3-D sound

Ian Mott  Talking Chair, Opera-glass project  
Brenda Laurel & Rachel Strickland Placeholder  
Christian Muller Light and Audio Park:The 220 V partyeffect, Botschaft der Musik 
Susan Alexis Collins AudioZone 
Stephen Wilson  Father Why, Oratorio for Religious Opinion, Memory Map

Speech Synthesis & Manipulation 

Arthur Elsenaar, Remko Scha  Huge Harry 
David Rokeby Giver of Names 
Jim Campbell I Have Never Read the Bible 
Ken Feingold Orpheus 
Ron Kuivila  On Schedule 
Barbie Liberation Front  
Don Ritter Oh toi qui vis la-bas 
Bruce Cannon 

Speech Recognition 

Sharon Grace  Millennium Venus 
Stephen Wilson  Synthetic Speech Theatre, Inquiry Theatre 

 

  Computer Media
Deconstruction

Jill Scott  Frontiers of Utopia, Paradise Tossed,  
Lynn Hershman  Lorna, Deep Contact 
Christine Tamblyn  She Loves It She Loves It Not,   Mistaken Identities 
George Legrady  An Anecdoted Archive from the Cold War,  The Clearing,  Slippery Traces, alt site 
Peter Wiebel   Curtain of Lascaux 
Sonya Rapoport  Arbor Erecta 
Marita Liulia   Ambitious Bitch 
Greg Garvey  Gender Bender 
Claude Closky  Do you want love or lust? 
Perry Hoberman   The Subdivision of the Electric Light 
Majorie Franklin   Digital Blood 

Documentary 

Susan E. Metros  
Good Daughter... 
Grahame Harwood   Rehersal of Memory 
Lisa Prah   Bernadette 
Kevin & Jennifer Mccoy   Small Appliances 
Peter D'Augustino   Traces 
 

Poetics  

Bill Seaman  The Exquisite Mechanism Of Shivers,  Watch Detail, Passage Sets,  World Generator, Media235 site DEAF site  
Tamas Waliczky   Landscape.  Focus, the Forest 
Erwin Redl   You me andTruth is a Moving Target  
Shibayama Nobuhiro  Bio-Morph Encyclopedia 
Joseph Squires  Urban Diary  
Annette Weintraub  Pedestrian  
Constance DeJong, Tony Oursler, Stephen Vitiello   frantastic prayerars 
Chris Hales   The 10 Loveliest Things I Know 
Julliet Martin  Please Stay on the Line 
 

Multi Person Events 

Toshio Iwai   Resonance of Four 
Scott Sona Snibbe  Motion Phone 
 

Hyperfiction  

Judy Malloy   Uncle Roger 
Mark Amerika  Grammatron

Art Games  

Stephan Eichhorn, Tjark Ihmels ,  KP Ludwig John, Michael Touma   Die VeteranenOttos Mopps 
Webster Lewin, Bill Barminksi ,Jerry Hesketh   Encylopedia of Clamps 
Jutta Kirchgeorg   Information Age 
Youn H. Lee   Land of Time 
Jacques Servin   Beast 
Beverly Reiser  Voice Garden 
 

Video Installation

Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio Indigestion 
Jim Campbell  Digital Watch,  ICC documentationHallucinations,  
Memory Recollection Transformation  
Sidney Fels  Iamascope.  
Ed Tannenbaum  Recollections,  Sym-ulations,  Elastic Surgery 
Tamiko Thiel  Totem of Heavenly Wisdom

 

  Telecommunications
Telephone Art

Jim PallasDiale-vents Phoene-vents 
Disembodied Art Gallery  Disembodied Voices, Answering Machine Solution 
Heath Bunting  Kings Cross Call-in, Cybercafe 
Ian Pollack and Janet Silk  Museum of the Future, Area Code, Local 411, Dead Air, Radio from beyond the Grave 
Fred Forrest  Watch-Towers of Peace  
Benoit Maubrey  Celluar Buddies, Electronic Speakers Corner 
Stephen Wilson  Is Anyone There 
 
Radio, TV, Wireless, Art Radio  

Free/ Pirate Radio 
KunstRadio  Horizontal Radio, Famile Auer,  Rivers and Bridges 
New American Radio   
Neil Wiernik  How To Become An Amateur Radio 
 
Net Radio/TV 

VanGogh TV- Ponton European Media Art  Piazza Virtuale,  Media Bus,   
Radio Lada, Aura Radio, Celluar Pirate Radio, Free Planet Radio, E-lab, Radio Internationa Stadt

Telecomferencing, Videoconferencing, Satlellite and Internet (except web) 

Sherrie Rabinowitz & Kit  Galloway Electronic Cafe,   
Richard Kriesche  Telematic Sculpture 4   alt site 
Paul Sermon   Telematic Dreaming, Telematic Vision    alt site,  ICC site,  AEC site 
Brian Springer   Celluar Phone Events, Spin Satellite Monitoring, alt site 
Gregory Garvey  Smart Stall 
Keith Roberson  C-U-See Me Events    
Nel Tenhaaf   Neonudism  
Adrianne Wortzel  Starboard 
Ebon Fisher  Wailing In the Alula Dimension   
Kurt Heinz  Telepoetics 
La Fura dels Baus  Work in Progress 
 

Visualizing Net Activity 

Stelarc   Parasite, Ping Body  
Project Taos  Sensorium, Web Hopper  
 

Parapsychological Communication 

Kathleen Rogers   Experiments 
ICC Show - Portable Sacred Grounds: Telepresence World

Telepresence 

Ken Goldberg    Mercury Project, Telegarden, Shadow Server, Momento Morin  Legal Tender  
Eduardo Kac  Ornitorrinco in Eden,  Rara Avis,  Ornitorrinco on the Moon, Teleporting an Unknown State  
Eric Paulos   PRoP: Personal Roving Presence, Mechanical Gaze, Ubiquitous Tele-embodiment via Blimps 
SRL (Survival Research Labs - Mark Pauline)  Lethal Experimentation, Increasing the Latent Period in a System of Remote Destructibility   
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  The Trace, Idle Hands  
Nina Sobell and Emily Hartzell  Virtual Alice 
Michael Rodemer  About Nowin Chicago; About Here, Now  
June Houston  Ghost Watcher 
Garnet Hertz  Interface, Doppleganger 
Rosa Trujillo Bonalo  Amazonas Interactive 
Joel Slayton Telpresent Surveillance 
 
 

Telepresence in Virtual Worlds 

Bill Seeman  World Generator Masaki Fujihata's projects  

Telematic culture 

 Roy Ascott 

 

  Biology: Microbiology
Heredity & Genetics

George Gessert  Iris Project, Scatter, Art Lifealt link  
Christopher Ebener  Byte  
Joe Davis  Microvenus   
Jon Tower   Gene Room  
David Kremmers  Somites alt link  
Knut Mork  Drop of Blood

Chromosomes. DNA

Susanne Anker  Zoosemiotics,  Celluar Script  
John Dunn & Mary Anne Clarke  DNA Music, Dunn site  
Susan Alexjander and Dave Deamer  DNA Tunings  
Kevin Clarke  Portraitsalt site  
Thomas Kovachevich  Portraits

Commentary

Sonja Rapoport  Transgenetic Bagel  
Gail Wight  Hereditary AllegoriesExploratorium Mortal Coil show
Andrea Zittel  Breeding Unit
Cahterine Wagner  Art & Science

 

  Biology: Animals & Plants
Invertebrates

Gail Wight Turbulent Landscapes, Neural Primer 
Andrew Kare   Moosescape 
Athena Tacha  Human Body: Invisible Ecosystem 
Nole Giulini Puppets 
Ken Rinaldo   Technology Recapitulates Ontogeny,  Delicate Balance 
 

Acoustic Ecology 

Lief Brush  Terrain Broadcasts ,World Soundscape 
Eric Samakh & David Rokeby  Petite Terre  
Christain Muller  Growing Grass

Arthropods 

Hubert Duprat  Sculptures 
Miya Masaoka   Ritual 
Mark Thompson   Bee Installations 
Ed Tannenbaum  Bee-vision 
 

Plants 

Richard Lowenberg  Secret Life of Plants 
Laura Townsend  Treo Grafte 
Tony Belaver  Woodland Recovery Project,  Green Thoughts

Vertebrates 

 Eduardo Kac & Ikuo Nakamura 
Essay Concerning Human Understanding  
Bonnie Sherk   Public Lunch 
Joseph Beuys  I Like Americaalt site 
Carsten Hoeller   Loverfinches, House for Pig & Man, Lax Clothes 
Rachel Rosenthal   The Others 
Newton  Harrison    Shrimp Farm, Fish Farm, Hog Pasture 
Ann Hamilton   Dissections, Privations & Excesses, Reciprocal Fascinations 
Ted Purves  Art & Biology

 

  Ecology
Hans Haacke Grass Grows, No Mans' Land
Joseph Beuys   7000 Oaks 
Newton & Helen Harrison  Lagoon Cycle, San Diego Meditation, Breathing Space 
Nancy Holt  Sky Mound 
Patricia Johanson   Leonhardt Lagoon 
Agnes Denes   Wheat Fields, Tree Mountain 
Alan Sonfist   Time Landscapes 
Buster Simpson  Tide is Out, Host Analog 
Mel Chin   Revival Field, alt site 
Peter Richards  Acid Mine Reclammation 
Betty Beaumont   Ocean Landmark 
Natalie Jeremijenko One More Tree 
Tim Collins & Reiko Goto   Nine Mile Run 
Mierle Landerman Ukeles  Manifesto: Mintenance Art , Touch Sanitation, Flow City,  Alt site   
Mark Dion    A Tale of Two Seas,  The Garden of Earthly Delight  picture 
Alexis Rockman   Mud Drawings, Concrete Jungle 
 

 

  Body & Medicine
Electronic & Electromechanical Stimulation  

Stelarc Stomach Sculptures, Amplified Body, 3rd  Hand, Stimbo, Net Control  
Marcel.li Antunez Roca   EpizooLeo galleryalt site  
Arthur Elsenaar & Remko Scha  Varieties of Human Expression, Huge Harry, Institute for Artificial Art 
Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford  CyberSM, Inter_skin 
Knut Mort   Sense:less, Solve e Coagula 
Bob Flannagan  TortureMachine 
 

Flesh & Blood  

Orlan   Faces, alt site 
Susan Stryker  Anarchorporeality Project 
Eduardo Kac  Time Capsule, A Positive 
Elizia Volkmann Phat Media Blast 
 

Body Modification 

Fakir Musafar 
Body Modification Website

Brainwaves, Heartbeats, Breath, & Biosensors 

David Rosenboom   On Being Invisible 
Ulrike Gabriel  Terrain_02: Solar Robot Environment for Two  
Paras Kaul   Mind Garden 
Werner Cee & Horst Prehn   Braindrops 
Nina Sobel  Brainwave Drawing Game 
Bruce Gilchrist & Johny Bradley  SleepEvent 
Janine Antoni  Slumber 
Sylvia Pengilly   Brain music 
Akitsugu Maebayashi    Hypersynch 
Seiko Mikami    Borderless Under the Skin 
Char Davies  Osmose, Ephemere 
Catherine Richards   Spectral Body, Charged Hearts 
 
 Tissue

Gregory Fischer - tissue sculpture

Body Imaging 

Paul Vanouse  Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized  Subject 
Steve Miller   Representation with Identification, Johanne 
Patrice Caire   Cyberhead 
Eva Wohlgemuth   BodyScan  
Erich Berger, Patricia Futterer and Sandy Stone   Cyborg Detector  
Chapman Brothers   Mannequins 
Virtual Explorer  
 

Medicine, Hospitals, Bodily Fluids, Death 
  

Eva Laramee   Celluar Memories 
Alexa Wright   Taking Our Medicine, Transplant 
Colleen Wostenholme   Pill Sculptures 
Marta Lyall   Reconstruction Installations 
Franko B   I'm Not Your Babe, alt site 
César Martìnez Silva   Las Transpiraciones del Desgaste 
Gail Wight  Emotonil 
Richard Stanford  Reconstructing Death, Programmed Cell Death

 

  Algorithms, Art & Mathematics, Genetic Art, Artificial Life
Algorithmic Art

Algorists   
Roman Verusco  
Ken Musgrave  
George Legrady  
PARC Algortithmic Art Show  

Art & Mathematics  

Stuart Dickson  alt site  
Brent Collins   
Carlo Sequin  
Helaman Ferguson   alt site  
Donna Cox  
Manfred Mohr  
Brian Evans  
BRIMS Art & Math Project 
Art & Mathematics Conferences 96, 97, 98 

Fractal Art

Clifford Pickover   
Art by Math  
Yahoo Fractal Listings 
Fine Arts Forum List 
ACAT list  
 

A-life Sculpture 

Ken Rinaldo The Flock alt site 
Joel Slayton  Telepresent Surveillance 
Simon Penny   Petit Mal 
Louis-Phillipe Demers & Bill Vorn  Scavengers 
Yves  Klein  Scorpiobot, Lady Bug, Octofungi 
Louis Bec  Hypozoologie 

Theory Related to Artificial Life  & Genetic Art  
  Simon Penny "Darwin Machine" article on artificial life  Edward Shanken paper on ALife "Life as it Could Be" Ken Rinaldo paper on ALife Thomas Ray paper on"Evolution as Art"
Latham&Todd  "Evolutionary Art & Computers 
Nell Tenhaaf  "As Art Is Lifelike"

A-life, Genetic, Evolutionary, and Organic Art  

Thomas Ray  Tierra  
Biota Organization 
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  A-volve, GENMA, Phototropy  alt site 
Jane Prophet Technosphere 
Karl Sims  Panspermia alt site 
Michael Grey  Jelly Life 
Troy Innocent  Iconica,alt site 
Jon McCormick  Turbulence 
Rebecca Allen  Bush Soul 
Ulrike Gabriel  Perceptual Arena 
Tsuneya Kurihara  Dolphins 
Scott S. Fisher, Michael Girard,  Susan Amkraut Menagerie 
Peter Broadwell, Rob Myers, Rebecca Fuson  Plasm:Yur Mug 
Michael Tolson  Las Menias  
William Latham  Evolutionary Images 
Genetic Art and Music Web Galleries - t0links, musgrave links, mlewis links, Italian links, Santa Fe Links 
Shows  UCLA Show, UK show 
Life 2.0 Alife competition 
*Craig Reynolds Boids 

 

  Atomic Level Physics, Nanotechnology
Atomic Level Physics

Shawn Brixey Alchymia, Instruments
of Material Poetry, Aurora, Celestial Vaulting

Nuclear Science

James Accord  Hanover Monument 
Steve Hartzog 
Peter D'augustino Traces

Nanotechnology 
NanoGallery 
Alexa Smith  
Karl Bohringer and Ken Goldberg  Invisible Cantilever 
Kurt Kohl  Nanorobotic images 
Charles Ostman 
Felice Frankel  On the Surface of Things

 

  Natural Phenomena - Non-linear Dynamic Systems, Water, Weather, Solar Energy, Geology, Mechanical Motion
Non Linear Systems - Chaos

Exploratorium  Turbulent Landscapes Show  artworks  
ICC  Sensitive Chaos  
Ned Kahn  Tornado, Fluvial Storm, Aeolian Landscape, Sculputres at Exploratorium  
alt site1, alt site2, alt site3  
  
Sky, the Winds, and the Weather 

Project Taos  Sensorium 
Walter De Maria Lightning Field 
Gene Cooper Lightning/body events 

 

Natural Phenomena - Oceans, Moving Liquid  

Peter Richards and  George Gonzales  Wave Organ  
Stephen Wilson  Ocean Merge  
MIchael Brown  Meanderings  
Paul Matisse  Frame of Harmony  
Sally Webber Threshold of A Singularity  
Lewis Alquist Fickle Oracle 

 Solar Art 

Solart Global Network  
Jurgen Claus 
Christina Kubisch Clocktower Project 
Robert  Mulder  & Kristi Allik  Skyharp 
Seth Riskin Sketches of Rainbow Man 
Alex and Martha Nicoloff Spectralwave 
Arts Catalyst  Eclipsing the Millennium 
Therese Lahaie Solar Sculptures 
Charles Ross  Solar Burn 

 

Geology 

Eva Laramee Eroded Terrain of Memory 
Jorg Lenzlinger Blooming Saltgarden 
Al Jarnow  Terra Forms 
Gloria Brown Simmons Oceanet, Visualization of Tectonic  Features 
Rachel Rosenthal Pangaean Dreams 
Ken Goldberg MomentoMori 

Mechanics -- Oscillation, Pendulum Action 

Thomas Shannon Nothing Magnified 
Normal Tuck  Art Machines 
Anna Valentina Murch Chaotic Chains 

Fire, Magnetics 

Heather Mcgill And Stan Axelrod Magnetic Field Patterns 
Nick Bertoni and Maggi Payne  Flame Speaker 
Bill Parker Turbulent Business 
Juanita Miller Point of Criticality

 

  Space Art
Space Art Organizations

OURS Foundation  
Journal Leonardo Space Project   
Ars Astronautica  
Space Art Bibliography  

Space Painting/Photography 

Space Art Gallery 

Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI) 

Richard Clar Spaceflight Dolphin 
Rob La Franais The Incident Conference 
 

Views from Space 

Pierre Comte  Signature Terre 
Tom Van Sant  GeoSphere 

Art Viewed from Earth 

Pierre Comte Dialogues with Space 
Joe Davis, Authur Woods, Group Spirale 

Art Executed in Space and Weightlessness 

Arthur Woods Cosmic Dancer  
Kitsou Dubois Gravity Zero 
 

Conceptual and Electronic Works 

Richard Kriesche ARTSAT 
Jean-Marc Philippe Minitel Project 
Ezra Orion  Milky Way Sculpture 
Charles Ross  Solar Burn 
Nancy Holt  Sun Tunnels, Annual Ring, Dark Star Park 
James Turrell  Roden Crater 
Janet Saad-Cook Sun Drawing 
Michael Heivly  Terrain Sculptures 
Lowry Burgess Boundless Cubic Lunar Aperture 
Steven Hartzog Nukes 

GPS (Global Positioning Satellite)
Ian MottSound Mapping  
Masaki Fujihata  Proposal of Impressing Velocity  
Teri Rueb  Trace  
Projekt Atol Communications Cyborgs for Urban Survival  Andrea Di Castro Drawing with Global Technologies  
Stephen Wilson  The Telepresent  
Tom Bonauro, John Randolph, and  Bruce Tombs  Gnomon

 

  Other Sources
Don Foresta  art works, theory, artists working in industry 
Academy of Media Arts, Cologne - projects
P3 - Japanese group Art/Science based on Buckminster Fuller ideas 
Paul Brown  Fine Arts Forum, essays, art works)  http://www.msstate.edu/~pgb2/