Roosevelt High School
East Chicago, Indiana

List of email addresses for high school alumni of the former
Roosevelt High School, 1925-1986, of East Chicago, Indiana

Hail to purple
and to white
They're colors
that fight/For
the school that
we all love
the best.
Lift your voices
strong. Make it
loud and long
With a spirit
and with a zest
photo of the school Rah! Rah! Rah!
For in study
and in game
Our school
makes a name
That we are so
proud to shout
And we'll
Rah! Rah! Rah!
For our school
and our team
For they shine
here tonight

...1930s...

...1940s...

...1950s...

...1960s...

...1970s...

...1980s...
...Related Links...

TIMELINE

Construction began on Roosevelt High School in 1924, which opened March 1925.
RHS was replaced by Central High School in 1986 after graduating over
10,000 students during its 62 years. Reported highlights of Roosevelt High School included:

1929
First publication of The Round-Up newspaper. In 1966 it was retitled
Rough Rider and in 1971 it was again retitled Purple Flash.

1933
"Our Creed" plaque donated to the shool.
1934
Wrestling team won state championship.
1935
Football field installed new lights and an electric scoreboard.
1938
New gym and auditorium were finished.
1940
School band became co-ed.
1945
1946
1947
1949
1955
1957

Football team won state championships
under Coaches Pete Rucinski and Ernie Miller.

1968
Men's basketball team rated number one in State of Indiana.
1969
First all-sports trophy given for three conference
titles in three major sports.

1970
Men's basketball team won state championship.
1972
Women's basketball team, The Riderettes, was created.
1977
The Riderettes won state championship.
1979
The Riderettes won state championship.
1981
Scenes from Hollywood film Four Friends by
RHS alumnus Steve Tesich (1961) were filmed in school.

Other highlights to be added. Please contribute.

NUMBER OF GRADUATING SENIORS

1929 44
1930 67
1931 67
1932 102
1933 120
1934 156
1935 206
1936 196
1937 176
1938 236
1939 244
1940 220
1941 228
1942 245
1943 241
1944 179
1945 154
1946 186
1947 164
1948 168
1949 122
1950 122
1951 98
1952 101
1953 115
1954 130
1955 167
1956 146
1957 191
1958 152
1959 155
1960 150
1961 158
1962 182
1963 157
1964
1965 199
1966
1967 228
1968 250
1969 226
1970 205
1971
1972
1973 225
1974 215
1975 214
1976
1977 237
1978 218
1979 213

1980 206
1981 203
1982 178
1983 176
1984
1985
1986

ALUMNI
(--- To send email, click on any name ---)

...1930s...
1931 Fred Louis LAYER **

1932 Nick LEMON Sr. **

1933 Jerry BARBAR **

1933 Dorotha HESS **

1933 Jim NAMENY

1933 (Smitty) Harrell SMITH **
1934 Harold LAYER **

1935 Frank FURMAN

1935 Frank WOJDULA

1936 Grace TUDOR Craig

1936 Charles WEINBERG
1937 Lois SMITH Spencer

1938 (Bill) William DIXON

1938 Ruthie WEINBERG Barton

1939 (Budge) Thomas MULLIGAN
...1940s...
1940 Arthur MENGON

1941 Phyllis BRENTLINGER Patterson

1941 Edwin PATTERSON **

1942 Clifford Francis BAILIE **

1942 Madeline FOOR Guillaum

1942 Anthony GICK

1942 Grace KERR Rubesha **

1942 Mary KRUPA Weber/a>

1942 Bette LLEWELLYN Bell

1942 Stanley SUMARA

1942 John Charles STIAK **

1942 Winona MURPHY Burton

1942 Frank WINS

1943 Chester BELKO
1943 Eleanor BELKO **

1943 Felix BELKO

1943 Barbara SHOBE Jones

1944 Patricia Hrunek (Betsy Palmer)

1944 Patricia CONROY Prewitt

1944 Raymond VOGT  

1945 Louise BIANCHI Romanak

1945 Robert HUISH **

1945 Frank PANCEK

1945 Jim ROBERTS

1945 Josephine SYNOS Pender

1946 Terese BELKO

1946 John CHORBA

1946 Robert MILLER

1946 Dick MOLDROSKI
1946 Richard WILLIAMS

1946 Virginia WOOD Lovrich

1947 Ronald CLARK

1947 Daneise DELLAHAN Sprague

1948 James CROKER

1948 David KNOLL

1948 Charlene LARKIN Nihiser

1948 Dolores NAGY Kubacki **

1948 Bonnie Jean PERCY Croker

1948 Genevieve RICHWALSKI-BANCROFT

1949 Carolyn BICKNELL Black *

1949 Andrew POLUDNIAK

...1950s...
1950 Mariano BUONO

1950 David NIHISER

1951 Tom DELLAHAN Sr.

1951 Al LESNIEWSKI

1951 Doris TRUEBLOOD Johnson

1952 Patricia CHRAPLA Puntillo

1952 Barbara KOLBUS Repko

1952 Joan MCCLENDON Allen

1952 Shirley MILLER Nihiser

1953 David ALLEN

1953 Margaret APPLEGATE

1953 James CASH

1953 Patsy DUNLAP Bendix

1953 Rose KORBA Poludniak

1953 Mary Lou MCCASLAND Downey

1953 Ed MURPHY

1953 Joan PETERKITAS Frost

1953 Donald SHINGLER

1954 Marie BACCINO Sexton

1954 Robert BALITEWICZ

1954 John BOWLES

1954 Patricia BRAZINA Gelon

1954 Stan FLOREK

1954 Victor GRUSZKA

1954 Ted LAGERWALL

1954 Marilyn LERCH

1954 Dolores LESNIEWSKI Hughes-Bussey

1954 Marion MACKIEWICZ *

1954 Joseph MOORE

1954 Johnnie PEYTON

1954 Phillip STROHL *

1954 Richard STROHL

1954 Frank WRZALINSKI, Sr.

1954 Donald ZIVICH Alexander

1955 Sandra BARNETT Buono

1955 Norma J. BONGIOVANNI Strohl

1955 Roger CANTOR

1955 Beverly DAVISON Rucinski
1955 Teddy EDWARDS McMahon

1955 Joel KURTZ

1955 Rita LaBRUE LeMin *

1955 David MCCLENDON

1955 Lorraine PALLA Bork

1955 Dean RUCINSKI

1955 Eunice SHEFFIELD *

1955 Margaret TOTH Machuca

1955 Matthew ZIVICH

1956 Robert ALEKSICK *

1956 Michael ARVAY

1956 Flossene BATTLE James

1956 Edward BEATTY

1956 Exa BEVERLY Phillips

1956 Al BONAVENTURA **

1956 Barbara BOTOS

1956 (Duke) Leonard FOSTER

1956 Barbara GAJDA Salcedo

1956 Kingston HART

1956 Jacqueline JACOBS Ketchum

1956 Marlene JOHNSON Ohmann

1956 James JOLLY

1956 Edward KOSTRA

1956 John KRISTOFF *

1956 Harold LAYER

1956 Joseph Lee LOWRY

1956 R. Lou MARAVILLA **

1956 Michael McGuan * **

1956 Eugene MICHAELS

1956 Theodore MISH

1956 Jim PHILLIPS

1956 Martha RAYSON McLaughlin

1956 Marda SHINGLER Dodge *

1956 Bonnie SZOT Gregor

1956 Nadja TESICH Savage **

1956 Barbara WALDEN Siegel **

1956 Barbara WEST Iler

1956 Eleanor ZSOLDOS Nelleman
1957 Dianne APPLEGATE Brands

1957 Don BERKOWICZ

1957 Richard BONGIOVANNI

1957 Barbara HIEBER

1957 Albert MYSLIWIEC *

1957 Richard MYSLIWIEC

1957 Bert POI

1957 Dennis RUTHERFORD

1957 Raymond SCOTT

1957 John TODD

1957 Gail WOOD Kostra

1958 Terry BALKA Revere

1958 Sylvia BONGIOVANNI

1958 William KRISTOFF

1958 Linda LAVER Quasney

1958 James QUASNEY

1958 Maryannette SUNDERLAND Day

1959 Linda BARNETT Huber

1959 Paul BULDAK

1959 Claudia BUSH Zatlokowicz

1959 Patrick DUNN

1959 Barbara HUS Synos

1959 Janice KMIECIK Lesniak

1959 Jerome KRUHAJ

1959 Tina NICOLO Chick

1959 Jerome NIEMIEC

1959 Steven PRESLIN

1959 Anthony PUSTELNIK

1959 Ronald TOTH
...1960s...
1960 Sharon CHABE Schafer

1960 Roberta DELASCASAS McCormick

1960 (Liz) Elizabeth DOUGHERTY Kozmic

1960 Jeffery ESOLA

1960 Donna HABURAY Richey

1960 Michael KOSCIELNIAK

1960 Jeffrey KOTZAN

1960 Sharon LAND Richard *

1960 Linda MAZUR Lewis

1960 Carol MUCHA Rzonca *

1960 Carole MURAWSKI Miskowicz

1960 (Fred) George UMBARGER

1960 Don WADDLE

1960 Andy WOJDULA

1961 William CANTRELL

1961 (Kaz) Ron KAZMIERCZAK

1961 Ron KONNICK

1961 Glen MORTON

1961 Brad PINIAK

1961 Dennis POLLACK

1961 Benedict RADECKI

1961 Willie REID

1961 Dianne ZSOLDOS Miller

1961 Evelyn ZSOLDOS Woodburn

1962 Sharon GASPERSON Wood

1962 Tommy C. GASPERSON Sr.

1962 Josephine HUBBARD Rhynes

1962 Mona HUGHES Lindsey *

1962 Shiella JUSTICE Witt *

1962 John D. LASKOWSKI III

1962 Nick LEMON Jr.

1962 James MILLER

1962 Robert MILLER

1962 Shirley MILLER Washburn

1962 Fredde PRESLIN Nicholls

1962 Mary ROLLAND Michael

1962 John WASKO

1963 Donna ADAMS Freeman

1963 Jeannie BACH Bednar

1963 David BALOG

1963 Jackie BICKELL Dyke

1963 Christopher DOLLAS

1963 Diane KRYGOSKI Traher

1963 (LADD) James LASKOWSKI

1963 Richard MILLER

1963 John YENCHO

1964 Thelma ASHBY Schwenk

1964 Bruce BARTON

1964 Harold BEVERLY Jech

1964 Patty BRATTON Jech

1964 Mary Lou CAMPBELL Platis

1964 James FINK

1964 Cheryl JACOBSEN Densmore

1964 Jack GINAY

1964 Thomas JAYJACK

1964 Rudolph ROMANAK
1964 Jeannie STOICA Scott

1964 Joseph TAYLOR

1964 Willie WATKINS

1965 Larry BOSSINGER

1965 William BOWMAN

1965 Arlene GONZALEZ Sarafin

1965 Jacqueline HURT Hart

1965 (Kandi) Kandice KALLEN Frampton

1965 (Mike) James KOVACH

1965 Joseph KWASNY

1965 Dominic MISH

1965 (Ron) Roland RUDICK

1965 Pamela SCHOENFELD Gross

1965 Kenna SPENCER Buldak

1965 Luis TELLADO

1965 Nancy VANIA Schulze

1965 Joyce WARD Dix

1965 Conrad WATSON Sr.

1966 Pamela BERKOWICZ Aigner

1966 Sharon DILLON *

1966 Dorothea DOLLAS Heras *

1966 Helmut GORAL

1966 Stephen GLOMBICKI

1966 Tyrone HURT

1966 Jerry HUZZIE

1966 John JELKS

1966 John KAPERA

1966 Kathy LORENCE Balog

1966 Stan MARCINKOWSKI

1966 Patricia PATTERSON Blosky

1966 Joyce REDFORD Matson

1966 Linda TORRES Martinez

1966 Barbara WILBURN Johnson

1967 Simon BULLARD

1967 Janet CARROLL Gasperson

1967 Sojona COLE Warren

1967 Frank DECOLA *

1967 Nancy DEIOTTE Fink

1967 Marilyn DROST Learman

1967 Karen FOSTER Everts

1967 Flavio MARTINEZ III

1967 Larry POLOVICH

1967 Beatrice SALINAS Sievers

1967 Jackie SAVITZ Szepanski

1967 George SMITH

1967 Bellinda WEINBERG Blumenthal

1967 Gerald WHITE

1967 Jack WOERMBKE
1968 Frank BLINCO

1968 Patricia BOWMAN Sidor

1968 Charles DE LAS CASAS

1968 Jimmie CRISPI *

1968 Carol DANIEL Layer

1968 Cynthia FLORENCE Patton

1968 Susan HOHOS Szmutko

1968 (Karen) Carrie JANSKY

1968 Hank JARVIS

1968 Carol KACKOS Henry

1968 Joe KINCAID

1968 Timothy LAYER

1968 Janet LEIGH Papan

1968 Veronica LEWIS Fuller

1968 Maryann LILLY Eddy

1968 (Cas) Casimir MALEK

1968 Jasper MALONE

1968 Leroy MARSH

1968 Laura MIKASH Anderson *

1968 Ronald MILAN

1968 Alan PAGANELLI

1968 Jamie RICHARDS Marsh

1968 Karen ROBERSON Zivich

1968 Larry SIDOR

1968 Robert VILLA

1969 Cyndi BANISTER Wilson

1969 Hilda COLE

1969 Charles DAVIS

1969 Mary Jane DUNCAN DiMichele

1969 Terry KISH

1969 Rosemary LEIGH Houchin

1969 Lindey MISNER

1969 Gary MOORE

1969 Nancy MORGAN Janus

1969 Chuck NOLAN

1969 Janice POWELL Bailey

1969 Michael ROLLAND

1969 Sonia SALINAS 

1969 Robert SCHULTZ

1969 Joyce SHUBACK Hertz

1969 John SKRUNDZ

1969 Deborah VANIA Kovach

1969 Jeannie WASH Coleman

1969 Jack WEINBERG

1969 James WOERMBKE

1969 Philip ZYCH
...1970s...
1970 Byron FLORENCE ***

1970 Martha GAWALEK Muha

1970 Susan GUIDEN Breclaw

1970 Ronnie HARGETT

1970 Debbie MCNAB Casteel

1970 Joe NEMETH

1970 Efraine ORTIZ

1970 Patricia REPKO Robbins

1970 Rae RUBESHA Puntillo

1970 Fred SHUBACK

1970 Karen SVETLIK Nemeth

1970 John VERBICH

1970 Barbara WINTCZAK Woermbke

1970 Gregory ZIVICH

1971 Jeffrey BAILEY

1971 Mary BROWDER King

1971 Crystal COLE Vaughn

1971 John GONDEK

1971 "Bee" Beatriz JIMPSON

1971 LaVerne LEWIS Stallings

1971 Carol MARCINIEC Bailey

1971 Mary Ann PAGURKO  Porada

1971 Pamela PREWITT Kleinaman

1972 Carron CHITTUM Hager *

1972 June FLORENCE Gillis Kennedy

1972 Sarah Ann FOSTER Hargett

1972 LaToy JENKINS Kennedy

1972 Jim KACZKA

1972 Jerome KUSBEL

1972 Karen LEIGH Kusbel

1972 Cynthia LEIGH Pogorzelski

1972 "Tony" Anthony MADEJCZYK

1972 Janice SCHULTZ Digangi

1972 Edward TILTON

1972 Keith WILLIAMS

1972 Cindy ZAWACKI Malek

1973 Merna CRAWFORD

1973 Roseann DATES

1973 Joann FOLLIS Parsons

1973 Donna HARRELD Malone

1973 Marilyn KRUPA Van Horn

1973 Patricia LARKIN Bolster

1973 Lori LEIGH Lewis

1973 Edward MALEK

1973 Donald MILLER

1973 Jerry MOORE

1973 Donald NOBLE

1973 Wendy PREWITT

1973 Robert RACICH

1973 Kathleen RICCIARDI Emmett

1973 Roberta Kim SAMPLES Hall

1973 Richard TONCHEFF

1973 Mark TONKOVICH

1974 Cathleen ADAM Massengale

1974 Ken BLINCO

1974 Cheryl FRITH Brown

1974 Sharon CRANE Dunn *

1974 Debbie DAVIS Labas
1974 Marlin J. DEJESUS

1974 Denise FARY Vasquez

1974 Russ FERBER

1974 Krystyna FIOLEK Ducret

1974 Robert FLORENCE

1974 Arthur FRANKLIN

1974 Mark JENKINS

1974 Kevina JONES Redwine

1974 Dave KASZA

1974 Cheryl MISNER Austin

1974 Jim MORTON

1974 (Howie) William OLUND

1974 Tom SCHULTZ

1974 Linda SICHAK Henrikson

1974 Rosemary SMITH Sinder

1974 Jeanette TINSLEY Simpson

1974 Anthony TOLBERT

1974 Cheri VANIA Nicol

1975 Ralph ALVAREZ

1975 James BERGE

1975 Ruben CAMACHO

1975 Kathy CARDEN Morton

1975 Richard COMANSE

1975 Rebecca EAST Martich

1975 Debbie HNATKO Ralowski

1975 Anita JUAREZ Repko

1975 Gregory KRAJEWSKI

1975 Dale KRYGOSKI

1975 "Sheri" Charlene LAVER Soy

1975 Susan LEIGH Parise

1975 George LESNIEWSKI

1975 Patricia MANLEY Rider **

1975 Sharon MARCINIEC Rudick

1975 (Kathy) Kathleen McMAHON Bajorek

1975 (Candy) Candace MILAN Najolia

1975 Debbie MYERS

1975 Timothy PATTERSON

1975 Monica ROQUE

1975 Rochelle ROWELL Dion

1975 Tom SISCO

1975 James SAPYTA *

1975 Chandra SMITH

1976 Robert BREGER

1976 Bonnie BROWN Walls

1976 Daniel CLOUGH

1976 Martha FLORES Purcell

1976 John GORALCZYK

1976 Brian HARRELD

1976 Tim KALLEN

1976 Doug MAREK

1976 Imelda MIRELES Quiroga

1976 Yolanda RODRIGUEZ Bork

1976 Evelia ROMERO Kohlman

1976 Daniel SCHULTZ *

1976 Linda SVETLIK Szymoniak

1976 Myra TONKOVICH Chamblee

1976 Randy VANIA

1977 Deborah BACH Williamson

1977 Katherine BAILEY Benjamin

1977 Joanne BARAN Clough

1977 Darnell BATTLE

1977 Bill BORK

1977 David BURBANK
1977 Michael COOPER

1977 Joanne DIAZ Velez

1977 (Bob) Robert FOSTER

1977 Migdalia GINES Castillo

1977 Linda GRANT

1977 Regina GUALANDI Kirincic

1977 Robert Hindmon

1977 Shelly KETCHUM Avila

1977 Sheryl KETCHUM

1977 Joan MATTHEWS Novak

1977 Betty MITCHELL Hoggs

1977 Kevin MOORE Hoggs

1977 Lisa MORROW *

1977 Freddy PAGE

1977 Jack PEARSON

1977 Scott PREWITT
 
1977 "Rad" Radames SANCHEZ

1977 Sharon SICHAK Croach

1977 Deborah SMITH Payne

1977 Tom STANISH

1977 John TOMCZAK Jr

1977 Robin WHEATEN 

1977 Freddie WILLIAMS

1978 Joe ADAM

1978 John AGUILERA

1978 Milanka ANDRIC Popovic

1978 Trenton BATTLE

1978 Trenton BATTLE

1978 Dwight BENNETT

1978 "Sarge" Lois CHANEY

1978 Dustin COOPER

1978 Rhonda FOSTER Bloch

1978 Loretta FRANKLIN

1978 Vernita HURT Jones

1978 Francine JOHNSON Vukovich

1978 Krystal KING

1978 Pam KUTER Tyma

1978 Janet OPPOLO Wozniak

1978 Sandra PUTT McDonald

1978 Dwayne RODGERS

1978 Hector ROMERO

1978 Pam STEWART Noffsinger *

1978 Michael STROHL

1978 Cindy VARICHAK

1979 Michael BORK

1979 Kevin CARROLL

1979 Donald COMANSE

1979 Rhonda FOSTER

1979 Lillian GONZALEZ

1979 Kimberly HALLIBURTON Mosley

1979 Melody JONES

1979 Daniel KOLIBOSKI

1979 Joseph LAYBA

1979 Kathleen LOPEZ Hansen

1979 Donna MATSON

1979 Andrew MILAN

1979 Larry PAGANELLI

1979 Edwin RENTAS

1979 Edward SKRUNDZ

1979 Larry SMITH

1979 Jeanine UPSHAW

1979 "Linda" Herlinda VARA

1979 Bob ZILLER
...1980s...
1980 Cindy ADAM Hallow

1980 Rosy AGUILA Rivera

1980 Paulette BAKOTA Hobson

1980 Sylvia BROOKS

1980 Arthur ELIZONDO *

1980 Sammie HARRIS

1980 Dave HOBSON

1980 Angela MACHUCA *

1980 Joyce MATTHEWS Koesema

1980 Theresa MENDEZ Ruiz

1980 Denise NAURACY Kmiatek

1980 Cheri PARASCHOS Myers

1980 Kimberley QUASNEY Bober

1980 Juanita SANTOS

1980 DeAnna SMITH Long

1980 Kelly SMITH Bailey

1980 Erlinda VILLARREAL Grabos

1981 Vicki BALSER Maskovich

1981 Karyn CZERNY DeJesus

1981 Elsa FERNANDEZ Fuentes

1981 Annetta FRANKLIN Mack

1981 Leola GRANT Tucker

1981 Cynthia GRIFFIN Frederic

1981 Isabel IGLESIAS Castro

1981 Carlos LOPEZ

1981 Denise NOVAK Jaeger

1981 Theresa ORTYL Johnson

1981 Kevin POLUDNIAK

1981 Pamela POLUDNIAK Kinzie

1981 Lino PUENTE Jr.

1981 Evie SMITH Parker

1981 Jacqueline SMITH Cortez

1981 Brett STROHL

1981 Iris TORRENCE

1981 Jackie WASHINGTON Brown

1982 Annette ALLISON Thompson

1982 Diana ANDERSON Furman

1982 Curtis BALKA

1982 Lena BURTS Minor

1982 Cardoves CLARK

1982 Mike DEMAS

1982 Barbara FRITZSCHE Basham

1982 Miguel GUTIERREZ

1982 Dawn IVEY

1982 Dwan IVEY

1982 Anthony JONES

1982 John LARA

1982 Benjamin LUKE

1982 Tim MILAN

1982 Kelly MACHUCA Dallas

1982 Phyllis NORWOOD Lumpkin

1982 John NOVASKI
1982 Patricia SMITH Blinco

1982 Renae VANIA Tomczak

1982 Rico VARA

1982 Jill ZAWACKI Jachim

1983 Rey AGUILA

1983 Clay BROOKS

1983 Lisa Marie BRUNO Luna

1983 Frances ESPINOZA

1983 Angelica GONZALEZ Ramos

1983 Marisol GONZALEZ Larson

1983 Denise JONES Hamilton

1983 Michael JUAREZ

1983 Aretha LOVELY Franklin

1983 William Thomas LUNA

1983 Jennifer MYLES

1983 Kimberly PIESZCHALA

1983 (Monchy) Daniel RUIZ

1983 (Monchy) Ramon RUIZ

1983 Elias SANTANA

1983 Jose SANTIAGO

1983 Franklin SNELLING

1983 Kimberly THOMAS

1983 Crystal WASH

1983 Jacqueline WILLIAMS

1984 Josephine ARREGUIN Santana

1984 Jo Anne BURTS Davis

1984 Maria DUARTE-Sanchez *

1984 Judi FEEBACK-Jozwiak *

1984 (Kim) Dawn FOSTER Rains

1984 Donna KSIAZKIEWICZ Bauza *

1984 DaLawnda LONG Dumas

1984 Anthony LOWE *

1984 Lupe MATAMOROS Carter

1984 Monica MIRELES Castillo

1984 Nancy RUELAS Andrade

1984 Robert SANTANA

1984 Teresa SPECK Garza

1984 Lachandra STURDIVANT Butler

1985 Elsa BAUTISTA DelReal

1985 Nelson BERRIOS

1985 Allison FURNISH Flores

1985 Robert LEIGH

1985 Tim LEONARD
1985 Nancy MANUEL Lara *

1985 Janet REPKO Juarez

1985 Lori RODRIGUEZ

1985 Hector ROSARIO Jr. *

1985 Merari TORRES

1986 Jose ARROYO

1986 Patrick CASTILLO

1986 Renee DIX

1986 Alfonso ELIZONDO

1986 Monica GUTIERREZ

1986 Eva HERRERA

1986 Salvador MARTINEZ

1986 James PETERSON

1986 Jack PRANAITIS

1986 Jocelyn PUGH Peppers

1986 Geneva RODRIGUEZ Soliz

1986 Tangela WILLIAMS

1987 Diana ALVAREZ Steele *

1987 Corey BARBA *

1987 Karen BRAMER *

1987 Domitrese, DINKINS *

1987 Demitrious EMERY *

1987 Lamesa HICKS Brooks *

1987 Sanjay JETHVA *

1987 Terri LUKAWSKI White *

1987 Lynn NOVASKI *

1987 Arleen PETERSON *

1987 Karyn PIESZCHALA Condes *

1987 Clifton RHODES JR. *

1987 Lorenzo RIVERA *

1987 Luis ROLDAN *

1987 Isaac WASHINGTON *

1988 Gustavo BARAJAS *

1988 Thomas BORK *

1988 "Lorne" Lawrence EDMOND *

1988 Guiv VARA *

1989 Patricia AGUILA Castellanos *

1989 Luz Imelda ARELLANO Gonzalez *

1989 J. Chris GONZALEZ *

1989 Salvador MIRELES *

To send an email message, click on any name listed above.

*Attended RHS for one or more years, but graduated elsewhere or with a Central High degree.
**Deceased. Email will be forwarded to a relative.
***This email address reported as no longer valid. Update is needed.

If you attended Roosevelt High School at any time
between the years 1924 to 1986, please email
your graduation year (even if elsewhere)
your first name
your original last name (all in caps)
your married last name (if different)
your email address

to

hl@sfsu.edu


Related Links

GENERAL EC WEBSITES

East Chicago Public Library

East Chicago Village Profile

THE TIMES Daily Newspaper for the Calumet Region


SPECIAL WEBSITES FOR OR ABOUT ALUMNI

Betsy Palmer [Patricia Hrunek or Patricia Betsy Hrunek], Class of 1944
Biography --- TV Credits --- Movie Credits

Documentary film: "King of Steeltown"

"Four Friends" a movie of EC in the 1960s featuring RHS
by Steve Tesich, Class of 1961

Jean Shepherd Website "...Boswell of the Calumet Region"

One of sixty YouTube musical selections by
Jerry Kruhaj (Class of '59) playing the X66 Hammond Organ

"Nadja A Paris" a 13-minute 1964 French film directed by Eric Rohmer and
starring Nadja Tesich (Class of '56) who also wrote and narrated the script.


BOOKS PUBLISHED BY ALUMNI

"26pieces" (2009)
by John E. Kristoff, Class of 1956

"Regionrat" (2006)
by Richard Laskowski (son of Richard Laskowski, Class of 1958)

"Moon Loves Its Light" (2004)
by Marilyn Lerch, Class of 1954

"Witness And Resist" (2008)
by Marilyn Lerch, Class of 1954

"Shadow Partisan" (1989)
by Nadja Tesich, Class of 1956

"Native Land" (1998)
by Nadja Tesich, Class of 1956

"To Die in Chicago" (2010)
by Nadja Tesich, Class of 1956

"Summer Crossing" (1982)
by Steve Tesich, Class of 1961

"At the Dawn of the New China:
An American Diplomat's Eyewitness Account" (2005)

by Richard Williams, Class of 1946

...1930s...

...1940s...

...1950s...

...1960s...

...1970s...

...1980s...

made-with-Macintosh logo

updated September 2014