OHIO VAUDEVILLE THEATER EVENT LIST 1903-1912

VAUDEVILLE PLAYS, SHOWS & PERFORMERS AT THE CHICAGO OPERA HOUSE
LOCATION: CHICAGO JUNCTION, OHIO (former name of Willard, Ohio)
FROM AUGUST 1903 TO JANUARY 1912

Included are all known names of vaudeville producers, actors, musicians, politicians,
and lecturers as cited in the Event List. Only the date of the first appearance
of the name is listed; subsequent citations are not included.

  • 1903
  • 8/13/03 "Weary Willie Walker" A vaudeville show with 'nine new acts.'(CLC)
  • 8/19/03 "When the Bells Toll" A play produced by a travelling Co.
  • 8/22/03 "Imogene or the Wilde's Secret" A comedy-drama produced by the New York Co., Perring & Ortte.
  • 8/25/03 "In Sunny Italy" A minstrel show produced by the Ted E. Faust Co.
  • 9/12/03 "Nobody's Claim" A comedy produced by the Holnen's Brothers Co.
  • 9/15/03 "Railroad Jack & Lion" A play.
  • 9/25/03 "A Boy Wanted" A musical play featuring comedian, Victor Stone. (cancelled)
  • 9/25/03 Variety show with Mabel Hastings, an Australian soprano, and Victor Stone, comedian.
  • 10/5/03 "A Run on the Bank" A comedy by Pusey and St. John's Co. with Ward & Vokes. Real names were Hap Ward and Harry Laughlin.
  • 10/6/03 Dance with Chicago City Band and William Forquer as Dance Prompter.
  • 10/15/03 "The Denver Express" A play. (cancelled)
  • 10/19/03 Lecture by C. Oliver Powers as a benefit for Chicago School Library.
  • 10/20/03 Catholic Fair
  • 10/21/03 Catholic Fair
  • 10/22/03 Public meeting regarding the Deer Link Springs Sanitarium Project.
  • 10/26/03 "The Village Square" A drama with actress Miss Verna May and H. A. DuBois Co.
  • 10/27/03 repeat of above
  • 10/28/03 repeat of above
  • 11/3/03 "Si Plunkard" A rural farce comedy written by Robert G. Morris andproduced by the J. C. Lewis Co. (cancelled).
  • 11/8/03 Temperance meeting for all churches by Rev. Fr. Mulhane of Mt. Vernon.
  • 11/9/03 Public meeting about proposed Dear Lick Springs sanitarium project.
  • 11/10/03 "Macbeth" The Shakespeare play with actor John Griffith.
  • 11/19/03 "A Devil's Lane" Comedy-musical with Elmore Sisters & Jas. F. Green.
  • 11/20/03 Vaudeville show by twenty black performers, Troubadours Comedy Co.
  • 11/23/03 "Minstrels Phantasma" Show with 30 performers prod. by Frank Adams.
  • 11/24/03 Lecture, A Trip Through Cuba, by Rev. J. B. Watson of Cleveland.
  • 12/3/03 Dance party with piano music by Miss Crawford of Bellevue.
  • 12/9/03 "Dora Thorne" A play based on the novel.
  • 12/14/03 "The Only Girl" Play prod. by Minnelli Brothers Co. & Mina Gennell
  • 12/15/03 A play produced by the Minnelli Brothers Co. with Mina Gennell.
  • 12/16/03 "The Whirlpool" Play prod. by Minnelli Brothers Co. & Mina Gennell
  • 12/17/03 "The Golden Cliff" Western play by the Minnelli Brothers Co. with Mina Gennell.
  • 12/18/03 "Little Nugget" Comedy-drama by the Minnelli Brothers Co. with Mina Gennell.
  • 12/19/03 "Cinderella" and "Beyond the Rockies" Plays produced by the Minnelli Brothers Co. with Mina Gennell.
  • 12/20/03 Lecture, The Good Samaritan, by Rev. J. B. Watson of Cleveland.
  • 12/21/03 Masquerade ball hosted by the Motive Power Dept. of B&0 with Pitcher's Orchestra.
  • 12/31/03 New Year's dance party hosted by the Young Men's Club.
  • 1904
  • 1/2/04 "The Johnstown Flood" A play produced by the Edward Houghton Co.and written by Charles Townsend.
  • 1/13/04 "Down and Up" Acobatic farce comedy prod. by the Hickman Brothers.
  • 1/14/04 Dance party hosted by the Young Men's Club.
  • 1/28/04 Dance party hosted by the Young Men's Club.
  • 1/29/04 "Uncle Tom's Cabin" A play produced by Al W. Martin.
  • 2/1/04 Benefit show for the Chicago School Library with harpist, Marcia Laura Hill, and impersonator and elocutionist, Elwin Kendal Hill.
  • 2/12/04 "Peck's Bad Boy" A farce comedy produced by Heath Co..
  • 2/15/04 "Why Women Sin" A melodrama written by Will C. Murphy and starring Miss Marie Yorke and child actress, Miss Ida May.
  • 2/18/04 "Among the Sierras" Play produced by the Hilda Tucker Stock Co.
  • 2/19/04 "Valley Farm" A play produced by the Hilda Tucker Stock Co.
  • 2/20/04 "Heart of New York" A play produced by the Hilda Tucker Stock Co.
  • 2/21/04 "Creole's Revenge" A play produced by the Hilda Tucker Stock Co.
  • 2/26/04 "Legally Dead" A play by Eunice Fitch produced by Hazel and Harry Shannon & Co.
  • 3/1/04 Church benefit cantata, "King Rudeness" with Professor E. E. Phelps.
  • 3/10/04 Dance hosted by the Young Men's Club with piano music by Miss Crawford of Bellevue.
  • 3/18/04 "My Friend from Arkansaw" A play.
  • 3/22/04 Local talent show, "Chicago Home Minstrels," directed by DeForest West.
  • 3/24/04 "The Hoosier Girl" A play with Kate Watson and Gus Cohan.
  • 3/28/04 "The Old Plantation" A play.
  • 4/14/04 "The Little Homestead" A play of New England life written by W. B. Patton.
  • 4/16/04 "A Homespun Heart" A rural play with actor, A. L. Evans, anddirector, Leon Williams.
  • 4/22/04 "Dot, the Miner's Daughter" A four-act comedy-drama with local talent for the Young Men's Baseball Club.
  • 4/22/04 "Ebony" A play.
  • 4/24/04 Banquet hosted by the Knights of Columbus.
  • 4/25/04 L. O. T. M. Fair and dance.
  • 4/28/04 "Bibi" A comedy-drama costumed and staged by John B. Rogers.
  • 4/29/04 "Bibi" A comedy-drama costumed and staged by John B. Rogers.
  • 5/27/04 Chicago grammar school commencement.
  • 5/29/04 Chicago High School baccalaurette service with Rev. L. C. Summer.
  • 7/26/04 Concert and reading with the Harmonic Quartet and Miss Locke.
  • 8/13/04 Minstrels produced by Ted E. Faust.
  • 8/20/04 Show by the Waltz Sisters.
  • 9/8/04 Dance hosted by the Young Men's Club with piano music by Miss Crawford of Bellevue.
  • 9/20/04 "A Royal Slave" A melodrama produced by Gordon & Bennett Co. featuring John Bowersox and adapted from the book, The Fair God,by Gen. Lew Wallace.
  • 9/22/04 Dance hosted by the Young Men's Club with piano music by Miss Crawford of Bellevue.
  • 9/27/04 Heber-Edison kinetoscope motion picture show.
  • 10/5/04 "The Little Outcast" A melodrama.
  • 10/6/04 Carnival dance with piano music by Miss Crawford of Bellevue.
  • 10/10/04 Lecture, The Sunny Path, by Rev. O. D. McKeever. (CLC)
  • 10/11/04 "The Missouri Girl" A comedy written by Fred Raymond and starring Hilda Tucker.
  • 10/18/04 "Si Plunkard" A variety show.
  • 10/26/04 The B. of R. T. Minstrel Show produced by Arthur E. Spear and William Bingnam and featuring local talent.
  • 11/3/04 "London Gaiety Girls" A "refined burlesque".
  • 11/4/04 Dance lessons featuring the Glide Waltz.
  • 11/7/04 Show: "The Great Rogers" with Rogers, the Magician, and Pitcher's Orchestra.
  • 11/8/04 Show: "The Great Rogers" with Rogers, the Magician, and Pitcher's Orchestra.
  • 11/10/04 Lecture by Ross Crane, the cartoonist. (CLC)
  • 11/14/04 Public meeting regarding the electric railroad issue.
  • 11/21/04 "Fogg's Ferry" A comedy with Kittie Cameron.
  • 11/23/04 Lecture, Sermons from Shakespeare, by Father L.J. Vaughn. (CLC)
  • 11/28/04 "Ingomar, the Barbarian" A play produced by the Holden Brothers Co. and featuring John A Preston and Mary Atheling.
  • 11/30/04 "Uncle Hez" A rural play by Frank Adams with Warde's American Band and Orchestra.
  • 12/6/04 Musical show with the Byron Troubadors with Benjamin Byron,harp soloist. (CLC)
  • 12/16/04 "Next Door" A variety show produced by the RoyerBrothers Co.
  • 12/21/04 A show produced by the Finnegan's 400 Co.. (cancelled)
  • 12/29/04 Dance class and party with Professor Couchenour and hosted by the Masonic Lodge.
  • 1905
  • 1/3/05 "The Two Johns" A musical farce produced by J. C. Stewart.
  • 1/9/05 "Thou Shall Not Kill" A play produced by Federick Schwartz with Miss Mable Bardine and Kendall Waston.
  • 1/10/05 Entertainment by Miss Vanda E. Kerst, Elocutionist. (CLC)
  • 1/11/05 Reading with local musical talent featuring Vanda E. Kerst.
  • 1/12/05 New Year's dance with Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin.
  • 1/16/05 Lecture on the Russo-Japanese War by Saburo Koshiba (CLC)
  • 1/20/05 "Wife in Name Only" A comedy-drama by Garland Gaden written by Frank Knight.
  • 1/26/05 Dance party with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 1/27/05 Lecture, The Anglo-Saxon, by Ingram E. Bill, Jr. (CLC)
  • 2/2/05 "Out of the Fold" A rural-comedy-drama produced by Henry B. Marksand written by Langford McCormick.
  • 2/6/05 "Peck's Bad Boy" A play.
  • 2/14/05 Wrestling match: Walter Willoughby vs. Ted Tonneman.
  • 2/15/05 "The Game Keeper" Irish comedy-drama.
  • 2/16/05 Show by Copley Square Concert Co. of Boston. (CLC)
  • 2/21/05 "Uncle Josh Spruceby" A drama of New England.
  • 2/22/05 Concert with Chicago City Band conducted by P. S. Palmer.
  • 2/23/05 Dance hosted by the Chicago Jct. Dancing Club with Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin.
  • 2/24/05 Concert with local performers: a male quartet, a mandolin group, and a band under the direction of P. S. Palmer.
  • 2/27/05 "Hooligan's Troubles" A comedy vaudeville review.
  • 3/6/05 Dance party hosted by Knights of Columbus with the Chicago Jct. Orch.
  • 3/9/05 "The Gladiator" a one-act tragedy and "Toodles" a two-act comedy,both starring actor Robert Downing.
  • 3/10/05 Dance party with Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin.
  • 3/16/05 St. Patrick's supper with musical program directed by J. M. Geier.
  • 3/22/05 "Old Arkansaw" A play by Fred Raymond.
  • 3/24/05 Dance: the L.O.T.M. Masquerade Ball with Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin.
  • 3/30/05 Masonic dance with Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin.
  • 4/5/05 "The Younger Brothers" (also titled: "The Northfield Bank Robbery")A melodrama.
  • 4/10/05 "A Romance of Coon Hollow" A play.
  • 4/14/05 "Two Merry Tramps" A musical farce by Wood & Ward.
  • 4/27/05 Dance party with Homan's Orchestra and Professor Couchenour.
  • 5/5/05 Lecture on the "customs and manners of Oriental life in Palestine, Syria, and Egypt by an Assyrian, Dr. Thomas S. Suleeba."
  • 5/11/05 Dance party with Homan's Orchestra and Professor Couchenour.
  • 8/16/05 Benefit show featuring local talent produced for baseball club.
  • c.1905-6 "Alvin Joslin' " A play.
  • c.1905-6 "Billy Kersand's Minstrels" A variety show.
  • c.1905-6 "The Bowery News Girl" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "A Country Boy in New York" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "The Eleventh Hour" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "Joshua Simpkins" A variety show.
  • c.1905-6 "The Little Homestead" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "The Midnight Flyer" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "The Price of Love" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "Sandy Bottom" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "Ted E. Faust's Minstrels" A variety show.
  • c.1905-6 "The Train Robbers" A play.
  • c.1905-6 "When Women Love" A play.
  • 8/25/05 "The Holy City" A play with Edgar Jones produced by Gordon & Bennett.
  • 9/6/05 Dancing class with Professor Couchenour (and every Wed. hereafter).
  • 9/16/05 "A Runaway Match" A musical comedy.
  • 9/21/05 "At Sunrise" Dick Huffman's melodrama.
  • 9/22/05 Dance with Dehmer's Orchestra and Professor James Shanklin of Tiffin.
  • 9/30/05 "Shooting the Chutes" A musical comedy produced by Murray & Mackfeaturing comedians Harkwood & Leonzo.
  • 10/5/05 "Over Niagara Falls" A play written by Joseph Le Brandt and featuringSeneca Indian Chief Starlight.
  • 10/10/05 "A Royal Slave" A romantic play.
  • 10/17/05 Lecture: The Key to the 20th Century, by Dr. Thomas Green. (CLC)
  • 10/19/05 "Finnigan's Ball" A farce-comedy.
  • 10/26/05 "The Old Clothes Man" A melodrama written and acted by James Kyrle MacCurdy and produced by Rowland & Clifford.
  • 10/27/05 Dance with Dehmer's Orchestra and Prof. James Shanklin of Tiffin.
  • 11/1/05 "Next Door" A variety show featuring the Royer Brothers Acrobats.
  • 11/17/05 "Rudolph and Adolph" Musical farce produced by Broadhurst & Currie.
  • 11/18/05 Musical show by the Kaffir Boy Choir. (CLC)
  • 11/20/05 A benefit show, The Country Store, presented by the St. Francis Congregation.
  • 11/21/05 A benefit show, The Country Store, presented by the St. Francis Congregation.
  • 11/28/05 The B. of R. T. Minstrel Show produced by Arthur E. Spearand featuring local talent.
  • 11/30/05 Dance party with Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin.
  • 12/1/05 Dance party hosted by the Golden Rule Masonic Lodge.
  • 12/3/05 Dance party with Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin.
  • 12/5/05 Show produced by Fatty Felix Co.
  • 12/12/05 Variety show starring one-man entertainer, Captain Jack Crawford. (CLC)
  • 12/14/05 "A Slave of the Mill" A drama with electrical effects written by Hal Reid and produced by Hal Reid and Garry Gordon.
  • 12/18/05 "Mable Heath" Play produced by Bob Hutton & the Sutton Stock Co.
  • 12/19/05 "Mable Heath" Play produced by Bob Hutton & the Sutton Stock Co.
  • 12/26/05 Lecture, "Oberammergan, Its People and Their Plays", by Henry Ellsworth.
  • 1906
  • c.1/1/06 "East Lynn" with Jane Dora.
  • c.1/2/06 "The Sign of the Cross"
  • 1/12/06 Concert with the Boston Orchestral Co. with Leon C. Batchelder,flute soloist. (CLC)
  • 1/15/06 "Texas Sweetheart" A play.
  • 1/20/06 "Rip Van Winkle" W. Irving's story adapted by Joe Jefferson,produced by Horne, with comedian and wooden shoe dancer,Ed. F. Hale and "Rip and his dog Schneider."
  • 1/23/06 "King of Tramps" A play.
  • 1/25/06 Show featuring Ralph Bingham, ".world's greatest single band artist." (CLC)
  • 1/26/06 "The Village Fool" A pastorial comedy about Abraham Lincoln in which Frank Owen appears as "Old Nenny Noggins."
  • 1/27/06 "Texas Sweethearts" A play with Alan Villair and Pearl Lewis.
  • 1/30/06 "The Two Johns" A musical farce by J. C. Stewart with Al Riceand Ned Cortis.
  • 1/31/06 Chicken-pie supper hosted by Ladies Auxillary to the B. of R. T.
  • 2/3/06 "Romeo and Juliet" A play production by Simeville.
  • 2/9/06 "The Irish Pawnbrokers" A Jos. W. Spear's comedy with Irish FarcaursDavis and Mack and Baronness Marie Katherine Von Zeiber.
  • c.2/20/06 Various shows during weekend produced by Orpheum Stock Co.
  • 2/27/06 Dance party hosted by Knight Templars of Huron County.
  • 3/2/06 "The Clay Baker" A four-act play by Jannette Stevens Kelley,produced by Harry Scott and with character actor William V. Mong.
  • 3/5/06 "Faust" A production of Porter J. White.
  • 3/15/06 "Why Women Sin" A play produced by Will C. Murphy.
  • 3/19/06 Lecture by Dr. James Hedley: "Sunny Side of Life" (CLC).
  • 3/20/06 Annual St. Patrick's Supper hosted by St. Francis Church.
  • 3/26/06 Oriental ball with Homan's Orchestra hosted by the L. O. T. M.
  • 3/28/06 "Uncle Josh Perkins" A four-act comedy-drama by Lem. B. Parker.
  • 4/12/06 "The Last Rose of Summer" A play starring W. B. Patton.
  • 5/16/06 Dance with Homan's Orchestra hosted by the Volunteer Firemen.
  • 6/1/06 Commencement of Chicago High School.
  • 6/5/06 Annual reception and banquet of Chicago High School alumni.
  • 6/28/06 Concert: "B. of R. T. Musicale" with Olive Beatrice Fitzsimmons,Lulu Hatfield Solomon, & violinist from Oberlin: Phoebe Harrington.
  • 8/23/06 "Hand of Man" A play produced by the Orpheum Stock Co.
  • 8/24/06 "Church Across the Way" A play produced by the Orpheum Stock Co.
  • 8/25/06 "A Wife Wanted" A play produced by the Orpheum Stock Co.
  • 9/10/06 Moving picture exhibition by Liberty Amusement Co.
  • 9/14/06 "Under the North Star" A melodrama with Clarence Bennett produced by Gordon & Bennett.
  • 9/20/06 The O. V. V. I. Veterans 55th Annual Reunion.
  • 9/21/06 "A Summer's Fancy" A four-act comedy, locally produced by Mr/Mrs. Percy H. Levin.
  • 9/22/06 repeat of above.
  • c.10/06 "A Gambler's Daughter"
  • 10/8/06 "The Village Parson" A melodrama.
  • 10/16/06 Concert presented by the Cincinnati Cremona Orchestra. (PLC)
  • 10/18/06 "Quincy Adams Sawyer" A rural comedy-drama.
  • 10/22/06 Moving picture exhibition by Liberty Amusement Co. with Master Ben Fox.
  • 10/31/06 Lecture, The University of Hard Knocks, by Ralph Parlette. (PLC)
  • 11/5/06 "The Warning Bell" A musical drama produced by Gordon & Bennett and starring Phil Jean Barnard and Miss Wanda Ludlow.
  • 11/9/06 "The Honeymoon" A play starring comedian Miss Charlotte Burnett and including the Rice Family and a program of motion pictures.
  • 11/10/06 "La Badie's Bostonians" A benefit show for the B. of R. T. presented by the All Star and Novelty Co. including the Rice Family and a program of moving pictures.
  • 11/15/06 "The Real Widow Brown" A musical comedy.
  • 11/16/06 Public meeting about proposed new railroad to Bucyrus.
  • 11/27/06 Concert of local talent with Harmonic Quartet and reader, Miss Nina M Youman (PLC).
  • 11/28/06 Dance: "Call Boys' Dance" with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 12/6/06 Vaudeville show presented by Green's Vaudeville Co. with Irish comedians Fulton & Larkin and specialty couple: Mr. & Mrs. Nick Huges.
  • 12/14/06 Movie exhibit with "color effects" by the Motion Picture Co. of Wash. D.C.
  • 12/15/06 repeat of above.
  • 12/19/06 Lecture by Fred Eugene Baker: "The Lucky Number" (PLC).
  • 12/20/06 "The Clay Baker" A melodrama written by Janette Stevens Kelley and produced by Roland & Clifford with William V. Mong.
  • 12/22/06 Motion pictures show.
  • 12/27/06 "Johnny Wise" A musical absurdity" with cast of 25 produced by Harry B. Linton.
  • 1907
  • 1/4/07 Lecture by Father F. C. Kelly: "The Last Battle of the Gods" (PLC).
  • 1/4/07 Lecture by Father F. T. Mokan: "Success or the General Welfare."
  • 1/5/07 "My Wife's Family" Musical comedy by Hall Stephens & Harry Linton.
  • 1/15/07 "Old Plantation Quartet" A show presented by an all black group.
  • 1/23/07 "County Fair" An amateur production of this musical play.
  • 1/25/07 "At the Old Cross Roads" A play of the South produced by the Arthur C. Aiston Co. with Rita Harlan and William Brommell in lead roles.
  • 1/31/07 Dramatic sketches featuring Mr. Pierce and Ethel West (PLC).
  • 2/8/07 Dance with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 2/15/07 "A Thorn in Her Heart" A comedy-drama presented by the all black Sunny South Co.
  • 2/16/07 Variety show presented by Rockwell's Sunny South Co., a black group with band.
  • 2/22/07 "A Fight for Love" A comedy-drama produced by J. C. Matthewsand starring boxing champion of the world and athleticactor, Bob Fitzsimmons.
  • 2/28/07 Show presented by Edwin Brush, Magician and Illusionist (PLC).
  • 3/6/07 "My Dixie Girl" A comedy-drama.
  • 3/20/07 Dance: "An Old Fashioned Dance" featuring Homan's Orchestra.
  • 3/22/07 "The Warning Bell" A pastoral comedy-drama produced by Gordon & Bennett.
  • 3/26/07 "A Country Kid" A play produced by a travelling companywith orchestra and band.
  • 3/29/07 Show presented by The Dixie Jubilee Concert Co. (PLC).
  • c.4/07 "Motion Pictures and illustrated songs by Behm & Johnson (to be shown on an irregular schedule at the Opera House and in the Sheidley Hotel building).
  • 4/1/07 Dance: "The L.O.T.M. Calico Ball"
  • 4/18/07 Concert presented by students of Chicago Jct. schools produced by Miss Wilbur.
  • 4/19/07 "Si Plunkard" A play performed by J. C. Lewis and His Funmakersand Musicians.
  • 4/25/07 "Ole Olson" A Swedish-American dialect comedy play with singer, John Cumpson.
  • 6/20/07 Commencement exercises of Chicago Jct. High School.
  • 6/21/07 Alumni meeting of Chicago Jct. High School with Mr. A. G. Bagnall.
  • 7/17/07 Wrestling match: Walter Willoughby vs. Billy Edwards.
  • 8/6/07 Dance with Homan's Orchestra.
  • c.1907-8 "Clay Baker" A play.
  • c.1907-8 "A Desperate Chance" A play.
  • c.1907-8 "Light in the Window" A play.
  • c.1907-8 "Shadows on the Hearth" A play.
  • c.1907-8 "Toymakers" A play.
  • 8/20/07 "The Folks Up Willow Creek" A show with a band and orchestra.
  • 9/9/07 "Uncle Tom's Cabin" A show by Stetson.
  • 9/12/07 "Jerry from Kerry" A musical farce comedy and vaudeville attraction
  • featuring John (the "funniest Irishman on stage"), Eunice, and George Patten;
  • comedy acrobats: T. C. Campbell & W. H. Fletcher; and a concert band and orch.
  • 9/24/07 "Monte Cristo" A Fred G. Conrad production as arranged and played by Eugene Moore, and rated as "one of the best Edmond Dantes, ever!"
  • 10/04/07 "Quincy Adams Sawyer" A return engagement of this rural drama of New England.
  • 10/22/07 "The Holy City" A biblical drama by Clarence Bennett featuring Salome's dance before King Herod.
  • 10/24/07 Dance: the first local dance party with "Professor Reynold's New Orchestra."
  • 10/26/07 "A Dangerous Friend" A refined melodrama produced by Fred G. Conrad.
  • 10/28/07 Vaudeville show with Black Crook, Jr. Extravaganza Co.: "the very best vocal, comedy, vaudeville, panomimic, and terpsichorean artists."
  • 10/31/07 Dance with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 11/4/07 Concert with the Parland-Newall Co., famous bell ringers (PLC).
  • 11/6/07 "The Girl of the Sunny South" A comedy-drama of the Old South.
  • 11/15/07 "New York, Day by Day" A melodrama produced by T. H. Winnett.
  • 11/18/07 Lecture by L. B. Spafford, the cartoonist and humorist (PLC).
  • 11/22/07 "The Real Widow Brown"
  • 11/31/07 Dance Party
  • 12/20/07 Lecture by Dr. L. G. Herbert, entitled: "A Talk among Men" (PLC).
  • 12/31/07 Dance Party
  • 1908
  • 1/9/08 "A Royal Slave"
  • 1/10/08 Lecture on the Celtics by Father Coan (sub. for Father Laycock)(PLC)
  • 1/15/08 Local dance hosted by the Old Folks' Dancing Club.
  • 1/20/08 Lecture by Mr. Houson, impersonator & humorist, & his wife. (PLC)
  • 1/30/08 "The Widow McCarty" A farce musical comedy by Ben Craner.
  • 2/1/08 Saturday night dance with Professor Reynold's Orchestra.
  • 2/6/08 "On the Bridge at Midnight" A comedy & drama presented by "a travelling company."
  • 2/10/08 "Uncle Tom's Cabin" a Harriet Beecher Stow play produced byAl. W. Martin with a company of fifty.
  • 2/11/08 Lecture by humorist, satirist, reader, and impersonator,Mr. Booth Lowery. (PLC)
  • 2/14/08 "My Wife's Family" A musical comedy.
  • 2/15/08 Dance featuring the Chicago Ladies Orchestra.
  • 2/20/08 "Uncle Josh Jenkins" A musical story of New England lifefeaturing a band and orchestra with ten solo musicians.
  • 2/25/08 Recital by the Harmonic Quartet and a reading by Miss Nina Youman of Tiffin. (PLC)
  • 3/2/08 Variety show produced by the Salisbury Family Orchestra (PLC)
  • 3/6/08 "Under Southern Skies" A musical by Lottie Blair Parker with asextette of old plantation melodies.27 in cast, incl: Willard Berry, Elso Beold, and Edward Mainrod.
  • 3/7/08 Wrestling: Walter Willoughby vs. Ben Moore.
  • 3/9/08 Meeting ( with entertainment) of the Knights of Honor.
  • 3/16/08 Variety show by the Orpheum Vaudeville Co. of Shelby, Ohio, featuringThe Big Four Quartet, James Thomas, the Scissor Grinder, Awara, theContortionist, and Fogleson and "Dewey," the most intelligent dog.
  • 3/19/08 Musical variety show by black group, the Swanee Jubilee Co. (PLC)
  • 3/23/08 "Joshua Simpkins" (Uncle Josh Jenkins Co.).
  • 3/26/08 Lecture by S. A. Long
  • 4/7/08 Concert by an Afro-American group of Fairport, Ohio, the Olympia Ladies Quartet, featuring a program of classical ballads and plantation melodies by Misses Underwood, Smith, Brown, and Ball.
  • 4/11/08 "East Lynne"
  • 4/15/08 "Magnificent Minstrels" Featuring 32 artists, produced by Donnelly and Hatfield.
  • 4/16/08 Barn dance with Misses Crawford and Franklin.
  • 4/21/08 Dance: "Eagle's First Annual Dance" with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 4/24/08 Concert with Professor Reynold's 15-piece orchestra.
  • 4/28/08 Benefit concert with Chicago City Band, Prof. Reynolds, conductor.
  • 4/30/08 "As Told in the Hills" A comedy and melodrama of western life.
  • 5/14/08 "Irish Biddy" A vaudeville act featuring Warda & Happy Jack
  • 5/30/08 Afternoon lecture by Ref. T. F. Hildreth.
  • 5/31/08 Baccalaureate ceremonies with a sermon by Rev. Father Coan.
  • 6/2/08 Commencement ceremonies of Chicago High School.
  • 6/3/08 Annual meeting and reception of Chicago High School alumni.
  • 8/6/08 Performance by Master Gordon, the 14-year-old champion buck and wing dancer.
  • 9/9/08 "Tempest and Sunshine" A play roduced by W. F. Mann, dramatizedby Lom. B. Parker, and based on a novel by Mary J. Holmes.
  • c.9/08 "Hi Henry's Minstrels"
  • c.9/08 "The Jollier"
  • 9/18/08 "The Cow Puncher" A western drama by Hal Reid under the directionof W. F. Mann and with music provided by Prof. Reynold's Orchestra.
  • 9/22/08 "Meadow Brook Farm" A play.
  • 10/2/08 Exhibit of movies produced by the Motion Picture Co. of Wash., DC.
  • 10/3/08 repeat of above.
  • 10/14/08 Democratic rally with Hon. W. G. Sharp, Curtis T. Johnson, A. E. Rowley, and Mayor S. M. Young of Norwalk.
  • 10/20/08 "An Artist's Romance" A comedy-drama directed by Will Binghamwith local talent.
  • 10/23/08 Republican rally with speeches by Hon. H. M. Daugherty, L. Hoyt and H. M. Palmer.
  • 10/23/08 Wrestling: Willoughby vs. Edwards.
  • 10/26/08 "The Devil"
  • 10/29/08 "The Boy with the Boodle" Played by George D. Mackey.
  • 11/6/08 Speech on temperance by John H. Bain of Marion, Ohio.
  • 11/12/08 Speech on temperance by C. B. Fletcher of Fostoria, Ohio.
  • 11/21/08 Speech by Branch Rickey, a noted baseball player.
  • 11/22/08 Speech on temperance by J. A. Cuneen, an Irish-Catholic machinist orator from Chicago, Illinois.
  • 11/30/08 "The County Sheriff" A play of western life by Kathleen Farroe Kennedy and starring Miss Louise Price.
  • 12/1/08 Dance.
  • 12/18/08 "Guy Brothers Minstrels" A vaudeville show of music and features.
  • 12/24/08 Dance with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 1909
  • 1/25/09 "Across the Marshes" A local production directed by Will Bingham.
  • 1/26/09 "An Artist's Romance" A local production directed by Will Bingham.
  • 2/4/09 "Utah" A Mormon comedy-drama written by Lem B. Parker,produced by the Wallace R. Cutter Co. and starring Miss Bigden.
  • 2/5/09 "Henderson's Comedians" Headed by Hall Butler of Anna Helas Parisian Model fame.
  • 2/6/09 (same as above)
  • 2/16/09 Bazaar benefit for the New Temple & Opera House. Host: C. Temple Co.
  • 2/17/09 (same as above)
  • 2/18/09 (same as above) Also: performance of chorus: the Brother Masons.
  • 2/19/09 (same as above) Also: performance of a chorus: the Brother Masons and Mrs. Josephine Milton and Miss Lola Milton.
  • 2/20/09 Boo Club Dancing Party with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 2/25/09 Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen annual dance with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 2/26/09 "Ma's New Husband" A farce-comedy with music & lyrics by George Fletcher and book by David Edwin.
  • 3/12/09 "The Convict's Daughter" A comedy-drama.
  • 3/19/09 Lecture: "The American Navy at Home & Abroad" by V. P. Randall with150 colored stereoptican slides.
  • 3/23/09 Chicago Royal Arch Masons dance, lunch & reception with Homan's Orch.
  • 4/8/09 YMCA concert and entertainment with Professor Reynold's Orchestra.
  • 4/17/09 "Drummer Boy" with Major R. H. Hendershot, original drummer boy ofthe Rappahannock and son, J. C. Hendershot, also a drummer and fifer.
  • 4/30/09 Dance with Homon's Orchestra.
  • 6/19/09 Lecture, The Mask Removed, by Evangelist James S. Bitler.
  • 6/20/09 Lecture, Where They Have Gone Over, by Evangelist James S. Bitler.
  • 7/8/09 "Home Dance" with Arters, Palmer & Hoffman Orchestras.
  • 7/13/09 Select dance with Arters Orchestra.
  • 7/28/09 Machinists benefit dance with Arters Orchestra.
  • 8/20/09 Cedar Point Dance.
  • 8/25/09 "The Moonshiner's Daughter" A musical play of the South with Miss Mary Carew.
  • 10/15/09 Confetti ball with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 10/19/09 "As Told in the Hills" A play produced by W. F. Mann and starring an Irogois princess, Wah-to-Waso.
  • 11/12/09 "The Banker's Child" A drama and comedy produced by Harry Shannon and starring Little Grace Elder.
  • 12/4/09 "My Boy Jack" A play by Edwin Milton Royle and produced by Fred G. Conrad Co.
  • 12/16/09 "Reaping the Whirlwind" A play produced by the Kinsey Komedy Co. with Paul Brady.
  • 12/20/09 "Guy Brothers Minstrels" Ten acts with 30 performers produced by George R. Guy.
  • 12/31/09 Business Men's Minstrel Show, a local production, directed by R. B. Stinger, as a benefit for the Masonic Club.
  • 1910
  • 1/1/10 "Business Men's Minstrel Show" (a local production with 36 performers).
  • 1/19/10 Dance with Homan's Orchestra.
  • 1/28/10 I.O.O.F supper with band music entertainment.
  • 1/31/10 Wrestling match: Walter Willoughby vs. Jim Galvin.
  • 2/3/10 "Daniel Boone on the Trail" A historical romance of old Kentucky.
  • 3/17/10 St. Patrick supper.
  • 7/4/10 July 4 celebration dance.
  • 11/3/10 Speech by Gov. Harmon.
  • 11/10/10 "In Jungle Town" A vaudeville show and motion pictures with Clara Williams and Mildred DeVere produced by Ross and Shaw.
  • 11/11/10 "In Jungle Town" with Clara Williams and Mildred DeVere.
  • 11/12/10 "In Jungle Town" with Clara Williams and Mildred DeVere.
  • 12/1/10 "Grand Concert and Dance" with the Troubadors.
  • 12/10/10 A show (?) and a dance after the show with Homan's Orchestra.
  • c.12/10 Vaudeville show run for several weeks produced by Fred Boose and Sam Morrison.
  • 1911
  • 1/19/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 1/20/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 1/21/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 1/26/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 1/27/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 1/28/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 1/31/11 Motion picture exhibit of Jeffries-Johnson prize fight.
  • 2/2/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures, including: "Morrison and Parrot Comedy Sketch"
  • 2/3/11 (same as above)
  • 2/4/11 (same as above)
  • 2/16/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures, including: "Thatcher, the Blind Wonder, and Regina"
  • 2/17/11 (same as above)
  • 2/18/11 (same as above)
  • 2/22/11 Concert and reading with the Mozart Concert Co. (last CLC for season)
  • 2/23/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 2/24/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 2/25/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 2/29/11 Concert: the Bancroft Trio.
  • 3/1/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures, incl: "The Dancing Kids: Horan and Van"
  • 3/2/11 (same as above)
  • 3/3/11 (same as above)
  • 3/9/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures, incl: "The Big School Day Act"
  • 3/10/11 (same as above)
  • 3/11/11 (same as above)
  • 3/13/11 Agriculture Extension School
  • 3/14/11 Agriculture Extension School
  • 3/15/11 Agriculture Extension School
  • 3/16/11 Agriculture Extension School
  • 3/16/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures, incl: "The Sister Team"
  • 3/17/11 Agriculture Extension School
  • 3/17/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures, incl: "The Sister Team"
  • 3/18/11 Agriculture Extension School
  • 3/18/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures, incl: "The Sister Team"
  • 3/20/11 Benefit for the High School Athletic Association
  • 3/23/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 3/24/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 3/25/11 Vaudeville and motion pictures
  • 3/27/11 Concert by the Bancroft Trio (cancelled)
  • c.3/28/11 Show (title?): "Diehl and Mack play Hank and Lank"
  • 3/30/11 Vaudeville & movies, incl: "Bits of Harmony & Comedy" with Margie C. E. Edwards
  • 3/31/11 (same as above)
  • 4/1/11 (same as above)
  • 4/6/11 "The Vaudeville Act" featuring: "The Wise Kid"
  • 4/10/11 "The Tramp at the Garage" with Chub and Gill.
  • 4/11/12 (same as above)
  • 4/12/11 (same as above)
  • 4/13/11 "The Vaudeville Act" featuring: Norwood & Wheeler from Cleveland.
  • 4/14/11 (same as above)
  • 4/15/11 (same as above)
  • 4/20/11 "The Vaudeville Act" featuring: "The Great Sister Team"
  • 4/21/11 (same as above)
  • 4/22/11 (same as above)
  • 4/27/11 "The Vaudeville Act" featuring: a musical act with Augela & Miss Evangeline
  • 4/28/11 (same as above)
  • 4/29/11 (same as above)
  • 5/30/11 Memorial Day Program.
  • 6/4/11 Lecture, "The Three Great Worlds" by Bible Expositor, E. B. Ullery
  • 6/11/11 Lecture, "The End of the World" by Bible Expositor, E. B. Ullery
  • 6/18/11 Lecture, "Life Beyond the Grave" by Bible Expositor, E. B. Ullery
  • 6/27/11 Motion Pictures.
  • 6/28/11 Eagles' benefit with vaudeville acts, motion pictures and illustrated songs.
  • 9/28/11 "The Girl and the Prince" A musical comedy with 25 performers by W. C. Hardy Co.
  • 11/2/11 Performance by the LeBrun Opera Co. with Madame LeBrun.
  • 11/27/11 Show: "The Fall of Troy, the World's Greatest Feature."
  • 11/29/11 Motion Pictures
  • 11/30/11 Motion Pictures
  • 12/19/11 Loyal Order of Moose Dance
  • 12/25/11 Seven big acts, motion pictures and a mechanical mule by the Baille Vaudeville Co.
  • 12/26/11 (same as above)
  • 12/27/11 (same as above)
  • 1912
  • 1/11/12 Lecture: "White Slavery and Kindred Questions" by William La Marsh.
  • 1/23/12 Lecture: "Tragedies of the Unprepared" by Thomas Brook Fletcher


Ohio Chicago Opera House listings:
Alphabetical List by Artists

Alphabetical List by Show Titles

Photos, ads, and playbills of the Ohio Chicago Opera House
Ads for Chicago Opera House events

Other photos of Chicago Opera House

Photos of Chicago Jct. (Willard), Ohio 1900--1915

Photos of Fred Henry Layer as manager and billposter

Genealogy of Fred Henry Layer

Photos of vaudeville performers

RETURN to homepage of Chicago Jct. Opera House

e m a i l
web computer gif H. Layer © 1988 all rights reserved
updated Oct 2005