the magical world
of internet memes

what is a meme?

aka: The Zeitgeist Stirs


In 1976, Richard Dawkins, the respected evolutionary biologist, coined the term "meme" to describe what he called a "unit of cultural information". A meme, by his deffinition, is any oft-repeated idea or concept that has some shared value amongst the members of a given population. Memes function as the 'cells' in a cultural 'organism', in a sense.

It has become rapidly apparent that the internet is in many ways it's own complete culture, connected but autonomous from the mainstream. As such, it would follow that internet culture would have it's own set of shared ideas and beliefs. While these 'internet memes' may utterly incomprehensible to the outside spectator, careful observation reveals a plethora of very telling cultural information.

+h0u6h, |f j00 (4|\| r34|> +h|5, j00 pr011`/ |>0|\|+ |\|33|> +h|5 5|+3.