Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture - Links
 
  • Artists' Work 
  • Art Festivals, Competitions, & Shows  ****this document ****
  • Art Organizations, Journals, Research Centers, Research Organizations, Aternative Science 
  • Online Essays - Theory Resources - Syllabi    
  • Introduction to Emerging Research Areas of Interest to Artists (Technological & Artistic research in GPS,Biotechnology, Biosensors, Materials Science, Wearable Computing, Ubiquitous Computing, etc
  • Bibliography focused on intersection of art, science, technology, culture(Stephen Wilson)
  • Compiled by Stephen Wilson, Professor, CIA Program , Art Dept, San Francisco State University
    ###Note these links are part of the research for Wilson's book Informati on Arts (MIT Press 2002). Please see the book for more details about the artists, organizations, and texts listed in these links and for extended analysis of the relationship of art and research.  The links are constantly being revised and suggestions are welcomed. Feel free to use these resources but please attribute source. Copyright, 1999-2004 Stephen Wilson.

    Art Festivals, Competitions, & Shows


    Recurring Experimental Media Fesitvals/Dates 
    ** Note dates subject to change
    Festival
    submission date
    show date
    Japan Media Arts Festival  (Tokyo)
    http://plaza.bunka.go.jp/english/
    Aug-Sept
    Feb- March
    Transmediale  (Berlin)
    http://www.transmediale.de/
    Sept
    Feb
    Siggraph Art Shows (US varies)
    http://www.siggraph.org/artdesign/
    Jan
    July
    Ars Electronica (Linz)
    http://www.aec.at/en/prix/index.asp?nocache=38634
    Jan?
    Sept
    ISEA (International symposium of Electronic Arts) (place varies -  biennial -2008..)
    http://www.isea-web.org
    Jan?
    Summer
    V2 - DEAF (Dutch Electronic Arts Fesitval)  (Rotterdam -_biennial?
    http://www.v2.nl/
    ?
    April
    VIDA -  Art & Artificial Life International Competition (Madrid)
    http://www.fundacion.telefonica.com/at/vida/english/index.html
    Oct
    Dec?
    Rhizome commissions (New York)
    http://rhizome.org/commissions
    ?
    July
    Webbys  (online ) 
    http://www.webbyawards.com/
    Sept-Oct
    June



      Ars Electronica
  • ARS ELECTRONICA home page Prix & Festivals %%  Page for the Prix
  • Ars Electronica Symposia and Shows
  • Future Lab (Projects in Residence) Projects %%

  •  
       SIGGRAPH - Art shows at International Computer Graphics Meetings 

     
     
       ISEA- International Symposium of Electronic Arts

      
    V2 Organization - Symposia, Exhibitions, DEAF (Dutch Electronic Arts Festival)


     
    VIDA (Artificial Life Art Competitions - Spain)


    Transmediale (Berlin)


    Media Arts Festival (Tokyo)

     
    ZKM - Exhibitions, Museum, Research 

     
     
    ASCI  (Art Science Collaboration Shows)

     
     
    Wilson Summary of Web Art Festivals and Specific Projects

     
     
    (ICC InterCommunication Center Tokyo center for new arts - journal,database,shows) 

     
     
       Digital Salon Shows (sponsored by School of Visual Arts NYC - SVA)

     
     
       International Academy of Arts and Science

     
     
       Other Museums and Institutions

     
       Calendars of Festivals and Shows

     
       Other Recurring Shows/Festivals

     
     
       Other Fesitvals & Shows

     
     
       Art CD Rom's
     



    Ars Electronica Interactive Winners
    2006

    Paul DeMarinis  -The Messenger
     http://www.stanford.edu/~demarini
     Zachary Lieberman - drawn
    http://thesystemis.com/drawnInstallation
     Evan Roth, James Powderly and the agents of the G.R.L. - Graffiti Research Lab
    http://graffitiresearchlab.com


    Joan Leandre - Retroyou Nostal(g)
    nostalg.org
    Yunchul Kim (DE) - Hello, world!
    www.khm.de/~tre
    Raffaello D'Andrea, Max Dean, Matt Donavan - The Robotic Chair
    http://www.mae.cornell.edu/raff/InteractiveDynamicArt/InteractiveDynamicArt.htm
    Arijana Kajfes - Occular Witness
    www.arijana.net
    Yuko Mohri, Soichiro Mihara - vexations
    cip.io
    Alan Price (US) - Tartarus
    accad.osu.edu/~aprice
    Markus Lerner, Andre Stubbe - Outerspace
    www.markuslerner.com    www.andrestubbe.com
    Alberto Frigo  - SOBJECT
    www.albertofrigo.net
    Ryota Kimura - S.U.I.
    www.ryotakimura.net/index.html
    Alvaro Cassinelli  - KHRONOS PROJECTOR
    www.k2.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/members/alvaro/Khronos
    Ursula Damm (DE) - double helix swing
    www.khm.de/~ursula/double_helix_de.pdf
    Techart Group  - Office Live
    www.techartgroup.com





     
    2004

    Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin  "Listening Post?"
    Feng Mengbo - Ah_Q
    Ken Rinaldo  - Augmented Fish Reality 
    Julien Maire -  DEMI-PAS  
    Barbara Musil  - Alert
    Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk, Joan La
    Barbara  - Messa di Voce  %%
    Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar - Loops 
    Daniel Sauer; Osman Khan - We interrupt your regularly scheduled program 
    Amanda Parkes, Hayes Raffle - Topobo 
    Severin Hofmann, David Moises  - Turing Train Terminal  
    James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis - Iso-phone  %%
    Mark Coniglio, Dawn Stoppiello - Isadora / Future of Memory Improvisation; Future of Memory  
    Miyajima Tatsuo, Tachibana Hajime - 1000 Deathclock in Paris
    Nils Krüger, Andre Bernhart, Andreas Kratky, Bernd Lintermann, Joachim
    Sauter, Jan Schröder - Interactive generative stage and dynamic costume %%

    2005

    Esther Polak, Ieva Auzina und RIXC - Riga Center for New Media Culture:  "MILKproject"
    www.milkproject.net
    Mateusz Herczka : "Life Support Systems: Vanda"
    www.westerplatte.net
    Marc Downie, Shelley Eshkar, Paul Kaiser : "how long does the subject linger on the edge of the volume…"
    web.media.mit.edu/~marcd/howlongstructures.html
    gravicells;  Seiko Mikami / Sota Ichikawa
    www.g--r.com
    Run Motherfucker Run;  RMR_organisation (Marnix de Nijs)
    www.v2.nl/FreeZone/users/marnix
    Intimate Transactions;   Transmute Collective
    www.intimatetransactions.com
    Sonic Wire Sculptor: Amit Pitaru
    http://pitaru.com/sws
    POD (Wind Array Cascade Machine: Qube Assemblage (Steve Heimbecker)

    Life: a user’s manual: Michelle Teran
    www.impaktonline.nl/life.html
    glow positioning system:  Ashok Sukumaran
    http://users.dma.ucla.edu/~suku/ringoflights.html
    The Network of No_des:
    Sarai Media Lab (Raqs Media Collective + Mrityunjay Chatterjee + Iram Ghufran)
    media.opencultures.net/no_des/home.htm
    Waco Resurrection:  Team Waco (Michael Wilson, Eddo Stern, Jessica Hutchins, Brody Condon, Peter Brinson, Mark Allen)
    waco.c-level.cc

    Capture:  Kaspar T. Toeplitz

    Interface #4 TFT Tennis V180:  Dirk Eijsbouts
    www.depnet.nl
    Bondage:  Atau Tanaka
    www.xmira.com/atau/bondage
    Theo Jansen:  "Strandbeest"
    www.strandbeest.com



     
    2003

    Blast Theory & Mixed Reality Lab - Can you see me now?  %%
    (omnipresence of humans via wireless gps - real and virutal spaces)
    Maywa Denki / Yoshimoto  Kogyo Co., Ltd. (Japan):  "Tsukuba Series"
    - (custom musical instruments and performance)
    Margarete Jahrmann, Max Moswitzer  -  "nybble-engine-toolZ" - 
    ( www.climax.at)  (3-d visualizer of net processes on surround screen)

    Ross Cooper, Jussi Ängeslevä; c/obiganimal - Last
    Marie Sester - ACCESS  %%
    George Legrady - Pockets Full of Memories  %%
    Marcel.lí Antúnez Roca - POLPANSPERMIA S.L.
    Scott Snibbe - Deep Walls  %%
    Henry Newton-Dunn, Hiroaki - BlockJam  %%
    James Gibson, Ryota Kuwakubo; Sony CSL, Interaction LAB & Sony Design Center - Nakano
    Mark Goulthorpe; dECOi Aegis Architects - Hyposurface
    Iori Nakai; NHK - Nippon Hoso Kyokai -  Streetscape
    Haruo Ishii - Hyperscratch ver.12  %%
    Sibylle Hauert, Daniel Reichmuth; instant city - ein elektronischer musik bau spiel automat
    Agnes Meyer-Brandis - earth core laboratory and elf-scan
    Justin ManorCINEMA FABRIQUÉ

    2002 <>David Rokeby  - 'n-cha(n)t'  %%
    Ranjit Makkuni - The Crossing Project: 'The Crossing: Living, 
      Dying and Transformation in Banaras' 
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer - 'Body Movies - Relational Architecture No. 6'  %%
    Luc Courchesne  - The Visitor: Living by Number  %%
    Volker Morawe - PainStation
    Hay Young - Body-Brush: An Interface Where Aesthetic and Technology Meet
    Crispin Jones - An Invisible Force  %%
    Ryota Kuwakubo - PLX
    Golan Levin, Scott Gibbons, Greg Shakar, Yasmin Sohrawardy, Joerg Lehner,
    Joris Gruber, Erich Semlak, Gunther Schmidl  - Dialtones (a telesymphony)
    Yasuhiro Suzuki; - Digital Stadium
    MEET Autorenwerkstatt Bonn Development Workshop - FX Factory
    Tetsuya Mizuguchi - Rez %%
    Atau Tanaka, Kasper Toeplitz - Global String
    Synthetic Characters Group - Alphawolf
    Michael Saup & Supreme Particles 
    2003 winners
     
     
    2001
    association.creation "bump" 
    Carsten Nicolai, Marco Peljhan; Artlab Canon Inc.-Project Atol "polar" 
    Haruki Nishijima; IAMAS : "Remain in Light" 

    Signwave Auto-Illustrator Ade Ward Signwave 
    Camera Musica Gerhard Eckel GMD - Forschungszentrum Informationstechnik 
    Floating Eye Hiroo Iwata University of Tsukuba
    Rakugaki Keiko Takahashi Japan Electronics College 
    Brainball Smart Studio The Interactive Institute 
    you think therefore I am Magali Desbazeille, Siegfried Canto Fresnoy, studio national
    des arts contemporains 
    zgodlocator Herwig Weiser 
    Autopoiesis Kenneth Rinaldo Emergent Systems 
    Spatial Sounds Edwin van der Heide, Marnix de Nijs 
    Schmarotzer - Parasites Frank Fietzek
    RainDance Paul de Marinis 

    2000
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer- Vectorial Elevation, Relational Architecture #4 %%
    Golan Levin- Audiovisual Environment Suite  %%
    Institute for Applied Autonomy-  GraffitiWriter  %%
    RoboCup Federation  %%

    Naoko Tosa- Unconscious Flow  %%
    Andrea Zapp- A Body of Water   %%
    Orit Kruglanski- As Much As You Love Me (translated) %%
    Michael Bielicky- DAS ZIMMER MIT AUSSICHT
    Jason E. Lewi- The ActiveText Project / TextOrgan  %%
    Tomoko Ueyama- Watashi-chan
    Rania Ho- Free Range Appliances in a Light Dill Sauce  %%
    Masamichi Udagawa - Designing Experience  %%
    Hart Laurent - Borderland (translated) %%
    Istvan Kantor- Intercourse  %%
    Jim Campbell- Experiments in Touching Color2000  %%


     
    1999
    Difference Engine 3 - Lynn Hershman USA  %%
    Landscape One - Luc Courchesne (Canada)  %%
    Systems Maintenance - Perry Hoberman USA  %%

    ROBOTS AVATARS DEALING WITH VIRTUAL ILLUSIONS - 
    F.A.B.R.I.CATORS I 
    Easel - Daniel Rozin USA  %%
    Dispersion - Eric Paulos USA  %%
    NYC Thought Pictures: Memories of Place - Russet Lederman USA  %%
    Descartes oder die Einsamkeit der interaktiven Skulptur - Beate Garmer D %%
    TRACES - Simon Penny USA  %%
    metaField Maze - Bill Keays, Ron MacNeil CDN  %%
    Augmented Reality Fiction - Stefan Schemat D  %%
    Scanner++ - Joachim Blank, Karl Heinz Jeron D  %%
    Sound Creatures Canon ARTLAB:- Kouichirou Eto J  %%
    HAMSTER - symbiotic exchange of - Christoph Ebener 
    hoarded energy - Frank Fietzek, Uli Winters D  %%
    HAZE Express - Christa Sommerer, Laurent Mignonneau A/J  %%

    1998 
    Maurice Benayoun/Jean-Baptiste Barrire (Frankreich) "World Skin"  %%
    Christian Mller (Deutschland) "Audio Grove"  %%
    Peter Broadwell/Rob Myers (USA) "Plasm: not a crime"  %%
    Stephen Wilson (USA): "Crime-ZyLand"  %%
    Tams Waliczky (D): "Focus"  ##
    Akitsugu Maebayashi (J): "Audible Distance"  %%
    Scott-Sona Snibbe (USA): "Boundary Functions"  %%
    Iain Mott/Mark Raszewski / Jim Sosnin (AUS): "Sound Mapping"  %%
    Jim Campbell (USA): "Simultaneous Perspective"  %%
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer / Will Bauer (E): "RE: Positioning Fear"  %%
    Christoph Ebener / Uli Winters (D): "Byte"  %%
    Rachel Strickland (USA): "Portable Effects: A Survey of 
    Nomadic Design Practice"
      %%
    Joseph Michael (GB): "Holodeck"  %%
    David Small / Tom White (USA): "A Poetic Interactive Garden"  ##
    Lisa Prah (USA): "Bernadette"  %%

     
     
      1997 

    "Music plays Images x Images play Music" 
    Toshio Iwai / Ryuichi Sakamoto (J) 

    "Border Patrol" 
    Paul Garrin / David Rokeby (USA/CA) 

    "The Invisible Shape of Things Past" 
    Joachim Sauter/Dirk Lsebrink (D) 

    Honorary Mention 

    KP-Ludwig John/Bertram Quosdorf (Deutschland): "Ottos Mops (trotzt)" 
    Mark Madel (Niederlande): "Jewelry Box" 
    Jon Berge (USA): "Life Journey" 
    Tamio Kihara/Toshihiro Anzai (Japan): "Moppet" 
    Knowbotic Research (Deutschland): "Anonymous Muttering" 
    Bill Barminski/Webster Lewin/Jerry Hesketh (USA): "The Encyclopedia 
    of Clamps" 
    Kazuhiko Hachiya (Japan): "Seeing is Believing" 
    Die Veteranen (Deutschland): "Venetian Deer" 
    Marita Liulia (Finnland): "ambitious bitch" 
    Jutta Kirchgeorg (USA): "The Information Age" 
    Stefan Zeyen (Deutschland): "Akt (Ein Portrait des Knstlers)" 
    Arthur Elsenaar/Remko Scha (Niederlande): "On The Expressive 
    Possibilities Of ...." 
     

    1996 

    Global Interior Project 
    Masaki Fujihata 

    Motion Phone 
    Scott Sona Snibbe 

    Scavengers
    Louis-Philippe Demers & Bill Vorn

    Honorary Mention 

    Hiroo Iwata - "Cross-active System" 
    Hachiya Kazuhiko - "Inter Dis-communication Machine" 
    Harwood/ARTEC - "Rehearsal of Memory" 
    Elizabeth Goldring /MIT - "Eye to Eye: Interactive Cybervision 
    Environments for the Visually Challenged" 
    Knut Mork/Kate Pendry/Stahl Stenslie/Marius Watz - "sense:less" 
    Erwin Redl - "Parallel Mesmerization of Eleven Blondes and 
    Eleven Brunettes by Two Computers" 
    Silver - "Resident" 
    Ronen Mintz/Brian Duggan/Jason Ditmars/Bridge Interfaces - 
    "Virtual Wheelchair" 
    Ken Feingold - "where i can see my house from here so we are"
    Michel Redolfi et Luc Martinez / CIRM - "In Corpus"
    Nobuya Suzuki - "Three men three legs" 
    Knowbotic Research - "Dialog with the Knowbotic South" 
     

    1995

    Ehrenpreis fr das Gesamtwerk 
    Tim Berners-Lee 

    Binary Ballistic Ballet 
    Michael Saup

    Passage Sets/ One Pulls Pivots at the Tip of the Tongue 
    William Seaman 

    Las Meninas 
    Michael Tolson 

    Honorary Mention 

    Maurice Benayoun (F) 
    Peter dAgostino (USA) 
    Franz Fischnaller (I) 
    Peter Grucza (CDN) 
    Lynn Hershman (USA) 
    Mogens Jacobsen (DK) 
    Mihoko Kosugi / Asuhiko Ando (J) 
    Webster Lewin (USA) 
    Rafael Lozano-Hemmer / Will Bauer (MEX) 
    Jon McCormack (AUS) 
    Christian Mller (D) 
    Kirk A. Woolford (USA) 
     

    1994 

    A-Volve 
    Christa/Laurent Sommerer/Mignonneau 

    Kinoetic Evolution 
    Loren Carpenter 

    realtime 
    Transit 
     

    Honorary Mention 

    Max Almy / Teri Yarbrow (USA)
    Edward Elliott (USA) 
    Friedrich Frster (D) 
    Michael Girard / Susan Amkraut (USA) 
    Richard Kriesche (A) 
    Wolfgang Krger (D) 
    Brenda Laurel / Rachel Strickland (USA) 
    George Legrady (USA) 
    Patti Maes (USA)
    Christian Mller (D) 
    Christian Mller / Rdiger Kramm (D) 
    Catherine Richards (CDN) 
     


    ** Indicates missing web links
    rev 12/15/06
    thanks to Darlene Dela Cruz for maintenance help