Intersections of Art, Technology, Science & Culture - Links
 

Artists' Work

 Artists' Work - Index
Kinetics & Robotics
Sound
Virtual Reality
Motion, Gesture, etc
Artificial Intelligence
Information Systems
Speech
Computer Media
Telecom - radio, telephone, telepresence 
Web Art 
Microbiology
Animals & Plants
Ecology
Body & Medicine
Math, Algorithms, Artificial Life 
Particle Physics, nanotechnology
Dynamic Systems, Geology, Chemistry
Rapid Prototyping 
Space Science
GPS 

** Indicates missing or broken link

  Conceptual Kinetics & Robotics
Kinetics, Commentary,
& Conceptual Art

Bryan Rogers** 
Perry Hoberman - Faraday's Garden
Alan Rath - digital video sculptures
Rath Robotics
Bruce Cannon
Peter Dittmer
Paul Demarinis
Marc Bohlen
Heri Dero**
Mark Madel
Joseph DeLappe
Tammy Knipp
Jim Pallas
Erik Hobjin
Sheldon Brown
Ken Feingold
Daniel Jolliffe
doug backl**
Loretta Skeddle -The CyberRosary
Deadtechs - artist group 
val vagardson
Gregoary Barasamian
Amy Youngs
Milton Komisar** 
Jason Ditmars
Norman White
sine::apsis 
Jennifer Steinkamp
Soda Group Kinetic experiments
Arthur Ganson
Douglas Edric Stanley-Asymptote**
Daniel Rozin- Wooden Mirror
Raina Ho - Free Range Appliances
Martin Riches - Interactive Field

Autonomy

Simon Penny
Nicolas Anatol Baginsky
Robotrinka exhibition
Yves Klein
Ken Rinaldo

Destruction, Mayhem

Survival Research Labs
Robot Wars
Christain Ristow,
Chip Flynn, Kimric Smythe - 
People Hater Group
Eric Hobijn, alt site
Seemen
Void**
Spiral Tribe
Mutoid Waste Company

Links

Robot Links** - artists
Art and Robotics Links 

Critical Art Ensemble Contestational Robotics 

Social Metaphor

Louis-Phillipe Demers and Bill Vorn
Jim Whiting
Clayton Bailey
Kenji Yanobe
Norman White
Art & Robotics group
frank garvey
Paul Granjon
Ken Feingold
Istvan Kantor - Intercourse
Institute for Applied Automony

Extending Robotic Motion and Interfaces

Chico MacMurtie and Amorphous Robot Works
Austin Robot Group
Ulrike Gabriel , Gabriel main site
Breah**
Martin Spanjaard**
Adelbrecht** 
Stephen Wilson Demon Seed
 

Robotic Architecture

Ted Krueger

Robotic Theatre, Dance, Performance 

Ullanta Robot Theatre
Margo K. Apostolos 
Adrianne Wortzel
Wolfgang Hilbert
Unander- Scharin
Seth Riskin Light Performance
Center for Robotic and Synthetic Performance


 
  Kinetic Instruments, Sound Installation, Industrial 
Barry Schwartz(Robotrinka) , main site
EMAF show
Matt Heckert
Ed Osborn alt site
Bill Fontana
Nigel Hilyer
Nicolai Carsten Frozen Water** 
Sabrina Raaf- Unstoppable Hum 
William Louis Sørensen - soundguns
Tomoko Ueyama - Watashi-chan 
Shawn Decker Night Sounds
Nick Collins: Table de Seance
Ron Kuivila  DEAF 2000- Twilight of the second hands Other works 
Gordon Monahan
Minoru Sato - Finding of a State of Light
Bosch & Simons
buchen sonic architecture
Akitsugu Maebayashi  - Sonic Interface 
Don Buchla - alternative insturments
Knowbotics Research, Anonymous Muttering
Gordon Monohan - spe aker swinging
The Crackling** John Duncan
Sound Installation index** 
23five organziation Alternative musician links
Cadre Switch - sound artists list 
Soundsite - links and texts
Apana - list of links


 
  Virtual Reality
Unorthodox Spaces

Brenda Laurel and Rachel Strickland - Placeholder**    Laurel site
Michael Naimark  Be Here Now**
Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun - Inherent Rights,Vision Rights
Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
Richard Brown - Alembic
Michael Scroggins & Stewart Dickson - Toplogical Slide**
Ulrike Gabriel & Bob O'Kane - Perceptual Arena
Teresa Wennberg  Paralell Dimension, Digital Runes (with Sandra Gering) 
Virtual Architecture competion
Canali & Campione, Satori
Margaret Watson. Liquid Mediation** 
CAVE -EVL home page

VR Music and Theatre
Jaron Lanier - Chromatophoria
Mark Reaney - Adding Machine, Wings, Tesla Electric
George Coates -20/20 Blake and other productions
Tapio Takala - Virtual Orchestra
F.A.B.R.I.CATORS Kali 
 

VR World as Metaphor, Metaphors for the body

Maurice Benayoun - World Skin, Is God Flat main site
Sheldon Brown - Apparitions
Teresa Wennberg- Parallell Dimension, Digital Runes
Margaret Dolinsky- Dream Girls, Blue Window Pane

 

Relationships Between the Physical and the Virtual

Masaki Fujihata - Global Interiors**,
Ars ElecDescription
Eben Gay, Amatul Hannan, et al - Faery Garden
Agnes Hegedus - Hindsight
Ellen Sandor - art)n Laboratory
Robin Petterd - Clouds Of
Boissier, F lora
Jay Lees and Bill Keays' Suspended Window 
Diane Gromala vr & the body alt site
Maurice Benayoun- Crossing Talks
Fakeshop, Multiple Dwelling** 
Kaeko Murata Fisherman's Cafe

Altrernative Objects & Characters

Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City,
Golden Calf, Place - a User Guide
Robert McFadden - Picture Yourself In Fiction 
Scott Fisher - Menagerie Chemerium
Ampcom - Conversations with Angels
Sally Jane Norman

U Wash Links to VR Art 
SGI Gallery of VR work

Information Visualization

Dirk Lsebrink/Joachim Sauter Art+Com -
Invisible Shape of Things Past, Ars Elec Des
Maharaj Singh, Franz Fischnaller, & F.A.B.R.I.CATORS - 
Multi Mega Book**, Sig97 des, L'Ul tima Cena, Kali, main site
Flavia Sparacino, Alex Pentland, Glorianna Davenport, et al - City of News
Monika Fleschman - Home of the Brain
Rita Addison, Marcus Thiebaux, and David Zeltzer 
- Detour: Brain Deconstruction Ahead**
Benjamin Britton - Lascaux Caves
Knowbotics SimulationsraumSMDK 
Marcus Novak, Transarchitecture
F.A.B.R.I.CATORS Last Supper, Mega, alt site, alt site main site

Agueda Sim÷- Microworlds, Sirens and Argonauts 

Distributed VR

Carl Loeffler **
Alan Dunning and Paul Woodrow - Einstein's Brain

VRML Worlds
Comprehensive links
VRML art 

Motion, Gesture, Touch, Gaze, Manipulation, Activated Objects, Haptics
Motion

David Rokeby - Very Nervous System, Silicon Remembers Sand, 60, Measure
Paul Garrin - Border Patrol, White Devil, Yuppie Ghetto
Monika Fleischmann - Rigid Waves, Visualising Cultural Identity
Myron Krueger - Critte rs, Small World
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer - Re:Positioning Fear, Displaced Emperors, Trace
Nancy Paterson- The Meadow
Christain Muller - Audio Park-The Party Effect, Electro Clips, Electronic Mirror 2, Chronolysis
Akitsugu Maebayashi - Audible Distance,Cause and Effect alt site
Jim Campbell -Untitled (for Heisenberg)
Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Father Why 
Scott Sona Snibbe - Boundary Function
Chris Dodge - What Will Remain of These?
Peter Franck and Daniel Schwartz - D- rhum room
Miroslaw Rogala - Lovers Leap, Divided We Stand, Garden: NatuRealization
Michael Saup - Supreme Particles Group Binary Ballistic Ballet, Melkway, Plasma:Architexture
Henry See - Regard
Don Ritter - Crowd Control, Skies, TV Guides, Intersections
George Legrady - Tracings, Pokcets Full of Memoriesmain site
Doris Vila**
Camille Utterback, Romy Achitu -Text Rain
Tiffany Holmes -Nosce Te Ipsum
Perry Hoberman, Roc ParÈs and
Narcis ParÈs - Lightpools
Bill Keays- metafield motion
Simon Biggs
Martin Riches, Interactive Field
Onno Ernst -  Artscape 
Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto, Transgression
Studio Azzurro, Landing Talk 

Sine::apsis, Amy Youngs, Daniel Wayne Miller 
Marc Behren- Tokyo Circle (ICC Sound as Media Show) 

Dance, Performance & Technology

Dance Technology site
dance and technology zone
John D. Mitchell & Robb E. Lovell - Intelligent Stage**
Georgia Technology Institute, Dance 
Penn State Performative Sites conference
Technology Project
Palindrome 
dance & technology essays

Gesture/ wearable

Pamela Z - Body as Instrument
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau Trans Plant, Intro Act
Wayne Siegel - Movement Study I**
Jamy Sheridan, Tree of Life
Maubrey -Audio Ballerinas alt site** 
Cyber Bunraku** 
Sally Jane Norman** 
Xin Wei Sha, Sponge Group Sponge siteT-garden
Ranjit Makkuni - Cultural Learning Projects - The Crossing
Loren Carpenter Audience Events
Andrea Polli 
Naoka Tosa
Plasm - Mathe matically Illustrated Musical Insturement MIMI
Bill Keays Metafield Maze
Steven Schkolne Surface Drawing

Haruo Ishii, Hyperscratch
Steven Schkolne, Surface Drawing

SensorBand

Laurie Anderson

Jean-marie Dalle- Ile de Batz
Eric Paulos, Experimental Interaction Unit
Ingrid Bachman, Knit One, Swim Two
Jakub Segen Visual Conductor

Touch, Tactility

Monika Fleischmann - Liquid Views ,main site
Thecla Schiphorst - BodyMap**, Int eraction97 des
Stephen Wilson - Demon Seed
Christain Ms¯ller Audio Grove, The third dimension of the painting 'Ritratto di Gentilumo
Iain Mott - Squeezebox
Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford - Senseless, CyberSM
Kazuhiko Hachiya - Interdiscom munication Device, Inter-skin
F.A.B.R.I.CATORS - Tracking the net
Grahame Weinbren- Frames

Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby - Fields and Thresholds

Breath

Char Davies - Osmose, Ephemere
Ulrike Gabriel - Breath
Elaine Brechin - Windgrass** 
Bret Couchot

Activated Objects

David Small & Tom White - Steams of Concisousness
Toshio Iwai - Music plays images x Images Play MusicViolin ~ Image of String, ICC des** Composition on the Table
Masaki Fujihata - Beyond Pages, Inter actions des
Georg Ritter - Autodrome
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer Vectorial Elevation, Relational Architecture 
Joseph Michael  Holodeck
Perry Hoberman  - Cathartic User Interface (&Nick Philips) Bar Code Hotel, TimeTable - Systems Maintenance, main site
Masahiko Inami - Virutal Object
Motoshi Chikamori & Kyoko Kunoh - Kage
Ian Ginilt & Saoirse Higgens - The Satar-Dogged Moon
Keith Roberson - Little Havoc**
Jamie Sheridan - Sandbox**
Douglas Edric Stanley, Aesyntope
Motoshi Chikamori, O[en]** 
Kumiko Kushiyama - Hide-and-Seek 
Kaeko Murata, Fisherman's Cafe
Hiroshi Ishii et. al., Musical Bottles (Tangible Bits Group
Chris Janney, Performance Architecture
Jean-Marie DALLET - le de Bat
Martin Riches - Interactive Field
Niel gershenfeld-MIT Media Lab- MOMA activated objects project
Pekka Ala-Siuru - Ubiquitous computing art
Rebecca Allen - Bush Soul  (haptic represenation of energy fields)
Mary Flannagan - Career Moves
Laura Beloff  Markus Decker - HAME
Guan Hong Yeoh  - The H.E.A.R.T of Stone
Gershenfeld Activated Museum Project
PARC, Experiments in the Future of Reading

Gaze

Lynn Hershman - Room of One's Own, America's Finest**
Seiko Mikami - Molecular Clinic, alt site
Kazuhiko Hachiya Vanishing Body,  Seeing Is Believing**
D. Lsebrink and  J. Sauter - Zerseher

Face Recognition

Trevor Darrell, H. Baker, F. Crow, G. Gordon, and J.Woodfill Mass Hallucination, Magic Morphin Mirror
Rob Myers, Peter Broadwell, Rebecca Fuson & Delle Maxwell - Plasm:Yur Mug

Complex Actions - Balance, Walking, Bicycling

Jeffrey Shaw - Legible City , alt site
Monika Flesichmann - Spatial Navigator, House of Illusion, Skywriter
Christain Muller - Virtual Cage
Kazuhiko Hachiya - Over the Rainbow, Light/Depth
Brian Duggan,  Jason Ditmars, and  Ronen Mintz Virtual Wheeelchair
Peter Broadwell and Plasm Group -Plasm Above the Drome, Plasm: A Nano Sample
Times Up  Body Spin
Jamy Sheridan - works  http://algoart.com/algoart/links.html
Winet, Crane,Sunset
Beryl Graham
Kim Binstead, HyperMask** 
Marnix de Nijs-  Panoramic Acceleration
Stephen Wilson  BodySurfing
 

  Artificial Intelligence & Agents
Algorithms for Creativity

Music, Mind, Machine Research
Harold Cohen Aaron, links, lnks2
Institute for Artificial Art 
Artur Matuck - Landscript 
Smart Graphics conference
MIT Computational Aesthetics

Speech and Image Recognition

Naoko Tosa - Neuro Baby,  MIC, MUSE
Jonathan Klein - Turn Styles
Nick Baginsky - Three Sirens

Interactions with Artificial Characters

Sara Roberts - Early Programming, Elective Affinities
Stephen Wilson - Excursions in Emotional Hyperspace, Is Anyone There
Luc Courchesne - Landscape One, Hall of Shadows, Family Portrait
Joseph Bates  Oz** 
MIT Media Lab Synthetic Characters
Catherine Ikam & Louis Fleri - The Other, Le Messager Virtuel**, alt site**
Michael Mateas, Paul Vanouse,Steffi Domike - Terminal Time (AI Interactive cinema) 
Andrew Stern - virtual Babyz 
Pinhanez I/It
Daniela Alina Plewe
AI game site
site to more artificial characters

Affective Computing

MIT Media Lab Affective Computing
Naoko Tosa - Interactive Poem, Romeo & Julliet in Hades
Jonathan Klein, Turnsyles

Agents

Brenda Laurel, Abbe Don Guides 
MIT Media Lab Agents Group
Bibilography on believable agents

Music, Performance

Todd Machover - brain operaSharon Daniels
Panel on computers in theatre
Stanford virtual theatre
Mary Flanaghan Virtual Performance
Laurie Spiegel, MusicMouse
Ray Kurzweil, Cybernetic Poet

  Information Systems, Surveillance, Science as Information System, Shadow Corporations
Bar Codes & ID Technology

Paul Vanouse - Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized Subject
Perry Hoberman - Bar Code Hotel
Eduardo Kac Time Capsule

Databases, Research Processes

Natalie Jeremijenko - Bureau of Inverse Technologies,
Slit, Suicide Box alt site 
Stephen Wilson CrimeZyland
Arts Electronica Infowar
Konrad Becker - Synreal Systems
Eugene Thacker-Database/Body
Natalie Bookchin 
Karen O'Rourke, the ArtChivist alt site
Sharon Daniels,Mark Bartlett - Subtract the Sky

Robert Niderffe, Victoria Vesna, Database explorations
Krzysztof Wodiczko - Interrorgative Design
Alex Galloway, Rhizome
 
 

Reflections on Science

Eva Laramee - Apparatus for the Distillation of Vague Intuitions, Instrument to Communicate with Kepler's Ghost
Todd Siler - Metaforming
Edward de Bonov - Lateral Thinking
Simon Robertshaw Nature of History
Smithsonian - Science and the Artist Book
Gail Wight, Marta Lyall, Catherine Richards, Mark Dion (see other sections) 

Surveillance, Viruses 

Julia Scher - Security by Julia, Securityland 
Simon Penny - Big Five,
Steve Mann - Reflection Events
Paul Vanouse Security Bra
Paul Garrin Border Patrol, White Devil, Yuppie Ghetto
Joel Slayton Telepresent Surveillance
Richard Lowenberg - Infrared Events
Jordan Crandall - Suspension Vehicle RF-7600, Documenta
Christine Meierhofer - Pretty Good Privacy
Eva Laramee - A Scientific Observation of a Private Obsession
Surveillance Camera Players
Mary Flanagan, Phage 

Information Visualization

Donna Cox  Information Visualization
Rachel Strickland Portable Effects 
Ron Pelligrino, Visual Music
Jack Ox Archive Rooms
Fabrice Oehl
MIT- Object Based Media
Christine Paul - Cybertopography of Hypermedia

Martine Dodge,Rob Kitchin- Cyber-Geography Research
Gerald de Jong, Fluidiom
Christian Kessler - Transverser 
John F. Simon: Every Icon 
Ikuo Nakamura - The Mirror
Marnix de Nijs - Panoramic Acceleration
Virgil Widrich and Martin Reinhart - tx-transform
Mulitimind - Jan Edler project [desktop] 
Marie Senster - Frictional Architechture

Information Organizations

Makrolab
Knowbotics General Site, Annoymous Muttering, IO_Dencies
Dialogue with the Knowbotic South
Joel Slayton  C5
E-toy alternative site
Gregory Green - State of Caroline
Stephen Soreff, AGAR 
Progressive Critiques at Applied Autonomy institute, interventional groups
Center for Metahuman Exploration
Critical Art Ensemble
Experimental Interaction Uni
Irrational Organization
RTMark
Web-zine on information Art
Andy Cox - together we can defeat capitalism

  Speech Synthesis, Voice Recognition, and 3-D Sound
3-D sound

Ian Mott  Talking Chair, Opera-glass project
Brenda Laurel & Rachel Strickland Placeholder** 
Christian Muller Light and Audio Park:The 220 V partyeffect, Botschaft der Musik
Susan Alexis Collins AudioZone
Stephen Wilson  Father Why, Oratorio for Religious Opinion, Memory Map
Nigel Heyer's Transit of Venus
Naut Humon,Sound Traffic Control

Speech Synthesis & Manipulation

Arthur Elsenaar, Remko Scha  Huge Harry
David Rokeby Giver of Names
Jim Campbell I Have Never Read the Bible
Ken Feingold Orpheus
Ron Kuivila  On Schedule
Barbie Liberation Front 
Don Ritter Oh toi qui vis la-bas
Bruce Cannon speech sculptures
Chris Robbins** 

Speech Recognition

Sharon Grace  Millennium Venus
Stephen Wilson  Synthetic Speech Theatre, Inquiry Theatre
Naoka Tosa
Liz Vander Zaag, Western Front Multimedia


 
  Computer Media
Deconstruction

Jill Scott  Frontiers of Utopia, Paradise Tossed, **
Lynn Hershman  Lorna, Deep Contact
Christine Tamblyn  She Loves It She Loves It Not,   Mistaken Identities
George Legrady - Main Site An Anecdoted Archive from the Cold War,  The Clearing,  Slippery Traces, alt site
Peter Wiebel   Curtain of Lascaux
Sonya Rapoport  Arbor Erecta
Marita Liulia   Ambitious Bitch
Greg Garvey  Gender Bender
Claude Closky  Do you want love or lust?
Perry Hoberman   The Subdivision of the Electric Light
Majorie Franklin   Digital Blood
Rapaport Make Me A Jewish Man   Alternative Masculinity
Grahame Weinbren Frames
ZKM, Net_condiiton

Documentary

Susan E. Metros 
Good Daughter... 
Graham Hardwood   Rehersal of Memory
Lisa Prah   Bernadette
Kevin & Jennifer Mccoy   Small Appliances
Peter D'Augustino   Traces
Mike Mosher 
Annette Weintraub Sampling Broadway
Lev Manovich, Freud-Lissitzky Navigator

Historical Computer Graphics 

Siggraph pioneers profiles

Poetics 

Bill Seaman  The Exquisite Mechanism Of Shivers,  Watch Detail, Passage Sets,  World Generator, Media235 site DEAF site
Tamas Waliczky   Landscape.  ** Focus, the Forest**, 
Erwin Redl   You me and**,  Truth is a Moving Target
Shibayama Nobuhiro  Bio-Morph Encyclopedia
Joseph Squires  Urban Diary 
Annette Weintraub  Pedestrian& nbsp;
Constance DeJong, Tony Oursler, Stephen Vitiello   fr antastic prayerars
Chris Hales   The 10 Loveliest Things I Know
Julliet Martin  Please Stay on the Line**
dr hugo - Mindspaces
Kursweil Poetry Generator
Studio Azzurro Landing Talk
 
 

Multi Person Events

Toshio Iwai   Resonance of Four
Scott Sona Snibbe  Motion Phone
 

Hyperfiction 

Judy Malloy   Uncle Roger
Mark Amerika  Grammatron
Hypermedia resources** 
East Gate systems
hypertext
artists - hypertext hypertext fiction from hell Michael Shumate - Hyperizons

Darcey Steinke Blindspot
Giselle Beiguelman, The Book after the Book
Tom Goldpaugh, Postmodern Theory, Culture Studies and Hypertex

CD-ROM Interactive Events

Cornell CD ROM Art links

Art Games

Stephan Eichhorn, Tjark Ihmels ,  KP Ludwig John, Michael Touma Die Veteranen**,  Ottos Mopps
Webster Lewin, Bill Barminksi ,Jerry Hesketh   Encylopedia of Clamps**
Jutta Kirchgeorg   Information Age
Youn H. Lee   Land of Time
Jacques Servin  Beast** 
Beverly Reiser  Voice Garden
Game Over show **
Open source media art project, esc to begin
Timothee Ingen-Housz, A-aktion.co
Ben Benjamin Superbad
John F. Simon's Every Icon is a Java Applet: http://www.numeral.com/everyicon.html 
 

Video Installation

Elizabeth Diller & Ricardo Scofidio Indigestion& nbsp; 
Jim Campbell  Digital Watch,  ICC documentation,  Hallucinat ion** 
Memory Recollection ** Transformation
Sidney Fels  Iamascope.
Ed Tannenbaum  Recollections,  Sym-ulations,  Elastic Surgery
Tamiko Thiel  Totem of Heavenly Wisdom
Gary Hill
Nam June Paik electronic superhighway site, alt site
 

VRML Environments

VRML Art VRML art show** 
 

History 

Multimedia: From Wagner To Virtual Reality (On-line)   Randall Packer, Ken Jordan
 

  Telecommunications
Telephone Art

Jim PallasDiale- vents Phoene-vents
Disembodied Art Gallery  Disembodied Voices, Answering Machine Solution
Heath Bunting  Kings Cross Call-in, Cybercafe  (possibly dead link)
Ian Pollock and Janet Silk  Museum of the Future, Area Code, Local 411, Dead Air, Radio from beyond the Grave
Fred Forrest  Watch-Towers of Peace **
Benoit Maubrey  Celluar Buddies, Electronic Speakers Corner
Stephen Wilson  Is Anyone There
Nick Wray Living Garden
Intima
Scanner
Center for Metahuman Exploration Boundary  Link
 

Radio, TV, Wireless, Art Radio 

Free/Pirate Radio - Free Radio Network
KunstRadio  Horizontal Radio, Famile Auer, Rivers and Bridges** 
New American Radio 
Neil Wiernik  How To Become An Amateur Radio
gregory whitehead, kathy kennedy, christof migone, hank bull, tetsuo kogawa, dan lander, julia loklev, helen thorington, jean frocois denis 

Net Radio/TV

VanGogh TV- Ponton European Media Art  Piazza Virtuale,  Media Bus, 
Radio Lada, Aura Radio, Celluar Pirate **Radio, Free Planet Radio, 
E-lab
Radio Internationa Stadt
Jerome Joy homestudio, Audiolab,
AudioHyperspace list

Telematic culture

 Roy Ascott Shanken article  cyberception

Telecomferencing, Videoconferencing, Satlellite and Internet (except web)
 

Richard Kriesche  Telematic Sculpture 4   alt site
Paul Sermon  Main site  Telematic Dreaming, Telematic Vision    alt site,  ** ICC site,  ** AEC site** 
Brian Springer   Celluar Phone Events, Spin Satellite Monitoring, alt site** 
Gregory Garvey  Smart Stall** 
Adriene Jenik, Lisa Brenners - Desktop Theater 
Keith Roberson  C-U-See Me Events main 
Nel Tenhaaf   Neonudism 
Adrianne Wortzel  Starboard
Ebon Fisher  Wailing In the Alula Dimension
Kurt Heinz  Telepoetics** 
La Fura dels Baus  Work in Progress** 
Shu Lea Cheang - Buy One Get On
 

Visualizing Net & Telecom Activity

Stelarc   Parasite, Ping Body
Project Taos  Sensorium, Web Hopper
Nacny Paterson, Stock Market Skirt
Art+Com - Ride the Byte
Ben Rubin - Net sound level event 
Atau Tanaka& Kasper Toeplitz. - Global String
Joseph Nechvatal - computer virus project 
Justine Cassell Jennifer Smith Petra 
Linda Wallace - Love Hotel
Chong - CrossTalk

Parapsychological Communication

Kathleen Rogers  PSInetExper iments
ICC Show - Portable Sacred Grounds:

Telepresence in Virtual Worlds

Bill Seeman  World Generator Masaki Fujihata's projects

Telepresence

Sherrie Rabinowitz & Kit  Galloway Electronic Cafe
Ken Goldberg    Mercury Project, Telegarden, Shadow Server, Momento Morin  Legal Tender, Ouija 2000  alt site
Elza Mazeau merged images
Eduardo Kac  Ornitorrinco in Eden,  Rara Avis,  Ornitorrinco on the Moon, Teleporting an Unknown State, Uirapuru 
Eric Paulos   PRoP: Personal Roving Presence, Mechanical Gaze, Ubiquitous Tele- embodiment via Blimps
SRL (Survival Research Labs - Mark Pauline)  Lethal Experimentation, Increasing the Latent Period in a System of Remote Destructibility 
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  The Trace, Idle Hands**, Fear
Nina Sobell and Emily Hartzell  Virtual Alice Parkbench
Michael Rodemer  About Nowin Chicago; About Here, Now
June Houston  Ghost Watcher
Garnet Hertz  Interface, Doppleganger 
Rosa Trujillo Bonalo  Amazonas Interactive
Joel Slayton Telpresent Surveillance
ArtLab, sound creatures
Scanner++
Lynn Hershman, Difference Engine, alt site**
Muller & Sauter, Netskin
Fusion  - telpresence/collaboration project
Cassandra Lehman - vehicle event** 
Telezone
Multimind (local video, wearable network)
Project Combutt (linked chairs) 
 

Networked Performance,Dance 

Internet and Dance Project **
Helen Thorington-Adrif (network perform)
Rieko Nakamura, Rengai-za 
Susan Collins - In conversation (remote mouth projected on sidewalk)
Shibuya Suzuki, remote moppe
Laura Knott-world wide simulatenaous dance
Time's Up Closing the Loop
Plaintext Players 
Virtual Gallery** 


 
  Web Art
Web Art Links, Competitions (Stephen Wilson)  


 
  Biology: Microbiology
Heredity & Genetics

George Gessert  Iris Project, Scatter, geneart show Art Life
Christopher Ebener  Byte
Joe Davis  Microvenus  Biological Art 
Jon Tower   Gene Room** 
David Kremmers  Somites** alt link
Knut Mork  Drop of Blood**
Gail Wight Hereditary Alegories ,geneart site,SpikeExploratorium alt sit
Creative Time/Natilie Bookchin Gene Project - DnaAid
Heather Ackroyd and Dan Harvey Mother and Child Portrait  Sunbathers (geneitcally manipualated imagery in grass) 
Gary Schneider: The First Biological Self Portrait 
Du Seid - Blood Lines (Out of Sight show)
Ars Electronica - Life Sciences (99)  Next Sex (2000)
Eduardo Kac  Transgentic Art - GFP Bunny
Natile Jerijemko  OneTree Project 
Karl S. Mihail & Tran T. Kim-Trang  The Creative Gene Harvest Archive
Nancy Burson - Human Race Machine 
Thomas GrÄnfeld: Misfit (COW)

Chromosomes. DNA

Susanne Anker  Zoosemiotics,  geneart interview,Celluar Script
John Dunn & Mary Anne Clarke  DNA Music**, Dunn site
Susan Alexjander and Dave Deamer  DNA Tunings
Kevin Clarke  Portr aits, alt site
Thomas Kovachevich  Portraits
Rockefeller University  dna, proteins music

Commentary

Sonja Rapoport  Transgenetic Bagel
Andrea Zittel  Breeding Unit
Cahterine Wagner  Art & Science
Michael Spano - Scientists at Work 
Neil White and the Soda Group - Inheritance
critical art ensemble bio-life event
Leonardo Art & Biology Exhibit  Art&bio bibliog
Smithsonian Artist Book Exhibit 
Paradise Now: Picturing the Genetic Revolution (show & commentary) 
rtmark - Biological Property Mutual Fund 
Critical Art Ensemble Art Life 
John Tonkin - Meniscus & Personal Eugenics
 

 


 
  Biology: Animals & Plants
Invertebrates

Gail Wight Turb ulent Landscapes**, Neural Primer  Spike Projects 
Andrew Kare   Moosesc ape
Athena Tacha  Human Body: Invisible Ecosystem
Nole Giulini Puppets
Ken Rinaldo   Technology Recapitulates Ontogeny,  Delicate Balance
val vagardson** 
Felice Frankel - viruses
Sabrina Raaf - Breath Cultures
Frances Whitehead Virus Installation **
Christine Borland video.microscope
Lane Hall & Lisa Moline  - Parasite, Avatar
JosE Wagner Garcia- Frankensculpture

Acoustic Ecology

Lief Brush  Terrain Broadcasts ,World Soundscape
Eric Samakh & David Rokeby  Petite Terre
Christain Muller  Growing Grass

Arthropods

Hubert Duprat  Sculptures; Etre Nature**
Miya Masaoka   Ritual
Marta Menezes - Nature (manipulation of butterfly wing patterns)  alt site 
Mark Thompson   Bee Installations
Ed Tannenbaum  Bee- vision
Yasushi Matob, Hiroshi Matoba  Micro Friendship .video interface to insects

Plants

Richard Lowenberg  Secret Life of Plants
Laura Townsend  Treo Grafte
Tony Belaver  Woodland Recovery Project,  Green Thoughts
Ola Pehrson Yucca online trading
Natural Resources Showv
Botanica Show 

Vertebrates

 Eduardo Kac & Ikuo Nakamura 
Essay Concerning Human Understanding **
Bonnie Sherk   Public Lunch
Joseph Beuys  I Like Americaalt site
Carsten Hoeller   Loverfinches, House for Pig & Man, Lax Clothes**
Rachel Rosenthal   The Others
Newton  Harrison    Shrimp Farm, Fish Farm, Hog Pasture
Ann Hamilton   Dissections, Privations & Excesses, Reciprocal Fascinations
Ted Purves  Art & Biology
Marc Bohlen Advanced Perception**
Diana Domingues, Robotic Snake


 
  Ecology
Hans Haacke Grass Grows, No Mans' Land
Joseph Beuys   7000 Oaks
Newton & Helen Harrison  Lagoon Cycle, San Diego Meditation, Breathing Space
Nancy Holt  Sky Mound
Patricia Johanson   Leonhardt Lagoon
Agnes Denes   Wheat Fields, Tree Mountain**
St ephen Barron

Ecology & Art Resources

eco art magazine
environarts** 
9 Mile Run Lis t of Reclammation Art
Serpent's eye links
Ghost Net LInks

Alan Sonfist   Time Landscapes
Buster Simpson  Tide is Out, Host Analog
Mel Chin   Revival Field, alt site
Peter Richards  Acid Mine Reclammation **
Betty Beaumont   Ocean Landmark
Doug Buis Digital Gardens, Earth with Protective Cove**
Andy Goldsworthy - reflections on  natural systems.   smithsonian article 
JosE Wagner Garcia  Amazon**
Aviva Rahmani Ghost Net
Natalie Jeremijenko OneTree Project 
Tim Collins & Reiko Goto   Nine Mile Run
Mierle Landerman Ukeles  Manifesto: Mintenance Art , Touch Sanitation, Flow City,**  Alt site 
Mark Dion    A Tale of Two Seas,  The Garden of Earthly Delight ** picture**
Alexis Rockman   Mud Drawings, Concrete Jungle** 
Sara Lewison Fat of the Land
Anya Gallacio
Soleri Arcosanti


 
  Body & Medicine
Electronic & Electromechanical Stimulation 

Stelarc Stomach Sculptures, Amplified Body, 3rd  Hand, Stimbo, Net Control
Marcel.li Antunez Roca   Epizoo, Leo galleryalt site
Arthur Elsenaar & Remko Scha  Varieties of Human Expression, Huge Harry, Institute for Artificial Art
Stahl Stenslie and Kirk Woolford  CyberSM, Inter_skin
Knut Mort et al   Sense:less, Solve e Coagula  alt site
Bob Flannagan  TortureMachine
The Centre for Metahuman Exploration. paradise home site
 

Flesh & Blood

Orlan   Faces, alt site
Susan Stryker  Anarchorporeality Project**
Eduardo Kac  Time Capsule, A Positive
Elizia Volkmann Phat Media Blast** 
 

Body Modification

Fakir Musafar
Body Modification Website
Orlan  home page 
 

Smell

Dodd & Ursitti, olfactory portraits
Jenny Marketou, Smell Bytes
Kunstraum-Innsbruck, Invisible Touch show
Concordia Senses Conference
 

Physiology of Voice

Mike Edgerton Speech experiments

Brainwaves, Heartbeats, Breath, & Biosensors

David Rosenboom   On Being Invisible
Ulrike Gabriel  Terrain_02 : Solar Robot Environment for Two 
Paras Kaul   Mind Garden, other shows
Werner Cee & Horst Prehn   Braindrops
Nina Sobel  Brainwave Drawing Game
Bruce Gilchrist & Johny Bradley  SleepEvent**
Janine Antoni  Slumber
Sylvia Pengilly   Brain music
Akitsugu Maebayashi    Hypersynch&nb sp;
Seiko Mikami    Bo rderless Under the Skin
Char Davies  Osmose, Ephemere
Catherine Richards   Spectral Body, Charged Hearts** 
Sabrina Raaf - REM Static
StephenJones, Brain Project
Darij Kreuh & Davide Grassi Brainscore 
Space of the Psyche
Nita Sturiale- thoughtflow
Christopher Janney, Heartbeat
Ansuman Biswas, Self/Portrait**
Sensorband
Sharon Daniel, Strange Attractors
Atsuhito Sekiguchi   Connecting RE- Body Body Scanning ,homepage (japanese only)
Masayuki Towata and Yasuaki Matsumoto Body Suspension Events

 Tissue

Gregory Fischer - tissue sculpture**
http://www.tca.uwa.edu.au/Tissue Culture & Art
Gina Czarnecki, Human Stages
 
 

Synathesia

Jack Ox

Body Imaging

Paul Vanouse  Items 1-2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized  Subject
Steve Miller   Representation with Identification, Johanne
Patrice Caire   Cyberhead
Eva Wohlgemuth   BodyScan
Samuel Bianchini and Peter Hanappe If I were U
Erich Berger, Patricia Futterer and Sandy Stone   Cyborg Detector
Chapman Brothers   Mannequins
Virtual Explorer**
Out of Sight Show **
 
 

Medicine, Hospitals, Bodily Fluids, Death
 

Eva Laramee   Celluar Memories
Alexa Wright   Taking Our Medicine, Transplant  alt site** 
Louise K. Wilson
Colleen Wostenholme   Pill Sculptures
Marta Lyall   Reconstruction Installations
Franko B   I'm Not Your Babe, alt site**
César Martìnez Silva   Las Transpiraciones del Desgaste
Inigo Manglano-Ovalle Banks in Pink and Blue (sperm cryogenic preservation) 
Diana Domingueshomesite 
Gail Wight  Emotonil
Richard Stanford  Reconstructing Death, Programmed Cell Death
Nina Czegledy, Digitized Bodies
Ars Electronica Life Sciences, Next Sex
Melinda Rackham    Carrier
 

 


 
  Algorithms, Art & Mathematics, Genetic Art, Artificial Life
Algorithmic Art

Algorists 
Roman Verostko
Ken Musgrave** 
George Legrady** 
AlgoArts Links 
PARC Algortithmic Art Show
Pioneers of Algorithmic Art

Charles Csuri
Biota Organization - Archives of Visual Synthesis (Larry Cuba et al)
MIT Aesthetics and ComputationJohn Maeda, Tom White, Golan Levin, David Small, Bill Keays, Joanna Berzowska Computational Aesthetics
Golan Levin Floo Meshy
International Society For Mathematical And Computational Aesthetics
Artists working with algorithmic generation - Martin Sperka,Frieder Nake, Raymond Lauzzana, Peter Beyls, Gerd Doeben-Henisch**
 

Art & Mathematics 

Stuart Dickson** 
Brent Collins  , alt site
Carlo Sequin
Helaman Ferguson   alt site  interview
John Sullivan**
Donna Cox
Manfred Mohr
Brian Evans** 
BRIMS Art & Math Project
Sito Math Art Gallery** 
4-D Website
Math & Art Web links
Transcendal Math Art Gallery (fractals, ray tracing, knots) 
Mathematica Gallery
Art & Mathematics Conferences 96,97, 98,2000(Mosaic)

Fractal Art

Clifford Pickover 
Art by Math 
Yahoo Fractal Listings** 
Fine Arts Forum List
ACAT list
 

A-life Sculpture

Ken Rinaldo The Flock, autopoesis **
Joel Slayton   Telepresent Surveillance
Simon Penny   Petit Mal
Louis-Phillipe Demers & Bill Vorn  Scavengers
Yves  Klein  Scorpiobot, Lady Bug, Octofungi
Louis Bec  Hypozoologie

Theory Related to Artificial Life  & Genetic Art 
Simon Penny "Darwin Machine" article on artificial life
Edward Shanken paper on ALife "Life as it Could Be"**
Ken Rinaldo paper on ALife** 
Thomas Ray paper on"Evolution as Art"** 
Latham&Todd  "Evolutionary Art & Computers
Nell Tenhaaf  "As Art Is Lifelike" 

A-life, Genetic, Evolutionary, and Organic Art

Thomas Ray  Tierra 
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  A-volve, GENMA, Phototropy, Life Spaces II
Jane Prophet Technosphere
Karl Sims  Panspermia alt site**  main stie
Michael Grey  Jelly Life
Troy Innocent  Iconica,alt site** 
Jon McCormick  Turbulence
Rebecca Allen  Bush Soul 
john tonkin  body works
Ulrike Gabriel  Perceptual Arena
Tsuneya Kurihara  Dolphins 
 Willy LeMaitre and Eric Rosenveig  Appearance Machine
Ken Feingold  The Head
Paul Brown Sandlines
Perry Hoberman, Roc Parés and Narcís Parés, LightPools
Lynn Hershman Rosetta 
Mauro Annunziato - Plancton -alife instrument
Paul Hertz  Prairie, Criadero
Scott S. Fisher, Michael Girard,  Susan Amkraut Menagerie
Peter Broadwell, Rob Myers, Rebecca Fuson  Plasm:Yur Mug
Michael Tolson  Las Menias
William Latham  Evolutionary Images
Iota Organization

Genetic Art and Music Web Galleries - t0links, musgrave links**, mlewis links, Italian links,** Santa Fe Links
Shows  UCLA Show, UK show
Life 2.0 Alife competition  Life3.0 competition
Craig Reynolds Boids
Sharon Daniels Alife-info works


 
  Atomic Level Physics, Nanotechnology
Atomic & Molecular Level Physics

Shawn Brixey Alchymia, Instruments 
of Material Poetry, Aurora, Celestial Vaulting
Banayoun, quarxt, alt site
John Duncan - The Crackling
Anthea Maton Art & Physics Education
Scripts Molecular Graphics Show 
Bettina Brendel  Molecular Visualization

Nuclear Science

James Acord  Hanover Monument
Steve Hartzog 
Peter D'augustino Traces 

Nanotechnology
Jennifer Steinkamp
Nanotechnology
NanoGallery
Alexa Smith 
Karl Bohringer and Ken Goldberg  Invisible Cantilever
Kurt Kohl  Nanorobotic images** 
Charles Ostman 
Felice Frankel  On the Surface of Things

s
 
  Natural Phenomena - Non-linear Dynamic Systems, Water, Weather, Solar Energy, Geology, Mechanical Motion
Non Linear Systems - Chaos

Exploratorium  Turbule nt Landscapes Show ** artworks**
ICC  Sensitive Chaos**
Ned Kahn  Tornado, Fluvial Storm, Aeolian Landscape,** Sculputre s at Exploratorium
alt site1, alt site2**, alt site3** 
ronald warunek, conplexity

Sky, the Winds, and the Weather

Project Taos  Sensorium
Walter De Maria Lightning Field
Gene Cooper Lightning/body events
Amy Youngs - Alchemical Bloom 
Patrick Clancy, Writing Machine
Sei Makoto Watanabe - Fiberwave 
 

Mechanics -- Oscillation, Pendulum Action

Thomas Shannon Nothing Magnified
Normal Tuck  Art Machines
Anna Valentina Murch Chaotic Chains  Sodaplay simulated objects
Soda Group, Constructor 

Natural Phenomena - Oceans, Moving Liquid

Peter Richards and  George Gonzales  Wave Organ** 
Stephen Wilson  Ocean Merge
MIchael Brown  Meanderings
Paul Matisse  Frame of Harmony**
Alex Wilkie  ph sensing umbrella **
Sally Webber Threshold of A Singularity**
Paul Sermon & Andrea Zapp - Body of Water
Lewis Alquist Fickle Oracle**
Andy Goldsworthy - snow/ice
Pam Davis Taylor Column 
Athena Tach water works
Joan Lederman Sediment based glazes
Leonardo Virtual Africa Water Project 
Yuki Sugihara - water membrance image projection

Michael Roedemer Water based works
 
 

 Solar Art

Solart Global Network
Jurgen Claus
Christina Kubisch Clocktower Project
Robert  Mulder  & Kristi Allik  Skyharp**
Seth Riskin Sketches of Rainbow Man
Alex and Martha Nicoloff Spectralwave
Arts Catalyst  Eclipsing the Millennium
Therese Lahaie Solar Sculptures
Charles Ross  Solar Burn
Ernie Althoff's Helisonics (solar instruments)

Geology

Eva Laramee Eroded Terrain of Memory
Jorg Lenzlinger Blooming Saltgarden
Al Jarnow  Terra Forms
Gloria Brown Simmons Oceanet, Visualization of Tectonic  Features**
Rachel Rosenthal Pangaean Dreams
Ken Goldberg, Randall Packer, and Wojciech Matusik Mori
Lorella Abernavoli  seismic music
Gillerman,Terry sun/moon 
Bill Thibault, Scot Gresham Terrain Reader

Robert Dell - Geothermal based works
 
 

Fire, Magnetics, Explosives, Chemistry, Materials Science 

Heather Mcgill And Stan Axelrod Magnetic Field Patterns
Nick Bertoni and Maggi Payne  Flame Speaker
Bill Parker Turbulent Business
Juanita Miller Point of Criticality
Evelyn Rosenberg, Detnographics 
Julian LaVerdiere - Cryongenic Bed 
Dove Bradshaw - Indeterminancy
Toshiya Tsunoda - Monitor Unit for Solid Vibration
Ronald Warunek, Chemical Painting
Richard Lerman
Ted Krueger


 
  Rapid Prototyping Sculpture
Christaine Lavigne Essay "La sculpture numerique" alt site
Richard Collins - stereolithorgraphy for sculptors **- rapid prototyping for artists** 
Andrew Werby - Computer Sculpture Links
Dan Collins alt site
Cyberarts show "Mind into Matter" 
Derrek Woodham** 
Michael Rees
Tom Longtin
Keith Brown, Arghyro Paouri, Masaki Fujihata 
Sheldon Brown, Istoria


 
  Space Art
Space Art Organizations

OURS Foundation ** 
Journal Leonardo Space Project 
Ars Astronautica 
Space Art Bibliography** 

Space Painting/Photography

Space Art Gallery

Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI)

Richard Clar Spaceflight Dolphin 
Rob La Franais The Incident Conference 
Douglas Vachoch Communications with extraterrestials 
OLATS (Observatoire Leonardo des Arts et des Techno-Sciences), SETI conference

Views from Space

Pierre Comte  Signature Terre 
Tom Van Sant  GeoSphere** 

Art Viewed from Earth

Pierre Comte Dialogues with Space 
Pauline Oliveros, Scott Gresham-Lancaster - Echoes from the Moon 

Art Executed in Space and Weightlessness

Arthur Woods Cosmic Dancer 
Kitsou Dubois Gravity Zero, Arts Catalyst conference  Leonardo Article
Charles Wilp and Burkhard Bratke Michaelangelo Project (international space station)

Conferences 

Olats/Leonardo Space Conference
 

Conceptual and Electronic Works

Richard Kriesche ARTSAT 
Jean-Marc Philippe Minitel Project,Keo
Ezra Orion  Milky Way Sculpture 
Charles Ross  Solar Burn 
Nancy Holt  Sun Tunnels, Annual Ring, Dark Star Park 
Arthur Woods Seeds 
James Turrell  Roden Crater 
Janet Saad-Cook Sun Drawing 
Michael Heivly  Terrain Sculptures 
Lowry Burgess Boundless Cubic Lunar Aperture 
Steven Hartzog Nukes
Scot Gresham, Pauline Oliveos- Echoes from the Moon, alt site** 
Marko Peljhan, Makrolab -Aurora project

 


 
  GPS (Global Positioning System)

Iain Mott Sound Mapping
Masaki Fujihata  Proposal of Impressing Velocity
Teri Rueb  Trace
Schemat, Osmotic Minds
Projekt Atol Communications Cyborgs for Urban Survival 
Andrea Di Castro Drawing with Global Technologies
Stephen Wilson  The Telepresent
Daniel Jolliffes GPS Experiments
Tom Bonauro, John Randolph, and  Bruce Tombs  Gnomon

 
 
  Other Sources
Don Foresta**  art works, theory, artists working in industry 
Academy of Media Arts, Cologne - projects
P3 - Japanese group Art/Science based on Buckminster Fuller ideas 
Paul Brown  (Fine Arts Forum, essays, art works) 
>European art links** - artist websites.

** indicates dead or missing link