ALPHABETICAL LIST OF OHIO VAUDEVILLE ARTISTS

VAUDEVILLE ARTISTS, LECTURERS, AND PERFORMERS AT THE CHICAGO OPERA HOUSE
LOCATION: CHICAGO JUNCTION, OHIO (former name of Willard, Ohio)
FROM AUGUST 1903 TO JANUARY 1912

Included are all known names of vaudeville producers, actors, musicians, politicians,
and lecturers as cited in the Event List. Only the date of the first appearance
of the name is listed; subsequent citations are not included.

  • 11/23/03 Frank Adams
  • 1/25/07 Arthur C. Aiston Co.
  • 11/10/06 The All Star and Novelty Co.
  • 7/13/09 Arters Orchestra
  • 11/28/04 Mary Atheling
  • 4/27/11 Augela & Miss Evangeline
  • 3/16/08 Awara
  • 6/21/07 Mr. A. G. Bagnall
  • 12/25/11 Baille Vaudeville Co.
  • 11/6/08 John H. Bain
  • 12/19/06 Fred Eugene Baker
  • 2/29/11 Bancroft Trio
  • 1/9/05 Miss Mable Bardine
  • 11/5/06 Phil Jean Barnard
  • 1/12/06 Leon C. Batchelder
  • 4/16/04 Little Baby Beatrice
  • c.4/07 Behm & Johnson
  • 9/14/06 Clarence Bennett
  • 3/6/08 Elso Beold
  • 3/6/08 Willard Berry
  • 3/16/08 The Big Four Quartet
  • 2/4/09 Miss Bigden
  • 1/27/05 Ingram E. Bill, Jr.
  • 1/25/06 Ralph Bingham
  • 10/26/04 William Bingham
  • 6/19/09 James S. Bitler
  • 10/28/07 Black Crook Jr. Extravaganza Co.
  • c.12/10 Fred Boose
  • 1/12/06 Boston Orchestral Co.
  • 9/20/04 John Bowersox
  • 12/16/09 Paul Brady
  • 10/5/05 Joseph Le Brandt
  • 11/17/05 Broadhurst and Vurrie
  • 1/25/07 William Brommell
  • 2/18/09 Brother Mason's Chorus
  • 2/28/07 Edwin Brush
  • 11/9/06 Miss Charlotte Burnett
  • 2/5/09 Hall Butler
  • 12/6/04 Byron Troubadors
  • 12/6/04 Benjamin Byron
  • 11/21/04 Kittie Cameron
  • 9/12/07 T. C. Campbell
  • 8/25/09 Miss Mary Carew
  • 8/20/03 Pop Carr
  • 8/20/03 Castle & Collins
  • 10/6/03 Chicago City Band
  • 11/30/05 Chicago Ideal String Quartette
  • 3/6/05 Chicago Jct. Orchestra
  • 2/15/08 Chicago Ladies Orchestra
  • 4/10/11 Chub and Gill
  • 10/16/06 Cincinnati Cremona Orchestra
  • 4/16/04 Mr. E. Clifford
  • 4/25/07 John Cumpson
  • 1/10/08 Father Coan
  • 3/24/04 Gus Cohan
  • 9/24/07 Fred G. Conrad
  • 2/16/05 Copley Square Concert Co. of Boston
  • 1/30/06 Ned Cortis
  • 12/29/04 Professor Couchenour
  • 11/10/04 Ross Crane (C. E. Rosecrans)
  • 1/30/08 Ben Craner
  • 12/3/03 Miss Crawford
  • 12/12/05 Captain Jack Crawford
  • 11/22/08 J. A. Cuneen
  • 2/4/09 Wallace R. Cutter Co.
  • 9/24/07 Edmond Dantes
  • 10/23/08 Hon. H. M. Daugherty
  • 2/9/06 Davis and Mack
  • 4/16/04 Miss Belle Deane
  • 8/20/03 The DeArvilles
  • 9/22/05 Dehmer's Orchestra
  • 4/16/04 Miss Florence DeLashmun
  • 11/10/10 Mildred DeVere
  • c.3/28/11 Diehl and Mack
  • 11/30/05 Professor M. Griffin Dildine
  • 3/29/07 Dixie Jubilee Concert Co.
  • 4/15/08 Donnelly and Hatfield
  • c.1/1/06 Jane Dora
  • 3/9/05 Robert Downing
  • 10/26/03 H. A. DuBois Co
  • 1/2/04 Edward Houghton Co.
  • 7/17/07 Billy Edwards
  • 4/16/04 Mr. George Edwards
  • 3/30/11 Margie C. E. Edwards
  • 2/26/09 David Edwin
  • 2/18/04 Miss Egan
  • 11/12/09 Grace Elder
  • 12/26/05 Henry Ellsworth
  • 11/19/03 Elmore Sisters
  • 2/26/04 Eunice Fitch
  • 4/16/04 A. L. Evans
  • 12/5/05 Fatty Felix Co.
  • 8/20/03 Faust Family Acrobats
  • 12/21/04 Finnegan's 400 Co.
  • 2/22/07 Bob Fitzsimmons
  • 6/28/06 Olive Beatrice Fitzsimmons
  • 11/12/08 C. B. Fletcher
  • 2/26/09 George Fletcher
  • 9/12/07 W. H. Fletcher
  • 3/16/08 Fogleson and "Dewey," the dog
  • 10/6/03 William Forquer
  • 10/22/06 Master Ben Fox
  • 4/16/08 Miss Franklin
  • 4/16/04 Mr. Merrill Frederick
  • 4/16/04 Mr. Elmer Fritz
  • 12/6/06 Fulton & Larkin
  • 1/20/05 Garland Gaden
  • 1/31/10 Jim Galvin
  • 3/16/05 J. M. Geier
  • 12/14/03 Mina Gennell
  • 9/20/04 Gordon & Bennett Co.
  • 12/14/05 Garry Gordon
  • 8/6/08 Master Gordon
  • 11/19/03 Jas. F. Green
  • 10/17/05 Dr. Thomas Green
  • 12/6/06 Green's Vaudeville Co.
  • 11/10/03 John Griffith
  • 12/20/09 George R. Guy
  • 1/20/06 Ed. F. Hale
  • 9/28/11 W. C. Hardy Co.
  • 9/30/05 Harkwood & Leonzo
  • 1/25/07 Rita Harlan
  • 11/3/10 Gov. Harmon
  • 7/26/04 Harmonic Quartet
  • 9/25/03 Mabel Hastings
  • 2/26/04 Hazel & Harry Shannon & Co.
  • 2/12/04 Heath Co.
  • 9/27/04 Heber-Edison
  • 3/19/06 Dr. James Hedley
  • 4/17/09 R. H. and J. C. Hendershot
  • 8/20/03 Herald Square Quartet
  • 12/20/07 Dr. L. G. Herbert
  • 6/28/06 Phoebe Herrington
  • 1/13/04 The Hickman Brothers
  • 2/18/04 The Hilda Tucker Stock Co.
  • 5/30/08 Ref. T. F. Hildreth
  • 2/1/04 Marcia L. and Elwin K. Hill
  • 9/12/03 Holden's Brothers Co.
  • 9/9/08 Mary J. Holmes
  • 1/12/05 Homan's Orchestra of Tiffin
  • 3/1/11 Horan and Van
  • 1/20/06 Horne
  • 1/20/08 Mr. Houson
  • 4/16/04 Miss Estelle Howard
  • 10/23/08 Hon. L. Hoyt
  • 9/21/05 Dick Huffman
  • 12/6/06 Mr. & Mrs. Nick Huges
  • 12/18/05 Bob Hutton
  • 11/3/03 J. C. Lewis Co.
  • 1/20/06 Joe Jefferson
  • 1/31/11 Jeffries-Johnson (Fight)
  • 2/20/08 Uncle Josh Jenkins
  • 10/14/08 Hon. Curtis T. Johnson
  • 8/25/05 Edgar Jones
  • 11/18/05 Kaffir Boy Choir
  • 3/2/06 Jannette Stevens Kelley
  • 1/4/07 Father F. C. Kelly
  • 11/30/08 Kathleen Farroe Kennedy
  • 1/10/05 Miss Vanda E. Kerst
  • 9/10/06 Phil A. Kilfoil
  • 12/16/09 Kinsey Komedy Co.
  • 11/30/05 Miss Minnie Kirkpatrick
  • 4/16/04 Mr. E. C. Knight
  • 1/20/05 Frank Knight
  • 1/16/05 Saburo Koshiba
  • 2/18/04 Mr. Kyle
  • 11/2/11 LeBrun Opera Co.
  • 1/10/08 Father Laycock
  • 9/21/06 Mr/Mrs. Percy H. Levin
  • 4/19/07 J. C. Lewis
  • 1/27/06 Pearl Lewis
  • 9/10/06 Liberty Amusement Co.
  • 12/27/06 Harry B. Linton
  • 7/26/04 Miss Locke
  • 4/16/04 Mr. Frank Long
  • 3/26/08 S. A. Long
  • 2/11/08 Mr. Booth Lowery
  • 11/5/06 Miss Wanda Ludlow
  • 10/29/08 George D. Mackey
  • 10/26/05 James Kyrle MacCurdy
  • 3/6/08 Edward Mainrod
  • 9/9/08 W. F. Mann
  • 2/2/05 Henry B. Marks
  • 2/18/04 Mr. Marlowe
  • 1/29/04 Al W. Martin
  • 2/22/07 J. C. Matthews
  • 2/15/04 Miss Ida May
  • 10/26/03 Miss Verna May
  • 3/2/08 Miss Mayme
  • 2/2/05 Langford McCormick
  • 10/10/04 Rev. O. D. McKeever
  • 2/19/09 Josephine and Lola Milton
  • 12/14/03 Minnelli Brothers Co.
  • 1/4/07 Father F. T. Mokan
  • 3/2/06 William V. Mong
  • 3/7/08 Ben Moore
  • 9/24/07 Eugene Moore
  • 11/3/03 Robert G. Morris
  • c.12/10 Sam Morrison
  • 12/14/06 Motion Picture Co. of Wash. D.C.
  • 2/22/11 Mozart Concert Co.
  • 11/8/03 Rev. Fr. Mulhane
  • 2/15/04 Will C. Murphy
  • 9/30/05 Murray & Mack
  • 4/13/11 Norwood & Wheeler
  • 4/7/08 Olympia Ladies Quartet
  • c.2/20/06 Orpheum Stock Co.
  • 3/16/08 Orpheum Vaudeville Co.
  • 8/22/03 Ortte
  • 1/26/06 Frank Owen
  • 10/23/08 Hon. H. M. Palmer
  • 2/22/05 P. S. Palmer
  • 3/28/06 Lem. B. Parker
  • 3/6/08 Lottie Blair Parker
  • 11/4/07 Parland-Newall Co.
  • 10/31/06 Ralph Parlette
  • 4/14/04 W. B. Patton
  • 9/12/07 The Pattens
  • 8/22/03 Perring
  • 3/1/04 Professor E. E. Phelps
  • 1/31/07 Mr. Pierce
  • 12/21/03 Pitcher's Orchestra
  • 10/19/03 C. Oliver Powers
  • 11/28/04 John A Preston
  • 11/30/08 Miss Louise Price
  • 10/24/07 Professor Reynold's Orchestra
  • 10/5/03 Pusey
  • 3/19/09 V. P. Randall
  • 10/11/04 Fred Raymond
  • 2/16/11 Regina
  • 12/14/05 Hal Reid
  • 10/24/07 Reynold's Orchestra
  • 1/30/06 Al Rice
  • 11/9/06 The Rice Family
  • 11/21/08 Branch Rickey
  • 1/20/06 Rip and his dog Schneider
  • 11/7/04 Rogers, the Magician
  • 4/28/04 John B. Rogers
  • 10/26/05 Roland & Clifford
  • 11/10/10 Ross and Shaw
  • 10/14/08 Hon. A. E. Rowley
  • 12/16/04 The Royer Brothers Co.
  • 12/4/09 Edwin Milton Royle
  • 3/2/08 Salisbury Family Concert Co.
  • 4/16/04 Miss Marie Sanger
  • 1/9/05 Frederick Schwartz
  • 3/2/06 Harry Scott
  • 9/22/05 Professor James Shanklin
  • 11/12/09 Harry Shannon
  • 10/14/08 Hon. W. G. Sharp
  • 2/18/04 Silvers & Baxter
  • 3/16/11 The Sister Team
  • 2/3/06 Simeville
  • 3/23/08 Joshua Simpkins
  • 6/28/06 Lulu Hatfield Solomon
  • 11/18/07 L. B. Spafford
  • 10/26/04 Arthur E. Spear
  • 2/9/06 Jos. W. Spear
  • 10/5/03 St. John's Co.
  • 10/5/05 Seneca Indian Chief Starlight
  • 1/5/07 Hall Stephens
  • 9/9/07 Stetson
  • 1/3/05 J. C. Stewart
  • 12/31/09 R. B. Stinger
  • 9/25/03 Victor Stone
  • 2/10/08 Harriet Beecher Stow
  • 5/5/05 Dr. Thomas S. Suleeba
  • 5/29/04 Rev. L. C. Summer
  • 2/15/07 The Sunny South Co.
  • 12/18/05 Sutton Stock Co.
  • 3/19/08 Swanee Jubilee Co.
  • 8/25/03 Ted E. Faust Co.
  • 2/16/11 Thatcher, the Blind Wonder
  • 3/16/08 James Thomas
  • 2/14/05 Ted Tonneman
  • 1/2/04 Charles Townsend
  • 11/20/03 Troubadours Comedy Co
  • 2/18/04 Hilda Tucker
  • 6/4/11 E. B. Ullery
  • 2/20/08 Uncle Josh Jenkins
  • 11/23/04 Father L. J. Vaughn
  • 1/27/06 Alan Villair
  • 10/19/09 W. F. Mann
  • 10/19/09 Wah-to-Waso
  • 10/5/03 Ward & Vokes
  • 9/20/04 Gen. Lew Wallace
  • 8/20/04 Waltz Sisters
  • 5/14/08 Warda & Happy Jack
  • 11/30/04 Warde's American Band and Orchestra
  • 1/9/05 Kendall Waston
  • 11/24/03 Rev. J. B. Watson
  • 3/24/04 Kate Watson
  • 3/22/04 DeForest West
  • 1/31/07 Ethel West
  • 3/5/06 Porter J. White
  • 4/18/07 Miss Wilbur
  • 11/10/10 Clara Williams
  • 4/16/04 Leon Williams
  • 2/14/05 Walter Willoughby
  • 11/15/07 T. H. Winnett
  • 4/6/11 The Wise Kid
  • 4/14/05 Wood & Ward
  • 2/15/04 Miss Marie Yorke
  • 11/27/06 Miss Nina M. Youman
  • 10/14/08 Mayor S. M. Young
  • 2/9/06 Baronness Marie Katherine Von Zeiber


Ohio Chicago Opera House listings:
Alphabetical List by Show Titles

Chronological List by Events

Photos, ads, and playbills of the Ohio Chicago Opera House
Ads for Chicago Opera House events

Other photos of Chicago Opera House

Photos of Chicago Jct. (Willard), Ohio 1900--1915

Photos of Fred Henry Layer as manager and billposter

Genealogy of Fred Henry Layer

Photos of vaudeville performers

RETURN to homepage of Chicago Jct. Opera House

e m a i l
web computer gif H. Layer © 1988 all rights reserved
updated 2005